Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 22 July 1998 – 12 May 1999 |
Teams | 104 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Parma (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Marseille |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 363 (2.9 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Enrico Chiesa (Parma) Darko Kovačević (Real Sociedad) 8 goals each |
← 1997–98 |
The 1998–99 UEFA Cup was won by Parma in the final against Marseille. It was their second title in the competition.
It was the last edition of the old format UEFA Cup, before the Cup Winners' Cup was merged into it to include domestic cup winners, and an extra knockout round was added. The new format was last played in the 2003–04 season and was later replaced by a Group Stage format in 2004–05.
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Argeş Piteşti | 7–1 | Dynamo Baku | 5–1 | 2–0 |
Belshina Bobruisk | 1–3 | CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Omonia | 8–6 | Linfield | 5–1 | 3–5 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 6–1 | Birkirkara | 2–1 | 4–0 |
Kolkheti Poti | 0–11 | Red Star Belgrade | 0–4 | 0–7 |
Inter Bratislava | 4–0 | SK Tirana | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Tallinna Sadam | 1–5 | Polonia Warsaw | 0–2 | 1–3 |
HB Tórshavn | 2–4 | VPS | 2–0 | 0–4 |
Željeznicar | 1–2 | Kilmarnock | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Mura | 8–2 | Daugava Riga | 6–1 | 2–1 |
ÍA | 3–3 (a) | Zalgiris Vilnius | 3–2 | 0–1 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 6–2 | FinnPa | 3–1 | 3–1 |
Shirak | 0–7 | Malmö FF | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Germinal Ekeren | 4–1 | Sarajevo | 4–1 | 0–0 |
Shelbourne | 3–7 | Rangers | 3–5 | 0–2 |
Oţelul Galaţi | 4–1 | Sloga Jugomagnat | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Union Luxembourg | 0–7 | IFK Göteborg | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Ferencváros | 14–1 | Principat | 6–0 | 8–1 |
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0–6 | Anderlecht | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Newtown | 0–7 | Wisła Kraków | 0–0 | 0–7 |
Argeş Piteşti | 5–1 | Dynamo Baku |
---|---|---|
Amirbekov 3' (o.g.) Barbu 5', 82' Bârdeș 82' Jilăveanu 89' |
Report | Aliyev 37' (pen.) |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Goran Marić (Croatia)
Belshina Bobruisk | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)
Omonia | 5–1 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Kitanov 40', 60' Rauffmann 42' (pen.) Panayotou 65' Kontolefteros 88' |
Report | Ferguson 79' |
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Seleznyov 62' Kriventsov 69' (pen.) |
Report | Zammit 76' |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Lubomír Puček (Czech Republic)
Kolkheti Poti | 0–4 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report | Ognjenović 20' Ačimovič 55', 75' Pantelić 63' |
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)
Inter Bratislava | 2–0 | SK Tirana |
---|---|---|
Šuchančok 14' Miklós 58' |
Report |
Tallinna Sadam | 0–2 | Polonia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report | Olisadebe 34' Bąk 80' |
HB Tórshavn | 2–0 | VPS |
---|---|---|
Johannesen 28', 71' | Report |
Referee: Jaroslav Jára (Chech Republic)
Zeljeznicar | 1–1 | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|
Vazda 66' | Report | McGowne 55' |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Stéphane Bré (France)
Mura | 6–1 | Daugava Riga |
---|---|---|
Cifer 6', 32' Lukić 17', 88' Cipot 30' Galič 39' |
Report | Rydny 75' |
ÍA | 3–2 | Zalgiris Vilnius |
---|---|---|
Adolfsson 42' Eyjólfsson 61' Ivsić 86' |
Report | Skinderis 11' Vasiliauskas 72' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3–1 | FinnPa |
---|---|---|
Cimirotič 30' (pen.) Tubi 53' Tikva 64' |
Report | Hautala 45' |
Shirak | 0–2 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
Report | Pavlović 55' Ohlsson 68' |
Germinal Ekeren | 4–1 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Van Ankeren 26' Morhaye 29', 90' Kovács 41' |
Report | Ferhatović 59' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
Shelbourne | 3–5 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Porrini 7' (o.g.) Rutherford 41' Morley 58' |
Report | Albertz 62' (pen.), 85' (pen.) Amato 74', 82' Van Bronckhorst 77' |
Oţelul Galaţi | 3–0 | Sloga Jugomagnat |
---|---|---|
Ştefan 30' Mihalache 41' Maleş 88' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Dany Coren (Israel)
Union Luxembourg | 0–3 | IFK Göteborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Ekström 58' Nilsson 63' (pen.) Hermansson 86' |
Ferencváros | 6–0 | Principat |
---|---|---|
Fülöp 25' Selimi 42' Schultz 48', 75' Vámosi 63' Mátyus 90' |
Report |
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report | Staelens 51' |
Newtown | 0–0 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Baku | 0–2 | Argeş Piteşti |
---|---|---|
Report | Mutu 51' Jilăveanu 90' |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)
Argeş Piteşti won 7–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Belshina Bobruisk |
---|---|---|
Petrov 7' Naydenov 37' Stanchev 90' |
Report | Balashow 50' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (Sweden)
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
Linfield | 5–3 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Feeney 19' Gorman 34', 48' McDonald 44' Ferguson 72' |
Report | Marangos 2' Kitanov 14', 22' |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)
Omonia won 8–6 on aggregate.
Birkirkara | 0–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Seleznyov 39' Kriventsov 48' Kovalev 81' (pen.), 90' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 7–0 | Kolkheti Poti |
---|---|---|
Pantelić 28' Ognjenović 45' (pen.), 47' Gojković 54' Mićić 57', 69', 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Juan Ansuategui Roca (Spain)
Red Star Belgrade won 11–0 on aggregate.
SK Tirana | 0–2 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report | Babnič 55' Miklós 82' |
Inter Bratislava won 4–0 on aggregate.
Polonia Warsaw | 3–1 | Tallinna Sadam |
---|---|---|
Moskal 8' Wędzyński 16' Bąk 21' |
Report | Krõlov 8' |
Polonia Warsaw won 5–1 on aggregate.
VPS | 4–0 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Suoste 3', 17' Tarkkio 72' Nygård 90' |
Report |
Referee: Asim Khudiev (Azerbaijan)
VPS won 4–2 on aggregate.
Kilmarnock | 1–0 | Zeljeznicar |
---|---|---|
Mahood 31' | Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)
Kilmarnock won 2–1 on aggregate.
Daugava Riga | 1–2 | Mura |
---|---|---|
Šarando 69' | Report | Vogrinčič 59' Ristić 66' |
Mura won 8–2 on aggregate.
Zalgiris Vilnius | 1–0 | ÍA |
---|---|---|
Steško 11' | Report |
3–3 on aggregate; Zalgiris Vilnius won on away goals.
FinnPa | 1–3 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Geagea 88' | Report | Tikva 5', 18' Tubi 74' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 6–2 on aggregate.
Malmö FF | 5–0 | Shirak |
---|---|---|
Thylander 19' Kindvall 33', 45', 77' Gudmundsson 68' |
Report |
Malmö won 7–0 on aggregate.
Sarajevo | 0–0 | Germinal Ekeren |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)
Germinal Ekeren won 4–1 on aggregate.
Rangers | 2–0 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Johansson 4', 89' | Report |
Attendance: 46,900
Rangers won 7–3 on aggregate.
Sloga Jugomagnat | 1–1 | Oţelul Galaţi |
---|---|---|
Stankovski 41' | Report | Mihalache 58' |
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vencel Tóth (Hungary)
Oţelul Galaţi won 4–1 on aggregate.
IFK Göteborg | 4–0 | Union Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Ekström 17', 50', 79' Henriksson 80' |
Report |
IFK Göteborg won 7–0 on aggregate.
