The 2019 European Road Cycling Championships was the 25th running of the European Road Cycling Championships, that took place from 7 to 11 August 2019 in Alkmaar, the Netherlands.[1] The event consisted of a total of 6 road races and 7 time trials, including the introduction of the new mixed team relay, regulated by the Union Européenne de Cyclisme (UEC).
Venue | Alkmaar, The Netherlands |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2019-08-07 - 2019-08-11)7–11 August 2019 |
Events | 13 |
← 2018
2020 →
|
The organization was initially awarded to Annecy, France, but the organisers there wanted different dates due to the busy tourism season in August and eventually returned the assignment. The UEC then asked the Dutch province of Drenthe to organise the European Championships, after their bid to organize the World Championships was rejected.[2] In January there were several Dutch cities in the running, of which one fell after the other. There was not enough support in Emmen, the national championships are being held in Ede this year and Den Bosch said it had never been an official candidate.[3] In February Alkmaar was the only one left, after which the organization was definitively awarded on 25 March.[4]
All times are in CEST (UTC+2).[5]
Date | Timings | Event | Distance | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed Team Relay | ||||
7 August | 14:30 | 16:30 | Mixed Team Relay | 44.8 km (27.8 mi) |
Individual time trial events | ||||
7 August | 9:00 | 10:30 | Junior women | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) |
11:15 | 12:45 | Junior men | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) | |
8 August | 9:00 | 10:15 | Under-23 women | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) |
10:45 | 12:00 | Elite women | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) | |
12:45 | 14:15 | Under-23 men | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) | |
15:00 | 16:30 | Elite men | 22.4 km (13.9 mi) | |
Road race events | ||||
9 August | 9:00 | 11:00 | Junior women | 69 km (43 mi) |
12:00 | 15:00 | Under-23 women | 92 km (57 mi) | |
16:00 | 19:00 | Junior men | 115 km (71 mi) | |
10 August | 9:00 | 13:00 | Under-23 men | 138 km (86 mi) |
13:30 | 17:30 | Elite women | 115 km (71 mi) | |
11 August | 11:30 | 16:00 | Elite men | 172.5 km (107.2 mi) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Elite Events | ||||||
Road race[6] | Elia Viviani (ITA) | 3h 30' 52" | Yves Lampaert (BEL) | + 1" | Pascal Ackermann (GER) | + 8" |
Time trial[7] | Remco Evenepoel (BEL) | 24' 55" | Kasper Asgreen (DEN) | + 18" | Edoardo Affini (ITA) | + 20" |
Women's Elite Events | ||||||
Road race[8] | Amy Pieters (NED) | 2h 56' 02" | Elena Cecchini (ITA) | + 0" | Lisa Klein (GER) | + 0" |
Time trial[9] | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | 28' 07" | Lisa Klein (GER) | + 30" | Lucinda Brand (NED) | + 52" |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Road race[10] | Alberto Dainese (ITA) | 3h 08' 53" | Niklas Larsen (DEN) | + 0" | Rait Ärm (EST) | + 0" |
Time trial[11] | Johan Price-Pejtersen (DEN) | 25' 53" | Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) | + 11" | Stefan Bissegger (SUI) | + 12" |
Women's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Road race[12] | Letizia Paternoster (ITA) | 2h 15' 00" | Marta Lach (POL) | + 0" | Lonneke Uneken (NED) | + 0" |
Time trial[13] | Hannah Ludwig (GER) | 29' 20" | Maria Novolodskaya (RUS) | + 38" | Elena Pirrone (ITA) | + 39" |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Road race[14] | Andrii Ponomar (UKR) | 2h 32' 27" | Maurice Ballerstedt (GER) | + 21" | Andrea Piccolo (ITA) | + 21" |
Time trial[15] | Andrea Piccolo (ITA) | 26' 52" | Lars Boven (NED) | + 12" | Enzo Leijnse (NED) | + 14" |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Road race[16] | Ilse Pluimers (NED) | 1h 44' 14" | Sofie van Rooijen (NED) | + 5" | Kristina Nenadovic (FRA) | + 5" |
Time trial[17] | Shirin van Anrooij (NED) | 30' 18" | Aigul Gareeva (RUS) | + 2" | Wilma Olausson (SWE) | + 42" |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Trial[18] | Netherlands | 52' 49" | Germany | + 14" | Italy | + 1'25" |
Bauke Mollema Amy Pieters Ramon Sinkeldam Floortje Mackaij Koen Bouwman Riejanne Markus |
Lisa Klein Jasha Sütterlin Mieke Kröger Justin Wolf Lisa Brennauer Marco Mathis |
Vittoria Guazzini Edoardo Affini Elisa Longo Borghini Manuele Boaro Silvia Valsecchi Davide Martinelli |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |