Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Serbia and Montenegro (Final) |
Dates | 27 May – 10 July |
Teams | 12 |
Champions | Brazil (5th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Ivan Miljković |
Official website | |
FIVB | |
The 2005 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 16th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament, played by 12 countries from 27 May to 10 July 2005. The Final Round was held in Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro.
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 12 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 33 | 9 | 3.667 | 1031 | 892 | 1.156 | Final round |
2 | Portugal | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 1.105 | 935 | 910 | 1.027 | |
3 | Venezuela | 12 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 0.864 | 935 | 966 | 0.968 | |
4 | Japan | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 32 | 0.281 | 885 | 1018 | 0.869 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 May | Portugal | 3–0 | Japan | 25–22 | 27–25 | 25–22 | 77–69 | P2 | ||
28 May | Venezuela | 1–3 | Brazil | 19–25 | 34–32 | 22–25 | 35–37 | 110–119 | P2 | |
29 May | Venezuela | 2–3 | Brazil | 25–23 | 21–25 | 10–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 94–108 | P2 |
29 May | Portugal | 3–1 | Japan | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 97–85 | P2 | |
4 Jun | Portugal | 0–3 | Brazil | 16–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 61–75 | P2 | ||
4 Jun | Venezuela | 3–1 | Japan | 22–25 | 28–26 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 100–93 | P2 | |
5 Jun | Venezuela | 3–0 | Japan | 31–29 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 81–72 | P2 | ||
5 Jun | Portugal | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–65 | P2 | ||
11 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | 24–26 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 65–76 | P2 | ||
11 Jun | Portugal | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–14 | 75–53 | P2 | ||
12 Jun | Japan | 1–3 | Brazil | 17–25 | 19–25 | 29–27 | 18–25 | 83–102 | P2 | |
12 Jun | Portugal | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–67 | P2 | ||
18 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Portugal | 26–24 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 96–90 | P2 | |
18 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Venezuela | 22–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 60–75 | P2 | ||
19 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–64 | P2 | ||
19 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Venezuela | 21–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | P2 | ||
24 Jun | Venezuela | 0–3 | Portugal | 20–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 62–75 | P2 | ||
25 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–16 | 25–14 | 25–18 | 75–48 | P2 | ||
26 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–59 | P2 | ||
26 Jun | Venezuela | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
2 Jul | Brazil | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–16 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 75–57 | P2 | ||
2 Jul | Japan | 3–2 | Portugal | 18–25 | 20–25 | 27–25 | 26–24 | 16–14 | 107–113 | P2 |
3 Jul | Brazil | 3–1 | Venezuela | 25–22 | 15–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 90–86 | P2 | |
3 Jul | Japan | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–21 | 25–22 | 31–29 | 81–72 | P2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 12 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 29 | 17 | 1.706 | 1071 | 1028 | 1.042 | Final round |
2 | Bulgaria | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 27 | 22 | 1.227 | 1112 | 1067 | 1.042 | |
3 | Italy | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 0.846 | 1055 | 1073 | 0.983 | |
4 | France | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 30 | 0.567 | 1005 | 1075 | 0.935 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 May | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Cuba | 24–26 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 88–92 | P2 | |
27 May | Italy | 0–3 | France | 24–26 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 63–76 | P2 | ||
29 May | Italy | 3–0 | France | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–13 | 75–49 | P2 | ||
29 May | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Cuba | 20–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 67–76 | P2 | ||
3 Jun | France | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 104–104 | P2 |
3 Jun | Italy | 1–3 | Cuba | 26–24 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 86–99 | P2 | |
4 Jun | France | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 24–26 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 58–76 | P2 | ||
5 Jun | Italy | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–18 | 25–20 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 94–79 | P2 | |
10 Jun | Italy | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–18 | 29–31 | 10–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 102–109 | P2 |
11 Jun | France | 0–3 | Cuba | 24–26 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 67–76 | P2 | ||
12 Jun | France | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–19 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 15-7 | 103–97 | P2 |
12 Jun | Italy | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 25–19 | 24–26 | 15–25 | 25–19 | 17–15 | 106–104 | P2 |
17 Jun | France | 2–3 | Italy | 25–19 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 17–25 | 13–15 | 104–103 | P2 |
17 Jun | Cuba | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 89–94 | P2 | |
18 Jun | France | 2–3 | Italy | 25–21 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 13–15 | 107–110 | P2 |
18 Jun | Cuba | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 27–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–9 | 111–105 | P2 |
24 Jun | Bulgaria | 3–0 | France | 25–19 | 25–21 | 29–27 | 79–67 | P2 | ||
24 Jun | Cuba | 3–0 | Italy | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
25 Jun | Cuba | 1–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 25–23 | 27–29 | 19–25 | 91–102 | P2 | |
26 Jun | Bulgaria | 2–3 | France | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 11–15 | 106–109 | P2 |
1 Jul | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Italy | 30–32 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 105–93 | P2 | |
1 Jul | Cuba | 3–0 | France | 33–31 | 33–31 | 25–12 | 91–74 | P2 | ||
2 Jul | Cuba | 3–1 | France | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 95–87 | P2 | |
3 Jul | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Italy | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 75–60 | P2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 12 | 9 | 3 | 21 | 32 | 19 | 1.684 | 1151 | 1114 | 1.033 | Final round |
2 | Serbia and Montenegro[a] (H) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 26 | 23 | 1.130 | 1124 | 1126 | 0.998 | Final round |
3 | Greece | 12 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 0.917 | 1034 | 1004 | 1.030 | |
4 | Argentina | 12 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 18 | 32 | 0.563 | 1100 | 1165 | 0.944 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 May | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 98–91 | P2 | |
27 May | Greece | 3–0 | Serbia and Montenegro | 26–24 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 76–63 | P2 | ||
28 May | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 19–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 94–90 | P2 | |
28 May | Greece | 3–1 | Serbia and Montenegro | 23–25 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 98–82 | P2 | |
3 Jun | Poland | 3–2 | Greece | 17–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 15–13 | 101–106 | P2 |
3 Jun | Argentina | 1–3 | Serbia and Montenegro | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 24–26 | 92–95 | P2 | |
4 Jun | Poland | 3–0 | Greece | 26–24 | 25–17 | 27–25 | 78–66 | P2 | ||
5 Jun | Argentina | 3–2 | Serbia and Montenegro | 20–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 25–14 | 15–11 | 102–98 | P2 |
10 Jun | Argentina | 1–3 | Greece | 21–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 14–25 | 79–94 | P2 | |
11 Jun | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–2 | Poland | 30–28 | 16–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 21–19 | 114–120 | P2 |
12 Jun | Argentina | 3–2 | Greece | 17–25 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 30–28 | 15–13 | 110–114 | P2 |
12 Jun | Serbia and Montenegro | 1–3 | Poland | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 90–98 | P2 | |
17 Jun | Greece | 2–3 | Poland | 25–19 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 13–15 | 102–102 | P2 |
18 Jun | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–1 | Argentina | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 97–81 | P2 | |
19 Jun | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–21 | 32–30 | 27–29 | 17–25 | 34–32 | 135–137 | P2 |
19 Jun | Greece | 3–1 | Poland | 25–18 | 17–25 | 26–24 | 25–16 | 93–83 | P2 | |
24 Jun | Poland | 3–1 | Serbia and Montenegro | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 95–85 | P2 | |
24 Jun | Greece | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 75–62 | P2 | ||
25 Jun | Poland | 2–3 | Serbia and Montenegro | 25–23 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 10–15 | 101–111 | P2 |
26 Jun | Greece | 1–3 | Argentina | 25–15 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 84–90 | P2 | |
1 Jul | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–0 | Greece | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 77–64 | P2 | ||
1 Jul | Argentina | 0–3 | Poland | 21–25 | 19–25 | 20–25 | 60–75 | P2 | ||
2 Jul | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–0 | Greece | 25–15 | 25–22 | 27–25 | 77–62 | P2 | ||
3 Jul | Argentina | 2–3 | Poland | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 10–15 | 106–106 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08 Jul | 17:07 | Cuba | 2–3 | Poland | 25–23 | 24–26 | 16–25 | 25–22 | 13–15 | 103–111 | P2 |
08 Jul | 20:07 | Serbia and Montenegro | 1–3 | Brazil | 21–25 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 91–99 | P2 |
| Semifinals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| 9 July | |||||
| ||||||
| Cuba | 1 | ||||
| 10 July | |||||
| Brazil | 3 | ||||
| Brazil | 3 | ||||
| 9 July | |||||
| Serbia and Montenegro | 1 | ||||
| Poland | 2 | ||||
| ||||||
| Serbia and Montenegro | 3 | ||||
| 3rd place match | |||||
| ||||||
| 10 July | |||||
| ||||||
| Cuba | 3 | ||||
| ||||||
| Poland | 2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Jul | 17:07 | Cuba | 1–3 | Brazil | 18–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 85–97 | P2 | |
09 Jul | 20:07 | Poland | 2–3 | Serbia and Montenegro | 26–24 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 8–15 | 102–108 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 16:07 | Cuba | 3–2 | Poland | 25–23 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 15–13 | 111–105 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 19:07 | Brazil | 3–1 | Serbia and Montenegro | 14–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 89–74 | P2 |
|
12-man Roster for Final Round
Marcelinho, André Heller, Giba, Murilo, André, Sérgio, Anderson, Samuel, Gustavo, Rodrigão, Ricardo, Dante
Head coach
|