Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
|
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
|
||
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ALG}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ALG}} |
||
| || || || || ||R1|| || || Q |
| || || || || ||R1|| || || Q |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BEN}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BEN}} |
||
| •|| || || || || || ||''R1''|| R2 |
| •|| || || || || || ||''R1''|| R2 |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BFA}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BFA}} |
||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BDI}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|BDI}} |
||
| || || || || || ||||''R2''|| Q |
| || || || || || ||||''R2''|| Q |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|CMR}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|CMR}} |
||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|COD}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|COD}} |
||
| •||•|| || ||•|| ||||''R1 •''|| |
| •||•|| || ||•|| ||||''R1 •''|| R2 |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|DJI}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|DJI}} |
||
| || || || ||R1||R2||||''R1 •''|| Q |
| || || || ||R1||R2||||''R1 •''|| Q |
||
! |
!4 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|EGY}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|EGY}} |
||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ETH}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ETH}} |
||
| || || || ||R1||R1||||''R3''|| Q |
| || || || ||R1||R1||||''R3''|| Q |
||
! |
!4 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|EQG}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|EQG}} |
||
| || || ||R2|| ||•|| ||PR •|| |
| || || ||R2|| ||•|| ||PR •|| R2 |
||
! |
!3 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ERI}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ERI}} |
||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|GUI}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|GUI}} |
||
| PR|| ||•|| || || ||||''R2''|| |
| PR|| ||•|| || || ||||''R2''|| R2 |
||
! |
!3 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|GNB}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|GNB}} |
||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|KEN}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|KEN}} |
||
| ||•||R1||•|| ||•|| ||''R1 •''||Q |
| ||•||R1||•|| ||•|| ||''R1 •''||Q |
||
! |
!3 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|LBR}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|LBR}} |
||
| R1|| || || || || ||||''R1''|| Q |
| R1|| || || || || ||||''R1''|| Q |
||
! |
!3 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|LBY}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|LBY}} |
||
| || || || || ||•|| || || |
| || || || || ||•|| || || R2 |
||
! |
!1 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MLI}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MLI}} |
||
| || || || ||•||•|| || || |
| || || || ||•||•|| || || R2 |
||
! |
!1 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MTN}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MTN}} |
||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MAR}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MAR}} |
||
| || || ||•||R2||R2||||bgcolor=gold|Q || Q |
| || || ||•||R2||R2||||bgcolor=gold|Q || Q |
||
! |
!4 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MOZ}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|MOZ}} |
||
Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|NIG}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|NIG}} |
||
| || || || || || ||||''R2''|| Q |
| || || || || || ||||''R2''|| Q |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|NGR}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|NGR}} |
||
| bgcolor=gold|1st||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||R2||||bgcolor=gold|Q||Q |
| bgcolor=gold|1st||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||bgcolor=gold|Q||R2||||bgcolor=gold|Q||Q |
||
! |
!8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|RWA}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|RWA}} |
||
Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SEN}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SEN}} |
||
| || || || || || || ||''R1''|| Q |
| || || || || || || ||''R1''|| Q |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SLE}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SLE}} |
||
Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|RSA}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|RSA}} |
||
| R1||bgcolor=gold|Q||R2||R2||R2||bgcolor=gold|Q||||''R2''|| |
| R1||bgcolor=gold|Q||R2||R2||R2||bgcolor=gold|Q||||''R2''|| R2 |
||
! |
!8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SSD}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|SSD}} |
||
Line 366: | Line 366: | ||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|TUN}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|TUN}} |
||
| || ||R2||R2|| ||•|| || || Q |
| || ||R2||R2|| ||•|| || || Q |
||
! |
!3 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|UGA}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|UGA}} |
||
| || || || || || ||||''R1''|| Q |
| || || || || || ||||''R1''|| Q |
||
! |
!2 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ZAM}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ZAM}} |
||
| PR|| ||R2||bgcolor=gold|Q||•||PR||||''R2''|| Q |
| PR|| ||R2||bgcolor=gold|Q||•||PR||||''R2''|| Q |
||
! |
!6 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ZIM}} |
| align=left| {{fbwu|17|ZIM}} |
||
Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
!1 |
!1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!Total||8||4||12||7||11||12||||29||25|| |
!Total||8||4||12||7||11||12||N/A||29||25|| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
<sup>'''1'''</sup> Congo did not show up for the first leg in the first round. |
<sup>'''1'''</sup> Congo did not show up for the first leg in the first round. |
Organising body | CAF |
---|---|
Founded | 2008 |
Region | Africa |
2024 edition |
The African U-17 Women's World Cup qualification is a biennial youth women's association football qualification competition for the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup organized by the Confederation of African Football for its nations.
With the imminent inauguration of the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in 2008, CAF began organizing a qualification competition that year with 12 teams entering its debut edition, but 5 withdrew before playing.[1] On 19 January 2010, CAF released the fixtures for the second edition of this competition.[2] Ten teams entered that edition, but only five played matches; Nigeria, Ghana and South Africa qualified for that year's FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.[3] On 7 June 2023, CAF revealed the formats for the qualification procedures for the next editions of the FIFA U-17 and U-20 Women's World Cups,[4] the former whose draw was conducted the following day.[5]
Year | First place | Second place | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
2008[a] | Nigeria[6] |
Ghana[7] |
Cameroon |
Year | Direct qualifiers | Play-off qualifier | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualified | Score | Qualified | Qualified | Score | ||||
2010 | Ghana |
and | Nigeria |
South Africa |
1–0 | Tunisia | ||
1–1 |
Year | Qualification 1 | Qualification 2 | Qualification 3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualified | Score | Qualified | Score | Qualified | Score | |||||||
2012 | Gambia |
1–0 | Tunisia |
Ghana |
0–0 | South Africa |
Nigeria |
2–1 | Zambia | |||
2–1 | 5–1 | 5–0 | ||||||||||
2013 | Ghana |
2–0 | Eq. Guinea |
Nigeria |
w/o | South Sudan |
Zambia |
3–3 | South Africa | |||
3–2 | 3–1 | |||||||||||
2016 | Cameroon |
2–1 | Egypt |
Ghana |
4–0 | Morocco |
Nigeria |
6–0 | South Africa | |||
4–0 | 6–0 | 1–0 | ||||||||||
2018 | Ghana |
9–0 | Djibouti |
South Africa |
5–1 | Morocco |
Cameroon |
2–2 | Nigeria | |||
10–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||||||||||
2020 | Not completed: The 2020 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. | |||||||||||
2022 | Tanzania |
4–1 | Cameroon |
Nigeria |
1–0 | Ethiopia |
Morocco |
0–2 | Ghana | |||
1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||||||||||
2024 | Yet to be played. |
Since its inception in 2008, all editions have qualified three teams to the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup. Ghana finished 3rd in the 2012 editioninAzerbaijan. Nigeria finished 3rd in the 2022 editioninIndia. Tanzania has reached the quarter-final also the same year, with all other qualified CAF nations getting eliminated in the group stages.
|
|
World Cup | 2008 |
2010 |
2012 |
2014 |
2016 |
2018 |
2022 |
2024 |
2025 |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cameroon | GS | GS | 2 | |||||||
Gambia | GS | 1 | ||||||||
Ghana | GS | GS | 3rd | QF | QF | QF | 6 | |||
Morocco | GS | Q | 2 | |||||||
Nigeria | GS | QF | QF | QF | GS | 3rd | 6 | |||
South Africa | GS | GS | 2 | |||||||
Tanzania | QF | 1 | ||||||||
Zambia | GS | 1 | ||||||||
Total | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
Team | 2008 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2016 | 2018 | 2020 | 2022 | 2024 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | R1 | Q | 2 | |||||||
Benin | • | R1 | R2 | 2 | ||||||
Burkina Faso | Q | 1 | ||||||||
Botswana | • | R1 | R1 | R1 | PR | R1 | R1 | R2 | 7 | |
Burundi | R2 | Q | 2 | |||||||
Cameroon | 3rd | R1 | Q | Q | R3 | R2 | 6 | |||
Congo | • 1 | 0 | ||||||||
Central African Republic | R2 | 1 | ||||||||
DR Congo | • | • | • | R1 • | R2 | 2 | ||||
Djibouti | R1 | R2 | R1 • | Q | 4 | |||||
Egypt | • | R2 | R2 | 2 | ||||||
Ethiopia | R1 | R1 | R3 | Q | 4 | |||||
Equatorial Guinea | R2 | • | PR • | R2 | 3 | |||||
Eritrea | R1 • | 1 | ||||||||
Gabon | • | 0 | ||||||||
Gambia | Q | R1 | 2 | |||||||
Ghana | 2nd | Q | Q | Q | Q | Q | R3 | 7 | ||
Guinea | PR | • | R2 | R2 | 3 | |||||
Guinea-Bissau | q | 1 | ||||||||
Kenya | • | R1 | • | • | R1 • | Q | 3 | |||
Liberia | R1 | R1 | Q | 3 | ||||||
Libya | • | R2 | 1 | |||||||
Mali | • | • | R2 | 1 | ||||||
Mauritania | PR • | 1 | ||||||||
Mauritius | PR • | 1 | ||||||||
Morocco | • | R2 | R2 | Q | Q | 4 | ||||
Mozambique | • | 0 | ||||||||
Namibia | • | R1 | R1 | R1 • | 3 | |||||
Niger | R2 | Q | 2 | |||||||
Nigeria | 1st | Q | Q | Q | Q | R2 | Q | Q | 8 | |
Rwanda | PR • | 1 | ||||||||
São Tomé and Príncipe | R1 • | 1 | ||||||||
Senegal | R1 | Q | 2 | |||||||
Sierra Leone | • | R1 | • | PR | PR • | 3 | ||||
South Africa | R1 | Q | R2 | R2 | R2 | Q | R2 | R2 | 8 | |
South Sudan | R2 | PR • | 2 | |||||||
Tanzania | Q | 1 | ||||||||
Togo | R1 | 1 | ||||||||
Tunisia | R2 | R2 | • | Q | 3 | |||||
Uganda | R1 | Q | 2 | |||||||
Zambia | PR | R2 | Q | • | PR | R2 | Q | 6 | ||
Zimbabwe | R1 | 1 | ||||||||
Total | 8 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 12 | N/A | 29 | 25 |
1 Congo did not show up for the first leg in the first round.
|
|
CAF competitions
| ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National competitions |
| |||||||||||
Youth competitions |
| |||||||||||
Club competitions |
| |||||||||||
Sub-regions |
| |||||||||||
Related competitions |
| |||||||||||
|