Men
Daniel Komen (KEN) 7:20.67 (1996)
Women
Wang Junxia (CHN) 8:06.11 (1993)
Men
Lamecha Girma (ETH) 7:23.81 (2023)
Women
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 8:16.60 (2014)
Men
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 7:28.19 (2016)
Women
Zola Budd (GBR) 8:28.83 (1985)
The 3000 metresor3000-metre run is a track running event, also commonly known as the "3K" or "3K run", where 7.5 laps are run around an outdoor 400 m track, or 15 laps around a 200 m indoor track.
It is debated whether the 3000m should be classified as a middle-distance or long-distance event.[1] In elite-level competition, 3000 m pace is more comparable to the pace found in the longer 5000 metres event, rather than mile pace. The world record performance for 3000 m equates to a pace of 58.76 seconds per 400 m, which is closer to the 60.43 seconds for 5000 m than the 55.46 seconds for the mile. However, the 3000 m does require some anaerobic conditioning, and an elite athlete needs to develop a high tolerance to lactic acid, as does the mile runner. Thus, the 3000 m demands a balance of aerobic endurance needed for the 5000 m and lactic acid tolerance needed for the Mile.
In men's athletics, 3000 metres has been an Olympic discipline only as a team race at the 1912, 1920 and 1924 Summer Olympics. It has not been contested at any of the IAAF outdoor championships, but is occasionally hosted at annual elite track and field meetings. It is often featured in indoor track and field programmes and is the longest-distance event present at the IAAF World Indoor Championships.
In women's athletics, 3000 metres was a standard event in the Olympic Games (1984to1992)[2] and World Championships (1980 to 1993).[3] The event was discontinued at World Championship and Olympic level after the 1993 World Championships in Athletics – Qu Yunxia being the final gold medal winner at the event. Starting with the 1995 World Championships in Athletics and the 1996 Olympic Games, it was replaced by 5000 metres, with other IAAF-organized championships following suit.
Skilled runners in this event reach speeds near vVO2max, for which the oxygen requirements of the body cannot continuously be satisfied,[4] requiring some anaerobic effort.[further explanation needed]
The men's world record is 7:20.67 set by Daniel KomenofKenya in 1996. Komen also used to hold the world indoor mark with 7:24.90 minutes set in 1998, later being taken by Lamecha Girma who recently hit a time of 7:23.81 in 2023. The women's world record is 8:06.11 set by Wang JunxiaofChina in 1993. The world indoor women's record is 8:16.60 minutes, set by Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba in 2014.
Ath.#
Perf.#
Time
Athlete
Nation
Date
Place
Ref.
1
1
7:20.67
1 September 1996
2
2
7:23.09
3 September 1999
3
3
7:23.63
17 September 2023
4
4
7:23.64
17 September 2023
5
Ingebrigtsen #2
9 June 2023
5
6
7:25.02
18 August 2000
6
7
7:25.09
28 August 1998
7
8
7:25.11
2 August 1994
9
7:25.16
Komen #2
10 August 1996
8
10
7:25.47
17 September 2023
9
11
7:25.48
17 September 2023
12
7:25.54
Gebrselassie #2
8 August 1998
10
13
7:25.79
7 August 2007
14
7:25.87
Komen #3
23 August 1996
11
15
7:25.93
10 August 2022
16
7:26.02
Gebrselassie #3
22 August 1997
17
7:26.03
Gebrselassie #4
10 June 1999
12
18
7:26.18
5 May 2023
19
7:26.25
Kejelcha #2
1 July 2021
13
20
7:26.28
17 September 2023
14
21
7:26.62
18 August 2000
15
22
7:26.64
17 September 2020
23
7:26.69
Bekele #2
15 July 2007
16
24
7:26.81
10 August 2022
25
7:27.05
Ingebrigtsen #3
17 September 2020
17
7:27.18
25 July 1995
18
7:27.26
6 May 2011
19
7:27.55
6 May 2011
20
7:27.59
8 August 1998
21
7:27.64
13 July 2021
22
7:27.66
6 May 2011
23
7:27.75
10 August 1996
24
7:28.02
17 September 2020
25
7:28.28
3 September 2004
Ath.#
Perf.#
Time
Athlete
Nation
Date
Place
Ref.
1
1
8:06.11
13 September 1993
2
2
8:12.18
13 September 1993
3
8:12.19
Wang #2
12 September 1993
4
8:12.27
Qu #2
12 September 1993
3
5
8:16.50
13 September 1993
4
6
8:18.49
30 June 2019
5
7
8:19.08
28 August 2021
6
8
8:19.52
28 August 2021
7
9
8:19.78
12 September 1993
8
10
8:20.07
30 June 2019
9
11
8:20.27
30 June 2019
10
12
8:20.68
9 May 2014
11
13
8:21.14
9 May 2014
14
8:21.26
Ma #2
13 September 1993
12
15
8:21.29
30 June 2019
13
16
8:21.42
19 July 2002
14
17
8:21.53
28 August 2021
15
18
8:21.64
15 July 1994
16
19
8:21.84
13 September 1993
20
8:22.06
Zhang Linli #2
12 September 1993
17
21
8:22.20
19 July 2002
18
22
8:22.22
14 June 2015
23
8:22.34
Ayana #2
3 September 2015
24
8:22.44
Zhang Lirong #2
12 September 1993
25
8:22.54
Obiri #2
25 September 2020
19
8:22.62
26 August 1984
20
8:22.92
25 September 2020
8:22.92
25 September 2020
22
8:23.23
19 July 2002
23
8:23.26
17 August 2001
24
8:23.55
9 May 2014
25
8:24.05
2 September 2023
Rank
Time
Athlete
Date
Place
Ref
1
7:23.81
Lamecha Girma (ETH)
15 February 2023
2
7:24.68
Mohamed Katir (ESP)
15 February 2023
3
7:24.90
Daniel Komen (KEN)
6 February 1998
4
7:24.98
Getnet Wale (ETH)
9 February 2021
5
7:25.82
Selemon Barega (ETH)
6 February 2024
6
7:26.15
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
25 January 1998
7
7:26.20
Berihu Aregawi (ETH)
28 January 2022
8
7:27.80
Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
5 February 2011
9
7:28.00
Augustine Choge (KEN)
5 February 2011
10
7:28.24
Yared Nuguse (USA)
27 January 2023
11
7:29.37
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
5 February 2011
12
7:29.94
Edwin Soi (KEN)
12 February 2012
13
7:30.14+
Josh Kerr (GBR)
11 February 2024
14
7:30.16
Galen Rupp (USA)
21 February 2013
15
7:30.51
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
20 February 2007
16
7:30.82
Adel Mechaal (ESP)
6 February 2022
17
7:30.88+
Grant Fisher (USA)
11 February 2024
18
7:31.09
Tariku Bekele (ETH)
2 February 2008
19
7:31.35
Jacob Krop (KEN)
15 February 2023
20
7:31.66
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN)
21 February 2013
21
7:31.77
Birhanu Balew (BHR)
17 February 2022
22
7:31.97
Sam Atkin (GBR)
27 January 2023
23
7:32.02
Sammy Alex Mutahi (KEN)
10 February 2010
24
7:32.41
Sergio Sánchez (ESP)
13 February 2010
25
7:32.43
Bernard Lagat (USA)
17 February 2007
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 7:32.78:
Rank
Time
Athlete
Date
Place
Ref
1
8:16.60
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
6 February 2014
2
8:16.69
Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
25 February 2023
3
8:20.87
Elle St. Pierre (USA)
2 March 2024
4
8:22.68
Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
2 March 2024
5
8:23.24
Dawit Seyaum (ETH)
17 February 2022
6
8:23.72
Meseret Defar (ETH)
3 February 2007
7
8:23.74
Meselech Melkamu (ETH)
3 February 2007
8
8:24.39
Jessica Hull (AUS)
2 March 2024
9
8:25.05
Alicia Monson (USA)
11 February 2023
10
8:25.27
Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
6 February 2010
11
8:25.70
Karissa Schweizer (USA)
27 February 2020
12
8:26.41
Laura Muir (GBR)
4 February 2017
13
8:26.66
Shelby Houlihan (USA)
27 February 2020
14
8:26.77
Ejgayehu Taye (ETH)
17 February 2022
15
8:27.86
Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)
17 February 2006
16
8:28.46
Hirut Meshesha (ETH)
3 February 2024
17
8:28.49
Anna Alminova (RUS)
7 February 2009
18
8:28.71
Colleen Quigley (USA)
27 February 2020
19
8:29.00
Olesya Syreva (RUS)
17 February 2006
20
8:29.15
Berhane Adere (ETH)
3 February 2002
21
8:29.28
Lemlem Hailu (ETH)
24 February 2021
22
8:29.41
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
18 February 2017
23
8:30.13
Whittni Morgan (USA)
11 February 2023
24
8:30.53
Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
21 February 2009
25
8:30.76
Sifan Hassan (NED)
18 February 2017
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 8:30.76:
Games
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Tetyana Samolenko
Soviet Union
Tetyana Dorovskikh
Unified Team
Championships
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Birgit Friedmann (FRG)
Karoline Nemetz (SWE)
Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)
Mary Decker (USA)
Brigitte Kraus (FRG)
Tatyana Kovalenko-Kazankina (URS)
Tetyana Samolenko (URS)
Maricica Puică (ROU)
Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
Tetyana Dorovskikh (URS)
Yelena Romanova (URS)
Susan Sirma (KEN)
Qu Yunxia (CHN)
Zhang Linli (CHN)
Zhang Lirong (CHN)
Games
Gold
Silver
Bronze
João Campos (POR)
Don Clary (USA)
Ivan Uvizl (TCH)
Frank O'Mara (IRL)
Paul Donovan (IRL)
Terry Brahm (USA)
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
José Luis González (ESP)
Dieter Baumann (FRG)
Frank O'Mara (IRL)
Hammou Boutayeb (MAR)
Robert Denmark (GBR)
Gennaro Di Napoli (ITA)
Éric Dubus (FRA)
Enrique Molina (ESP)
Gennaro Di Napoli (ITA)
Anacleto Jiménez (ESP)
Brahim Jabbour (MAR)
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
Paul Bitok (KEN)
Ismaïl Sghyr (MAR)
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
Paul Bitok (KEN)
Million Wolde (ETH)
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)
Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)
Alberto García (ESP)
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
Alberto García (ESP)
Luke Kipkosgei (KEN)
Bernard Lagat (KEN)
Rui Silva (POR)
Markos Geneti (ETH)
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
Tariku Bekele (ETH)
Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
Abreham Cherkos (ETH)
Bernard Lagat (USA)
Sergio Sánchez (ESP)
Sammy Alex Mutahi (KEN)
Bernard Lagat (USA)
Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
Edwin Soi (KEN)
Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
Bernard Lagat (USA)
Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
Ryan Hill (USA)
Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
Selemon Barega (ETH)
Bethwell Birgen (KEN)
Selemon Barega (ETH)
Lamecha Girma (ETH)
Marc Scott (GB)
Josh Kerr (GBR)
Yared Nuguse (USA)
Selemon Barega (ETH)
Games
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Debbie Scott (CAN)
Agnese Possamai (ITA)
PattiSue Plumer (USA)
Tatyana Samolenko (URS)
Olga Bondarenko (URS)
Maricica Puică (ROU)
Elly van Hulst (NED)
Liz McColgan (GBR)
Margareta Keszeg (ROU)
Marie-Pierre Duros (FRA)
Margareta Keszeg (ROU)
Lyubov Kremlyova (URS)
Yvonne Murray (GBR)
Margareta Keszeg (ROU)
Lynn Jennings (USA)
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Lynn Jennings (USA)
Joan Nesbit (USA)
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)
Regina Jacobs (USA)
Olga Yegorova (RUS)
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Yelena Zadorozhnaya (RUS)
Berhane Adere (ETH)
Marta Domínguez (ESP)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Berhane Adere (ETH)
Shayne Culpepper (USA)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)
Lidia Chojecka (POL)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Meselech Melkamu (ETH)
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (MAR)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Gelete Burka (ETH)
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
Meseret Defar (ETH)
Shannon Rowbury (USA)
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
Sifan Hassan (NED)
Laura Muir (GBR)
Lemlem Hailu (ETH)
Elle Purrier St. Pierre (USA)
Ejgayehu Taye (ETH)
Elle Purrier St. Pierre (USA)
Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
Bernd Diessner (GDR)
1971
7:39.8
Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
1972
7:37.6
Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
1973
7:42.0
Brendan Foster (GBR)
1974
7:35.1
Brendan Foster (GBR)
1975
7:45.0
Rod Dixon (NZL)
1976
7:43.46
Rod Dixon (NZL)
1977
7:41.22
Karl Fleschen (FRG)
1978
7:32.1
Henry Rono (KEN)
7:37.70
Rudy Chapa (USA)
7:37.60
Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)
7:36.69
Steve Scott (USA)
7:32.79
David Moorcroft (GBR)
7:35.84
Doug Padilla (USA)
7:33.3
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:32.94
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:32.23
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:40.25
Dieter Baumann (FRG)
7:38.79
Sydney Maree (USA)
7:29.45
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:37.09
Khalid Skah (MAR)
7:33.91
Dieter Baumann (GER)
7:28.96
Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
7:29.24
Noureddine Morceli (ALG)
7:25.11
Noureddine Morceli (ALG)
7:27.18
Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
7:20.67
