Kejuaraan Remaja U-19 ASEAN 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Indonesia |
Dates | 17–29 July |
Teams | 12 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
← 2022 2026 → |
The 2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship will be the 19th edition of the ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship, organised by ASEAN Football Federation. It will be hosted by Indonesia during July 2024.[1][2] This is also the first edition that the tournament was rebranded to ASEAN Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 2005 could participate in this tournament.
There was no qualification, and all entrants advanced to the final tournament. The following 12 teams from member associations of the ASEAN Football Federation entered the tournament.
Team | Association | App | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Football Australia | 9th | Winners (2006, 2008, 2010, 2018, 2019) |
Brunei | FA Brunei DS | 11th | Group stage (10 times) |
Cambodia | FF Cambodia | 13th | Group stage (12 times) |
Indonesia | FA Indonesia | 12th | Winners (2013) |
Laos | Lao FF | 13th | Runners-up (2022) |
Malaysia | FA Malaysia | 15th | Winners (2018, 2022) |
Myanmar | Myanmar FF | 15th | Winners (2003, 2005) |
Philippines | Philippine FF | 11th | Group stage (10 times) |
Singapore | FA Singapore | 14th | Third place (2003) |
Thailand | FA Thailand | 18th | Winners (2002, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017) |
East Timor | FF Timor-Leste | 10th | Third place (2013) |
Vietnam | Vietnam FF | 18th | Winners (2007) |
The tournament's official draw was held on 30 May 2024 in Jakarta, Indonesia at 16:00 (GMT+07:00). The pot placements followed each teams progress based on the previous edition. Indonesia as the host were automatically assigned to pot 1 and position A1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Indonesia (H) Malaysia Laos |
Vietnam Thailand East Timor |
Myanmar Cambodia Singapore |
Philippines Brunei Australia |
The following officials were chosen for the competition.
Referees
Assistant Referees
In May 2024, the ASEAN Football Federation officially announced the 2 venues for the tournament which was located in Surabaya, East Java.[3]
Surabaya | |
---|---|
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | Gelora 10 November Stadium |
Capacity: 46,806 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | East Timor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Cambodia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
East Timor | v | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
Report [4] |
Indonesia | v | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Report [5] |
Philippines | v | East Timor |
---|---|---|
Report [6] |
Cambodia | v | Indonesia |
---|---|---|
Report [7] |
Indonesia | v | East Timor |
---|---|---|
Report [8] |
Cambodia | v | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Report [9] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Laos | v | Australia |
---|---|---|
Report [10] |
Vietnam | v | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
Report [11] |
Australia | v | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report [12] |
Myanmar | v | Laos |
---|---|---|
Report [13] |
Laos | v | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report [14] |
Myanmar | v | Australia |
---|---|---|
Report [15] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Brunei | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Malaysia | v | Brunei |
---|---|---|
Report [16] |
Thailand | v | Singapore |
---|---|---|
Report [17] |
Brunei | v | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Report [18] |
Singapore | v | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
Report [19] |
Malaysia | v | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Report [20] |
Singapore | v | Brunei |
---|---|---|
Report [21] |
The best runner-up team from three groups advance to the Knockout stage.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | East Timor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In the knockout stage, the penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary.
| Semi-finals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| 27 July 2024 – Surabaya | |||||
| ||||||
| Winner Group B | |||||
| 29 July 2024 – Surabaya | |||||
| Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C | |||||
| Winner Semi-final 1 | |||||
| 27 July 2024 – Surabaya | |||||
| Winner Semi-final 2 | |||||
| Winner Group A | |||||
| ||||||
| Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B | |||||
| Third place match | |||||
| ||||||
| 29 July 2024 – Surabaya | |||||
| ||||||
| Loser Semi-final 1 | |||||
| ||||||
| Loser Semi-final 2 |
Winner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C |
---|---|---|
Winner Group A | v | Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
Loser Semi-final 1 | v | Loser Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
Winner Semi-final 1 | v | Winner Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
ASEAN Youth Championships
| |
---|---|
U-22/U-23 |
|
U-18/U-19/U-20 |
|
U-15/U-16/U-17 |
|