Season
|
Winner
|
Result
|
Runner-up
|
Venue
|
Att.
|
Notes
|
1876–77
|
The Wednesday
|
4–3
|
Heeley
|
Bramall Lane
|
8,000
|
|
1877–78
|
The Wednesday
|
2–0
|
Attercliffe
|
Bramall Lane
|
7,000
|
|
1878–79
|
Thursday Wanderers
|
3–1
|
Heeley
|
Bramall Lane
|
5,000
|
|
1879–80
|
Staveley
|
3–1
|
Heeley
|
Sheaf House
|
|
|
1880–81
|
The Wednesday
|
8–1
|
Ecclesfield
|
Bramall Lane
|
3,000
|
|
1881–82
|
Heeley
|
5–0
|
Pyebank
|
Bramall Lane
|
4,000
|
|
1882–83
|
The Wednesday
|
2–1
|
Lockwood Brothers
|
Bramall Lane
|
4,000
|
Replayed final
|
1883–84
|
Lockwood Brothers
|
-
|
Middlesbrough
|
-
|
|
Three semi-finals determined winner and runner-up
|
1884–85
|
Lockwood Brothers
|
-
|
Park Grange
|
-
|
|
Three semi-finals determined winner and runner-up
|
1885–86
|
Mexborough
|
2–1
|
Heeley
|
Old Forge Ground
|
2,000
|
|
1886–87
|
The Wednesday
|
2–1
|
Collegiate
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1887–88
|
The Wednesday
|
3–2
|
Ecclesfield
|
Bramall Lane
|
4,000
|
|
1888–89
|
Rotherham Town
|
2–1
|
Staveley
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1889–90
|
Rotherham Town
|
1–0
|
Sheffield United
|
Rotherham
|
|
|
1890–91
|
Doncaster Rovers
|
2–1
|
Sheffield United
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1891–92
|
Sheffield United
|
2–1
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
5,000
|
|
1892–93
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
3–1
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
4,500
|
|
1893–94
|
Mexborough
|
-
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
-
|
|
League format
|
1894–95
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
-
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
-
|
|
League format
|
1895–96
|
Mexborough
|
-
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
-
|
|
League format
|
1896–97
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
3–0
|
Wath
|
Olive Grove
|
|
|
1897–98
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
3–1
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
2,000
|
|
1898–99
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
5–2
|
Attercliffe
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
Replayed final
|
1899–1900
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
2–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Carbrook
|
|
|
1900–01
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
6–1
|
Channing Rovers
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1901–02
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
1–0
|
Royston United
|
Millmoor
|
3,000
|
|
1902–03
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
5–0
|
Roundel
|
Bramall Lane
|
10,000
|
Replayed final
|
1903–04
|
Barnsley reserves
|
6–1
|
Hallam
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1904–05
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
3–1
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Hillsborough
|
6,000
|
|
1905–06
|
Denaby United
|
4–2
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Clifton Lane
|
7,000
|
|
1906–07
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
2–0
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
4,000
|
Replayed final
|
1907–08
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
1–0
|
South Kirkby Colliery
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1908–09
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
5–1
|
Rotherham County
|
Bramall Lane
|
3,384
|
Replayed final
|
1909–10
|
Denaby United
|
-
|
Barnsley reserves
|
-
|
|
Awarded to Denaby United
|
1910–11
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
4–1
|
Mexborough Town
|
Clifton Lane
|
|
|
1911–12
|
Doncaster Rovers
|
3–0
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
Wath
|
|
|
1912–13
|
Rotherham County
|
3–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1913–14
|
Rotherham County
|
1–0
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
8,000
|
|
1914–15
|
Barnsley reserves
|
3–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1919–20
|
Rotherham Town
|
1–0
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
Clifton Lane
|
|
|
1920–21
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
2–0
|
Barnsley reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
8,000
|
|
1921–22
|
The Wednesday reserves
|
2–0
|
Barnsley reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1922–23
|
Wombwell
|
2–0
|
Mexborough Town
|
Wath
|
|
Replayed final
|
1923–24
