dab
|
|
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{More citations needed|date=December 2021}} |
|||
The '''House Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training''' is a standing subcommittee within the [[United States House Committee on Education and the Workforce]]. It was formerly known as the '''Subcommittee on 21st Century Competitiveness'''. |
|||
The '''House Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment''' is a standing subcommittee within the [[United States House Committee on Education and the Workforce]]. It was formerly known as the '''Subcommittee on 21st Century Competitiveness'''. |
|||
==Jurisdiction== |
==Jurisdiction== |
||
|
The Subcommittee's jurisdiction includes: |
||
|
Education and workforce development beyond the high school level, including but not limited to: higher education generally, postsecondary student assistance and employment services, the Higher Education Act, including: campus safety and climate; adult education; postsecondary career and technical education, apprenticeship programs, and workforce development, including but not limited: to the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, vocational rehabilitation, and workforce development programs from immigration fees; programs related to the arts and humanities, museum and library services, and arts and artifacts indemnity; science and technology programs; and domestic volunteer programs and national service programs, including the Corporation for National and Community Service. |
||
== |
==Members, 118th Congress== |
||
{| class=wikitable |
{| class=wikitable |
||
! Majority |
! Majority |
||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
||
* [[ |
* [[Burgess Owens]], Utah, ''Chair'' |
||
* [[ |
* [[Glenn Thompson (politician)|Glenn Thompson]], Pennsylvania |
||
* [[ |
* [[Glenn Grothman]], Wisconsin |
||
* [[ |
* [[Elise Stefanik]], New York |
||
* [[ |
* [[Jim Banks]], Indiana |
||
* [[ |
* [[Lloyd Smucker]], Pennsylvania |
||
* [[Bob Good]], Virginia |
|||
* [[Phil Roe (politician)|Phil Roe]], Tennessee |
|||
* [[Nathaniel Moran]], Texas |
|||
* [[Glenn "G.T." Thompson]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[John James (Michigan politician)|John James]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Richard L. Hanna|Richard Hanna]], New York |
|||
* [[ |
* [[Lori Chavez-DeRemer]], Oregon |
||
* [[Erin Houchin]], Indiana |
|||
* [[Brandon Williams (politician)|Brandon Williams]], New York |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Frederica Wilson]], Florida, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Mark Takano]], California |
|||
* [[Pramila Jayapal]], Washington |
|||
* [[Teresa Leger Fernandez]], New Mexico |
|||
* [[Kathy Manning]], North Carolina |
|||
* [[Lucy McBath]], Georgia |
|||
* [[Raúl Grijalva]], Arizona |
|||
* [[Gregorio Sablan]], Northern Mariana Islands |
|||
* [[Joe Courtney (politician)|Joe Courtney]], Connecticut |
|||
* [[Suzanne Bonamici]], Oregon |
|||
* [[Alma Adams]], North Carolina |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan=2 | ''Ex officio'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Party shading/Republican}} valign=top| |
|||
* [[Virginia Foxx]], North Carolina |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Bobby Scott (U.S. politician)|Bobby Scott]], Virginia |
|||
|} |
|||
==Historical membership rosters== |
|||
===115th Congress=== |
|||
{| class=wikitable |
|||
! Majority |
|||
! Minority |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Brett Guthrie]], Kentucky, ''Chairman'' |
|||
* [[Glenn Thompson (politician)|Glenn Thompson]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Lou Barletta]], Pennsylvania |
* [[Lou Barletta]], Pennsylvania |
||
* [[ |
* [[Luke Messer]], Indiana |
||
* [[Bradley Byrne]], Alabama |
|||
* [[Glenn Grothman]], Wisconsin |
|||
* [[Elise Stefanik]], New York |
|||
* [[Rick Allen (politician)|Rick Allen]], Georgia |
|||
* [[Jason Lewis (congressman)|Jason Lewis]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Paul Mitchell (politician)|Paul Mitchell]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Tom Garrett Jr.]], Virginia |
|||
* [[Lloyd Smucker]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Ron Estes]], Kansas |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Susan Davis (politician)|Susan Davis]], California, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Joe Courtney (politician)|Joe Courtney]], Connecticut |
|||
* [[Alma Adams]], North Carolina |
|||
* [[Mark DeSaulnier]], California |
|||
* [[Raja Krishnamoorthi]], Illinois |
|||
* [[Jared Polis]], Colorado |
|||
* <span {{Party shading/Independent}}>[[Gregorio Sablan]], Northern Mariana Islands<ref name=Sablan>Rep. Sablan is an independent, but caucuses with the Democrats.</ref></span> |
|||
* [[Mark Takano]], California |
|||
* [[Lisa Blunt Rochester]], Delaware |
|||
* [[Adriano Espaillat]], New York |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan=2 | ''Ex officio'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Party shading/Republican}} valign=top| |
|||
* [[Virginia Foxx]], North Carolina |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
||
* [[Rubén Hinojosa]], Texas, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[John F. Tierney|John Tierney]], Massachusetts |
|||
* [[Timothy Bishop]], New York |
|||
* [[Rob Andrews]], New Jersey |
|||
* [[Bobby Scott (U.S. politician)|Bobby Scott]], Virginia |
* [[Bobby Scott (U.S. politician)|Bobby Scott]], Virginia |
||
|} |
|||
* [[Susan Davis (California)|Susan Davis]], California |
|||
===116th Congress=== |
|||
{| class=wikitable |
|||
! Majority |
|||
! Minority |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Susan Davis (politician)|Susan Davis]], California, ''Chair'' |
|||
* [[Raul Grijalva]], Arizona |
* [[Raul Grijalva]], Arizona |
||
* [[Joe Courtney (politician)|Joe Courtney]], Connecticut |
|||
* [[David Loebsack]], Iowa |
|||