Principat | 1–8 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Pasqui 24' | Report | Selimi 18', 74' Kovács 23', 83' Kriston 51' Nagy 52' Schultz 84' Jagodics 88' |
Ferencváros won 14–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 5–0 | Tiligul Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Stoica 31' De Boeck 42' Dheedene 55' Taument 59' Årst 77' |
Report |
Anderlecht won 6–0 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 7–0 | Newtown |
---|---|---|
Kulawik 28', 47' Sunday 35' Kaliciak 51' Dubicki 54' Pater 61', 66' |
Report |
Wisła Kraków won 7–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Star Belgrade | 4–2 | Rotor Volgograd | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Ferencváros | 4–6 | AEK Athens | 4–2 | 0–4 |
Germinal Ekeren | 3–5 | Servette | 1–4 | 2–1 |
Argeş Piteşti | 4–4 (a) | İstanbulspor | 2–0 | 2–4 |
Molde | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | 0–2 |
IFK Göteborg | 2–2 (a) | Fenerbahçe | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Mura | 0–2 | Silkeborg | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Rangers | 2–0 | PAOK | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Slavia Prague | 4–2 | Inter Bratislava | 4–0 | 0–2 |
Zürich | 6–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–0 | 2–3 |
Brann | 1–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Wisła Kraków | 7–2 | Trabzonspor | 5–1 | 2–1 |
Vejle | 6–0 | Oţelul Galaţi | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Strømsgodset | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) |
Osijek | 3–3 (a) | Anderlecht | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Omonia | 3–3 (a) | Rapid Wien | 3–1 | 0–2 |
VPS | 0–3 | Grazer AK | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Polonia Warsaw | 0–2 | Dynamo Moscow | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Hajduk Split | 3–2 | Malmö | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Sigma Olomouc | 4–0 | Kilmarnock | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
Škorić 60' (pen.) Ognjenović 90' (pen.) |
Report | Abramov 66' |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany)
Ferencváros | 4–2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Selimi 10' Lendvai 29' Nyilas 55' Vincze 83' |
Report | Nikolaidis 89' Sebwe 90' |
Attendance: 8,860
Referee: David Elleray (Ireland)
Germinal Ekeren | 1–4 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Morhaye 85' | Report | Rey 21' (pen.) 51' Wolf 36' Durix 79' |
Argeş Piteşti | 2–0 | İstanbulspor |
---|---|---|
Mutu 33' Barbu 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Molde | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
IFK Göteborg | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Hermansson 37' Persson 74' |
Report | Şentürk 49' |
Mura | 0–0 | Silkeborg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rangers | 2–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Kanchelskis 55' Wallace 68' |
Report |
Attendance: 35,392
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Slavia Prague | 4–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Vágner 23', 90' Kozel 55' Skála 72' |
Report |
Zürich | 4–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Sant'Anna 1' Đorđević 61' Chassot 71' Tarone 88' |
Report |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)
Brann | 1–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius |
---|---|---|
Kvisvik 75' | Report |
Wisła Kraków | 5–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Dubicki 3' Kulawik 33', 71', 80' Zając 89' |
Report | Vugrinec 66' |
Vejle | 3–0 | Oţelul Galaţi |
---|---|---|
Wael 31', 40' Søgaard 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Goran Marik (Croatia)
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–0 | Strømsgodset |
---|---|---|
Tubi 75' | Report |
Osijek | 3–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Krpan 29' Prišć 54' Vranješ 81' |
Report | Claeys 80' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)
Omonia | 3–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Rauffmann 42', 57' Malekkos 46' |
Report | Wagner 23' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)
VPS | 0–0 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Report |
Polonia Warsaw | 0–1 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Gusev 54' |
Hajduk Split | 1–1 | Malmö |
---|---|---|
Brajković 44' | Report | Bjarnason 72' |
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)
Sigma Olomouc | 2–0 | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|
Krohmer 27' König 79' |
Report |
Rotor Volgograd | 1–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Zernov 59' | Report | Ognjenović 70' Dudić 80' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Günter Benkö (Austria)
Red Star Belgrade won 4–2 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 4–0 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis 8', 13' (pen.), 26' (pen.) Donis 63' |
Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
AEK Athens won 6–4 on aggregate.
Servette | 1–2 | Germinal Ekeren |
---|---|---|
Rey 83' (pen.) | Report | Fournier 6' (o.g.) Karagiannis 43' |
Servette won 5–3 on aggregate.
İstanbulspor | 4–2 | Argeş Piteşti |
---|---|---|
Akyüz 14' Sergen 20' Mehmet 78' Kocaman 86' |
Report | Mutu 53' Barbu 73' |
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Hans-Jürgen Weber (Germany)
4–4 on aggregate; Argeş Piteşti won on away goals.
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Molde |
---|---|---|
Petkov 39' Stanchev 60' |
Report |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | IFK Göteborg |
---|---|---|
Baljić 64' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Fenerbahçe won on away goals.
Silkeborg | 2–0 | Mura |
---|---|---|
Sørensen 63' Røll 64' |
Report |
Silkeborg won 2–0 on aggregate.
PAOK | 0–0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 30,388
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Rangers won 2–0 on aggregate.
