update
|
→Independent commissions: Sentencing Commission noms announced
Tag: Disambiguation links added
|
||
Line 2,118: | Line 2,118: | ||
| [[File:Seal_of_the_United_States_Sentencing_Commission.png|75px]] |
| [[File:Seal_of_the_United_States_Sentencing_Commission.png|75px]] |
||
—<br>Chair of the [[United States Sentencing Commission|U.S. Sentencing Commission]] |
—<br>Chair of the [[United States Sentencing Commission|U.S. Sentencing Commission]] |
||
| [[Carlton W. Reeves]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
| Announced May 11, 2022<ref name="sentencing">{{cite web |title=President Biden Nominates Bipartisan Slate for the United States Sentencing Commission |url=https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefing-room/statements-releases/2022/05/11/president-biden-nominates-bipartisan-slate-for-the-united-states-sentencing-commission/ |website=The White House |access-date=11 May 2022 |date=11 May 2022}}</ref> |
|||
| — |
|||
| — |
| — |
||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| rowspan=6 | [[File:Seal_of_the_United_States_Sentencing_Commission.png|75px]] |
| rowspan=6 | [[File:Seal_of_the_United_States_Sentencing_Commission.png|75px]] |
||
—<br>Commissioner of the [[United States Sentencing Commission|U.S. Sentencing Commission]] |
—<br>Commissioner of the [[United States Sentencing Commission|U.S. Sentencing Commission]] |
||
| [[Laura Mate]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
| rowspan=6 | |
| rowspan=6 | Announced May 11, 2022<ref name="sentencing" /> |
||
| rowspan=6 | — |
| rowspan=6 | — |
||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| [[Claire McCusker Murray]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| [[Luis Felipe Restrepo]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| [[Claria Horn Boom]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| [[John Gleeson]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
|- style="background:linen;" |
|- style="background:linen;" |
||
| [[Candice C. Wong]] |
|||
| TBA |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
| ||
---|---|---|
Elections: 46th President of the United States Incumbent Tenure
Vice presidential campaigns Published works |
||
|
Following his election victory in 2020, U.S. president Joe Biden had 4,000 political appointments to make to the federal government. Of those 4,000 political appointments, more than 1250 require Senate confirmation. Upon taking office, Biden quickly placed more than 1,000 high-level officials into roles that did not require confirmation.[1] As of May 10, 2022[update], according to tracking by The Washington Post and Partnership for Public Service, 341 nominees have been confirmed by the United States Senate, 9 have been announced, 175 are being considered by the Senate, and 117 tracked positions have no nominee.[2][3]
Denotes appointees serving in offices that did not require Senate confirmation.
Denotes appointees confirmed by the Senate.
Denotes appointees awaiting Senate confirmation.
Denotes appointees serving in an acting capacity.
Denotes appointees who have left office or offices which have been disbanded.
Denotes nominees who were withdrawn prior to being confirmed or assuming office.
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Ron Klain[4] |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
Jen O'Malley Dillon |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
Bruce Reed | |||
Brian Deese |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
— |
Susan Rice |
January 20, 2021 | — |
Jake Sullivan[4] |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
Gina McCarthy |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
John Kerry |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
— |
File:Alondra Nelson, OSTP Acting Director (cropped).jpg Alondra Nelson |
February 18, 2022 | — |
— |
Brenda Mallory |
April 16, 2021 | — |
Katherine Tai |
March 18, 2021 | — | |
— |
Shalanda Young |
March 24, 2021 | March 17, 2022 |
Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget | |||
March 17, 2022[11]
(Confirmed March 15, 2022, 61–36)[12] |
— | ||
— |
Cecilia Rouse[4] |
March 12, 2021 | — |
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Lorraine Voles | April 2022[15] | — | |
Michael Fuchs |
January 20, 2021 | May 2022[16] | |
— |
Katie Peters | April 2022[17] | — |
Jamal Simmons |
January 9, 2022 | — | |
Rachel Palermo | March 2022[18] | — | |
Herbie Ziskend | March 2022[18] | — | |
Kirsten Allen | March 2022[18] | — | |
Ernesto Apreza | March 2022[18] | — | |
Rohini Kosoglu |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
Philip Gordon |
March 21, 2022 | — | |
Rebecca Lissner | April 2022[19] | — | |
Ike Irby | January 20, 2021 | — | |
Deanne Millison | January 20, 2021 | — | |
Yael Belkind | January 20, 2021 | — | |
— |
Cynthia Bernstein | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Vincent Evans | January 20, 2021 | January 2022 |
— |
Meghan Groob | April 2022[16] | — |
— |
Josh Hsu |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Lawrence Jackson |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Mike Pyle | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Peter Velz |
January 20, 2021 | January 5, 2022[20] |
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— |
Julissa Reynoso Pantaleón |
January 20, 2021 | January 17, 2022[21][22][23] |
— |
Mala Adiga |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Anthony Bernal | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Elizabeth Alexander | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Michael LaRosa | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Rory Brosius |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Gina Lee | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Vanessa Lion | January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Jordan Montoya |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— |
Garima Verma | January 20, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Antony Blinken[4] |
January 26, 2021 | — | |
Wendy Sherman |
April 14, 2021
(Confirmed April 13, 2021, 56–42)[26] |
— | |
Linda Thomas-Greenfield |
February 25, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Janet Yellen[30] |
January 26, 2021 | — | |
Wally Adeyemo[30] |
March 26, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Lloyd Austin |
January 22, 2021 | — | |
Kathleen Hicks[37] |
February 9, 2021
(Confirmed February 8, 2021 by voice vote)[38] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Merrick Garland |
March 11, 2021 | — | |
Lisa Monaco |
April 21, 2021 | — | |
Vanita Gupta |
April 22, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Deb Haaland[45] |
March 16, 2021 | — | |
Tommy Beaudreau[48] |
June 23, 2021
(Confirmed June 17, 2021, 88–9)[49] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Tom Vilsack |
February 24, 2021 | — | |
Jewel H. Bronaugh |
May 13, 2021
(Confirmed May 13, 2021 by voice vote)[52] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Gina Raimondo[53] |
March 3, 2021 | — | |
Don Graves |
May 14, 2021
(Confirmed May 13, 2021, 89–7)[56] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Marty Walsh[57] |
March 23, 2021 | — | |
Julie Su[60] |
July 17, 2021
(Confirmed July 13, 2021, 50–47)[61] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Xavier Becerra[4] |
March 19, 2021 | — | |
Andrea Palm |
May 12, 2021
(Confirmed May 11, 2021, 61–37)[64] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Marcia Fudge[65] |
March 10, 2021 | — | |
Adrianne Todman[68] |
June 14, 2021
(Confirmed June 10, 2021 by voice vote)[69] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Pete Buttigieg |
February 3, 2021 | — | |
Polly Trottenberg |
April 14, 2021
(Confirmed April 13, 2021, 82–15)[72] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Jennifer Granholm |
February 25, 2021 | — | |
David Turk[75] |
March 25, 2021
(Confirmed March 24, 2021, 98–2)[76] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Miguel Cardona |
March 2, 2021 | — | |
Cindy Marten |
May 18, 2021
(Confirmed May 11, 2021, 54–44)[79] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Denis McDonough |
February 9, 2021 | — | |
Donald Remy[82] |
July 19, 2021[83]
(Confirmed July 15, 2021, 91–8)[84] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Alejandro Mayorkas[4] |
February 2, 2021 | — | |
John Tien[87] |
June 24, 2021
(Confirmed June 17, 2021, 60–34)[88] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Office of the Director of National Intelligence | |||
Avril Haines[4] |
January 21, 2021 | — | |
Stacey Dixon[91] |
August 4, 2021
(Confirmed August 3, 2021 by voice vote)[92] |
— | |
— |
Christopher Fonzone[93] |
June 24, 2021[94] | — |
Adele Merritt |
January 24, 2022[97] | — | |
October 2021
(Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote)[99] |
— | ||
National Counterintelligence and Security Center | |||
— |
TBA | — | — |
National Counterterrorism Center | |||
— |
Christine Abizaid[100] |
June 29, 2021[101]
(Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote)[102] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
William J. Burns[103] |
March 19, 2021 | — | |
David S. Cohen |
January 20, 2021 | — | |
— |
Kate Heinzelman | Announced March 8, 2022 | — |
Robin Ashton[106] |
June 28, 2021[107]
(Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote)[108] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— |
Michael S. Regan |
March 11, 2021 | — |
— |
Janet McCabe |
April 29, 2021
(Confirmed April 27, 2021, 52–42)[111] |
— |
— General Counsel of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Jeffrey Prieto[112] |
November 3, 2021
(Confirmed November 3, 2021, 54–44)[113] |
— |
— Chief Financial Officer of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Faisal Amin[114] |
July 12, 2021
(Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote)[115] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Chris Frey[116] |
Announced September 22, 2021[116] | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Joseph Goffman | Announced March 8, 2022 | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
David Uhlmann[117] | Announced June 22, 2021 | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
TBA | — | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Amanda Howe[118] | Announced June 9, 2021 | Withdrawn on April 25, 2022 |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Jane Nishida[112] |
September 28, 2021
(Confirmed September 23, 2021 by voice vote)[119] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Carlton Waterhouse[120][121] | Announced June 11, 2021 | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
TBA | — | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Radhika Fox[114] |
June 23, 2021
(Confirmed June 16, 2021, 55–43)[122] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Michal Freedhoff[114] |
June 17, 2021
(Confirmed June 14, 2021 by voice vote)[123] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— |
Isabel Guzman[124] |
March 17, 2021 | — |
— Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration |
Dilawar Syed[127] |
Announced March 3, 2021 | — |
— |
TBA | — | — |
— Inspector General of the Small Business Administration |
TBA | — | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— |
Jerome Powell (Reappointment) |
Announced November 22, 2021[128] | — |
— |
Lael Brainard[128] |
TBA
(Confirmed April 26, 2022, 52-43)[129] |
— |
— |
Michael Barr |
Announced April 15, 2022 | — |
— Member of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors |
Lisa Cook[130] |
TBD
(Confirmed May 10, 2022, 51-50)[131]
|
— |
Philip Jefferson | Announced January 14, 2022[130] | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— |
Bill Nelson[132] |
May 3, 2021[133]
(Confirmed April 29, 2021 by voice vote)[134] |
— |
— |
Pamela Melroy[106] |
June 21, 2021[135]
(Confirmed June 17, 2021 by voice vote)[136] |
— |
— |
Chirag Parikh |
August 2, 2021[137] | — |
— |
August 4, 2021[139]
(Confirmed July 30, 2021 by voice vote)[140] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
National Endowment for the Arts | |||
— Chair of the National Endowment for the Arts |
Maria Rosario Jackson | January 26, 2022[141]
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[142] |
— |
— Member of the National Council on the Arts |
Ismael Ahmed | 2022
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[143] |
— |
Huascar Medina | 2022
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[144] |
— | |
Kamilah Forbes |
2022
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[145] |
— | |
Christopher Morgan | TBA
(Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote)[146] |
— | |
Kinan Azmeh |
TBA
(Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote)[147] |
— | |
Jake Shimabukuro |
TBA
(Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote)[148] |
— | |
Constance Williams |
TBA
(Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote)[149] |
— | |
Bidtah Becker | TBA
(Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote)[150] |
— | |
Gretchen Gonzalez Davidson | TBA
(Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote)[151] |
— | |
Fiona Whelan Prine[152] | TBA
(Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote)[153] |
— | |
Michael Lombardo | Announced March 18, 2022[154] | — | |
National Endowment for the Humanities | |||
— |
Shelly Lowe |
February 14, 2022[155]
(Confirmed February 2, 2022 by voice vote)[156] |
— |
— |
Daryl Baldwin[157] |
October 1, 2021[158]
(Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote)[159] |
— |
Genine Macks Fidler[157] |
October 1, 2021[160]
(Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote)[161] |
— | |
Lynnette Overby |
February 4, 2022[162]
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[163] |
— | |
Kit Matthew | TBA
(Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote)[164] |
— | |
Vanessa Northington Gamble | TBA
(Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote)[165] |
— | |
David Hajdu |
TBA
(Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote)[166] |
— | |
Beverly Gage |
TBA
(Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote)[167] |
— | |
Estrellita Brodsky | Announced October 29, 2021 | — | |
Jerry Kang | |||
Christine Kim | Announced November 15, 2021 | — | |
Karen Stout | |||
