Ned Kelly Awards | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Excellence in Australian Crime fiction & true crime |
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Crime Writers Association of Australia |
First awarded | 1996 |
Website | http://www.nedkellyawards.com |
The Ned Kelly Awards (named for bushranger Ned Kelly) are Australia's leading literary awards for crime writing in both the crime fiction and true crime genres. They were established in 1996 by the Crime Writers Association of Australia to reward excellence in the field of crime writing within Australia.
The genre of crime writing has long been popular, but it was not until the early 1990s that a local growth of writing within the genre occurred in Australia. By the middle of the decade support for the field had grown sufficiently that it was decided to establish the Ned Kelly Awards.
The awards are affectionately referred to as 'The Neddies' within the community.
Year | Best Novel | Best First Novel | Best Non-Fiction | Lifetime Achievement | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | (tie) The MalcontentabyBarry Maitland Inside DopebyPaul Thomas |
Dark AngelbyJohn Dale | NA | Jon Cleary | [2] |
1997 | The Brush-OffbyShane Maloney | (tie) Bad DebtsbyPeter Temple[3] Get Rich QuickbyPeter Doyle |
How to Write Crime edited by Marele Day | Alan Yates (aka Carter Brown) | [4] |
1998 | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
1999 | Amaze Your FriendsbyPeter Doyle | The Last DaysbyAndrew Masterson | NA | Peter Corris | [5] |
Year | Best Novel | Best First Novel | Best True Crime | Lifetime Achievement | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | WyattbyGarry Disher | King of the CrossbyMark Dapin | Pitcairn: Paradise LostbyKathy Marks | Peter Doyle | [16] |
2011 | The Diggers Rest HotelbyGeoffrey McGeachin | Prime Cut by Alan Carter | Abandoned - The Sad Death of Dianne BrimblebyGeesche Jacobsen | NA | [17][18] |
2012 | Pig BoybyJ. C. Burke | The Cartographer by Peter Twohig | Sins of the Father: The Untold Story Behind Schapelle Corby's Ill-Fated Drug Run by Eamonn Duff | Gabrielle Lord | [19] |
2013 | Blackwattle CreekbyGeoffrey McGeachin | The Midnight Promise by Zane Lovitt | The People Smuggler by Robin de Crespigny | NA | [20] |
2014 | In the Morning I'll Be GonebyAdrian McKinty | HadesbyCandice Fox | Murder in MississippibyJohn Safran | NA | [21] |
2015 | EdenbyCandice Fox | QuotabyJock Serong | This House of Grief: The Story of a Murder TrialbyHelen Garner | NA | [22][23] |
2016 | Before It BreaksbyDave Warner | Resurrection BaybyEmma Viskic | Certain AdmissionsbyGideon Haigh | NA | [24] |
2017 | Police at the Station and They Don't Look FriendlybyAdrian McKinty | The DrybyJane Harper | (tie) Getting Away With Murder by Duncan McNab The Drowned Man by Brendan James Murray |
NA | [25][26] |
2018 | Crossing the LinesbySulari Gentill | The Dark Lake by Sarah Bailey | Unmaking a Murder: The Mysterious Death of Anna-Jane Cheney by Graham Archer | Garry Disher | [27][28] |
2019 | The Lost ManbyJane Harper | The RúinbyDervla McTiernan | Eggshell SkullbyBri Lee | Bob Bottom | [29][30] |
Year | Best Novel | Best First Novel | Best True Crime | Best International Crime | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | The Wife and the Widow by Christian White | Present Tense by Natalie Conyer | Bowraville by Dan Box | The ChainbyAdrian McKinty | [31][32] |
2021 | ConsolationbyGarry Disher | The Second Son by Loraine Peck | Stalking Claremont by Bret Christian | We Begin at the End by Chris Whittaker | [33][34] |
2022 | The ChasebyCandice Fox | Banjawarn by Josh Kemp | Banquet: The Untold Story of Adelaide's Family Murders by Debi Marshall | The Maid by Nita Prose | [35][36] |
2023 | ExilesbyJane Harper | Wake by Shelley Burr | Betrayed by Sandi Logan | The Lemon Man by Keith Bruton | [37][38] |
Year | Author | Title | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Garry Disher | Wyatt | Winner | [16] |
Lenny Bartulin | The Black Russian | Finalist | [39] | |
Michael Robotham | Bleed For Me | |||
2011 | Geoffrey McGeachin | The Diggers Rest Hotel | Winner | [17][18] |
Angela Savage | The Half-Child | Finalist | ||
Chris Womersley | Bereft | |||
2012 | J. C. Burke | Pig Boy | Winner | [19] |
Malcolm Knox | The Life | Finalist | [40] | |
Barry Maitland | Chelsea Mansions | |||
2013 | Geoffrey McGeachin | Blackwattle Creek | Winner | [20] |
Robert Gott | The Holiday Murders | Finalist | [41] | |
Katherine Howell | Web of Deceit | |||
Adrian McKinty | I Hear The Sirens In The Street | |||
Malla Nunn | Silent Valley | |||
2014 | Adrian McKinty | In The Morning I'll Be Gone | Winner | [21] |
Garry Disher | Bitter Wash Road | Finalist | [42][43] | |
Kathryn Fox | Fatal Impact | |||
PM Newton | Beams Falling | |||
Stephen Orr | One Boy Missing | |||
Angela Savage | The Dying Beach | |||
2015 | Candice Fox | Eden | Winner | [22][23] |
Peter Docker | Sweet One | Finalist | [44] | |
Sulari Gentill | A Murder Unmentioned | |||
Barry Maitland | Crucifixion Creek | |||
Adrian McKinty | Gun Street Girl | |||
Malla Nunn | Present Darkness | |||
2016 | Dave Warner | Before It Breaks | Winner | [24] |
Mark Dapin | R&R | Finalist | [45] | |
Garry Disher | The Heat | |||
Candice Fox | Fall | |||
Barry Maitland | Ash Island | |||
Adrian McKinty | Rain Dogs | |||
2017 | Adrian McKinty | Police at the Station and They Don't Look Friendly | Winner | [25][26] |
Candice Fox | Crimson Lake | Finalist | ||
Wendy James | The Golden Child | |||
Emily Maguire | An Isolated Incident | |||
Jock Serong | The Rules of Backyard Cricket | |||
Ann Turner | Out of the Ice | |||
2018 | Sulari Gentill | Crossing the Lines | Winner | [27][28] |
Alan Carter | Marlborough Man | Finalist | [46] | |
Garry Disher | Under Cold Bright Lights | |||
Candice Fox | Redemption Point | |||
Anna George | The Lone Child | |||
Iain Ryan | The Student | |||
2019 | Jane Harper | The Lost Man | Winner | [29][30] |
Garry Disher | Kill Shot: A Wyatt Thriller | Finalist | [47][48] | |
Candice Fox | Gone by Midnight | |||
Kerry Greenwood | The Spotted Dog | |||
Michael Robotham | The Other Wife | |||
Sue Williams | Live and Let Fry | |||
2020 | Christian White | The Wife and the Widow | Winner | [31][32] |
Pip Drysdale | The Strangers We Know | Finalist | [49] | |
Nick Gadd | Death of a Typographer | |||
Dervla McTiernan | The Scholar | |||
Dave Warner | River of Salt | |||
David Whish-Wilson | True West | |||
2021 | Garry Disher | Consolation | Winner | [33][34] |
Candice Fox | Gathering Dark | Finalist | [50] | |
Sulari Gentill | A Testament of Character | |||
Jane Harper | The Survivors | |||
Dervla McTiernan | The Good Turn | |||
J P Pomare | Tell Me Lies | |||
Michael Robotham | When She Was Good | |||
Sarah Thornton | White Throat | |||
2022 | Candice Fox | The Chase | Winner | [35][36] |
Tim Ayliffe | The Enemy Within | Finalist | [51] | |
Mark Brandi | The Others | |||
B M Carroll | You Had it Coming | |||
Jack Heath | Kill Your Brother | |||
Debra Oswald | The Family Doctor | |||
Kyle Perry | The Deep | |||
2023 | Jane Harper | Exiles | Winner | [37][38] |
Aoife Clifford | When We Fall | Finalist | [52] | |
Chris Hammer | The Tilt | |||
Sally Hepworth | Soulmate | |||
Katherine Kovacic | Seven Sisters | |||
Michael Robotham | Lying Beside You | |||
Emma Viskic | Those Who Perish | |||
Greg Woodland | The Carnival Is Over |
Year | Author | Title | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Mark Dapin | King of the Cross | Winner | [16] |
Robin Adair | Death and the Running Patterer | Finalist | [39] | |
Andrew Coome | Document Z | |||
2011 | Alan Carter | Prime Cut | Winner | [17][18] |
P.M. Newton | The Old School | Finalist | ||
David Whish-Wilson | Line of Sight | |||
2012 | Peter Twohig | The Cartographer | Winner | [19] |
Claire Corbett | When We Have Wings | Finalist | [40] | |
Kim Westwood | The Courier's New Bicycle | |||
2013 | Zane Lovitt | The Midnight Promise | Winner | [20] |
Paul Anderson | The Robbers | Finalist | [41] | |
Andrew Grimes | The Richmond Conspiracy | |||
Steve Lewis and Chris Uhlmann | The Marmalade Files | |||
Sue Williams | Murder with the Lot | |||
2014 | Candice Fox | Hades | Winner | [21] |
Peter Cotton | Dead Cat Bounce | Finalist | [42][43] | |
Alex Hammond | Blood Witness | |||
Ellie Marney | Every Breath | |||
2015 | Jock Serong | Quota | Winner | [22][23] |
Nigel Bartlett | King of the Road | Finalist | [44] | |
Anna George | What Came Before | |||
Nicholas J. Johnson | Chasing the Ace | |||
2016 | Emma Viskic | Resurrection Bay | Winner | [24] |
Tania Chandler | Please Don't Leave Me Here | Finalist | [45] | |
J. M. Green | Good Money | |||
Mark Hollands | Amplify | |||
Gary Kemble | Skin Deep | |||
Iain Ryan | Four Days | |||
2017 | Jane Harper | The Dry | Winner | [25][26] |
Ron Elliott | Burn Patterns | Finalist | ||
Andy Muir | Something for Nothing | |||
Anna Snoekstra | Only Daughter | |||
Holly Throsby | Goodwood | |||
Laura Elizabeth Woollett | The Love of a Bad Man | |||
2018 | Sarah Bailey | The Dark Lake | Winner | [27][28] |
Mark Brandi | Wimmera | Finalist | [46] | |
Megan Goldin | The Girl in Keller's Way | |||
Sarah Schmidt | See What I Have Done | |||
2019 | Dervla McTiernan | The Rúin | Winner | [29][30] |
Katherine Kovacic | The Portrait of Molly Dean | Finalist | [47][48] | |
Emily O'Grady | The Yellow House | |||
Ben Stevenson | Greenlight | |||
2020 | Natalie Conyer | Present Tense | Winner | [31][32] |
Susan Hurley | Eight Lives | Finalist | [49] | |
Karina Kilmore | Where the Truth Lies | |||
R W R McDonald | The Nancys | |||
Petronella McGovern | Six Minutes | |||
Sarah Thornton | Lapse | |||
2021 | Lorraine Peck | The Second Son | Winner | [33][34] |
Rae Cairns | The Good Mother | Finalist | [50] | |
Kyle Perry | The Bluffs | |||
Greg Woodlands | The Night Whistler | |||
2022 | Josh Kemp | Banjawarn | Winner | [35][36] |
Bryan Brown | Sweet Jimmy | Finalist | [51] | |
Suzanne Frankham | Shadow Over Edmund Street | |||
Margaret Hickey | Cutters End | |||
2023 | Shelley Burr | Wake | Winner | [37][38] |
Jo Dixon | The House of Now and Then | Finalist | [52] | |
Joanna Jenkins | How to Kill a Client | |||
Kerryn Mayne | Lenny Marks Gets Away with Murder | |||
Hayley Scrivenor | Dirt Town | |||
Matthew Spencer | Black River | |||
Emma Styles | No Country for Girls | |||
James McKenzie Watson | Denizen |
Year | Author | Title | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Adrian McKinty | The Chain | Winner | [31][32] |
2021 | Chris Whitaker | We Begin at the End | Winner | [33][34] |
Lucy Foley | The Guest List | Finalist | [50] | |
Charity Norman | The Secrets of Strangers | |||
Sara Sligar | Take Me Apart | |||
Don Winslow | Broken | |||
2022 | Nita Prose | The Maid | Winner | [35][36] |
Graeme Macrae Burnet | Case Study | Finalist | [51] | |
Ann Cleeves | The Heron's Cry | |||
Hans Rosenfeldt | Cry Wolf | |||
2023 | Keith Bruton | The Lemon Man | Winner | [37][38] |
Tom Baragwanath | Paper Cage | Finalist | [52] | |
Nicci French | The Favour | |||
Gerwin van der Werf | The Hitchhiker |
Year | Author | Title | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Kathy Marks | Pitcairn: Paradise Lost | Winner | [16] |
Peter Doyle | Crooks like Us | Finalist | [39] | |
Robert M. Kaplan | Medical Murder: Disturbing Cases of Doctors Who Kill | |||
2011 | Geesche Jacobson | Abandoned: The Sad Death of Dianne Brimble | Winner | [17][18] |
Ross Honeywill | Wasted | Finalist | ||
Lindsay Simpson and Jennifer Cooke | Honeymoon Dive | |||
2012 | Eamonn Duff | Sins of the Father | Winner | [19] |
Michael Duffy | Call Me Cruel | Finalist | [40] | |
Liz Porter | Cold Case File | |||
2013 | Robin de Crespigny | The People Smuggler | Winner | [20] |
Belinda Hawkins | Every Parent's Nightmare | Finalist | [41] | |
Steve Lillebuen | The Devil's Cinema | |||
Derek Pedley | Dead by Friday | |||
Mark Tedeschi | Eugenia | |||
2014 | John Safran | Murder in Mississippi | Winner | [21] |
Paul Dale | Disgraced? | Finalist | [42][43] | |
John Kidman and Denise Hofman | Forever Nine | |||
Eleanor Learmonth and Jenny Tabakoff | No Mercy | |||
Colin McLaren | JFK: The Smoking Gun | |||
Duncan McNab | Outlaw Bikers in Australia | |||
2015 | Helen Garner | This House of Grief: The Story of a Murder Trial | Winner | [22][23] |
Amy Dale | The Fall | Finalist | [44] | |
Debi Marshall | The Family Court Murders | |||
Kate McClymont and Linton Besser | He Who Must Be Obeid | |||
David Murray | The Murder of Allison Baden-Clay | |||
Liam Pieper | The Feel-Good Hit of the Year | |||
2016 | Gideon Haigh | Certain Admissions | Winner | [24] |
Kate Kyriacou | The Sting | Finalist | [45] | |
Martin Mckenzie-Murray | A Murder Without Motive | |||
Rebecca Poulson | Killing Love | |||
Mark Tedeschi | Kidnapped | |||
2017 | Duncan McNab | Getting Away with Murder | Winner | [26] |
Brendan James Murray | The Drowned Man | |||
Colin Dillon | Code of Silence | Finalist | ||
Duncan McNab | Roger Rogerson | |||
Terry Smyth | Denny Day | |||
Mark Tedeschi | Murder at Myall Creek | |||
2018 | Graham Archer | Unmaking A Murder: The Mysterious Death of Anna Jane Cheney | Winner | [27][28] |
Mark Abernethy | The Contractor | Finalist | [46] | |
Tanya Bretherton | The Suitcase Baby | |||
Gabriella Coslovich | Whiteley on Trial | |||
Campbell McConachie | The Fatalist | |||
2019 | Bri Lee | Eggshell Skull | Winner | [29] |
Chloe Hooper | The Arsonist | Finalist | [47][48] | |
Deborah Snow | Siege: Inside the Lindt Cafe | |||
Kate Wild | Waiting for Elijah | |||
2020 | Dan Box | Bowraville | Winner | [31][32] |
Kate McClymont | Dead Man Walking: The murky world of Michael McGurk and Ron Medich | Finalist | [49] | |
Phillip Roope and Kevin Meagher | Shark Arm | |||
Angela Williams | Snakes and Ladders | |||
2021 | Bret Christian | Stalking Claremont: Inside the hunt for a serial killer | Winner | [33][34] |
Tanya Bretherton | The Husband Poisoner | Finalist | [50] | |
Mark Dapin | Public Enemies | |||
Tom Doig | Hazelwood | |||
Louise Milligan | Witness | |||
2022 | Debi Marshall | Banquet: The untold story of Adelaide's family murders | Winner | [35][36] |
Caroline Graham and Kylie Stevenson | Larrimah | Finalist | [51] | |
Amani Haydar | The Mother Wound | |||
Drew Rooke | A Witness of Fact | |||
2023 | Sandi Logan | Betrayed | Winner | [37][38] |
Officer A | Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! | Finalist | [52] | |
Ellis Gunn | Rattled | |||
Megan Norris | Out of the Ashes | |||
Geoff Plunkett | Death Row at Truro |
| |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Related people |
| ||||||||||||||||
Cultural depictions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Eponymous items |
| ||||||||||||||||
Other related articles |
|