Inter Bratislava | 2–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Babnič 12' Ovad 52' |
Report |
Slavia Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–2 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Orbu 24', 69' Štolcers 90' |
Report | Bartlett 16', 26' |
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)
Zürich won 6–3 on aggregate.
Zalgiris Vilnius | 0–0 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brann won 1–0 on aggregate.
Trabzonspor | 1–2 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Çimşir 68' | Report | Sunday 52' Kulawik 62' |
Wisła Kraków won 7–2 on aggregate.
Oţelul Galaţi | 0–3 | Vejle |
---|---|---|
Report | Jung 21' Graulund 35' Wael 53' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Milan Mitrović (Slovenia)
Vejle won 6–0 on aggregate.
Strømsgodset | 1–0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Michelsen 75' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
1–1 on aggregate; Strømsgodset won 4–2 on penalties.
Anderlecht | 2–0 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Årst 4' Stoica 85' |
Report |
Attendance: 17,090
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
3–3 on aggregate; Anderlecht won on away goals.
Rapid Wien | 2–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Heraf 9' Wagner 70' |
Report |
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)
3–3 on aggregate; Rapid Wien won on away goals.
Grazer AK | 3–0 | VPS |
---|---|---|
Luhový 51' Grimm 54' Drechsel 90' |
Report |
Grazer AK won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | Polonia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Teryokhin 89' | Report |
Dynamo Moscow won 2–0 on aggregate.
Malmö | 1–2 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Ohlsson 90' | Report | Vučko 41', 55' |
Attendance: 4,453
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Hajduk Split won 3–2 on aggregate.
Kilmarnock | 0–2 | Sigma Olomouc |
---|---|---|
Report | Heinz 13' Mucha 19' |
Sigma Olomouc won 4–0 on aggregate.
LKS Łódź | 1–3 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Matys 10' | Report | Bendkowski 59' (o.g.) Trezeguet 69' (pen.) Špehar 84' |
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Aron Huzu (Romania)
Argeş Piteşti | 0–1 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Report | Sánchez 25' |
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Andreas Georgiou (Cyprus)
Silkeborg | 0–2 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report | Totti 62' Alenichev 70' |
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Dynamo Moscow | 2–2 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
Golovskoy 2' Astrowski 69' |
Report | Miholaps 39' Pahars 49' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)
Brann | 2–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Moen 29' Løvvik 48' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Robert Boggi (Italy)
Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | Metz |
---|---|---|
Ognjenović 3' Drulić 12' |
Report | Rodriguez 90' |
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Graziano Cesari (Italy)
Litex Lovech | 1–1 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Stoilov 60' | Report | Lipa 56' |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)
Willem II | 3–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Ramzi 74' Arts 80' Schenning 86' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Mikko Vuorela (Finland)
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Moldovan 23' | Report |
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)
Beitar Jerusalem | 1–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Nervo 16' (pen.) | Report | Albertz 85' |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Bernard Saules (France)
Sigma Olomouc | 2–2 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Heinz 35', 41' | Report | Ravanelli 29' Roy 83' |
Attendance: 6,558
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (Italy)
Schalke 04 | 1–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Wilmots 40' | Report |
Attendance: 53,600
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Maribor | 0–2 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Report | Frankowski 22' Pater 45' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)
Servette | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pizzinat 84' Melunović 89' |
Report | Stanchev 45' |
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Sándor Puhl (Hungary)
Košice | 0–3 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Berger 18' Riedle 23' Owen 59' |
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (Spain)
Fiorentina | 2–1 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Edmundo 51', 82' | Report | Vučko 45' |
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Graham Barber (England)
Zürich | 4–0 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Nixon 35' Hodel 58' Bartlett 69' Chassot 81' |
Report |
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Belarus)
Újpest | 0–5 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report | Jankauskas 12' Ilić 26' Vermant 42' Anić 50' Elonga-Ekakia 90' |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Peter Jones (England)
Vitesse Arnhem | 3–0 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Laros 16' Perović 53' Machlas 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
Sparta Prague | 2–4 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Čížek 31' Lokvenc 40' |
Report | Kovačević 8', 58' Aldeondo 48' de Pedro 82' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)
Vejle | 1–0 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Graulund 86' | Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Alan Snoddy (Northern Ireland)
Steaua Bucharest | 3–4 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Lincar 30' Roşu 60' Dumitrescu 84' |