Deborah Coen | Announced January 19, 2022 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Director of the Office of Personnel Management |
June 24, 2021[169]
(Confirmed June 22, 2021, 51–50)[170][171] |
— | |
— Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management |
TBA | — | — |
— Inspector General of the Office of Personnel Management |
Krista Boyd[172] | TBA
(Confirmed April 6, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development |
Samantha Power[173] |
May 3, 2021[174]
(Confirmed April 28, 2021, 68–26)[175] |
— |
—
Deputy Administrator of U.S. AID |
Paloma Adams-Allen[176] |
October 12, 2021[177]
(Confirmed October 5, 2021, 79–20)[178] |
— |
—
Deputy Administrator of U.S. AID |
Isobel Coleman[176] |
November 15, 2021[179]
(Confirmed November 3, 2021, 59–39)[180] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Monde Muyangwa |
Announced October 29, 2021 | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Amy Searight |
Announced July 29, 2021 | Nomination returned January 3, 2022 |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
TBA | — | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Carla Koppell |
Announced August 25, 2021[181] | Withdrawn April 7, 2022 |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
TBA | — | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Erin Elizabeth McKee |
April 29, 2022
(Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote)[182] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Atul Gawande[183] |
January 4, 2022[184]
(Confirmed December 17, 2021, 48–31)[185] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Marcela Escobari |
January 13, 2022[186]
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[187] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of the U.S. AID |
Jodi Herman | April 19, 2022[188]
(Confirmed March 24, 2022, by voice vote)[189] |
— |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
Tamara Wittes[190] |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
TBA | — | — |
—
Assistant Administrator of U.S. AID |
TBA | — | — |
—
Inspector General of the |
Nicole Angarella |
Announced July 29, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Director of the United States Trade and Development Agency |
Enoh T. Ebong[191] |
April 6, 2022
(Confirmed March 31, 2022 by voice vote)[192] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Appalachian Regional Commission | |||
— |
Gayle Conelly Manchin[193] |
May 6, 2021 | — |
Delta Regional Authority | |||
— |
Corey Wiggins |
March 16, 2022[196]
(Confirmed March 10, 2022 by voice vote)[197] |
— |
— |
Leslie Durham |
October 22, 2021[198] | — |
Northern Border Regional Commission | |||
— |
Chris Saunders | April 11, 2022
(Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote)[199] |
— |
Southeast Crescent Regional Commission | |||
— |
Jennifer Clyburn Reed |
December 9, 2021
(Confirmed December 8, 2021 by voice vote)[200] |
— |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
African Development Bank | |||
— |
Oren Whyche-Shaw[201] |
TBA
(Confirmed April 7, 2022 by voice vote)[202] |
— |
Asian Development Bank | |||
— |
Chantale Wong[203] |
February 23, 2022
(Confirmed February 8, 2022, 66–31)[204] |
— |
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development | |||
— |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021[205] | — |
— |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021
(Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote)[206] |
— |
Export–Import Bank of the United States | |||
— |
Reta Jo Lewis[207] |
February 16, 2022[208]
(Confirmed February 9, 2022, 56–40)[209] |
— |
— |
Judith Pryor[210] |
April 5, 2022
(Confirmed March 30, 2022, 69–30)[211] |
— |
— |
Owen Herrnstadt | Announced August 6, 2021[212] | — |
— |
Parisa Salehi[213] | March 14, 2022[214]
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[215] |
— |
Inter-American Development Bank | |||
— |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021[205] | — |
— |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021
(Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote)[216] |
— |
— |
Leopoldo Martinez | Announced August 10, 2021[217] | — |
— |
M. Fabiana Jorge | Announced August 10, 2021[217] | — |
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development | |||
— |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021[205] | — |
— |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021
(Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote)[218] |
— |
— |
Adriana Kugler[201] |
TBA
(Confirmed April 7, 2022 by voice vote)[219] |
— |
International Monetary Fund | |||
— |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021[205] | — |
— |
Elizabeth Shortino | Announced February 4, 2022[220] | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board | |||
— |
Sylvia Johnson |
