J u m p t o c o n t e n t
M a i n m e n u
M a i n m e n u
N a v i g a t i o n
● M a i n p a g e
● C o n t e n t s
● C u r r e n t e v e n t s
● R a n d o m a r t i c l e
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● C o n t a c t u s
● D o n a t e
C o n t r i b u t e
● H e l p
● L e a r n t o e d i t
● C o m m u n i t y p o r t a l
● R e c e n t c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
S e a r c h
Search
A p p e a r a n c e
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P e r s o n a l t o o l s
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P a g e s f o r l o g g e d o u t e d i t o r s l e a r n m o r e
● C o n t r i b u t i o n s
● T a l k
( T o p )
1
P r e s e a s o n
2
P e r s o n n e l
T o g g l e P e r s o n n e l s u b s e c t i o n
2 . 1
C o a c h i n g s t a f f
2 . 2
R o s t e r
3
S c h e d u l e
T o g g l e S c h e d u l e s u b s e c t i o n
3 . 1
G a m e n o t e s , r e g u l a r s e a s o n
3 . 1 . 1
N o r t h w e s t M i s s o u r i
3 . 1 . 2
N e b r a s k a – K e a r n e y
3 . 1 . 3
M i s s o u r i S o u t h e r n
3 . 1 . 4
C e n t r a l M i s s o u r i
3 . 1 . 5
C e n t r a l O k l a h o m a
3 . 1 . 6
N o r t h e a s t e r n S t a t e
3 . 1 . 7
L i n d e n w o o d
3 . 1 . 8
P i t t s b u r g S t a t e
3 . 1 . 9
F o r t H a y s S t a t e
3 . 1 . 1 0
M i s s o u r i W e s t e r n
3 . 1 . 1 1
W a s h b u r n
4
R e f e r e n c e s
T o g g l e t h e t a b l e o f c o n t e n t s
2 0 1 7 E m p o r i a S t a t e H o r n e t s f o o t b a l l t e a m : D i f f e r e n c e b e t w e e n r e v i s i o n s
A d d l a n g u a g e s
A d d l i n k s
● A r t i c l e
● T a l k
E n g l i s h
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
T o o l s
T o o l s
A c t i o n s
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
G e n e r a l
● W h a t l i n k s h e r e
● R e l a t e d c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
● S p e c i a l p a g e s
● P e r m a n e n t l i n k
● P a g e i n f o r m a t i o n
● C i t e t h i s p a g e
● G e t s h o r t e n e d U R L
● D o w n l o a d Q R c o d e
● W i k i d a t a i t e m
P r i n t / e x p o r t
● D o w n l o a d a s P D F
● P r i n t a b l e v e r s i o n
P r i n t / e x p o r t
A p p e a r a n c e
H e l p
F r o m W i k i p e d i a , t h e f r e e e n c y c l o p e d i a
B r o w s e h i s t o r y i n t e r a c t i v e l y
← P r e v i o u s e d i t N e x t e d i t →
Content deleted Content added
Line 3:
Line 3:
| sport = Football
| sport = Football
| year = 2017
| year = 2017
| next_year = 2018
| team = Emporia State Hornets
| team = Emporia State Hornets
| logo = Emporia State Hornets logo.svg
| logo = Emporia State Hornets logo.svg
R e v i s i o n a s o f 2 2 : 3 5 , 3 1 J u l y 2 0 1 8
The 2017 Emporia State Hornets football team represented Emporia State University in the 2017 NCAA Division II football season . The Hornets played their home games on Jones Field at Francis G. Welch Stadium in Emporia, Kansas , as they have done since 1937 .[1] 2017 was the 120th season in school history.[2] The Hornets were led by head coach Garin Higgins , who finished his 16th season overall, and 10th season at Emporia State.[3] Emporia State has been a member of the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (MIAA) since 1991.[4]
Preseason
The Hornets enter the 2017 season after finishing with an 11–2 overall, 10–1 in conference play last season under Higgins.[5] On August 1, 2017 at the MIAA Football Media Day, the Hornets were chosen to finish second in both the Coaches Poll and Media Polls.[6]
On June 1, 2017, the Hornets were ranked No. 4 in Street & Smith's National Preseason Ranking Poll, and landed in the same spot by Lindy's Sports on June 23, 2017.[7]
On August 14, the American Football Coaches Association released its poll, with the Hornets ranked No. 4 in the nation, the highest in school history.[8]
Personnel
Coaching staff
Along with Higgins, there are 10 assistants.
Name
Position
Seasons at ESU
Alma Mater
Garin Higgins
Head Coach
11
Emporia State (1992)
Matt Nardo
Off. Coordinator/Halfbacks
4
Ohio (2005)
Mike LoPorto
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Line Coach/Academic Coord.
10
Emporia State (2010)
Bryan Nardo
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers Coach
6
Ohio (2008)
Nathan Linsey
Secondary/Special Teams Coordinator
6
Emporia State (2010)
Anthony Koehling
Offensive Line Coach
3
Ohio (2013)
Antwon Crutcher
Defensive Line
2
Ohio (2016)
Daniel Siehndel
Defensive Secondary Coach
2
Southeast Missouri State (2015)
Austin Willis
Running backs/Strength & Conditioning Coach
1
Emporia State (2014 )
James Floyd
Inside Receivers Coach
1
Northern Colorado (2016)
Jarrett Sstastny
Offensive Line Coach
1
Emporia State (2017)
Reference: [9]
Roster
Schedule
|-
August 317:00 pmat No. 1 Northwest Missouri StateNo. 4
Maryville, MO
L 34–0 8,055
September 77:00 pmNebraska–KearneyNo. 15
Emporia, KS
W 45–13 5,013
September 166:00 pmat Missouri SouthernNo. 14
Joplin, MO
W 36–29 4,608
September 232:00 pmCentral MissouriNo. 15
Emporia, KS
L 31–37 5,023
September 302:00 pmat Central Oklahoma
Edmond, OK
L 52–53 3,845
October 72:00 pmNortheastern State
Emporia, KS
W 44–7 4,702
October 141:00 pmat Lindenwood
St. Charles, MO
W 41–30 2,751
October 21/222:00 pmPittsburg State
Emporia, KS
L 10–27 4,663
October 282:00 pmat No. 7 Fort Hays State
Hays, KS
L 34–7 4,519
November 42:00 pmMissouri Western
Emporia, KS
W 30–27 3,805
November 112:00 pmWashburn
Emporia, KS (Turnpike Tussel)
W 26–20 4,095
Template:CFB Schedule End
Source: [10]
Game notes, regular season
Northwest Missouri
Emporia State at Northwest Missouri
1
2 3 4 Total
#4 Emporia State
0
0 0 0
0
• #1 Northwest Missouri
3
10 14 7
34
Date: August 31
Location: Bearcat Stadium, Maryville, MO
Game start: 7:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 2:02
Game attendance: 8,055
Game weather: Clear, 70°F
Referee: Dwight Neibling
Nebraska–Kearney
Nebraska–Kearney at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
Nebraska–Kearney
7
0 6 0
13
• #15 Emporia State
21
10 7 7
45
Date: September 7
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 7:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 2:39
Game attendance: 5,013
Game weather: Clear, 68°F
Referee: Scott Hardin
Missouri Southern
Emporia State at Missouri Southern
1
2 3 4 Total
• #14 Emporia State
9
10 7 10
36
Missouri Southern
6
13 3 7
29
Date: September 16
Location: Hughes Stadium, Joplin, MO
Game start: 6:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:39
Game attendance: 4,608
Game weather: Mostly cloudy, 89°F
Referee: Craig Helser
Central Missouri
Central Missouri at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
• Central Missouri
7
0 14 16
37
#15 Emporia State
14
7 3 7
31
Date: September 23
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:23
Game attendance: 5,023
Game weather: Sunny, 88°F
Referee: Dwight Neibling
Central Oklahoma
Emporia State at Central Oklahoma
1
2 3 4 Total
Emporia State
7
14 17 14
52
• Central Oklahoma
7
22 0 24
53
Date: September 30
Location: Wantland Stadium, Edmond, OK
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:20
Game attendance: 3,845
Game weather: Partly cloudy, 75°F
Northeastern State
Northeastern State at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
Northeastern State
0
0 0 7
7
• Emporia State
13
21 10 0
44
Date: October 7
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:05
Game attendance: 4,702
Game weather: Sunny, 73°F
Referee: Craig Helser
Lindenwood
Emporia State at Lindenwood
1
2 3 4 Total
• Emporia State
14
0 6 21
41
Lindenwood
0
7 7 16
30
Date: October 14
Location: Hunter Stadium, St. Charles, MO
Game start: 1:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:18
Game attendance: 2,751
Game weather: Partly cloudy, 86°F
Referee: Scott Hardin
Pittsburg State
Pittsburg State at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
• Pittsburg State
7
7 10 3
27
Emporia State
7
0 3 0
10
Date: October 21
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 2:42
Game attendance: 4,667
Game weather: Cloudy, rain, windy, 72°F
Referee: Lonnie Brickman
Fort Hays State
Emporia State at Fort Hays State
1
2 3 4 Total
Emporia State
0
0 0 7
7
• #7 Fort Hays State
7
6 14 7
34
Date: October 28
Location: Lewis Field Stadium, Hays, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 2:52
Game attendance: 4,519
Game weather: Sunny and cool, 53°F
Referee: Scott Hardin
Missouri Western
Missouri Western at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
Missouri Western
10
7 3 7
27
• Emporia State
7
3 7 13
30
Date: November 4
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CDT
Elapsed time: 3:09
Game attendance: 3,805
Game weather: Mostly cloudy, 89°F
Referee: Sean Johnston
Washburn
Washburn at Emporia State
1
2 3 4 Total
Washburn
7
10 0 3
20
• Emporia State
7
16 3 0
26
Date: November 11
Location: Welch Stadium, Emporia, KS
Game start: 2:00 pm CST
Elapsed time: 3:04
Game attendance: 4,095
Game weather: Overcast, 48°F
Referee: Dwight Neibling
References
^ Weast, Donald (August 29, 2016). "#24 Emporia State Football Opens Up Against #1 Northwest Missouri" (Press release). Emporia State University Athletics. Retrieved August 29, 2016 .
^ "Higgins, Garin" . Retrieved May 17, 2016 .
^ "Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association – Conference History" . Themiaa.com. May 21, 2012. Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
^ Weast, Don (August 1, 2017). "Hornet Football Receives Highest MIAA Preseason Ranking in History" (Press release). Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
^ Slaughter, Josh (August 1, 2017). "NWMSU Tops MIAA Preseason Football Polls" (Press release). Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
^ Weast, Don (June 23, 2017). "Another Top Four Preseason Ranking for Emporia State Football" (Press release). Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
^ "DII football poll: Six takeaways from the preseason rankings" . August 14, 2017. Retrieved August 16, 2017 .
^ "Coaching Staff" . Emporia State Athletics. Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
^ "Emporia State University Athletics - 2017 Football Schedule" . Retrieved August 1, 2017 .
t
e
Venues
Bowls & rivalries
Culture & lore
People
Seasons
R e t r i e v e d f r o m " https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017_Emporia_State_Hornets_football_team&oldid=852868248 "
C a t e g o r i e s :
● 2 0 1 7 M i d - A m e r i c a I n t e r c o l l e g i a t e A t h l e t i c s A s s o c i a t i o n f o o t b a l l s e a s o n
● E m p o r i a S t a t e H o r n e t s f o o t b a l l s e a s o n s
● 2 0 1 7 i n s p o r t s i n K a n s a s
H i d d e n c a t e g o r i e s :
● U s e m d y d a t e s f r o m A u g u s t 2 0 1 7
● P a g e s u s i n g i n f o b o x c o l l e g e s p o r t s t e a m s e a s o n w i t h r e d u n d a n t p r e v y e a r o r n e x t y e a r p a r a m e t e r s
● A r t i c l e s w i t h h C a r d s
● P a g e s u s i n g C F B s c h e d u l e w i t h n o c o n t e n t
● P a g e s u s i n g C F B s c h e d u l e w i t h u n n a m e d p a r a m e t e r s
● P a g e s u s i n g C F B s c h e d u l e w i t h a n u n l i n k e d g a m e n a m e
● T h i s p a g e w a s l a s t e d i t e d o n 3 1 J u l y 2 0 1 8 , a t 2 2 : 3 5 ( U T C ) .
● T h i s v e r s i o n o f t h e p a g e h a s b e e n r e v i s e d . B e s i d e s n o r m a l e d i t i n g , t h e r e a s o n f o r r e v i s i o n m a y h a v e b e e n t h a t t h i s v e r s i o n c o n t a i n s f a c t u a l i n a c c u r a c i e s , v a n d a l i s m , o r m a t e r i a l n o t c o m p a t i b l e w i t h t h e C r e a t i v e C o m m o n s A t t r i b u t i o n - S h a r e A l i k e L i c e n s e .
● P r i v a c y p o l i c y
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● D i s c l a i m e r s
● C o n t a c t W i k i p e d i a
● C o d e o f C o n d u c t
● D e v e l o p e r s
● S t a t i s t i c s
● C o o k i e s t a t e m e n t
● M o b i l e v i e w