|
Worksop Town
|
3–0
|
Barnsley reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1924–25
|
Rotherham Town
|
5–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1925–26
|
Wath Athletic
|
4–0
|
Hemsworth West End
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1926–27
|
Darfield
|
5–2
|
Ecclesfield United
|
Birdwell
|
|
|
1927–28
|
Frickley Colliery
|
3–1
|
Ardsley Athletic
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1928–29
|
Ardsley Athletic
|
6–2
|
Ecclesfield United
|
Birdwell
|
|
|
1929–30
|
South Kirkby Colliery
|
2–0
|
Cudworth Village
|
Cemetery Road
|
|
Replayed final
|
1930–31
|
Mexborough Athletic
|
2–0
|
Frickley Colliery
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1931–32
|
Dinnington Athletic
|
3–0
|
South Kirkby Colliery
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1932–33
|
Denaby United
|
1–0
|
Rawmarsh Welfare
|
Hampden Road
|
|
Replayed final
|
1933–34
|
Mexborough Athletic
|
8–1
|
Woodhouse Alliance
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1934–35
|
Firbeck Main Colliery
|
3–0
|
Denaby United
|
Dinnington
|
|
|
1935–36
|
Denaby United
|
4–2
|
Worksop Town
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1936–37
|
Upton Colliery
|
4–3
|
Thurnscoe Victoria
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1937–38
|
Norton Woodseats
|
2–1
|
Lopham Street UM
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1938–39
|
Rawmarsh Welfare
|
3–2
|
Worksop Town
|
Beighton
|
|
|
1939–40
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
2–1
|
Frickley Colliery Athletic
|
Belle Vue
|
|
Replayed final
|
1940–41
|
South Kirkby Colliery
|
2–1
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
Millmoor
|
|
Replayed final
|
1941–42
|
Manvers Main
|
1–0
|
Sheffield United reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1942–43
|
Royal Army Service Corps
|
1–0
|
Sheffield Wednesday reserves
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
Replayed final
|
1943–44
|
Royal Army Service Corps
|
5–3
|
Norton Woodseats
|
Millmoor
|
|
|
1944–45
|
Barnsley reserves
|
3–1
|
Brodsworth Welfare
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1945–46
|
Wombwell Athletic
|
2–0
|
Harworth Colliery
|
Wath
|
|
|
1946–47
|
Thurcroft Main
|
W – L
|
Dinnington Athletic
|
|
|
|
1947–48
|
Harworth Colliery
|
1–0
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1948–49
|
Royston Social
|
3–2
|
Harworth Colliery
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1949–50
|
Upton Colliery
|
5–3
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1950–51
|
Hallam
|
3–0
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
Hillsborough
|
7,240
|
|
1951–52
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
4–1
|
Denaby United
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1952–53
|
Worksop Town
|
3–1
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1953–54
|
Sheffield Wednesday 'A'
|
2–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1954–55
|
Worksop Town
|
2–1
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1955–56
|
Beighton Miners Welfare
|
4–2
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
Thorncliffe
|
|
|
1956–57
|
Frickley Colliery
|
3–2
|
Worksop Town
|
Westfield Lane
|
|
|
1957–58
|
Bentley Colliery
|
3–1
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1958–59
|
Bentley Colliery
|
1–0
|
Yotar Sports
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1959–60
|
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
|
3–2
|
Denaby United
|
Grimethorpe
|
|
|
1960–61
|
Frickley Colliery
|
2–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Westfield Lane
|
|
Replayed final
|
1961–62
|
Hallam
|
1–0
|
Sheffield
|
High Green
|
|
Replayed final
|
1962–63
|
Frickley Colliery
|
2–1
|
Sheffield United 'A'
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1963–64
|
Mexborough Town
|
-
|
Stocksbridge Works
|
-
|
|
Awarded to Mexborough Town
|
1964–65
|
Hallam
|
3–2
|
Thurcroft Welfare
|
Millmoor
|
|
|
1965–66
|
Worksop Town
|
3–2
|
Frickley Colliery
|
Westfield Lane
|
|
|
1966–67
|
Frickley Colliery
|
4–1
|
Norton Woodseats
|
Coach & Horses Ground
|
|
|
1967–68
|
Hallam
|
1–0
|
Norton Woodseats
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1968–69
|
Redfearn Sports
|
1–0
|
Frickley Colliery
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1969–70
|
Worksop Town
|
2–1
|
Dinnington Athletic
|
Hard Lane
|
|
|
1970–71
|
Rawmarsh Welfare
|
3–1
|
Frickley Colliery
|
Dale Road
|
|
|
1971–72
|
Kiveton Park
|
3–0
|
Frecheville Community Association
|
Swallownest
|
|
|
1972–73
|
Worksop Town
|
4–1
|
Worsborough Bridge Miners Welfare
|
Millmoor
|
|
|
1973–74
|
Frecheville Community Association
|
2–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Hard Lane
|
|
Replayed final
|
1974–75
|
Mexborough Town Athletic
|
1–0
|
Denaby United
|
Tickhill Square
|
|
|
1975–76
|
Emley
|
2–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
1976–77
|
Mexborough Town Athletic
|
2–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Bramall Lane
|
|
|
1977–78
|
Maltby Miners Welfare
|
2–1
|
Mexborough Town Athletic
|
Belle Vue
|
|
|
1978–79
|
Frickley Athletic
|
3–2
|
Mexborough Town Athletic
|
Hampden Road
|
|
|
1979–80
|
Emley
|
2–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1980–81
|
Emley
|
2–1
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Woolley Colliery Road
|
|
|
1981–82
|
Worksop Town
|
-
|
Frickley Athletic
|
-
|
|
Awarded to Worksop Town
|
1982–83
|
Mexborough Town Athletic
|
3–1
|
Denaby United
|
Millmoor
|
|
|
1983–84
|
Emley
|
2–0
|
Frecheville Community Association
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1984–85
|
Worksop Town
|
2–1
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Millmoor
|
|
|
1985–86
|
Frickley Athletic
|
2–0
|
Crookes
|
Central Avenue
|
|
|
1986–87
|
Denaby United
|
3–2
|
Emley
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1987–88
|
Frickley Athletic
|
2–1 (agg)
|
Worksop Town
|
Played over two legs
|
|
|
1988–89
|
Emley
|
2–0
|
Woolley Miners Welfare
|
Oakwell
|
|
|
1989–90
|
Frickley Athletic
|
2–1 (agg)
|
Denaby United
|
Played over two legs
|
|
|
1990–91
|
Emley
|
1–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
|
Emley won on penalties
|
1991–92
|
Emley
|
1–0
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Bracken Moor
|
1,300
|
|
1992–93
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
5–3 (agg)
|
Worksop Town
|
Played over two legs
|
|
|
1993–94
|
Sheffield
|
1–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
698
|
Sheffield won on penalties
|
1994–95
|
Worksop Town
|
1–0
|
Emley
|
Hillsborough
|
750
|
|
1995–96
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
1–0
|
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
|
Welfare Ground
|
|
|
1996–97
|
Worksop Town
|
7–0
|
Harworth Colliery Institute
|
Hillsborough
|
700
|
|
1997–98
|
Emley
|
3–0
|
Parkgate
|
Hillsborough
|
1,200
|
|
1998–99
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
1–0
|
Emley
|
Hillsborough
|
2,000
|
|
1999–2000
|
Frickley Athletic
|
3–0
|
Emley
|
Hillsborough
|
|
|
2000–01
|
Doncaster Rovers
|
2–1
|
Emley
|
Hillsborough
|
1,486
|
|
2001–02
|
Doncaster Rovers
|
3–0
|
Emley
|
Hillsborough
|
973
|
|
2002–03
|
Worksop Town
|
2–1
|
Doncaster Rovers
|
Hillsborough
|
813
|
|
2003–04
|
Frickley Athletic
|
3–2
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
882
|
|
2004–05
|
Sheffield
|
1–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
821
|
|
2005–06
|
Sheffield
|
2–1
|
Parkgate
|
Hillsborough
|
666
|
|
2006–07
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
2–1
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
446
|
|
2007–08
|
Sheffield
|
2–0
|
Worksop Town
|
Hillsborough
|
583
|
|
2008–09
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
3–0
|
Brodsworth Welfare
|
Hillsborough
|
338
|
|
2009–10
|
Sheffield
|
4–2
|
Hallam
|
Hillsborough
|
546
|
|
2010–11
|
Stocksbridge Park Steels
|
3–0
|
Parkgate
|
Hillsborough
|
440
|
|
2011–12
|
Worksop Town
|
3–2
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Hillsborough
|
850
|
|
2012–13
|
Frickley Athletic
|
4–3
|
Sheffield
|
Hillsborough
|
487
|
|
2013–14
|
Athersley Recreation
|
1–0
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Hillsborough
|
607
|
|
2014–15
|
Frickley Athletic
|
4–1
|
Nostell Miners Welfare
|
New York Stadium
|
465
|
|
2015–16
|
Frickley Athletic
|
-
|
Shaw Lane Aquaforce
|
–
|
–
|
Awarded to Frickley Athletic
|
2016–17
|
Shaw Lane
|
1–0
|
Frickley Athletic
|
Bramall Lane
|
451
|
|
2017–18
|
Shaw Lane
|
4–3
|
Penistone Church
|
Bramall Lane
|
671
|
|
2018–19
|
North Gawber Colliery
|
-
|
Frickley Athletic
|
–
|
–
|
Awarded to North Gawber Colliery
|
2021–22
|
Worksop Town
|
3–0
|
Maltby Main
|
Eco-Power Stadium
|
1,044
|
|
2022–23
|
Emley
|
2–0
|
Maltby Main
|
Eco-Power Stadium
|
640
|
|
2023–24
|
Worksop Town
|
5–0
|
Penistone Church
|
Hillsborough
|
1,500
|
|