Daniel Komen (KEN)
7:26.02
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:25.09
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:23.09
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)
7:25.02
Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG)
7:30.53
Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)
7:34.72
Benjamin Limo (KEN)
7:30.23
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)
7:27.72
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
7:28.56
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
7:28.72
Isaac Kiprono Songok (KEN)
7:25.79
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
7:31.83
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)
7:28.37
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
7:28.70
Tariku Bekele (ETH)
7:27.26
Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
7:30.42
Augustine Choge (KEN)
7:30.36
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
7:31.66
Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
7:38.08
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
7:28.19
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
7:28.73
Ronald Kwemoi (KEN)
7:28.00
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
7:32.17
Selemon Barega (ETH)
7:26.64
Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)
7:26.25
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
7:25.93
Thierry Ndikumwenayo (BDI)
7:23.63
Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
Year
Time
Athlete
Place
1970
7:46.85
Richard Wilde (GBR)
1971
7:53.6
Peter Stewart (GBR)
1972
7:50.0
Ian Stewart (GBR)
1973
7:44.6
Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
1974
7:48.48
Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
1975
7:50.2
Boris Kuznetsov (URS)
1976
7:50.2
Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
1977
7:47.9
Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)
1978
7:48.6
Nick Rose (GBR)
7:44.43
Markus Ryffel (SUI)
7:45.2
Steve Scott (USA)
7:48.8
Lubomír Tesáček (TCH)
7:46.2
Doug Padilla (USA)
7:49.1
Doug Padilla (USA)
7:46.87
Doug Padilla (USA)
7:42.97
Christoph Herle (FRG)
7:46.46
Stefano Mei (ITA)
7:47.95
Paul Donovan (IRL)
7:41.57
Brian Abshire (USA)
7:39.71
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:43.69
Doug Padilla (USA)
7:41.14
Frank O'Mara (IRL)
7:36.66
Saïd Aouita (MAR)
7:38.46
Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
7:40.94
Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
7:35.15
Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
7:30.72
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:31.27
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:24.90
Daniel Komen (KEN)
7:26.80
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:35.84
Million Wolde (ETH)
7:37.74
Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)
7:37.13
Alberto García (ESP)
7:28.29
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:29.34
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
7:39.89
Alistair Cragg (IRL)
7:33.07
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
7:30.51
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
7:31.09
Tariku Bekele (ETH)
7:32.80
Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
7:31.75
Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
7:27.80
Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
7:29.94
Augustine Choge (KEN)
7:30.16
Galen Rupp (USA)
7:34.13
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
Mo Farah (GBR)
7:38.03
Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
7:40.80 +
Ryan Hill (USA)
7:36.64
Selemon Barega (ETH)
7:37.41
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
7:32.80
Getnet Wale (ETH)
7:24.98
Getnet Wale (ETH)
7:26.20
Berihu Aregawi (ETH)
7:23.81
Lamecha Girma (ETH)
7:25.82
Selemon Barega (ETH)
Joyce Smith (GBR)
1972
8:53.0
Lyudmila Bragina (URS)
1973
8:56.6
Paola Pigni (ITA)
1974
8:52.74
Lyudmila Bragina (URS)
1975
8:46.6
Grete Waitz (NOR)
1976
8:27.12
Lyudmila Bragina (URS)
1977
8:36.8
Grete Waitz (NOR)
1978
8:32.1
Grete Waitz (NOR)
8:31.75
Grete Waitz (NOR)
8:33.53
Yelena Sipatova (URS)
8:34.30
Maricica Puică (ROU)
8:26.78
Svetlana Ulmasova (URS)
8:32.08
Tatyana Kazankina (URS)
8:22.62
Tatyana Kazankina (URS)
8:25.83
Mary Slaney (USA)
8:33.99
Olga Bondarenko (URS)
8:38.1
Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
8:26.53
Tatyana Samolenko (URS)
8:38.48
Paula Ivan (ROU)
8:38.38
Angela Chalmers (CAN)
8:32.00
Elana Meyer (RSA)
8:33.72
Yelena Romanova (RUS)
8:06.11
Wang Junxia (CHN)
8:21.64
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
8:27.57
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
8:35.42
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
8:27.78
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:24.31
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:25.03
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:26.35
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:23.26
Olga Yegorova (RUS)
8:21.42
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:33.95
Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
8:31.32
Isabella Ochichi (KEN)
8:28.87
Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
8:24.66
Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:24.81
Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:33.66
Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
8:30.15
Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:28.41
Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
8:46.84
Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (KEN)
8:34.47
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (MAR)
8:30.29
Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:20.68
Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN)
8:22.22
Almaz Ayana (ETH)
8:23.11
Almaz Ayana (ETH)
8:23.14
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
8:27.50
Sifan Hassan (NED)
8:18.49
Sifan Hassan (NED)
8:22.54
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
8:19.08
Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
8:24.27+
Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
8:24.05
Beatrice Chebet (KEN)
Year
Time
Athlete
Place
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
9:05.0h
Irina Bondarchuk (URS)
1977
9:03.6h
Giana Romanova (URS)
1978
8:57.6h
Janice Merrill (USA)
1979
1980
8:50.8h
Grete Waitz (NOR)
1981
8:56.4h
Paula Fudge (GBR)
1982
8:47.3h
Mary Tabb (USA)
1983
8:52.84
Gabriele Martins (GDR)
1984
8:48.1h
Galina Zakharova (URS)
1985
8:49.93
Ruth Wysocki (USA)
1986
8:39.79
Zola Budd (GBR)
1987
8:43.49
Maricica Puică (ROU)
1988
8:41.79
Kathrin Wessel (GDR)
1989
8:33.82
Elly van Hulst (NED)
1990
8:40.45
Lynn Jennings (USA)
1991
8:49.61
Margareta Keszeg (ROU)
1992
8:43.34
Liz McColgan (GBR)
1993
8:50.55
Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1994
8:55.58
Yelena Samoshchenkova (RUS)
1995
8:52.49
Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996
8:39.49
Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
1997
8:45.75
Gabriela Szabo (ROM)
1998
8:43.99
Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
1999
8:34.09
Gabriela Szabo (ROM)
2000
8:35.42
Gabriela Szabo (ROM)
2001
8:32.88
Gabriela Szabo (ROM)
2002
8:29.15
Berhane Adere (ETH)
2003
8:31.73
Berhane Adere (ETH)
2004
8:33.05
Berhane Adere (ETH)
2005
8:30.05
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2006
8:27.86
Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)
2007
8:23.72
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2008
8:27.93
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2009
8:26.99
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2010
8:24.46
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2011
8:30.26
Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
2012
8:31.56
Meseret Defar (ETH)
2013
8:26.95
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2014
8:16.60
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2015
8:37.22+
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2016
8:22.50
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2017
8:26.41
Laura Muir (GBR)
2018
8:31.23
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2019
8:30.61
Laura Muir (GBR)
2020
8:25.70
Karissa Schweizer (USA)
2021
8:32.55
Lemlem Hailu (ETH)
2022
8:23.24
Dawit Seyaum (ETH)
2023
8:16.69
Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
2024
8:17.11
Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
Track
Walking
Field
Jumps
Road
Walking
Other
Sport of athletics portal • Current Olympic events shown in italics