February 2, 2022[221]
(Confirmed December 9, 2021 by voice vote)[222] |
— |
Steve Owens |
February 2, 2022[221]
(Confirmed December 9, 2021 by voice vote)[223] |
— | |
Jennifer Sass | Announced April 28, 2021[157] | Nomination returned January 3, 2022 | |
Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board | |||
— |
Clayborne Carson |
Announced June 11, 2021 | Withdrawn January 7, 2022 |
Margaret Burnham | TBA
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[224] |
— | |
Gabrielle Dudley | TBA
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[225] |
— | |
Hank Klibanoff |
TBA
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[226] |
— | |
Brenda Elaine Stevenson | TBA
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[227] |
— | |
Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board | |||
— |
Javier Saade |
Announced August 4, 2021[228] | — |
— |
Dana Bilyeu | ||
Leona Bridges | |||
Stacie Olivares | |||
Mike Gerber |
Announced November 3, 2021[229] | — | |
Merit Systems Protection Board | |||
— |
Cathy Harris | Announced April 28, 2021[157] | — |
— |
Raymond Limon[152] |
March 4, 2022[230]
(Confirmed March 1, 2022 by voice vote)[231] |
— |
— |
Tristan Leavitt[232] |
March 4, 2022[230]
(Confirmed March 1, 2022 by voice vote)[233] |
— |
National Labor Relations Board | |||
— |
Jennifer Abruzzo[234] |
July 22, 2021[235]
(Confirmed July 21, 2021, 51–50)[236] |
— |
— |
Gwynne Wilcox[237] |
August 4, 2021[238]
(Confirmed July 28, 2021, 52–47)[239] |
— |
David Prouty[117] |
August 28, 2021[240]
(Confirmed July 28, 2021, 53–46)[241] |
— | |
National Mediation Board | |||
— |
Gerald Fauth[242] (Reappointment) |
Announced July 2, 2021 | Nomination returned January 3, 2022[243] |
Deirdre Hamilton[244] |
January 25, 2022
(Confirmed December 7, 2021, 52–48)[245] |
— | |
Linda Puchala[242] (Reappointment) |
Announced July 2, 2021 | — | |
National Transportation Safety Board | |||
— |
Jennifer Homendy[246] |
August 13, 2021[247]
(Confirmed August 9, 2021 by voice vote)[248] |
— |
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board | |||
— |
Sharon Bradford Franklin | February 23, 2022[249]
(Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote)[250] |
— |
— |
Beth Ann Williams |
February 23, 2022[249]
(Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote)[251] |
— |
Travis LeBlanc | Announced March 29, 2022 | — | |
Social Security Advisory Board | |||
— |
Sharon Lewis | Announced January 19, 2022 | — |
Surface Transportation Board | |||
— |
Karen Hedlund[157] |
January 3, 2022
(Confirmed December 16, 2021 by voice vote)[252] |
— |
Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service | |||
— |
Amber McReynolds[253] | June 16, 2021[254]
(Confirmed May 13, 2021, 59–38)[255] |
— |
Ron Stroman[253] |
June 16, 2021[254] | — | |
Anton Hajjar[253] |
June 16, 2021[254]
(Confirmed May 28, 2021 by voice vote)[258] |
— | |
Dan Tangherlini |
Announced November 19, 2021 | — | |
Derek Kan |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Foundation | |||
— |
Dennis DeConcini[287] |
TBA
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[288] |
— |
Joseph Green[287] |
TBA
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[289] |
— | |
Barbara George Johnson[287] | Announced June 25, 2021 | — | |
Mildred Otera[287] | |||
Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation | |||
— |
Robert Garcia[152] |
Announced June 23, 2021 | Withdrawn January 7, 2022[290] |
Betty Jang[242] | TBA
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[291] |
— | |
Stacey Brandenburg[152] | TBA
(Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote)[292] |
— | |
Audrey Schuster[242] | Announced July 2, 2021 | — | |
James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation | |||
— |
Terrence K. Wright[183] | TBA
(Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote)[293] |
— |
James A. Diossa[183] | Announced July 14, 2021[183] | — | |
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation | |||
— |
Denis Udall[294] | Announced February 25, 2022[294] | — |
Tess Udall[294] |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Administrative Conference of the United States | |||
— |
Andrew Fois[295] | Announced August 4, 2021 | — |
— |
Matthew L. Wiener[296] |
February 23, 2021[296] | — |
— |
Leslie Kiernan[297] |
September 30, 2021[297] | — |
Funmi Olorunnipa Badejo[297] | |||
Nitin Shah[297] | |||
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation | |||
— |
Sara Bronin[298] |
Announced June 24, 2021 | — |
AmeriCorps (formerly Corporation for National and Community Service) | |||
— |
Michael D. Smith[299] |
January 5, 2022
(Confirmed December 8, 2021, 58–41)[300] |
— |
— |
Catherine McLaughlin |
January 2022
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[301] |
— |