Report | Ilie 11', 24' Angulo 78', 86' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Stuttgart | 1–3 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Bobic 31' | Report | Van Gastel 19' Tomasson 21', 32' |
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Aston Villa | 3–2 | Strømsgodset |
---|---|---|
Charles 83' Vassell 89', 90' |
Report | Michelsen 21' George 23' |
Attendance: 28,893
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)
Bordeaux | 1–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Hatz 23' (o.g.) | Report | Freund 65' |
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)
Leeds United | 1–0 | Marítimo |
---|---|---|
Hasselbaink 84' | Report |
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Udinese | 1–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Walem 82' | Report | Kirsten 10' |
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)
Blackburn Rovers | 0–1 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Report | Bąk 86' |
Attendance: 13,646
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | Obilić |
---|---|---|
Juninho 15' José Mari 53' |
Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany)
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–2 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Geraldo 90' | Report | Larsson 1' Donnelly 72' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)
Sporting CP | 0–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Report | Nervo 16' Eriberto 90' |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Anderlecht | 0–2 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Report | Comisetti 52' Tikva 56' |
Attendance: 10,430
Referee: Marcel Lică (Romania)
Wisła Kraków | 3–0 | Maribor |
---|---|---|
Zając 85', 90' Kulawik 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Karol Ihring (Slovakia)
Wisła Kraków won 5–0 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Dostálek 18' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Horváth Labant Dostálek Vágner Kozel |
5–4 | Anderbrügge Thon Max Eijkelkamp van Hoogdalem |
Attendance: 8,879
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)
1–1 on aggregate; Slavia Prague won 5–4 on penalties.
Bologna | 2–1 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Nervo 78' Signori 90' |
Report | Leandro Machado 65' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)
Bologna won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–3 | Willem II |
---|---|---|
Report | Valk 19' Ceesay 81' Ramzi 89' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Lubomír Puček (Czech Republic)
Willem II won 6–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Stanchev 10' | Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
2–2 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
Skonto | 2–3 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Pahars 75', 89' | Report | Gusev 7' Līdaks 60' (o.g.) Teryokhin 78' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)
Dynamo Moscow won 5–4 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 0–0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.
Strømsgodset | 0–3 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Report | Collymore 10', 23', 64' |
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)
Aston Villa won 6–2 on aggregate.
Grazer AK | 2–0 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Golombek 8' Akwuegbu 82' |
Report |
Attendance: 7,536
Referee: Jacek Granat (Norway)
Grazer AK won 3–1 on aggregate.
Metz | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Kastendeuch 38' Meyrieu 68' (pen.) |
Report | Marinović 18' |
Penalties | ||
Proment Meyrieu Jestrović Boffin Kastendeuch |
3–4 | Ljubojević Škorić Aćimović Mićić Bunjevčević |
Attendance: 8,448
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)
3–3 on aggregate; Red Star Belgrade won 4–3 on penalties.
Werder Bremen | 4–0 (a.e.t.) | Brann |
---|---|---|
Wicky 33' Wiedener 70' Maksymov 101' Flo 110' |
Report |
Attendance: 17,774
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)
Werder Bremen won 4–2 on aggregate.
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–3 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Fischer 45' (o.g.) Krčmarević 73' |
Report | Sant'Anna 12' Bartlett 38', 62' |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
Zürich won 7–2 on aggregate.
Marseille | 4–0 | Sigma Olomouc |
---|---|---|
Dugarry 19', 76' Pires 23', 86' |
Report |
Attendance: 17,868
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)
Marseille won 6–2 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 1–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 52' | Report |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Michel Piraux (Belgium)
Real Sociedad won 5–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 0–3 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report | Balakov 35' Đorđević 70' Bobic 90' |
Attendance: 36,500
Referee: José María García-Aranda (Spain)
Stuttgart won 4–3 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 3–3 | Vitesse |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis 14', 75' Kopitsis 69' |
Report | Machlas 11', 17' Reuser 51' |
Attendance: 20,364
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)
Vitesse won 6–3 on aggregate.
Monaco | 0–0 | ŁKS Łódź |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)
Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.
Grasshopper | 0–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 7,400
Referee: Georgios Bikas (Greece)
Grasshoppers won 2–0 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 2–2 | Újpest |
---|---|---|
Borkelmans 32' Vermant 70' |
Report | Kopunović 49' Szanyó 90' (pen.) |
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)
Club Brugge won 7–2 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien | 1–2 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Wagner 42' | Report | Alicarte 28' Diabaté 87' |
Attendance: 24,500
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)
Bordeaux won 3–2 on aggregate.
Obilić | 0–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Kiko 55' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Atlético Madrid won 3–0 on aggregate.
Parma | 3–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Saffet 23' (o.g.) Crespo 45' Boghossian 73' |
Report | Baljić 59' |
Attendance: 12,480
Referee: Juan Fernández Marin (Spain)
Parma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celtic | 2–1 | Vitória de Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Stubbs 38' Larsson 90' |
Report | Söderström 87' |
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Oğuz Sarvan (Turkey)
Celtic won 4–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–0 | Silkeborg |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio 53' | Report |
Attendance: 21,247
Referee: Roelof Luinge (Netherlands)
Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.
Liverpool | 5–0 | Košice |
---|---|---|
Redknapp 23', 55' Ince 52' Fowler 53', 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 23,792
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)
Liverpool won 8–0 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–0 | Udinese |
---|---|---|
Beinlich 77' | Report |
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)
Bayer Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lyon | 2–2 | Blackburn Rovers |
---|---|---|
Caveglia 3' Grassi 36' (pen.) |
Report | Pérez 26' Flitcroft 56' |
Attendance: 24,558
Referee: René Temmink (Netherlands)
Lyon won 3–2 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo | 7–0 | Argeş Piteşti |
---|---|---|
Penev 6', 13', 26' Mazinho 16' Sánchez 82' Alberto Tomás 87', 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Celta de Vigo won 8–0 on aggregate.
Real Betis | 5–0 | Vejle |
---|---|---|
Pérez 1', 20', 90' George 71' Fernando 74' |
Report |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)
Real Betis won 5–1 on aggregate.
Valencia | 3–0 | Steaua Bucharest |
---|---|---|
Roche 52' López 56' Lucarelli 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Ryszard Wójcik (Poland)
Valencia won 7–3 on aggregate.
Marítimo | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Jorge Soares 45' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Bunbury Paulo Sérgio Jorge Soares |
1–4 | Haaland Harte Granville Sharpe |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)
1–1 on aggregate; Leeds United won 4–1 on penalties.
Rangers | 4–2 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Gattuso 1' Porrini 25' Johansson 60' Wallace 64' |
Report | Sallói 33' Ohana 80' (pen.) |
Attendance: 45,600
Referee: Sergei Khusainov (Russia)
Rangers won 5–3 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Moscow | 2–6 | Real Sociedad | 2–3 | 0–3 |
CSKA Sofia | 2–5 | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–1 |
Roma | 1–0 | Leeds United | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Celtic | 3–5 | Zürich | 1–1 | 2–4 |
Grasshopper | 3–2 | Fiorentina | 0–2 | 3–01 |
Vitesse | 1–3 | Bordeaux | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 2–3 | Rangers | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Wisła Kraków | 2–3 | Parma | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Grazer AK | 3–7 | AS Monaco | 3–3 | 0–4 |
Werder Bremen | 3–4 | Marseille | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Celta Vigo | 3–2 | Aston Villa | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Liverpool | 2–2 (a) | Valencia | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Bologna | 4–1 | Slavia Prague | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Willem II | 1–4 | Real Betis | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–5 | Lyon | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Stuttgart | 3–4 | Club Brugge | 1–1 | 2–3 (aet) |
Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Kulawik 68' | Report | Chiesa 2' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Marcel Lică (Romania)
Bologna | 2–1 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Signori 51' Ingesson 85' |
Report | Dostálek 67' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Sergei Khusainov (Russia)
Red Star Belgrade | 1–2 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Škorić 59' (pen.) | Report | Grassi 69' Kanouté 84' |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)
Dynamo Moscow | 2–3 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Nekrasov 72', 73' | Report | Kovtun 3' (o.g.) De Pedro 11', 34' (pen.) |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)
Grazer AK | 3–3 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Akwuegbu 26', 57' Ehmann 90' |
Report | Špehar 18', 60' Giuly 78' |
Attendance: 15,400
Referee: Jorge Coroado (Portugal)
Grasshopper | 0–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report | Batistuta 20' Robbiati 48' |
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Stuttgart | 1–1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Akpoborie 8' | Report | Vermant 70' |
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)
CSKA Sofia | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Genchev 53' Naydenov 88' |
Report | Torrisi 41' Kiko 43', 87' Roberto 75' |
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)
Vitesse | 0–1 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Report | Wiltord 44' |
Attendance: 16,500
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (Italy)
Willem II | 1–1 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Bombarda 86' | Report | Trujillo 85' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–2 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Reichenberger 90' | Report | van Bronckhorst 45' Johansson 64' |
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Roma | 1–0 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio 17' | Report |
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (Spain)
Werder Bremen | 1–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Herzog 69' | Report | Maurice 67' |
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)
Liverpool | 0–0 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 26,004
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)
Celtic | 1–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Brattbakk 23' | Report | Fischer 78' |
Attendance: 41,120
Referee: Vasyl Melnychuk (Ukraine)
Celta Vigo | 0–1 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Report | Joachim 15' |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Oğuz Sarvan (Turkey)
Slavia Prague | 0–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Report | Signori 80' Cappioli 85' |
Attendance: 8,827
Referee: Georgios Bikas (Greece)
Bologna won 4–1 on aggregate.
Bordeaux | 2–1 | Vitesse |
---|---|---|
Micoud 9' Wiltord 85' |
Report | Jochemsen 8' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca (Spain)
Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.
Parma | 2–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Fiore 21' Zając 47' (o.g.) |
Report | Zając 90' |
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Parma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
De Cock 60' Claessens 105' Ilić 115' |
Report | Verlaat 76' Bobic 109' |
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Atanas Uzunov (Bulgaria)
Club Brugge won 4–3 on aggregate.
Monaco | 4–0 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Gava 9', 66' Špehar 16' Diawara 55' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,810
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)
AS Monaco won 7–3 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 3–0 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 56', 76' De Paula 70' |
Report |
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Real Sociedad won 6–2 on aggregate.
Zürich | 4–2 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Del Signore 51' Chassot 55' Bartlett 61' Sant'Anna 75' |
Report | O'Donnell 53' Larsson 72' |
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)
Zürich won 5–3 on aggregate.
Lyon | 3–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Caveglia 16', 43' Cocard 41' |
Report | Bunjevčević 31' Ognjenović 90' |
Attendance: 22,508
Referee: Juan Fernández Marin (Spain)
Lyon won 5–3 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 0–3 (awarded) | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Oliveira 12', 39' | Report | Gren 31' |
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Michel Piraux (Belgium)
The match was abandoned at half-time after the fourth official, Philippe Flament of Belgium, sustained a knee injury and bruising from a firecracker thrown onto the pitch by fans in the stands. At the moment of the incident, Fiorentina led 2–1 on the night and 4-1 on aggregate. Four days later at a UEFA emergency meeting, Fiorentina was kicked out of the UEFA Cup and the match was recorded as a 0–3 Grasshopper win. Future expulsion from European competition for Fiorentina was also considered by UEFA but eventually ruled out because of mitigating circumstances, specifically that the match, as part of an earlier punishment, was not played at Fiorentina's home stadium but in Salerno and credible evidence that the firecracker was likely thrown by fans of the local club Salernitana holding a grudge following a recent Serie A fixture between the two clubs.[2]
Grasshopper won 3–2 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 1–3 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Collymore 30' (pen.) | Report | Sánchez 26' Mostovoi 34' Penev 48' |
Attendance: 29,910
Referee: Armand Ancion (Belgium)
Celta de Vigo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Marseille | 3–2 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Maurice 36' Issa 52' Dugarry 77' |
Report | Eilts 48' Herzog 82' |
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)
Marseille won 4–3 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 0–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 39,161
Referee: Bernd Heynemann (Germany)
Roma won 1–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Juninho 45' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)
Atlético Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.
Valencia | 2–2 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
López 45', 90' | Report | McManaman 80' Berger 85' |
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)
2–2 on aggregate; Liverpool won on away goals.
Real Betis | 3–0 | Willem II |
---|---|---|
George 29' Benjamín 56' Fernando 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)
Real Betis won 4–1 on aggregate.