* <span {{Party shading/Independent}}>[[Gregorio Sablan]], Northern Mariana Islands<ref name=Sablan /></span> |
|||
* [[Jason Altmire]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Suzanne Bonamici]], Oregon |
|||
* [[Mark Takano]], California |
|||
* [[Alma Adams]], North Carolina |
|||
* [[Donald Norcross]], New Jersey |
|||
* [[Pramila Jayapal]], Washington |
|||
* [[Josh Harder]], California |
|||
* [[Andy Levin]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Ilhan Omar]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[David Trone]], Maryland |
|||
* [[Susie Lee]], Nevada |
|||
* [[Joaquin Castro]], Texas |
|||
* [[Lori Trahan]], Massachusetts |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Lloyd Smucker]], Pennsylvania, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Brett Guthrie]], Kentucky |
|||
* [[Glenn Grothman]], Wisconsin |
|||
* [[Elise Stefanik]], New York |
|||
* [[Jim Banks]], Indiana |
|||
* [[Mark Walker (North Carolina politician)|Mark Walker]], North Carolina |
|||
* [[James Comer (politician)|James Comer]], Kentucky |
|||
* [[Ben Cline]], Virginia |
|||
* [[Russ Fulcher]], Idaho |
|||
* [[Steve Watkins (politician)|Steve Watkins]], Kansas |
|||
* [[Dan Meuser]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[William Timmons (politician)|William Timmons]], South Carolina |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan=2 | ''Ex officio'' |
! colspan=2 | ''Ex officio'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Bobby Scott (U.S. politician)|Bobby Scott]], Virginia |
|||
| {{Party shading/Republican}} valign=top| |
| {{Party shading/Republican}} valign=top| |
||
* [[Virginia Foxx]], North Carolina |
|||
*<ref>Rep. Kline, as Chair of the full committee, may serve as ''ex officio'' members of all subcommittees, but is already a voting member of this subcommittee.</ref> |
|||
|} |
|||
===117th Congress=== |
|||
{| class=wikitable |
|||
! Majority |
|||
! Minority |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
||
* [[Frederica Wilson]], Florida, ''Chair'' |
|||
* [[George Miller (politician)|George Miller]], California |
|||
* [[Mark Takano]], California |
|||
* [[Pramila Jayapal]], Washington |
|||
* [[Ilhan Omar]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Teresa Leger Fernandez]], New Mexico |
|||
* [[Mondaire Jones]], New York |
|||
* [[Kathy Manning]], North Carolina |
|||
* [[Jamaal Bowman]], New York |
|||
* [[Mark Pocan]], Wisconsin |
|||
* [[Joaquin Castro]], Texas |
|||
* [[Mikie Sherrill]], New Jersey |
|||
* [[Adriano Espaillat]], New York |
|||
* [[Raúl Grijalva]], Arizona |
|||
* [[Joe Courtney (politician)|Joe Courtney]], Connecticut |
|||
* [[Suzanne Bonamici]], Oregon |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Greg Murphy (politician)|Greg Murphy]], North Carolina, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Glenn Grothman]], Wisconsin |
|||
* [[Elise Stefanik]], New York |
|||
* [[Jim Banks]], Indiana |
|||
* [[James Comer (politician)|James Comer]], Kentucky |
|||
* [[Russ Fulcher]], Idaho |
|||
* [[Mariannette Miller-Meeks]], Iowa |
|||
* [[Bob Good]], Virginia |
|||
* [[Lisa McClain]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Diana Harshbarger]], Tennessee |
|||
* [[Victoria Spartz]], Indiana |
|||
* ''Vacancy'' |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan=2 | ''Ex officio'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Bobby Scott (U.S. politician)|Bobby Scott]], Virginia |
|||
| {{Party shading/Republican}} valign=top| |
|||
* [[Virginia Foxx]], North Carolina |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 47: | Line 181: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*[https://edlabor.house.gov/subcommittees/higher-education-and-workforce-investment-subcommittee Subcommittee page] |
|||
*[http://edworkforce.house.gov/Committee/hewt.htm House Education Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training Page] |
|||
{{United States House Education and Labor Subcommittees}} |
{{United States House Education and Labor Subcommittees}} |
||
{{United States congressional committees}} |
|||
{{USCongressCommittees}} |
|||
[[Category:Subcommittees of the United States House of Representatives|Education Education Reform]] |
[[Category:Subcommittees of the United States House of Representatives|Education Education Reform]] |
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this articlebyadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "United States House Education Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this message) |
The House Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment is a standing subcommittee within the United States House Committee on Education and the Workforce. It was formerly known as the Subcommittee on 21st Century Competitiveness.
The Subcommittee's jurisdiction includes:
Education and workforce development beyond the high school level, including but not limited to: higher education generally, postsecondary student assistance and employment services, the Higher Education Act, including: campus safety and climate; adult education; postsecondary career and technical education, apprenticeship programs, and workforce development, including but not limited: to the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, vocational rehabilitation, and workforce development programs from immigration fees; programs related to the arts and humanities, museum and library services, and arts and artifacts indemnity; science and technology programs; and domestic volunteer programs and national service programs, including the Corporation for National and Community Service.
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Ex officio | |
|
|
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Ex officio | |
|
|
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Ex officio | |
|
|
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Ex officio | |
|
|
Current United States House Education subcommittees
| |
---|---|
|