Fagan Harris |
January 2022
(Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote)[302] |
— | |
Cynthia Hogan | Announced April 20, 2021[244] | Withdrawn February 10, 2022 | |
Alvin Warren |
March 2022
(Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote)[303] |
— | |
Shirley Sagawa | Announced April 20, 2021[244] | — | |
Leslie Bluhm | Announced July 30, 2021[304] | — | |
Lisette Nieves | |||
Flor Romero | |||
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau | |||
— |
Rohit Chopra[305] |
October 12, 2021
(Confirmed September 30, 2021, 50–48)[306] |
— |
Farm Credit Administration | |||
— |
Vincent Logan | Announced April 6, 2022 | — |
Federal Housing Finance Agency | |||
— |
Sandra L. Thompson | Announced December 14, 2021 | — |
— |
Brian Tomney |
March 14, 2022[307]
(Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote)[308] |
— |
Federal Labor Relations Authority | |||
— |
Ernest W. DuBester[287] |
Announced June 25, 2021 | — |
Susan Tsui Grundmann[295] |
Announced August 4, 2021 | — | |
— |
Kurt Rumsfeld[295] | Announced August 4, 2021 | — |
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service | |||
— |
Javier Ramirez[309] |
Announced June 24, 2021 | — |
General Services Administration | |||
Robin Carnahan[310] |
July 2, 2021[311]
(Confirmed June 23, 2021 by voice vote)[312] |
— | |
International Development Finance Corporation | |||
— |
Scott Nathan[313] |
February 24, 2022[314]
(Confirmed February 9, 2022, 72–24)[315] |
— |
— |
TBA | — | — |
Millennium Challenge Corporation | |||
— |
Alice Albright |
February 16, 2022[316]
(Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote)[317] |
— |
National Credit Union Administration | |||
— |
Todd Harper |
Announced August 6, 2021[212] | — |
Peace Corps | |||
— |
Carol Spahn | Announced April 6, 2022[318] | — |
— |
TBA | — | — |
Social Security Administration | |||
TBA | — | — | |
— |
TBA | — | — |
— |
Patricia Neuman | Announced January 13, 2022 | — |
TBA | — | — | |
United States Agency for Global Media | |||
— |
Amanda Bennett |
Announced November 12, 2021 | — |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
African Development Foundation | |||
— |
Mary Catherine Phee[319] |
Announced April 15, 2021 | — |
Amtrak (National Railroad Passenger Corporation) | |||
— |
David Capozzi | Announced April 29, 2022 | — |
Anthony Coscia (Reappointment) | |||
Christopher Koos | |||
Samuel Lathem | |||
Robin Wiessmann | |||
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation | |||
— |
Chet Culver[183] |
Announced July 13, 2021 | — |
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority | |||
— |
Sean Burton | Announced April 28, 2021[157] | — |
Sam Slater | Announced August 10, 2021[217] | — | |
National Institute of Building Sciences | |||
— |
Evelyn M. Fujimoto[244] |
October 1, 2021[320][321]
(Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote)[322] |
— |
Lori Peek[244] |
October 1, 2021[320][321]
(Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote)[323] |
— | |
Kimberly L. Jones[324] | October 1, 2021[325][321]
(Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote)[326] |
— | |
William E. Holloway[309] | October 1, 2021[321] | — | |
Tennessee Valley Authority | |||
— |
Kimberly Lewis | Announced April 20, 2021[244] | Withdrawn February 10, 2022 |
Beth Geer | Announced April 20, 2021[244] | — | |
Robert Klein | |||
Michelle Moore | |||
— |
Ben Wagner | Announced October 6, 2021 | — |
United States Institute of Peace | |||
— |
Edward Gabriel | Announced December 15, 2021 | — |
Nathalie Rayes | |||
Mary Swig | |||
Jonathan Banks | Announced May 6, 2022 | — | |
Kathryn Wheelbarger | |||
Michael Singh |
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Corporation for Public Broadcasting | |||
— |
Tom Rothman[295] |
TBA
(Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote)[329] |
— |
Elizabeth Sembler[295] (Reappointment) |
February 2022
(Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote)[330] |
— | |
Laura Ross (Reappointment) |
February 2022
(Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote)[331] |
— | |
Kathy Im[295] |
Announced August 4, 2021 | — | |
Securities Investor Protection Corporation | |||
— |
Claudia Slacik[332] | February 9, 2022[333]
(Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote)[334] |
— |
Glen Fukushima[191] | April 13, 2022[335]
(Confirmed April 6, 2022 by voice vote)[336] |
— | |
William Brodsky | Announced January 19, 2022 | — | |
United Service Organizations | |||
— |
Gil Kerlikowske[337] |
September 23, 2021[337] | — |
Ginger Miller[337] | |||
Manny Piñeiro[337] | |||
Rebekah Gleaves Sanderlin[337] | |||
Francis D. Vavala[337] | |||
Mary A. Winnefeld[337] |
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
{{cite web}}
: |last1=
has generic name (help)