KML Play-offs | |
---|---|
Dates | 9 April – 22 May 2019 |
Number of games | 20 |
Number of teams | 6 |
Finals | |
Champions | Kalev/Cramo (11th title) |
Runners-up | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ |
Third place | Pärnu Sadam |
Fourth place | TalTech |
Finals MVP | Branko Mirković |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 KML Play-offs was the tournament to determine the Korvpalli Meistriliiga champions for the 2018–19 season. This season saw the introduction of the Estonian-Latvian Basketball League, replacing the KML regular season, with the top six Estonian teams advancing to the KML play-offs. The play-offs began on 9 April and concluded on 22 May with Kalev/Cramo defeating Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ 3 games to 0 in the finals to win their 11th Estonian Championship.[1][2]
Team | Home city | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Avis Utilitas Rapla | Rapla | Sadolin Sports Hall | 818[3] |
Kalev/Cramo | Tallinn | Kalev Sports Hall | 1,700[4] |
Pärnu Sadam | Pärnu | Pärnu Sports Hall | 1,820[5] |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tallinn | Sõle Sports Centre | 153[6] |
TalTech | Tallinn | TalTech Sports Hall | 1,000[7] |
Tartu Ülikool | Tartu | University of Tartu Sports Hall | 2,600[8] |
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avis Utilitas Rapla | Toomas Annuk | Indrek Kajupank | Spalding | Fenikss Casino |
Kalev/Cramo | Donaldas Kairys | Kristjan Kangur | Nike | Cramo |
Pärnu Sadam | Heiko Rannula | Rannar Raap | Nike | Port of Pärnu |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Martin Müürsepp | Mario Paiste | Nike | City of Tallinn |
TalTech | Rait Käbin | Jaan Puidet | Nike | Tallinn University of Technology |
Tartu Ülikool | Priit Vene | Julius Kazakauskas | Nike | University of Tartu |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Avis Utilitas Rapla | 1 | 5 | Pärnu Sadam | 0 | |||||||||
5 | Pärnu Sadam | 3 | 1 | Kalev/Cramo | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | TalTech | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Tartu Ülikool | 1 | 6 | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
2 | TalTech | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Pärnu Sadam | 3 |
The quarter-finals are best-of-five series.
9 April | Tartu Ülikool | 78–73 (Series: 1–0) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tartu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 19–23, 17–20, 25–13 | ||||
Pts: Velička32 Rebs: Kazakauskas10 Asts: Velička6 PIR: Velička42 |
Boxscore | Pts: Nofflet25 Rebs: Buchanan18 Asts: Nofflet5 PIR: Buchanan35 |
Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 450 Referees: Tanel Suslov, Rain Peerandi, Janek Saluse |
13 April | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 87–70 (Series: 1–1) |
Tartu Ülikool | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 26–15, 22–17, 25–22 | ||||
Pts: McGhee25 Rebs: Buchanan11 Asts: Buchanan, McGhee3 PIR: McGhee33 |
Boxscore | Pts: Hermet17 Rebs: Hermet, Kazakauskas6 Asts: Velička7 PIR: Hermet17 |
Arena: Sõle Sports Centre Attendance: 160 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Ranno Konks, Alex Talisainen |
17 April | Tartu Ülikool | 77–83 (Series: 1–2) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tartu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 18–19, 13–25, 23–19 | ||||
Pts: Kazakauskas30 Rebs: Kazakauskas9 Asts: Velička13 PIR: Kazakauskas39 |
Boxscore | Pts: Lips20 Rebs: Buchanan8 Asts: McGhee6 PIR: Harrison15 |
Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 400 Referees: Rain Peerandi, Janek Saluse, Jegor Mitrofanski |
19 April | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 97–960(OT) (Series: 3–1) |
Tartu Ülikool | Viimsi | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 23–21, 27–17, 18–22, Overtime: 13–12 | ||||
Pts: Harrison23 Rebs: Buchanan13 Asts: McGhee6 PIR: Buchanan30 |
Boxscore | Pts: Velička29 Rebs: Kazakauskas7 Asts: Velička7 PIR: Velička36 |
Arena: Karulaugu Sports Centre Attendance: 200 Referees: Tanel Suslov, Ranno Konks, Alex Talisainen |
10 April | Avis Utilitas Rapla | 60–83 (Series: 0–1) |
