Inside Soap Awards | |
---|---|
Awarded for | The Best in British and Australian soap opera and its actors |
Country | Britain |
Presented by | Inside Soap |
First awarded | 1996 |
The Inside Soap Awards is a yearly British award ceremony run by Inside Soap magazine since 1996. The awards celebrate both British and Australian soap operas and their actors. The current soap operas nominated for awards are Casualty, Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks, Home and Away and Waterloo Road. Now defunct soaps that were formerly nominated for awards are Take the High Road, Springhill, Sunset Beach[1] The Bill, Bad Girls, Brookside, Crossroads, Family Affairs, Night and Day, Where the Heart Is, Holby City and Neighbours.
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Overseas Soap | Neighbours | ||
Best Actor | Martin Kemp | Steve Owen | EastEnders |
Best Actress | June Brown | Dot Cotton | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Jack P. Shepherd | David Platt | Coronation Street |
Best Bad Boy | Jeff Hordley | Cain Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Bitch | Charlie Brooks | Janine Butcher | EastEnders |
Best Couple | Kevin Kennedy and Angela Lonsdale | Curly and Emma Watts | Coronation Street |
Funniest Character | Malcolm Hebden | Norris Cole | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Jessie Wallace | Kat Slater | EastEnders |
Best Exit | Karen Drury | Susannah Morrisey | Brookside |
Sexiest Female | Tracy Shaw | Maxine Peacock | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Michael Greco | Beppe di Marco | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Who Shot Phil? | Phil Mitchell, Steve Owen and Lisa Fowler | EastEnders |
Outstanding Achievement | Barbara Windsor | Peggy Mitchell | EastEnders |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Alex Ferns | Trevor Morgan | EastEnders |
Best Actress | Kacey Ainsworth | Little Mo Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Ray Quinn | Anthony Murray | Brookside |
Best Bad Boy | Brian Capron | Richard Hillman | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Suranne Jones | Karen McDonald | Coronation Street |
Best Couple | John Bardon and June Brown | Jim Branning and Dot Cotton | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Malcolm Hebden | Norris Cole | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Seamus Gubbins | Ray Mullan | Emmerdale |
Sexiest Female | Jessie Wallace | Kat Slater | EastEnders |
Sexiest Male | Jack Ryder | Jamie Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Zoe discovers Kat is her mother | Kat Slater and Zoe Slater | EastEnders |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Outstanding Achievement | Bill Tarmey & Liz Dawn | Jack & Vera Duckworth | Coronation Street |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Steve McFadden | Phil Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Actress | Leah Bracknell | Zoe Tate | Emmerdale |
Best Young Actor | Charley Webb | Debbie Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Bad Boy | Brian Capron | Richard Hillman | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Kate Ford | Tracy Barlow | Coronation Street |
Best Couple | Suranne Jones and Simon Gregson | Karen and Steve McDonald | Coronation Street |
Best Family | The Moons | Alfie Moon, Kat Moon and Nana Moon, Spencer Moon | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Shane Richie | Alfie Moon | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Shane Richie | Alfie Moon | EastEnders |
Sexiest Female | Jessie Wallace | Kat Slater | EastEnders |
Sexiest Male | Shane Richie | Alfie Moon | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Richard's Terror | Richard Hillman, Gail Hillman and Maxine Peacock | Coronation Street |
Best Drama | Bad Girls | ||
Outstanding Achievement | June Brown | Dot Branning | EastEnders |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Nigel Harman | Dennis Rickman | EastEnders |
Best Actress | June Brown | Dot Branning | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Sam Aston | Chesney Battersby-Brown | Coronation Street |
Best Bad Boy | Jeff Hordley | Cain Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Bitch | Charlie Brooks | Janine Evans | EastEnders |
Best Couple | Shane Richie and Jessie Wallace | Alfie and Kat Moon | EastEnders |
Best Family | The Moons | Alfie Moon, Kat Moon, Spencer Moon and Nana Moon | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Andrew Whyment | Kirk Sutherland | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Sam Aston | Chesney Battersby-Brown | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Suranne Jones | Karen McDonald | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Nigel Harman | Dennis Rickman | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Tracy and Steve's One Night Stand | Tracy Barlow and Steve McDonald | Coronation Street |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Outstanding Achievement | Sue Nicholls | Audrey Roberts | Coronation Street |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Nigel Harman | Dennis Rickman | EastEnders |
Best Actress | Sally Lindsay | Shelley Unwin | Coronation Street |
Best Young Actor | Ellis Hollins | Tom Cunningham | Hollyoaks |
Best Bad Boy | Bill Ward | Charlie Stubbs | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Patsy Kensit | Sadie King | Emmerdale |
Best Couple | John Bardon and June Brown | Jim and Dot Branning | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Antony Cotton | Sean Tully | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Antony Cotton | Sean Tully | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Samia Smith | Maria Sutherland | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Nigel Harman | Dennis Rickman | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Dirty Den's Murder | Den Watts, Chrissie Watts, Zoe Slater, Sam Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Dressed Soap Star | Tracy-Ann Oberman | Chrissie Watts | EastEnders |
Best Drama | Bad Girls | ||
Outstanding Achievement | Letitia Dean | Sharon Watts | EastEnders |
Best Family | The Dingles | Various | Emmerdale |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Bradley Walsh | Danny Baldwin | Coronation Street |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner | Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Ellis Hollins | Tom Cunningham | Hollyoaks |
Best Bad Boy | Bill Ward | Charlie Stubbs | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Patsy Kensit | Sadie King | Emmerdale |
Best Couple | Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner | Bradley Branning and Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Antony Cotton | Sean Tully | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Charlie Clements | Bradley Branning | EastEnders |
Sexiest Female | Kara Tointon | Dawn Swann | EastEnders |
Sexiest Male | Richard Fleeshman | Craig Harris | Coronation Street |
Best Storyline | Alice's cancer battle | Alice and Sam Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Outstanding Achievement | Helen Worth | Gail Platt | Coronation Street |
Best Dressed Soap Star | Samia Smith | Maria Sutherland | Coronation Street |
Best Family | The Mitchells | Various | EastEnders |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | Coronation Street | ||
Best Actor | Antony Cotton | Sean Tully | Coronation Street |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner | Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Eden Taylor-Draper | Belle Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Bad Boy | Jack P. Shepherd | David Platt | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Sophie Thompson | Stella Crawford | EastEnders |
Best Couple | Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner | Bradley Branning and Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Charlie Hardwick | Val Pollard | Emmerdale |
Best Newcomer | Rob James-Collier | Liam Connor | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Roxanne McKee | Louise Summers | Hollyoaks |
Sexiest Male | Rob James-Collier | Liam Connor | Coronation Street |
Best Storyline | Stella's Torment of Ben | Stella Crawford and Ben Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Best Dressed Soap Star | Kara Tointon | Dawn Swann | EastEnders |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Robert Kazinsky | Sean Slater | EastEnders |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner | Stacey Branning | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Ellis Hollins | Tom Cunningham | Hollyoaks |
Best Bad Boy | Jack P. Shepherd | David Platt | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Alison King | Carla Connor | Coronation Street |
Best Couple | Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner | Bradley and Stacey Branning | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Cheryl Fergison | Heather Trott | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Rita Simons | Roxy Mitchell | EastEnders |
Sexiest Female | Kara Tointon | Dawn Swann | EastEnders |
Sexiest Male | Robert Kazinsky | Sean Slater | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | The Aftermath of Max and Stacey's affair | Max Branning, Bradley Branning, Stacey Branning and Tanya Branning | EastEnders |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Outstanding Achievement | Chris Chittell | Eric Pollard | Emmerdale |
Best Dressed Soap Star | Kym Marsh | Michelle Connor | Coronation Street |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Gray O'Brien | Tony Gordon | Coronation Street |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner | Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Alex Bain | Simon Barlow | Coronation Street |
Best Bad Boy | Larry Lamb | Archie Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Bitch | Charlie Brooks | Janine Butcher | EastEnders |
Funniest Character | Maggie Jones | Blanche Hunt | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Craig Gazey | Graeme Proctor | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | John Partridge | Christian Clarke | EastEnders |
Best Storyline | Archie's torment and Danielle's death | Archie Mitchell, Danielle Jones and Ronnie Mitchell | EastEnders |
Best Family | The McQueens | Various | Hollyoaks |
Best Drama | The Bill | ||
Best Dressed Soap Star | Kara Tointon | Dawn Swann | EastEnders |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Danny Miller | Aaron Livesy | Emmerdale |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner | Stacey Slater | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Alex Bain | Simon Barlow | Coronation Street |
Best Dramatic Performance | Danny Miller | Aaron Livesy | Emmerdale |
Funniest Character | Craig Gazey | Graeme Proctor | Coronation Street |
Best Newcomer | Ricky Norwood | Fatboy | EastEnders |
Best Exit | Charlie Clements | Bradley Branning | EastEnders |
Best Wedding | Marc Elliott and Preeya Kalidas | Syed Masood and Amira Shah | EastEnders |
Best Stunt | The Factory Siege | Tony Gordon, Carla Connor, Hayley Cropper, Maria Connor | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Scott Maslen | Jack Branning | EastEnders |
Best Drama | Waterloo Road | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | ||
Best Daytime Star | Ryan Moloney | Toadie Rebecchi | Neighbours |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Danny Miller | Aaron Livesy | Emmerdale |
Best Actress | Jessie Wallace | Kat Moon | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Maisie Smith | Tiffany Butcher | EastEnders |
Best Dramatic Performance | Danny Miller | Aaron Livesy | Emmerdale |
Funniest Character | Tameka Empson | Kim Fox | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Emmett J. Scanlan | Brendan Brady | Hollyoaks |
Best Exit | Bill Tarmey | Jack Duckworth | Coronation Street |
Best Wedding | Himesh Patel and Meryl Fernandes | Tamwar Masood and Afia Khan | EastEnders |
Sexiest Female | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Danny Mac | Dodger Savage | Hollyoaks |
Best Drama | Waterloo Road | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Home and Away | ||
Best Daytime Star | Ryan Moloney | Toadie Rebecchi | Neighbours |
Outstanding Achievement | Coronation Street |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Emmett J. Scanlan | Brendan Brady | Hollyoaks |
Best Actress | Gillian Wright | Jean Slater | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Alex Bain | Simon Barlow | Coronation Street |
Funniest Male | Ricky Norwood | Fatboy | EastEnders |
Funniest Female | Tameka Empson | Kim Fox | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Hetti Bywater | Lucy Beale | EastEnders |
Best Bad Boy | Emmett J. Scanlan | Brendan Brady | Hollyoaks |
Best Bitch | Charlie Brooks | Janine Butcher | EastEnders |
Sexiest Female | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | David Witts | Joey Branning | EastEnders |
Best Dressed Soap Star | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Best Drama | Waterloo Road | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | ||
Best Daytime Star | Ryan Moloney | Toadie Rebecchi | Neighbours |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | Emmerdale | ||
Best Actor | David Neilson | Roy Cropper | Coronation Street |
Best Actress | Jacqueline Jossa | Lauren Branning | EastEnders |
Best Young Actor | Maisie Smith | Tiffany Butcher | EastEnders |
Funniest Male | Simon Gregson | Steve McDonald | Coronation Street |
Funniest Female | Tameka Empson | Kim Fox | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Khali Best | Dexter Hartman | EastEnders |
Best Bad Boy | Dominic Power | Cameron Murray | Emmerdale |
Best Bitch | Natalie Gumede | Kirsty Soames | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Michelle Keegan | Tina McIntyre | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Male | Danny Mac | Dodger Savage | Hollyoaks |
Best Storyline | Cameron's Killer Cover-Up | Cameron Murray, Debbie Dingle, Chas Dingle | Emmerdale |
Best Drama | Waterloo Road | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Home and Away | ||
Best Daytime Star | Steve Peacocke | Darryl Braxton | Home and Away |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | ||
Best Actor | Danny Dyer | Mick Carter | EastEnders |
Best Actress | Nikki Sanderson | Maxine Minniver | Hollyoaks |
Best Young Actor | Amelia Flanagan | April Windsor | Emmerdale |
Best Family | The Carters | Various | EastEnders |
Funniest Male | Simon Gregson | Steve McDonald | Coronation Street |
Funniest Female | Laura Norton | Kerry Wyatt | Emmerdale |
Best Newcomer | Michael Parr | Ross Barton | Emmerdale |
Best Bad Boy | Marc Baylis | Rob Donovan | Coronation Street |
Best Bitch | Kate Ford | Tracy Barlow | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Jacqueline Jossa | Lauren Branning | EastEnders |
Sexiest Male | Danny Mac | Dodger Savage | Hollyoaks |
Best Storyline | Maxine and Patrick's Domestic Abuse | Maxine Minniver, Patrick Blake | Hollyoaks |
Best Drama | Waterloo Road | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | ||
Best Daytime Star | Lincoln Younes | Casey Braxton | Home and Away |
Category | Winner | Character(s) | Soap |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | Emmerdale | ||
Best Actor | Michael Parr | Ross Barton | Emmerdale |
Best Actress | Alison King | Carla Connor | Coronation Street |
Best Young Actor | Amelia Flanagan | April Windsor | Emmerdale |
Funniest Male | Joe Duttine | Tim Metcalfe | Coronation Street |
Funniest Female | Tameka Empson | Kim Fox-Hubbard | EastEnders |
Best Newcomer | Ryan Hawley | Robert Sugden | Emmerdale |
Best Bad Boy | Michael Parr | Ross Barton | Emmerdale |
Best Bad Girl | Kate Ford | Tracy Barlow | Coronation Street |
Sexiest Female | Jennifer Metcalfe | Mercedes McQueen | Hollyoaks |
Sexiest Male | Michael Parr | Ross Barton | Emmerdale |
Best Shock Twist | Bobby kills Lucy | Bobby Beale, Jane Beale and Lucy Beale | EastEnders |
Best Affair | Charley Webb and Michael Parr | Debbie Dingle and Ross Barton | Emmerdale |
Best Partnership | Charlie Hardwick and Chris Chittell | Val and Eric Pollard | Emmerdale |
Best Show-Stopper | The Live Episode | EastEnders | |
Best Drama | Casualty | ||
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | ||
Best Daytime Star | Jackie Woodburne | Susan Kennedy | Neighbours |
Category | Winner | Nominees |
---|---|---|
Best Soap | Emmerdale | Coronation Street EastEnders Hollyoaks |
Best Actor | Steve McFadden (Phil MitchellinEastEnders) | Jack P. Shepherd (David PlattinCoronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) Danny Miller (Aaron DingleinEmmerdale) |
Best Actress | Lacey Turner (Stacey FowlerinEastEnders) | Paula Lane (Kylie PlattinCoronation Street) Tina O'Brien (Sarah PlattinCoronation Street) Lucy Pargeter (Chas DingleinEmmerdale) |
Best Young Actor | Amelia Flanagan (April WindsorinEmmerdale) | Elle Mulvaney (Amy BarlowinCoronation Street) Isobel Steele (Liv FlahertyinEmmerdale) Ruby O'Donnell (Peri LomaxinHollyoaks) |
Funniest Male | Joe Duttine (Tim MetcalfeinCoronation Street) | Simon Gregson (Steve McDonaldinCoronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) Matthew Wolfenden (David MetcalfeinEmmerdale) |
Funniest Female | Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-HubbardinEastEnders) | Patti Clare (Mary TaylorinCoronation Street) Laura Norton (Kerry WyattinEmmerdale) Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueeninHollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Shayne Ward (Aidan ConnorinCoronation Street) | Liam Bairstow (Alex WarnerinCoronation Street) Isobel Steele (Liv FlahertyinEmmerdale) Richard Linnell (Alfie NightingaleinHollyoaks) |
Best Bad Boy | Connor McIntyre (Pat PhelaninCoronation Street) | Eliot Carrington (Bobby BealeinEastEnders) Jeff Hordley (Cain DingleinEmmerdale) Greg Wood (Trevor RoyleinHollyoaks) |
Best Bad Girl | Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico BlakeinHollyoaks) | Kate Ford (Tracy BarlowinCoronation Street) Annette Badland (Babe SmithinEastEnders) Emma Atkins (Charity DingleinEmmerdale) |
Sexiest Female | Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren BranninginEastEnders) | Kym Marsh (Michelle ConnorinCoronation Street) Gemma Atkinson (Carly HopeinEmmerdale) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueeninHollyoaks) |
Sexiest Male | Charlie Clapham (Freddie RoscoeinHollyoaks) | Shayne Ward (Aidan ConnorinCoronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) Michael Parr (Ross BartoninEmmerdale) |
Best Shock Twist | Val dies in the Hall of Mirrors (Emmerdale) | Kylie kills Callum (Coronation Street) Bobby attacks Jane and confesses all (EastEnders) Trevor is murdered by Nico (Hollyoaks) |
Best Exit | Barbara Windsor (Peggy MitchellinEastEnders) | Sean Ward (Callum LoganinCoronation Street) Charlie Hardwick (Val PollardinEmmerdale) Greg Wood (Trevor RoyleinHollyoaks) |
Best Partnership | Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley (Aaron Dingle & Robert SugdeninEmmerdale) | Joe Duttine & Sally Dynevor (Tim & Sally MetcalfeinCoronation Street) James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey FowlerinEastEnders) Nick Miles & Nicola Wheeler (Jimmy & Nicola KinginEmmerdale) |
Best Show-Stopper | The Live Episode (Coronation Street) | Stacey being sectioned (EastEnders) Wedding day helicopter crash (Emmerdale) Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks) |
Best Drama Star | Derek Thompson (Charlie FairheadinCasualty) | Amanda Mealing (Connie BeauchampinCasualty) David Ames (Dominic CopelandinHolby City) Rob Ostlere (Arthur DigbyinHolby City) |
Best Drama Storyline | Arthur's death (Holby City) | Charlie's near-death experience (Casualty) Ethan and Cal meet their mum (Casualty) Fletch saves the day (Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | Doctors Home and Away |
Best Daytime Star | Alan Fletcher (Karl KennedyinNeighbours) | Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs. TembeinDoctors) Lynne McGranger (Irene RobertsinHome and Away) Bonnie Sveen (Ricky SharpeinHome and Away) |
The winners were announced on 22 October 2018.[2]
Category | Winner | Nominees |
---|---|---|
Best Soap | Coronation Street | EastEnders Emmerdale Hollyoaks |
Best Actor | Jack P. Shepherd (David PlattinCoronation Street) | Shayne Ward (Aidan ConnorinCoronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) Gregory Finnegan (James NightingaleinHollyoaks) |
Best Actress | Emma Atkins (Charity DingleinEmmerdale) | Lucy Fallon (Bethany PlattinCoronation Street) Catherine Tyldesley (Eva PriceinCoronation Street) Bonnie Langford (Carmel KazemiinEastEnders) |
Best Young Actor | Isobel Steele (Liv FlahertyinEmmerdale) | Kyran Bowes (Jack WebsterinCoronation Street) Maisie Smith (Tiffany ButcherinEastEnders) Aedan Duckworth (Oliver MorganinHollyoaks) |
Funniest Male | Simon Gregson (Steve McDonaldinCoronation Street) | Joe Duttine (Tim MetcalfeinCoronation Street) Mark Charnock (Marlon DingleinEmmerdale) Shaun Thomas (Gerry RobertsinEmmerdale) |
Funniest Female | Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma WinterinCoronation Street) | Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-HubbardinEastEnders) Lorraine Stanley (Karen TaylorinEastEnders) Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueeninHollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Ash Palmisciano (Matty BartoninEmmerdale) | James Burrows (Ali NeesoninCoronation Street) Tony Clay (Callum "Halfway" HighwayinEastEnders) Rishi Nair (Sami MaalikinHollyoaks) |
Best Bad Boy | Connor McIntyre (Pat PhelaninCoronation Street) | Ricky Champ (Stuart HighwayinEastEnders) Thomas Atkinson (Lachlan WhiteinEmmerdale) Ned Porteous (Joe TateinEmmerdale) |
Best Bad Girl | Mollie Winnard (Kayla CliftoninCoronation Street) | Tanya Franks (Rainie BranninginEastEnders) Sally Dexter (Faith DingleinEmmerdale) Tamara Wall (Grace BlackinHollyoaks) |
Soap Superstar (Female) | Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueeninHollyoaks) | — |
Soap Superstar (Male) | Danny Miller (Aaron DingleinEmmerdale) | — |
Best Shock Twist | Anna returns to kill Phelan (Coronation Street) | Lachlan kills Gerry (Emmerdale) Moira gives birth (Emmerdale) Nico's alive/Sienna kills Nico (Hollyoaks) |
Best Exit | Shayne Ward (Aidan ConnorinCoronation Street) | Connor McIntyre (Pat PhelaninCoronation Street) Shaheen Jafargholi (Shakil KazemiinEastEnders) Shaun Thomas (Gerry RobertsinEmmerdale) |
Best Partnership | Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda CarterinEastEnders) | Jack P. Shepherd & Julia Goulding (David Platt & Shona RamseyinCoronation Street) Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley (Aaron Dingle & Robert SugdeninEmmerdale) Jacob Roberts & Adam Woodward (Damon Kinsella & Brody HudsoninHollyoaks) |
Best Show-Stopper | Keegan and Shakil's knife attack (EastEnders) | Aidan takes his own life (Coronation Street) Phelan's last stand (Coronation Street) High school explosion/Neeta dies (Hollyoaks) |
Best Drama Star | Chelsea Halfpenny (Alicia MunroeinCasualty) | William Beck (Dylan KeoghinCasualty) Amanda Mealing (Connie BeauchampinCasualty) Rosie Marcel (Jac NaylorinHolby City) |
Best Drama Storyline | The hospital shooting (Holby City) | Alicia's rape (Casualty) Connie's cancer (Casualty) John Gaskell's journey to the dark side (Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Doctors | Home and Away Neighbours |
Best Daytime Star | Ray Meagher (Alf StewartinHome and Away) | Chris Walker (Rob HollinsinDoctors) Jake Ryan (RobboinHome and Away) Jackie Woodburne (Susan KennedyinNeighbours) |
The longlist was announced on 1 July 2019.[3] The winners were announced on 7 October 2019.
Category | Winner | Nominees |
---|---|---|
Best Soap | Hollyoaks | Coronation Street EastEnders Emmerdale |
Best Actor | Adam Woodward (Brody HudsoninHollyoaks) | Jack P. Shepherd (David PlattinCoronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) Jeff Hordley (Cain DingleinEmmerdale) |
Best Actress | Stephanie Davis (Sinead ShelbyinHollyoaks) | Alison King (Carla ConnorinCoronation Street) Gillian Wright (Jean SlaterinEastEnders) Lucy Pargeter (Chas DingleinEmmerdale) |
Best Young Actor | Kara-Leah Fernandes (Bailey BakerinEastEnders) | Amelia Flanagan (April WindsorinEmmerdale) Joe-Warren Plant (Jacob GallagherinEmmerdale) Aedan Duckworth (Oliver MorganinHollyoaks) Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman JnrinEastEnders) |
Funniest Male | Danny Dyer (Mick CarterinEastEnders) | Joe Duttine (Tim MetcalfeinCoronation Street) Dominic Brunt (Paddy KirkinEmmerdale) Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren OsborneinHollyoaks) |
Funniest Female | Lorraine Stanley (Karen TaylorinEastEnders) | Patti Clare (Mary TaylorinCoronation Street) Maureen Lipman (Evelyn PlummerinCoronation Street) Sally Dexter (Faith DingleinEmmerdale) |
Best Newcomer | Maureen Lipman (Evelyn PlummerinCoronation Street) | Max Bowden (Ben MitchellinEastEnders) Jessica Plummer (Chantelle AtkinsinEastEnders) Niamh Blackshaw (Juliet QuinninHollyoaks) |
Best Bad Boy | Max Bowden (Ben MitchellinEastEnders) | Mikey North (Gary WindassinCoronation Street) Ricky Champ (Stuart HighwayinEastEnders) Kyle Pryor (Laurie ShelbyinHollyoaks) |
Best Bad Girl | Louisa Clein (Maya StepneyinEmmerdale) | Tanya Franks (Rainie BranninginEastEnders) Claire King (Kim TateinEmmerdale) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueeninHollyoaks) |
Soap Superstar | Sally Dynevor (Sally MetcalfeinCoronation Street) | |
Best Shock Twist | Flashback to the Big Night Out (Emmerdale) | Gary is the factory killer (Coronation Street) Linda double-crosses Stuart (EastEnders) Breda is a serial killer (Hollyoaks) |
Best Exit | Jane Cox (Lisa DingleinEmmerdale) | Bhavna Limbachia (Rana HabeebinCoronation Street) Bonnie Langford (Carmel KazemiinEastEnders) Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueeninHollyoaks) |
Best Partnership | Dominic Brunt & Lucy Pargeter (Paddy Kirk & Chas DingleinEmmerdale) | Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda CarterinEastEnders) Roger Griffiths & Kara-Leah Fernandes (Mitch & Bailey BakerinEastEnders) Emma Atkins & Michelle Hardwick (Charity Dingle & Vanessa WoodfieldinEmmerdale) |
Best Show-Stopper | Carla's Mental Health episode (Coronation Street) | The factory collapse (Coronation Street) Sean's story (EastEnders) Victoria's rape (Emmerdale) |
Best Drama Star | Rosie Marcel (Jac NaylorinHolby City) | Amanda Mealing (Connie BeauchampinCasualty) Michael Stevenson (Iain DeaninCasualty) David Ames (Dominic CopelandinHolby City) |
Best Drama Storyline | Iain's depression (Casualty) | Duffy's dementia (Casualty) The Holby cyber attack (Holby City) Dom finds out Ange is his mother (Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | Doctors Home and Away |
Best Daytime Star | Ryan Moloney (Toadfish RebecchiinNeighbours) | Matthew Chambers (Daniel GrangerinDoctors) Ray Meagher (Alf StewartinHome and Away) Jodi Anasta (Elly ConwayinNeighbours) |
The longlist was announced on 14 September 2020.[4] The winners were announced on 23 November 2020.[5]
Category | Winner | Shortlisted | Longlisted |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | Coronation Street Emmerdale Hollyoaks |
— |
Best Actor | Ian Bartholomew (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street) | Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders) Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale) Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks) |
Rob Mallard (Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street) Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street) James Bye (Martin Fowler, EastEnders) Zack Morris (Keegan Butcher-Baker, EastEnders) Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale) Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale) Imran Adams (Mitchell Deveraux, Hollyoaks) Nick Pickard (Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks) |
Best Actress | Jessica Plummer (Chantelle Atkins, EastEnders) | Shelley King (Yasmeen Metcalfe, Coronation Street) Natalie J. Robb (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Jane Danson (Leanne Battersby, Coronation Street) Sally Carman (Abi Franklin, Coronation Street) Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders) Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders) Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale) Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale) Jessica Fox (Nancy Osborne, Hollyoaks) Kéllé Bryan (Martine Deveraux, Hollyoaks) |
Funniest Performance | Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders) | Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale) Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks) |
Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street) Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders) Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale) Lysette Anthony (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Mollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas, Coronation Street) | Jaz Deol (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders) Max Parker (Luke Posner, Emmerdale) Callum Kerr (PC George Kiss, Hollyoaks) |
Adam Hussain (Aadi Alahan, Coronation Street) Jane Hazlegrove (Bernie Winter, Coronation Street) Clay Milner Russell (Bobby Beale, EastEnders) Milly Zero (Dotty Cotton, EastEnders) Michael Wildman (Al Chapman, Emmerdale) Reece Dinsdale (Paul Ashdale, Emmerdale) Andrea Ali (Celeste Faroe, Hollyoaks) Connor Calland (Jordan Price, Hollyoaks) |
Best Villain | Ian Bartholomew (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street) | Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins, EastEnders) Mark Womack (DI Mark Malone, Emmerdale) Bobby Gordon (Toby Faroe, Hollyoaks) |
Mark Frost (Ray Crosby, Coronation Street) Mikey North (Gary Windass, Coronation Street) Balvinder Sopal (Suki Panesar, EastEnders) Tom Wells (Leo King, EastEnders) Claire King (Kim Tate, Emmerdale) Jonathan Wrather (Pierce Harris, Emmerdale) Joe McGann (Edward Hutchinson, Hollyoaks) Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks) |
Best Partnership | Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter, EastEnders) | Sam Aston & Dolly-Rose Campbell (Chesney Brown & Gemma Winter, Coronation Street) Dominic Brunt & Lucy Pargeter (Paddy Kirk & Chas Dingle, Emmerdale) Imran Adams & Ross Adams (Mitchell Deveraux & Scott Drinkwell, Hollyoaks) |
Alison King & Chris Gascoyne (Carla Connor & Peter Barlow, Coronation Street) Max Bowden & Tony Clay (Ben Mitchell & Callum Highway, EastEnders) Bradley Johnson & Lisa Riley (Vinny Ashdale & Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale) Haeisha Mistry & Ellis Hollins (Yasmine Maalik & Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks) |
Best Family | Dingle family (Emmerdale) | Barlow-McDonald family (Coronation Street) Taylor family (EastEnders) McQueen family (Hollyoaks) |
Bailey family (Coronation Street) Mitchell family (EastEnders) Sharma family (Emmerdale) Maalik family (Hollyoaks) |
Feel-Good Moment | Walford celebrates Pride (EastEnders) | Gemma gives birth (Coronation Street) Chas gives birth (Emmerdale) Sienna gets her babies back (Hollyoaks) |
Rita and Jenny reminisce for Episode 10,000 (Coronation Street) Tiffany and Keegan's wedding (EastEnders) Sam and Lydia's wedding (Emmerdale) Mitchell proposes to Scott (Hollyoaks) |
Best Show-Stopper | Yasmeen fights back against Geoff (Coronation Street) | The 35th anniversary river disaster (EastEnders) Cain and Nate's showdown (Emmerdale) Tony's rescue and Breda's death (Hollyoaks) |
Sinead's death (Coronation Street) Linda's drunken New Year (EastEnders) The lockdown episodes (Emmerdale) The tunnel collapse (Hollyoaks) |
Best Drama Star | Cathy Shipton (Lisa "Duffy" Duffin, Casualty) | Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty) Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City) Alex Walkinshaw (Adrian "Fletch" Fletcher, Holby City) |
Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty) Shaheen Jafargholi (Marty Kirkby, Casualty) Kaye Wragg (Essie Harrison, Holby City) Nic Jackman (Cameron Dunn, Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | Doctors Home and Away |
— |
Best Daytime Star | Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours) | Bharti Patel (Ruhma Carter, Doctors) Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away) |
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Jimmi Clay, Doctors) Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors) Dido Miles (Emma Reid, Doctors) Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson-Baker, Home and Away) Rob Kipa-Williams (Ari Parata, Home and Away) Sam Frost (Jasmine Delaney, Home and Away) Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours) Georgie Stone (Mackenzie Hargreaves, Neighbours) Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours) |
The longlist was announced on 28 September 2021.[6] The winners were announced on 23 November 2021.[7]
Category | Winner | Longlisted |
---|---|---|
Best Soap | Coronation Street | EastEnders Emmerdale Hollyoaks |
Best Actress | Sally Carman (Abi Webster, Coronation Street) | Jennie McAlpine (Fiz Stape, Coronation Street) Mollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas, Coronation Street) Balvinder Sopal (Suki Panesar, EastEnders) Letitia Dean (Sharon Watts, EastEnders) Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders) Amy Walsh (Tracy Metcalfe, Emmerdale) Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale) Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale) Alex Fletcher (Diane Hutchinson, Hollyoaks) Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks) Kéllé Bryan (Martine Deveraux, Hollyoaks) |
Best Actor | David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) | Charlie De Melo (Imran Habeeb, Coronation Street) Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders) Jaz Deol (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders) Stevie Basaula (Isaac Baptiste, EastEnders) Bradley Johnson (Vinny Dingle, Emmerdale) Jonny McPherson (Liam Cavanagh, Emmerdale) Nick Miles (Jimmy King, Emmerdale) Billy Price (Sid Sumner, Hollyoaks) Gary Lucy (Luke Morgan, Hollyoaks) Richard Blackwood (Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman, Coronation Street) | Harriet Bibby (Summer Spellman, Coronation Street) Tony Maudsley (George Shuttleworth, Coronation Street) Brian Conley (Tom "Rocky" Cotton, EastEnders) James Farrar (Zack Hudson, EastEnders) Zaraah Abrahams (Chelsea Fox, EastEnders) Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale) Lawrence Robb (Mackenzie Boyd, Emmerdale) Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale) Ki Griffin (Ripley Lennox, Hollyoaks) Omar Malik (Shaq Qureshi, Hollyoaks) Rhiannon Clements (Summer Ranger, Hollyoaks) |
Best Villain | Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale) | Mark Frost (Ray Crosby, Coronation Street) Maximus Evans (Corey Brent, Coronation Street) Will Mellor (Harvey Gaskell, Coronation Street) Balvinder Sopal (Suki Panesar, EastEnders) Simone Lahbib (Katy Lewis, EastEnders) Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins, EastEnders) Alexander Lincoln (Jamie Tate, Emmerdale) Reece Dinsdale (Paul Ashdale, Emmerdale) Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks) Rhiannon Clements (Summer Ranger, Hollyoaks) Robert Beck (Fergus Collins, Hollyoaks) |
Funniest Performance | Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) | Jimmi Harkishin (Dev Alahan, Coronation Street) Gwen Taylor (Vi Highway, EastEnders) Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders) Lawrence Robb (Mackenzie Boyd, Emmerdale) Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale) Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale) Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks) Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Best Family | The Dingles (Emmerdale) | The Alahans (Coronation Street) The Platts (Coronation Street) The Panesars (EastEnders) The Slaters (EastEnders) The Tates (Emmerdale) The Deverauxs (Hollyoaks) The McQueens (Hollyoaks) |
Best Partnership | David Neilson & Mollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas and Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) | Jane Danson & Ben Price (Leanne Battersby & Nick Tilsley, Coronation Street) Jessie Wallace & Steve McFadden (Kat Slater & Phil Mitchell, EastEnders) Tanya Franks & Ricky Champ (Rainie & Stuart Highway, EastEnders) Isobel Steele & Bradley Johnson (Liv Flaherty & Vinny Dingle, Emmerdale) Nicola Wheeler & Nick Miles (Nicola & Jimmy King, Emmerdale) Anna Passey & Rhiannon Clements (Sienna Blake & Summer Ranger, Hollyoaks) Kéllé Bryan & Richard Blackwood (Martine Deveraux & Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks) |
Best Show-Stopper | Nina & Seb's Hate Crime Horror (Coronation Street) | The 60th Anniversary: Save Our Street!, Coronation Street) Gray kills Kush, EastEnders) Mick faces his abuser Katy, EastEnders) Jimmy's Barn Crash/Paul dies, Emmerdale) Meena kills Leanna, Emmerdale) Flash-Forward Conclusion/Ella stabs Jordan, Hollyoaks) Sid's death and return, Hollyoaks) |
Feel-Good Moment | Ben & Callum's Wedding (EastEnders) | Carla and Peter marry, (Coronation Street) James and Danny kiss, Coronation Street) Bobby stops Dana from leaving, EastEnders) Emmerdale celebrates Pride, Emmerdale) Tracy gives birth, Emmerdale) Brooke tells their friends they identify as non-binary, Hollyoaks) Tom & Yasmine's wedding, Hollyoaks) |
Best Drama Star | Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City) | Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty) Charles Venn (Jacob Masters, Casualty) Di Botcher (Jan Jenning, Casualty) George Rainsford (Ethan Hardy, Casualty) Guy Henry (Henrik Hanssen, Holby City) Jo Martin (Max McGerry, Holby City) Nic Jackman (Cameron Dunn, Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | Doctors Home and Away |
Best Daytime Star | April Rose Pengilly (Chloe Brennan, Neighbours) | Charlotte Chimes (Nicolette Stone, Neighbours) Matt Wilson (Aaron Brennan, Neighbours) Takaya Honda (David Tanaka, Neighbours) Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson, Home and Away) Emily Weir (Mackenzie Booth, Home and Away) James Stewart (Justin Morgan, Home and Away) Patrick O'Connor (Dean Thompson, Home and Away) Bharti Patel (Ruhma Carter, Doctors) Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors) Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins, Doctors) Ross McLaren (Luca McIntyre, Doctors) |
The longlist was announced on 19 July 2022.[8] The shortlist was revealed on 11 October 2022.[9] The winners were announced on 17 October 2022.[10]
Category | Winner | Shortlisted | Longlisted |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | Coronation Street Emmerdale Hollyoaks |
— |
Best Actor | Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale) | David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders) Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks) |
Michael Le Vell (Kevin Webster, Coronation Street) Mikey North (Gary Windass, Coronation Street) Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders) Jaz Deol (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders) Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale) Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale) Richard Blackwood (Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks) James Sutton (John Paul McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Best Actress | Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, EastEnders) | Sally Carman (Abi Webster, Coronation Street) Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale) Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik, Hollyoaks) |
Georgia Taylor (Toyah Habeeb, Coronation Street) Millie Gibson (Kelly Neelan, Coronation Street) Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater, EastEnders) Zaraah Abrahams (Chelsea Atkins, EastEnders) Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale) Zoë Henry (Rhona Goskirk, Emmerdale) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks) Stephanie Waring (Cindy Cunningham, Hollyoaks) |
Best Comic Performance | Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) | Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders) Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale) Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Jimmi Harkishin (Dev Alahan, Coronation Street) Brian Conley (Tom "Rocky" Cotton, EastEnders) Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale) Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Heather Peace (Eve Unwin, EastEnders) | Paddy Bever (Max Turner, Coronation Street) Louise Jameson (Mary Goskirk, Emmerdale) Matthew James-Bailey (Ethan Williams, Hollyoaks) |
Bill Fellows (Stu Carpenter, Coronation Street) Delroy Atkinson (Howie Danes, EastEnders) Martelle Edinborough (Suzy Merton, Emmerdale) Garcia Brown (Zoe Anderson, Hollyoaks) |
Best Young Performer | Isabella Flanagan (Hope Stape, Coronation Street) | Lillia Turner (Lily Slater, EastEnders) Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale) Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello, Hollyoaks) |
Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman, Coronation Street) Sonny Kendall (Tommy Moon, EastEnders) Gabrielle Dowling (Cathy Hope, Emmerdale) Charlie Behan (Charlie Dean, Hollyoaks) |
Best Villain | Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale) | Maximus Evans (Corey Brent, Coronation Street) Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, EastEnders) Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks) |
Rebecca Ryan (Lydia Chambers, Coronation Street) Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins, EastEnders) Michael Wildman (Al Chapman, Emmerdale) Glynis Barber (Norma Crow, Hollyoaks) |
Best Double Act | Anna Passey & Kieron Richardson (Sienna Blake & Ste Hay, Hollyoaks) | David Neilson & Mollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas and Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) Gillian Wright & Lacey Turner (Jean & Stacey Slater, EastEnders) Dominic Brunt & Mark Charnock (Paddy Kirk & Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale) |
Jamie Kenna & Alan Halsall (Phill Whittaker & Tyrone Dobbs, Coronation Street) James Bye & James Farrar (Martin Fowler & Zack Hudson, EastEnders) Jeff Hordley & Jonny McPherson (Cain Dingle & Liam Cavanagh, Emmerdale) Ijaz Rana & Nick Pickard (Imran Maalik & Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks) |
Best Romance | Zoë Henry & Mark Charnock (Rhona Goskirk & Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale) | Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street) Lacey Turner & Jaz Deol (Stacey Slater & Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders) Jessica Fox & Ashley Taylor Dawson (Nancy & Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks) |
Elle Mulvaney & Jack James Ryan (Amy Barlow and Jacob Hay, Coronation Street) Jessie Wallace & Steve McFadden (Kat Slater & Phil Mitchell, EastEnders) Isobel Steele & Bradley Johnson (Liv & Vinny Dingle, Emmerdale) Haiesha Mistry & Ellis Hollins (Yasmine & Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks) |
Best Family | The Platts (Coronation Street) | The Slaters (EastEnders) The Dingles (Emmerdale) The McQueens (Hollyoaks) |
The Alahans (Coronation Street) The Panesars (EastEnders) The Sharmas (Emmerdale) The Chen-Williams (Hollyoaks) |
Best Storyline | Marlon's stroke (Emmerdale) | Abi's battle for baby Alfie (Coronation Street) Jean's bipolar disorder (EastEnders) Misbah's historic rape (Hollyoaks) |
Fiz's love dilemma (Coronation Street) Ben's rape (EastEnders) Meena's reign of terror (Emmerdale) John Paul's alcohol addiction (Hollyoaks) |
Best Show-Stopper | Jean in Southend (EastEnders) | Sinkhole horror/Johnny drowns (Coronation Street) Marlon's stroke (Emmerdale) Luke's death in Mallorca (Hollyoaks) |
Imran's shock death (Coronation Street) Walford's Royal Jubilee visit (EastEnders) Meena kidnaps Dawn & Billy (Emmerdale) Explosion at the Salon de Thé (Hollyoaks) |
All Time Icon | Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater, EastEnders) | ||
Best Drama Star | Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City) | Elinor Lawless (Stevie Nash, Casualty) Jason Durr (David Hide, Casualty) Alex Walkinshaw (Adrian "Fletch" Fletcher, Holby City) |
Kirsty Mitchell (Faith Cadogan, Casualty) Neet Mohan (Rash Masum, Casualty) Guy Henry (Henrik Hanssen, Holby City) Jo Martin (Max McGerry, Holby City) |
Best Daytime Soap | Neighbours | Doctors Home and Away |
— |
Best Daytime Star | Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours) | Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors) Emily Symons (Marilyn Chambers, Home and Away) Benny Turland (Hendrix Greyson, Neighbours) |
Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors) Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors) Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins, Doctors Emily Weir (Mackenzie Booth, Home and Away) Ethan Browne (Tane Parata, Home and Away) Shane Withington (John Palmer, Home and Away) Georgie Stone (Mackenzie Greyson, Neighbours) Rebekah Elmaloglou (Terese Willis, Neighbours) |
The longlist was announced on 4 July 2023. Winners announced in September 2023.[11]
Category | Winner | Shortlisted | Longlisted |
---|---|---|---|
Best Soap | EastEnders | Coronation Street Emmerdale Hollyoaks |
— |
Best Actress | Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown, EastEnders) | Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley, Coronation Street) Claire King (Kim Tate, Emmerdale) Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks) |
Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street) Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) Diane Parish (Denise Fox, EastEnders) Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders) Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale) Louise Jameson (Mary Goskirk, Emmerdale) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks) Lucy-Jo Hudson (Donna-Marie Quinn, Hollyoaks) |
Best Actor | Jamie Borthwick (Jay Brown, EastEnders) | Ryan Prescott (Ryan Connor Coronation Street) Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale) Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks) |
David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) Peter Ash (Paul Foreman, Coronation Street) James Farrar (Zack Hudson, EastEnders) Perry Fenwick (Billy Mitchell, EastEnders) Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale) Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale) Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks) Richard Blackwood (Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks) |
Best Villain | Todd Boyce (Stephen Reid, Coronation Street) | William Ellis (Theo Hawthorne, EastEnders) William Ash (Caleb Miligan, Emmerdale) Angus Castle-Doughty (Eric Foster, Hollyoaks) |
Andrew Still (Justin Rutherford, Coronation Street) Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati, EastEnders) Jane Gurnett (Faye Helders, Emmerdale) Glynis Barber (Norma Crow, Hollyoaks) |
Best Comic Performance | Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) | Shane Richie (Alfie Moon, EastEnders) Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale) Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street) Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders) Tony Audenshaw (Bob Hope, Emmerdale) Diane Langton (Nana McQueen, Hollyoaks) |
Best Newcomer | Channique Sterling-Brown (Dee Dee Bailey, Coronation Street) | Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders) Lewis Cope (Nicky Miligan, Emmerdale) Jon-Paul Bell (Beau Ramsey, Hollyoaks) |
Jodie Prenger (Glenda Shuttleworth, Coronation Street) Harriet Thorpe (Elaine Peacock, EastEnders) Flo Wilson (Claudette Anderson, Emmerdale) Jemma Donovan (Rayne Royce, Hollyoaks) |
Best Partnership | Dominic Brunt & Mark Charnock (Paddy Kirk & Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale) | David Neilson & Maureen Lipman (Roy Cropper & Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street) Balvinder Sopal & Heather Peace (Suki Panesar & Eve Unwin, EastEnders) Anna Passey & Matthew James-Bailey (Sienna Blake & Ethan Williams, Hollyoaks) |
Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street) Emma Barton & Perry Fenwick (Honey & Billy Mitchell, EastEnders) Kevin Mathurin & Rebecca Sarker (Charles Anderson & Manpreet Sharma, Emmerdale) Ruby O'Donnell & Niamh Blackshaw (Peri Lomax & Juliet Nightingale, Hollyoaks) |
Best Young Performer | Isabella Brown (Lexi Pearce, EastEnders) | Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman, Coronation Street) Alfie Clarke (Arthur Thomas, Emmerdale) Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello, Hollyoaks) |
Isabella Flanagan (Hope Stape, Coronation Street) Lillia Turner (Lily Slater, EastEnders) Gabrielle Dowling (Cathy Hope, Emmerdale) Elà-May Demircan (Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks) |
Best Family | The Dingles (Emmerdale) | The Platts (Coronation Street) The Trueman-Fox-Brannings (EastEnders) The McQueens (Hollyoaks) |
The Winter-Browns (Coronation Street) The Mitchells (EastEnders) The Andersons (Emmerdale) The Maaliks (Hollyoaks) |
Best Storyline | Loving and losing Lola (EastEnders) | Daisy's stalker/acid attack (Coronation Street) Paddy's suicidal thoughts (Emmerdale) Juliet's cancer battle (Hollyoaks) |
Amy did not consent (Coronation Street) Whitney and Zack say goodbye to Peach (EastEnders) Caleb plots to destroy Kim (Emmerdale) Incel Eric targets Mason and Maxine (Hollyoaks) |
Best Showstopper | Acid Attack (Coronation Street) | Cindy Beale - Back from the dead! (EastEnders) The Storm/50th anniversary (Emmerdale) Maxine's long walk home (Hollyoaks) |
Gemma and Chesney's wedding (Coronation Street) Mick jumps off a cliff to save Linda and Janine (EastEnders) Marlon saves Paddy (Emmerdale) Silas' revenge/carnival horror (Hollyoaks) |
Best Daytime Star | Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors) | Kia Pegg (Scarlett Kiernan, Doctors) Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson-Baker, Home and Away) Matt Evans (Theo Poulos, Home and Away) |
Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors) Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins, Doctors) Jacqui Purvis (Felicity Newman, Home and Away) James Stewart (Justin Morgan, Home and Away) |
Best Drama Star | Nigel Harman (Max Cristie, Casualty) | Charles Venn (Jacob Masters), Casualty) Adam Thomas (Donte Charles, Waterloo Road) Kym Marsh (Nicky Walters, Waterloo Road) |
Elinor Lawless (Stevie Nash, Casualty) Kirsty Mitchell (Faith Cadogan, Casualty) Adam Abbou (Danny Lewis, Waterloo Road) Angela Griffin (Kim Campbell, Waterloo Road) |
Soap Superstar of the Year | Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, Eastenders) | — | — |
Outstanding Achievement | Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks) | — | — |
Key:
Soap opera | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Total awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bad Girls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Brookside | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Casualty | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Coronation Street | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 101 |
Doctors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
EastEnders | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 123 |
Emmerdale | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 58 |
Family Affairs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Holby City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 5 |
Hollyoaks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 |
Home and Away | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Neighbours | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 |
Night and Day | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
The Bill | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 7 | ||||||||||||
Waterloo Road | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 5 | |||||||||||
Where the Heart Is | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |