J u m p t o c o n t e n t
M a i n m e n u
M a i n m e n u
N a v i g a t i o n
● M a i n p a g e
● C o n t e n t s
● C u r r e n t e v e n t s
● R a n d o m a r t i c l e
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● C o n t a c t u s
● D o n a t e
C o n t r i b u t e
● H e l p
● L e a r n t o e d i t
● C o m m u n i t y p o r t a l
● R e c e n t c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
S e a r c h
Search
A p p e a r a n c e
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P e r s o n a l t o o l s
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P a g e s f o r l o g g e d o u t e d i t o r s l e a r n m o r e
● C o n t r i b u t i o n s
● T a l k
( T o p )
1
P e r f o r m e r s
T o g g l e P e r f o r m e r s s u b s e c t i o n
1 . 1
P r e - t e l e c a s t c e r e m o n y
1 . 2
T e l e c a s t c e r e m o n y
2
P r e s e n t e r s
3
A w a r d s
T o g g l e A w a r d s s u b s e c t i o n
3 . 1
G e n e r a l
3 . 2
P o p
3 . 2 . 1
N o t e s
3 . 3
D a n c e
3 . 4
T r a d i t i o n a l p o p
3 . 5
R o c k
3 . 6
A l t e r n a t i v e
3 . 7
R & B
3 . 8
R a p
3 . 9
C o u n t r y
3 . 1 0
N e w A g e
3 . 1 1
J a z z
3 . 1 2
G o s p e l
3 . 1 3
L a t i n
3 . 1 4
A m e r i c a n r o o t s m u s i c
3 . 1 5
R e g g a e
3 . 1 6
W o r l d m u s i c
3 . 1 7
C h i l d r e n ' s
3 . 1 8
S p o k e n W o r d
3 . 1 9
C o m e d y
3 . 2 0
M u s i c a l s h o w
3 . 2 1
F i l m , T V a n d o t h e r v i s u a l m e d i a
3 . 2 2
C o m p o s i n g a n d a r r a n g i n g
3 . 2 3
P a c k a g e
3 . 2 4
A l b u m n o t e s
3 . 2 5
H i s t o r i c a l
3 . 2 6
P r o d u c t i o n , n o n - c l a s s i c a l
3 . 2 7
P r o d u c t i o n , s u r r o u n d s o u n d
3 . 2 8
P r o d u c t i o n , c l a s s i c a l
3 . 2 9
C l a s s i c a l
3 . 3 0
M u s i c v i d e o
4
S p e c i a l M e r i t A w a r d s
T o g g l e S p e c i a l M e r i t A w a r d s s u b s e c t i o n
4 . 1
M u s i C a r e s P e r s o n o f t h e Y e a r
4 . 2
P r e s i d e n t ' s M e r i t A w a r d
4 . 3
L i f e t i m e A c h i e v e m e n t A w a r d
4 . 4
T r u s t e e s A w a r d
4 . 5
T e c h n i c a l G r a m m y A w a r d
5
A r t i s t s w i t h m u l t i p l e n o m i n a t i o n s a n d a w a r d s
6
I n M e m o r i a m
7
R e f e r e n c e s
8
E x t e r n a l l i n k s
T o g g l e t h e t a b l e o f c o n t e n t s
5 3 r d A n n u a l G r a m m y A w a r d s
1 7 l a n g u a g e s
● 閩 南 語 / B â n - l â m - g ú
● D e u t s c h
● Ε λ λ η ν ι κ ά
● E s p a ñ o l
● ف ا ر س ی
● F r a n ç a i s
● B a h a s a I n d o n e s i a
● I t a l i a n o
● N e d e r l a n d s
● 日 本 語
● P o l s k i
● P o r t u g u ê s
● Р у с с к и й
● ไ ท ย
● T ü r k ç e
● T i ế n g V i ệ t
● 中 文
E d i t l i n k s
● A r t i c l e
● T a l k
E n g l i s h
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
T o o l s
T o o l s
A c t i o n s
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
G e n e r a l
● W h a t l i n k s h e r e
● R e l a t e d c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
● S p e c i a l p a g e s
● P e r m a n e n t l i n k
● P a g e i n f o r m a t i o n
● C i t e t h i s p a g e
● G e t s h o r t e n e d U R L
● D o w n l o a d Q R c o d e
● W i k i d a t a i t e m
P r i n t / e x p o r t
● D o w n l o a d a s P D F
● P r i n t a b l e v e r s i o n
A p p e a r a n c e
F r o m W i k i p e d i a , t h e f r e e e n c y c l o p e d i a
( R e d i r e c t e d f r o m 5 3 r d G r a m m y A w a r d s )
Edition of awards ceremony
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 13, 2011, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles . They were broadcast on CBS with a rating of 26.6 million viewers. Barbra Streisand was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights prior to the telecast on February 11. Nominations were announced on December 1, 2010 and a total of 109 awards were presented. Most of the awards were presented during the pre-telecast, which took place at the Los Angeles Convention Center next to the Staples Center, where the main telecast took place. The eligibility period was October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010.[2]
For the third year, nominations were announced on prime-time television as part of『The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live! – Countdown to Music's Biggest Night』a one-hour special broadcast live on CBS from Club Nokia at L.A. Live.
Arcade Fire won Album of the Year for The Suburbs becoming the first indie act to do so,[3] and surprising many viewers and critics.[4] Baba Yetu composed and arranged by Christopher Tin won Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s ) , the first Grammy given to a piece of music written for a video game .[5] Esperanza Spalding was awarded Best New Artist . Lady Antebellum won five awards including Record of the Year and Song of the Year for "Need You Now" . Other multiple winners include: David Frost , John Legend , Lady Gaga , Jay-Z , and Jeff Beck with three awards each. The Black Keys , Eminem , Herbie Hancock , Alicia Keys , The Roots , Usher , Christopher Tin and BeBe Winans won two awards each.[6]
The television broadcast of the 53rd Grammy Awards marked the last awards show for the Grammy's executive producer , John Cossette , before his death on April 26, 2011.[7]
Performers [ edit ]
Pre-telecast ceremony [ edit ]
[8]
Telecast ceremony [ edit ]
The following performed:
Presenters [ edit ]
Pre-telecast ceremony[8]
Telecast ceremony
The following presented:
Ricky Martin [13] — introduced Lady Gaga
Blake Shelton [14] — introduced Miranda Lambert
Lenny Kravitz — introduced Muse
Ryan Seacrest [13] — introduced Bruno Mars , B.o.B , and Janelle Monáe
Dierks Bentley [14] and Zac Brown [13] — presented Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Eva Longoria [13] — introduced Justin Bieber , Jaden Smith and Usher
Paramore [8] and Pauley Perrette [9] — presented Best Rock Album
Selena Gomez [14] and Donnie Wahlberg [9] — presented Best Pop Vocal Album
David Letterman — introduced Bob Dylan , Mumford & Sons , and The Avett Bros.
Clay Matthews [13] and Lea Michele — introduced Lady Antebellum
Kings of Leon and Miley Cyrus [8] — presented Best Country Album
Jamie Foxx [9] — introduced Cee Lo Green , Gwyneth Paltrow and The Jim Henson Company Puppets
Neil Patrick Harris [8] — introduced Katy Perry
John Mayer ,[9] Norah Jones [14] and Keith Urban [13] — presented Song of the Year
Seth Rogen [8] — introduced Eminem , Dr. Dre , and Rihanna
Jewel [9] and John Legend [8] — presented Best New Artist
Matthew Morrison [13] — introduced Recording Academy President Neil Portnow
Kris Kristofferson [8] — introduced Barbra Streisand
Nicki Minaj [14] and will.i.am [13] — presented Best Rap Album
Diddy — introduced Drake and Rihanna
Marc Anthony and Jennifer Lopez [9] [13] — presented Record of the Year
Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson — presented Album of the Year
Jason Segel [13] — introduced Arcade Fire
General [ edit ]
Record of the Year
Album of the Year
The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs , producers; Arcade Fire, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; Mark Lawson, mastering engineer
Recovery – Eminem
Kobe , Lil Wayne , Pink & Rihanna , featured artists; Alex da Kid , Victor Alexander, Boi-1da , Nick Brongers, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee , DJ Khalil , Dr. Dre , Eminem, Jason Gilbert , Havoc , Emile Haynie , Jim Jonsin , Just Blaze , Magnedo7 , Mr. Porter , Robert Reyes, Makeba Riddick & Script Shepherd, producers; Alex Da Kid, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Kal "Boogie" Dellaportas, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Mauricio "Veto" Iragorri, Just Blaze, Robert Marks, Alex Merzin, Matthew Samuels, Joe Strange, Mike Strange & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Brian "Big Bass" Gardner , mastering engineer
Need You Now – Lady Antebellum
Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley , producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer; Andrew Mendelson, mastering engineer
The Fame Monster – Lady Gaga
Beyoncé , featured artist; Ron Fair , Fernando Garibay , Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jerkins , Lady Gaga, RedOne , Teddy Riley & Space Cowboy , producers; Victor Alexander, Eelco Bakker, Christian Delano, Mike Donaldson, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jenkins, Hisashi Mizoguchi, Robert Orton , Dan Parry, Jack Joseph Puig, RedOne , Teddy Riley, Dave Russel, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy , Mark Stent, Jonas Wetling & Frank Wolff, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
Teenage Dream – Katy Perry
Snoop Dogg , featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke, Kuk Harrell, Max Martin , Stargate, C. "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Victor Alexander, Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jaycen-Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O'Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel, Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker, Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
Song of the Year
Best New Artist
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Dance Recording
Best Electronic/Dance Album
Traditional pop [ edit ]
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
Best Hard Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album
Alternative [ edit ]
Best Alternative Music Album
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Best R&B Song
Best R&B Album
Best Contemporary R&B Album
Best Rap Solo Performance
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album
Country [ edit ]
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
Best Country Instrumental Performance
Best Country Song
Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum )
Best Country Album
New Age [ edit ]
Best New Age Album
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album
Best Gospel Performance
Best Gospel Song
"It's What I Do"
"Beautiful Things"
Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor )
"Better Than a Hallelujah "
Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant )
"Our God"
Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin )
"Return to Sender"
Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Best Traditional Gospel Album
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
Best Tropical Latin Album
Best Tejano Album
Recuerdos – Little Joe & la Familia
Sabes Bien – Juan P. Moreno
In the Pocket – Joe Posada
Homenaje a Mi Padre – Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso
Cookin – Tortilla Factory
Best Norteño Album
Classic – Intocable
Indispensable – Angel Fresnillo
Ni Hoy Ni Mañana – Gerardo Ortíz
Desde la Cantina Volumen 1 – Pesado
Intensamente – Principez de la Musica Norteña
Best Banda Album
Enamórate de Mí – El Guero Y Su Banda Centenario
Ando Bien Pedo – Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas... – Cuisillos
Con la Fuerza del Corrido – El Chapo
Todo Depende de Ti – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
American roots music [ edit ]
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Traditional Folk Album
Best Contemporary Folk Album
Best Hawaiian Music Album
Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali'i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii – Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters of Hawaii
Polani – Daniel Ho
The Legend – Ledward Kaapana
Maui on My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar – Jeff Peterson
Best Native American Music Album
2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance – (Various Artists); Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers
XI – Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs – Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds from the Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection – Peter Phippen
Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
Best Reggae Album
World music [ edit ]
Best Traditional World Music Album
Best Contemporary World Music Album
Children's [ edit ]
Best Musical Album for Children
Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition – Selma Blair
The Best Candy in the Whole World – Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough to Eat – (Various Artists); Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
Nanny McPhee Returns – Emma Thompson
Spoken Word [ edit ]
Best Spoken Word Album
Best Comedy Album
Musical show [ edit ]
Best Musical Show Album
American Idiot (featuring Green Day ) – Billie Joe Armstrong , producer (Green Day , composers; Billie Joe Armstrong , lyricist)
Fela! – Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti , composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti , lyricist)
A Little Night Music – Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim , composer; Stephen Sondheim , lyricist)
Promises, Promises – David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach , composer; Hal David , lyricist)
Sondheim on Sondheim – Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim , composer; Stephen Sondheim , lyricist)
Film, TV and other visual media [ edit ]
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Composing and arranging [ edit ]
Best Instrumental Composition
Best Instrumental Arrangement
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s )
"Baba Yetu "
Christopher Tin , arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
"Baby "
Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
"Based on a Thousand True Stories"
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
"Don't Explain"
Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
"Imagine"
Package [ edit ]
Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – Rob Jones & Jack White III , art directors (The White Stripes )
Light: On the South Side – Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) – Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies )
A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Super Deluxe Box Set) – Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann , art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
Album notes [ edit ]
Best Album Notes
Historical [ edit ]
Best Historical Album
Production, non-classical [ edit ]
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Production, surround sound [ edit ]
Best Surround Sound Album
Britten's Orchestra
The Incident
Parallax Eden
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber )
Songs and Stories (Monster Music Version)
Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller , surround producers (George Benson )
Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style
Morten Lindberg , surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)
Production, classical [ edit ]
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina
Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Have You Ever Been...?
Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse
David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works
Vocabularies
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Corigliano: Violin Concerto 'The Red Violin' (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Tower Of The Eight Winds – Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo)
Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)
David Frost
Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)
Tim Handley
Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Messiaen: Poèmes pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, Giancarlo Guerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli)
Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra)
Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber)
Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier)
If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin)
Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852–1894) (Joseph Banowetz)
Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871–1890) (Joseph Banowetz)
20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)
James Mallinson
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
Classical [ edit ]
Best Classical Album
Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 &4 – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse – Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
Sacrificium – Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip Siney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Verdi: Requiem – Riccardo Muti , conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Orchestral Performance
Bruckner: "Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4" – Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; "Deus Ex Machina" – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
Mackey, Steven: "Dreamhouse" – Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
Salieri: "Overtures & Stage Music" – Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony in Three Movements;『Four Études』– Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
Berg: "Lulu"
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle ; David Groves, producer (Orchestra of The Royal Opera House)
Hasse: "Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra"
Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)
Saariaho: "L'Amour de Loin"
Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch ; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Shchedrin: "The Enchanted Wanderer"
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre)
Sullivan: "Ivanhoe"
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)
Best Choral Performance
Bach: "Cantatas" – Nikolaus Harnoncourt , conductor; Erwin Ortner , chorus master (Bernarda Fink, Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter , Christine Schäfer , Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicus Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)
"Baltic Runes" – Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
Haydn: "The Creation" – René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann , choir director (Julia Kleiter, Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Martin: "Golgotha" – Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, Adrian Thompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
Verdi: "Requiem" – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s ) Performance (with Orchestra)
Daugherty: "Deus Ex Machina" – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
Dorman, Avner: "Mandolin Concerto" – Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
Kletzki: "Piano Concerto in D Minor, Op. 22" – Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: "Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24" – Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: "Concerto for Viola & Orchestra" – John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Messiaen: "Liver du Saint-Sacrement" - Paul Jacobs
Chopin: "The Nocturnes" – Nelson Freire
Hamelin:『Études』– Marc-André Hamelin
Paganini: "24 Caprices" – Julia Fischer
"20th Century Harp Sonatas" – Sarah Schuster Ericsson
Best Chamber Music Performance
Beethoven: "Complete Sonatas for Violin & Piano" – Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov
Gnattali:『Solo & Chamber Works for Guitar – Marc Regnier』(Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)
Ligeti: "String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2" – Parker Quartet
Porter, Quincy: "Complete Viola Works" – Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)
Schoenberg: "String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4" – Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)
Best Small Ensemble Performance
"Ceremony and Devotion – Music for the Tudors" – Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
"Dinastia Borja" – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon , Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)
"Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style" – Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen; TrondheimSolistene)
"Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah" – Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars
Whitacre, Eric: "Choral Music" – Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)
Best Classical Vocal Performance
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Best Classical Crossover Album
Meeting of the Spirits – Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
Off the Map – The Silk Road Ensemble
Roots – My Life, My Song – Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin Williams)
Tin, Christopher : Calling All Dawns – Lucas Richman , conductor. Bill Hare & John Kurlander, engineers/mixers. Christopher Tin, producer. (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade ; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra )
Vocabularies – Bobby McFerrin
Music video [ edit ]
Best Short Form Music Video
Best Long Form Music Video
Special Merit Awards [ edit ]
President's Merit Award [ edit ]
Artists with multiple nominations and awards [ edit ]
The following artists received multiple nominations:
Ten: Eminem
Seven: Bruno Mars
Six: Jay-Z , Lady Antebellum , and Lady Gaga
Five: Jeff Beck , B.o.B , David Frost , Philip Lawrence , John Legend and The Roots
Four: Alex da Kid , The Black Keys , Drake , Cee Lo Green , Ari Levine , Katy Perry , Rihanna , Dirk Sobotka and Zac Brown
Three: Damon Albarn , Arcade Fire , Beyoncé , Chris Brown , David Frost , Alicia Keys , Miranda Lambert , John Mayer , Muse and Neil Young
Two: Justin Bieber , Michael Bublé , Matt Cameron , Kristin Chenoweth , Fantasia , Glee Cast , Goldfrapp La Roux , Mumford & Sons , Monica , Usher , Janelle Monáe , Pink , Robert Plant , Sade , Hayley Williams , and The White Stripes
The following artists received multiple awards:
In Memoriam [ edit ]
James Moody , John D. Kendall , Billy Taylor , Herb Ellis , Lena Horne , Margaret Whiting , Charlie Louvin , Hank Cochran , Carl Smith , Bobby Charles , Bobby Hebb , Gladys Horton , Teena Marie , General Johnson , Gregory Isaacs , Sugar Minott , Harvey Fuqua , Garry Shider , Dick Griffey , Gerry Rafferty , George David Weiss , Wally Traugott , Jim Williamson, Bill Porter , Richie Hayward , Ben Keith , Captain Beefheart , Malcolm McLaren , Herman Leonard , Irwin Silber , Jim Marshall , Jerry Bock , Allyn Ferguson , John Barry , Peter Lopez , Caresse Henry , Bill Aucoin , Hal Uplinger , Ron Baird , Ronni Chasen , Mitch Miller , Roberto Cantoral , Olga Guillot , Enrique Morente , Joan Sutherland , Helen Boatwright , Margaret Price , Earl Wild , Raphael Hillyer , Ronnie James Dio , Doug Fieger , Don Kirshner , Esteban "Steve" Jordan , Tony "Ham" Guerrero , Eddie Fisher , Jimmy Dean , Alex Chilton , Walter Hawkins , Albertina Walker and Solomon Burke .
References [ edit ]
^ "53rd GRAMMY Awards Slated For Feb. 13, 2011" . Grammy.com . 13 April 2010. Archived from the original on 29 February 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2017 .
^ "The GRAMMYs' Indie Jones" . Grammy.com . 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 27 February 2011. Retrieved 1 August 2017 .
^ "Arcade Fire Win the Album of the Year Grammy - Pitchfork" . pitchfork.com . Archived from the original on 7 February 2023. Retrieved 1 August 2017 .
^ Video on YouTube
^ "Ladies Antebellum And Gaga, Jeff Beck, David Frost, John Leg" . Grammy.com . 13 February 2011. Archived from the original on 9 March 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2017 .
^ Gallo, Phill (2011-04-27). "Grammy Awards producer John Cossette dies at 54" . Billboard Magazine . Reuters. Archived from the original on 2011-04-30. Retrieved 2011-05-01 .
^ a b c d e f g h i "A Star To Perform" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . February 8, 2011. Archived from the original on February 11, 2011. Retrieved February 8, 2011 .
^ a b c d e f g "Stars To Join For Aretha Franklin Tribute" . National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . February 9, 2011. Archived from the original on February 12, 2011. Retrieved February 9, 2011 .
^ "Yolanda Adams, Christina Aguilera Perform Aretha Franklin Tribute at Grammys" . Peoplestylewatch.com . 13 February 2011. Archived from the original on 15 July 2011. Retrieved 1 August 2017 .
^ a b c d e f "GRAMMY Performers Announced" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . January 13, 2011. Archived from the original on May 15, 2015. Retrieved January 13, 2011 .
^ a b c d "Additional GRAMMY Performers Announced" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . January 20, 2011. Archived from the original on January 22, 2011. Retrieved January 20, 2011 .
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "The GRAMMYs Add Dylan And Dre" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . February 10, 2011. Archived from the original on February 13, 2011. Retrieved February 10, 2011 .
^ a b c d e f g h "More GRAMMY Performers Announced" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . February 2, 2011. Archived from the original on February 5, 2011. Retrieved February 2, 2011 .
^
"Cee Lo Green Takes Flight With Gwyneth Paltrow and The Muppets" . Celebrity Circuit . CBS News . February 13, 2011. Archived from the original on February 10, 2012. Retrieved 2011-02-14 .
^ "Mick Jagger Added To GRAMMY Lineup" . grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences . February 3, 2011. Archived from the original on February 6, 2011. Retrieved February 3, 2011 .
^ "The Recording Academy Announces Special Merit Award Honorees" . Grammy.com News . Archived from the original on February 11, 2017. Retrieved December 22, 2010 .
External links [ edit ]
R e t r i e v e d f r o m " https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=53rd_Annual_Grammy_Awards&oldid=1227841397 "
C a t e g o r i e s :
● G r a m m y A w a r d s c e r e m o n i e s
● 2 0 1 1 i n A m e r i c a n m u s i c
● 2 0 1 1 m u s i c a w a r d s
● 2 0 1 1 i n L o s A n g e l e s
● 2 0 1 1 a w a r d s i n t h e U n i t e d S t a t e s
● F e b r u a r y 2 0 1 1 e v e n t s i n t h e U n i t e d S t a t e s
H i d d e n c a t e g o r i e s :
● A r t i c l e s w i t h s h o r t d e s c r i p t i o n
● S h o r t d e s c r i p t i o n i s d i f f e r e n t f r o m W i k i d a t a
● A r t i c l e s l a c k i n g r e l i a b l e r e f e r e n c e s f r o m F e b r u a r y 2 0 1 1
● A l l a r t i c l e s l a c k i n g r e l i a b l e r e f e r e n c e s
● A r t i c l e s n e e d i n g a d d i t i o n a l r e f e r e n c e s f r o m J a n u a r y 2 0 1 1
● A l l a r t i c l e s n e e d i n g a d d i t i o n a l r e f e r e n c e s
● A r t i c l e s w i t h m u l t i p l e m a i n t e n a n c e i s s u e s
● T h i s p a g e w a s l a s t e d i t e d o n 8 J u n e 2 0 2 4 , a t 0 2 : 3 8 ( U T C ) .
● T e x t i s a v a i l a b l e u n d e r t h e C r e a t i v e C o m m o n s A t t r i b u t i o n - S h a r e A l i k e L i c e n s e 4 . 0 ;
a d d i t i o n a l t e r m s m a y a p p l y . B y u s i n g t h i s s i t e , y o u a g r e e t o t h e T e r m s o f U s e a n d P r i v a c y P o l i c y . W i k i p e d i a ® i s a r e g i s t e r e d t r a d e m a r k o f t h e W i k i m e d i a F o u n d a t i o n , I n c . , a n o n - p r o f i t o r g a n i z a t i o n .
● P r i v a c y p o l i c y
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● D i s c l a i m e r s
● C o n t a c t W i k i p e d i a
● C o d e o f C o n d u c t
● D e v e l o p e r s
● S t a t i s t i c s
● C o o k i e s t a t e m e n t
● M o b i l e v i e w