Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 1 July 1990 – 29 July 1991 |
Teams | 21 |
Venue(s) | Dhaka (final rounds) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Esteghlal (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Liaoning FC |
Third place | Pelita Jaya Jakarta |
Fourth place | April 25 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 73 (2.43 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Samad Marfavi (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Abbas Sarkhab |
Best young player | Majid Namjoo-Motlagh |
Best goalkeeper | Ahmad Reza Abedzadeh |
← 1989–90 1991 → |
The 1990–91 Asian Club Championship was the 10th edition of the annual Asian club football competition hosted by Asian Football Confederation. Representative clubs of 30 Asian countries played games in this tournament. Esteghlal FC from Iran won the final and became Asian champions for the second time. They are championed in 1970 as Taj.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Rasheed (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Qualify to Quarter-finals |
2 | Al-Ramtha | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
3 | Al-Yarmook | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Al-Rasheed | 1–0 | Al-Yarmook |
---|---|---|
Al-Ramtha | 3–1 | Al-Yarmook |
---|---|---|
Al-Rasheed | 2–1 | Al-Ramtha |
---|---|---|
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 2–1 | Al-Sadd | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Al-Sadd | 1–1 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 1–0 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal qualified 2–1 on aggregate.
The Gulf Cooperation Council Club was cancelled due to the crisis in the region; the participants would have been Bahrain Club, Al-Arabi, Al-Nassr and Al-Sharjah, who all withdrew.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Nasr | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | Qualify to Quarter-finals |
2 | PIA FC (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Ranipokhari | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
PIA | 1–0 | Ranipokhari |
---|---|---|
Al-Nasr | 2–0 | Ranipokhari |
---|---|---|
PIA | 0–0 | Al-Nasr |
---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohammedan SC (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 4 | Qualify to Quarter-finals |
2 | Salgaocar SC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
3 | Club Lagoons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Played in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Salgaocar SC | 3–1 | Club Lagoons |
---|---|---|
Mohammedan SC | 5–0 | Club Lagoons |
---|---|---|
Mohammedan SC | 2–1 | Salgaocar SC |
---|---|---|
Run parallel with ASEAN Club Championship
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pelita Jaya | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Qualify to Quarter-finals |
Bangkok Bank | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
Geylang International (H) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Played in Singapore
Pelita Jaya Jakarta | 2–1 | Bangkok Bank |
---|---|---|
Bambang Nurdiansyah 61' Alexander Saununu 74' |
Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol 26' |
Geylang International | 0–0 | Pelita Jaya Jakarta |
---|---|---|
Referee: Major Kamaruddin
Geylang International | 1–2 | Bangkok Bank |
---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 25 (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | Qualify to Quarter-finals |
2 | Liaoning FC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Nissan Yokohama | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
Played in Pyongyang, North Korea
April 25 | 1–0 | Nissan Yokohama |
---|---|---|
Liaoning FC | 3–2 | Nissan Yokohama |
---|---|---|
April 25 | 1–0 | Liaoning FC |
---|---|---|
Played in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liaoning FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Pelita Jaya | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 | |
3 | Al-Nasr | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Al Rasheed (Iraq) withdrew due to the Gulf War, and were replaced by Al Ramtha (Jordan), who were disqualified for not paying the second round entry fee.
Pelita Jaya | 3–0 | Al-Nasr |
---|---|---|
Liaoning | 1–1 | Al-Nasr |
---|---|---|
Liaoning | 1–0 | Pelita Jaya |
---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Esteghlal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | April 25 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Mohammedan SC (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Bangkok Bank | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 |
Mohammedan SC | 1–1 | Bangkok Bank |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 2–1 | April 25 |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 2–0 | Bangkok Bank |
---|---|---|
Mohammedan SC | 0–0 | April 25 |
---|---|---|
April 25 | 4–3 | Bangkok Bank |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 1–1 | Mohammedan SC |
---|---|---|
| Semi-finals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| 27 July – Dhaka | |||||
| ||||||
| Esteghlal | 2 | ||||
| 29 July – Dhaka | |||||
| Pelita Jaya Jakarta | 0 | ||||
| Esteghlal | 2 | ||||
| 27 July – Dhaka | |||||
| Al-Ahli Jeddah | 1 | ||||
| Liaoning FC | 3 | ||||
| ||||||
| April 25 | 0 | ||||
| Third place play-off | |||||
| ||||||
| 28 July – Dhaka | |||||
| ||||||
| Pelita Jaya Jakarta (p) | 2 (7) | ||||
| ||||||
| April 25 | 2 (6) |
Esteghlal | 2–0 | Pelita Jaya Jakarta |
---|---|---|
Sarkhab 21' Bayani 25' |
Liaoning FC | 3–0 | April 25 |
---|---|---|
Pelita Jaya | 2–2 (7–6p) | April 25 |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal | 2–1 | Liaoning FC |
---|---|---|
Hassanzadeh 22' Marfavi 75' |
Xu Hui 50' |
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
|