Rangers | 1–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Johansson 56' | Report | Kirsten 78' |
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
Rangers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Sociedad | 3–5 | Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | 1–4 (aet) |
Roma | 3–2 | Zürich | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Grasshopper | 3–3 (a) | Bordeaux | 3–3 | 0–0 |
Rangers | 2–4 | Parma | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Monaco | 2–3 | Marseille | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Celta Vigo | 4–1 | Liverpool | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Bologna | 4–2 | Real Betis | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Lyon | 5–3 | Club Brugge | 1–0 | 4–3 |
Roma | 1–0 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Totti 90' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 19,375
Referee: William Young (Scotland)
Grasshopper | 3–3 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Kavelashvili 20' Türkyilmaz 32' Comisetti 53' |
Report | Wiltord 5', 73' Micoud 19' |
Attendance: 7,200
Referee: Atanas Uzunov (Bulgaria)
Bologna | 4–1 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Fontolan 25', 74' Kolyvanov 52' Eriberto 59' |
Report | Benjamín 63' |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Real Sociedad | 2–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 45' Roberto 85' (o.g.) |
Report | Juninho 3' |
Attendance: 24,431
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Lyon | 1–0 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Bąk 45' | Report |
Attendance: 20,178
Referee: Václav Krondl (Czech Republic)
Monaco | 2–2 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Trezeguet 17' (pen.) Giuly 56' |
Report | Pires 10' Camara 39' |
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Armand Ancion (Belgium)
Rangers | 1–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Wallace 68' | Report | Balbo 21' |
Attendance: 49,514
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Celta Vigo | 3–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Mostovoi 49' Karpin 56' Gudelj 90' |
Report | Owen 35' |
Attendance: 24,600
Referee: Georgios Bikas (Greece)
Parma | 3–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Balbo 47' Fiore 63' Chiesa 67' (pen.) |
Report | Albertz 29' |
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Parma won 4–2 on aggregate.
Real Betis | 1–0 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Oli 4' | Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)
Bologna won 4–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 3–4 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
De Brul 63' De Cock 69' Anić 73' |
Report | Caveglia 16', 55', 72' Dhorasoo 4' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (Spain)
Lyon won 5–3 on aggregate.
Bordeaux | 0–0 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Ryszard Wójcik (Poland)
3–3 on aggregate; Bordeaux won on away goals.
Zürich | 2–2 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Bartlett 60', 79' | Report | Delvecchio 14' Totti 90' |
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega (Spain)
Roma won 3–2 on aggregate.
Liverpool | 0–1 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Report | Revivo 57' |
Attendance: 30,289
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)
Celta de Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.
Marseille | 1–0 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Camara 71' | Report |
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Piero Ceccarini (Italy)
Marseille won 3–2 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Jugović 16', 45' (pen.) Santi 96' José Mari 98' |
Report | Gracia 51' |
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)
Atlético Madrid won 5–3 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–2 | Roma | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Bordeaux | 2–7 | Parma | 2–1 | 0–6 |
Marseille | 2–1 | Celta Vigo | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Bologna | 3–2 | Lyon | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Bologna | 3–0 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Signori 8', 49' Binotto 55' |
Report |
Attendance: 19,550
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)
Bordeaux | 2–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Micoud 40' Wiltord 45' |
Report | Crespo 85' |
Attendance: 31,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)
Marseille | 2–1 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Maurice 33', 68' | Report | Mostovoi 64' |
Attendance: 54,137
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
José Mari 13' Roberto 46' |
Report | Di Biagio 75' |
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Parma | 6–0 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Crespo 37', 66' Chiesa 43', 59' Sensini 48' Balbo 89' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 16,400
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)
Parma won 7–2 on aggregate.
Lyon | 2–0 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Caveglia 16' Job 39' |
Report |
Attendance: 44,000
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega (Spain)
Bologna won 3–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Delvecchio 32' | Report | Aguilera 58' Roberto 89' |
Attendance: 64,485
Referee: Mario van der Ende (Netherlands)
Atlético Madrid won 4–2 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo | 0–0 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Marseille won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 2–5 | Parma | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Marseille | 1–1 (a) | Bologna | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Marseille | 0–0 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 57,300
Referee: Ryszard Wójcik (Poland)
Atlético Madrid | 1–3 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Juninho 21' (pen.) | Report | Chiesa 13', 40' Crespo 62' |
Attendance: 57,000
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
Bologna | 1–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Paramatti 18' | Report | Blanc 86' (pen.) |
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
1–1 on aggregate; Marseille won on away goals.
Parma | 2–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Balbo 35' Chiesa 83' |
Report | Roberto 63' |
Attendance: 9,872
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)
Parma won 5–2 on aggregate.
Parma | 3–0 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Crespo 25' Vanoli 36' Chiesa 55' |
Report |
Attendance: 61,000
Referee: Hugh Dallas (Scotland)[3]
| |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
|