Pärnu Sadam | Rapla | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 12–21, 15–23, 13–31 | ||||
Pts: Kaldre, Williams16 Rebs: Mickelson13 Asts: Kaldre4 PIR: Kaldre18 |
Boxscore | Pts: Kirves15 Rebs: Alston10 Asts: Raap7 PIR: Raap17 |
Arena: Sadolin Sports Hall Referees: Aare Halliko, Mihkel Männiste, Alex Talisainen |
14 April | Pärnu Sadam | 82–57 (Series: 2–0) |
Avis Utilitas Rapla | Pärnu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 24–18, 21–9, 22–16 | ||||
Pts: Rivers21 Rebs: Alston, Kirves10 Asts: Post5 PIR: Kirves23 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mickelson13 Rebs: Jonāts, Kajupank6 Asts: Ilves4 PIR: Kaldre14 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Referees: Tanel Suslov, Ranno Konks, Jegor Mitrofanski |
16 April | Avis Utilitas Rapla | 82–80 (Series: 1–2) |
Pärnu Sadam | Rapla | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 15–24, 15–19, 31–17 | ||||
Pts: Kaldre21 Rebs: Jonāts11 Asts: Ilves8 PIR: Jonāts27 |
Boxscore | Pts: Alston, Kirves18 Rebs: Wade-Chatman6 Asts: Post, Wade-Chatman9 PIR: Kirves22 |
Arena: Sadolin Sports Hall Referees: Rain Peerandi, Janek Saluse, Alex Talisainen |
20 April | Pärnu Sadam | 88–76 (Series: 3–1) |
Avis Utilitas Rapla | Pärnu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 19–19, 21–17, 20–19 | ||||
Pts: Kirves26 Rebs: Kirves8 Asts: Post9 PIR: Kirves36 |
Boxscore | Pts: Williams19 Rebs: Hawkins6 Asts: Kaldre5 PIR: Williams18 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 700 Referees: Tanel Suslov, Jegor Mitrofanski, Ranno Konks |
The semi-finals are best-of-five series.
26 April | Kalev/Cramo | 91–85 (Series: 1–0) |
Pärnu Sadam | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 21–20, 30–13, 21–31 | ||||
Pts: Moultrie30 Rebs: Kangur8 Asts: Wroten8 PIR: Moultrie36 |
Boxscore | Pts: Wade-Chatman31 Rebs: Alston10 Asts: Post5 PIR: Wade-Chatman29 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 350 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mihkel Männiste, Alex Talisainen |
29 April | Pärnu Sadam | 62–102 (Series: 0–2) |
Kalev/Cramo | Pärnu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 18–25, 15–27, 12–28 | ||||
Pts: Rivers21 Rebs: three players5 Asts: Kirves, Raap4 PIR: Kirves24 |
Boxscore | Pts: Lewis18 Rebs: Salash8 Asts: Wroten8 PIR: Wroten22 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 530 Referees: Rain Peerandi, Tanel Suslov, Janek Saluse |
30 April | Kalev/Cramo | 89–72 (Series: 3–0) |
Pärnu Sadam | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 | Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 21–17, 30–16, 15–22 | ||||
Pts: Lynch17 Rebs: Moultrie9 Asts: Wroten9 PIR: Lynch24 |
Boxscore | Pts: Wade-Chatman14 Rebs: Kirves8 Asts: three players3 PIR: Wade-Chatman15 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 232 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mart Uuehendrik, Ranno Konks |
25 April | TalTech | 75–78 (Series: 0–1) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 16–17, 20–23, 18–23 | ||||
Pts: Metsalu, Puidet16 Rebs: Puidet7 Asts: Käbin, Puidet7 PIR: Puidet21 |
Boxscore | Pts: Harrison24 Rebs: Talts7 Asts: Lips4 PIR: Harrison26 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 640 Referees: Rain Peerandi, Mart Uuehendrik, Janek Saluse |
27 April | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 94–86 (Series: 2–0) |
TalTech | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 24–23, 17–24, 31–21 | ||||
Pts: McGhee27 Rebs: three players6 Asts: three players3 PIR: McGhee30 |
Boxscore | Pts: Metsalu19 Rebs: Giese7 Asts: Käbin, Puidet4 PIR: Raadik16 |
Arena: Nord Cramo Sports Hall Attendance: 225 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mihkel Männiste, Ranno Konks |
30 April | TalTech | 92–97 (Series: 0–3) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 27–29, 21–22, 32–17, 12–29 | ||||
Pts: Arbet, Puidet18 Rebs: Giese, Puidet9 Asts: Käbin9 PIR: Puidet19 |
Boxscore | Pts: McGhee25 Rebs: Buchanan9 Asts: McGhee, Talts3 PIR: Buchanan33 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 612 Referees: Rain Peerandi, Mihkel Männiste, Jegor Mitrofanski |
The third place games are best-of-five series.
5 May | TalTech | 68–75 (Series: 0–1) |
Pärnu Sadam | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 11–17, 20–21, 17–21 | ||||
Pts: Giese16 Rebs: Raadik9 Asts: Käbin3 PIR: Giese17 |
Boxscore | Pts: Rivers21 Rebs: Kirves11 Asts: Sutt, Wade-Chatman4 PIR: Rivers29 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 485 Referees: Tanel Suslov, Mart Uuehendrik, Ranno Konks |
8 May | Pärnu Sadam | 79–730(OT) (Series: 2–0) |
TalTech | Pärnu | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 18–22, 13–15, 22–18, Overtime: 13–7 | ||||
Pts: Wade-Chatman17 Rebs: Alston11 Asts: Wade-Chatman7 PIR: Wade-Chatman26 |
Boxscore | Pts: Schmalz26 Rebs: Giese9 Asts: Schmalz3 PIR: Schmalz26 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 700 Referees: Tanel Suslov, Mihkel Männiste, Alex Talisainen |
10 May | TalTech | 63–89 (Series: 0–3) |
Pärnu Sadam | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 20–17, 19–22, 5–27 | ||||
Pts: Viilup17 Rebs: Giese8 Asts: Käbin4 PIR: Giese19 |
Boxscore | Pts: Kirves24 Rebs: Kirves11 Asts: Sutt, Wade-Chatman8 PIR: Kirves33 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 490 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Mart Uuehendrik, Janek Saluse |
The finals are best-of-five series.
16 May | Kalev/Cramo | 87–78 (Series: 1–0) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–23, 16–18, 25–17, 26–20 | ||||
Pts: Lewis21 Rebs: Moultrie7 Asts: Mirković6 PIR: Moultrie23 |
Boxscore | Pts: Harrison21 Rebs: Buchanan13 Asts: Harrison4 PIR: Buchanan23 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 600 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mihkel Männiste, Jegor Mitrofanski |
20 May | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | 73–101 (Series: 0–2) |
Kalev/Cramo | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–27, 19–29, 22–22, 18–23 | ||||
Pts: three players13 Rebs: Buchanan8 Asts: Buchanan3 PIR: Buchanan20 |
Boxscore | Pts: Mirković16 Rebs: Lynch5 Asts: Lewis8 PIR: Mirković25 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 450 Referees: Rain Peerandi, Alex Talisainen |
22 May | Kalev/Cramo | 105–83 (Series: 3–0) |
Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ | Tallinn | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 32–28, 32–10, 20–25, 21–20 | ||||
Pts: Kitsing, Mirković20 Rebs: Lynch11 Asts: Lewis8 PIR: Lewis, Mirković24 |
Boxscore | Pts: Harrison19 Rebs: Buchanan11 Asts: Loik, Talts3 PIR: Saks19 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 770 Referees: Mart Uuehendrik, Ranno Konks, Janek Saluse |
Pos | Player | Team |
---|---|---|
PG | Chavaughn Lewis | Kalev/Cramo |
SG | Damarcus Harrison | Tallinna Kalev/TLÜ |
SF | Demetre Rivers | Pärnu Sadam |
PF | Toomas Raadik | TalTech |
C | Arnett Moultrie | Kalev/Cramo |