The ninth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1966–67 season. The competition was won by Dinamo Zagreb over two legs in the final against Leeds United. For the first time in the history of the cup, replays were scrapped, with sides going through thanks to scoring more away goals, or by tossing a coin after extra time if the sides could not be separated. Dinamo benefitted from both in the early rounds.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 24 August 1966 – 6 September 1967 |
Teams | 48 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Dinamo Zagreb (1st title) |
Runners-up | Leeds United |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 94 |
Goals scored | 284 (3.02 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Flórián Albert (8 goals) |
← 1965–66 1967–68 → |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Drumcondra FC | 1–8 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 0–2 | 1–6 |
OGC Nice | 3–4 | Örgryte IS | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–6 | Ferencvárosi TC | 3–3 | 0–3 |
VfB Stuttgart | 1–3 | Burnley | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Wiener Sport-Club | 2–5 | Napoli | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. | 0–7 | Juventus | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Dinamo Piteşti | 4–2 | Sevilla FC | 2–0 | 2–2 |
SK Frigg | 2–6 | Dunfermline Athletic F.C. | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Spartak Brno | 2–2(c) | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | 0–2(aet) |
Göztepe | 2–5 | Bologna | 1–2 | 1–3 |
DOS Utrecht | 4–3 | FC Basel | 2–1 | 2–2 |
1. FC Nürnberg | 1–4 | Valencia CF | 1–2 | 0–2 |
FK Red Star | 5–2 | Athletic Bilbao | 5–0 | 0–2 |
Djurgårdens IF | 2–5 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1–3 | 1–2 |
US Luxembourg | 0–2 | R. Antwerp F.C. | 0–1 | 0–1 |
FC Porto | 3–3(c) | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 2–1 | 1–2(aet) |
Drumcondra FC | 0–2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Report | Lotz 25', 30' |
Attendance: 8,600
Referee: William Gow (Wales)
OGC Nice | 2–2 | Örgryte IS |
---|---|---|
Santos 66' Loubet 80' |
Report | Simonsson 42', 55' |
Attendance: 5,566
Referee: Fabio Monti (Italy)
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–3 | Ferencvárosi TC |
---|---|---|
Francescin 35' Kokot 80' Arslanagić 88' |
Report | Albert 23', 68' Rákosi 66' |
Attendance: 6,900
Referee: Eduard Babauczek (Austria)
VfB Stuttgart | 1–1 | Burnley |
---|---|---|
Weiß 50' (p) | Report | Irvine 17' O'Neil 85' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Gilbert Droz (Switzerland)
Wiener Sport-Club | 1–2 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Knoll 42' | Report | Cané 27' Orlando 73' |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Anton Bucheli (Switzerland)
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. | 0–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Report | del Sol 30' Menichelli 52' |
Attendance: 27,300
Referee: Edgar Deuschel (Germany)
Dinamo Pitești | 2–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 6,900
Referee: Ratko Čanak (Yugoslavia)
SK Frigg | 1–3 | Dunfermline |
---|---|---|
Pettersen 1' | Report | Callaghan 36' Fleming 46', 50' |
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: Aranth Jensen (Denmark)
Spartak Brno | 2–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Mesić 10' (og) Bubník 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Vasile Dumitrescu (Romania)
Göztepe | 1–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Ceyhan 69' | Report | Vastola 17' Nielsen 60' |
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Luben Spasov (Bulgaria)
DOS Utrecht | 2–1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Stocker 18' (og) Wery 65' |
Report | Odermatt 15' |
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: William J. Mullan (Scotland)
1. FC Nürnberg | 1–2 | Valencia CF |
---|---|---|
Strehl 17' | Report | Claramunt 24' Waldo 41' |
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Paul Schiller (Austria)
FK Red Star | 5–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Mihailović 30' Džajić 40', 58' (p) Ostojić 76' Melić 87' |
Report |
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Gusztáv Bircsák (Hungary)
Djurgårdens IF | 1–3 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Persson 60' | Report | Frenzel 45' Löwe 53' Berger 63' |
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Hans Granlund (Norway)
US Luxembourg | 0–1 | R. Antwerp F.C. |
---|---|---|
Report | Van Moer 24' |
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Pierre Schwinte (France)
FC Porto | 2–1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Pinto 58' (p) Pavão 70' |
Report | Robuschi 82' |
Attendance: 16,700
Referee: Manuel Gómez Arribas (Spain)
Eintracht Frankfurt | 6–1 | Drumcondra FC |
---|---|---|
Kraus 5', 56' Lotz 14' Kenny 45' (og) Huberts 60' Solz 72' |
Report | Whelan 20' |
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Hubert Burguet (Belgium)
Eintracht Frankfurt won 8–1 on aggregate.
Örgryte IS | 2–1 | OGC Nice |
---|---|---|
Simonsson 52' Hansson 57' |
Report | Barrionuevo 83' |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Johannes Malka (Germany)
Örgryte IS won 4–3 on aggregate.
Ferencvárosi TC | 3–0 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Albert 9' Rákosi 10' Varga 75' |
Report |
Attendance: 68,000
Referee: Pavel Spotak (Czechoslovakia)
Ferencvárosi TC won 6–3 on aggregate.
Burnley | 2–0 | VfB Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Coates 57' Lochhead 78' |
Report |
Attendance: 23,716
Referee: Johan Einar Boström (Sweden)
Burnley won 3–1 on aggregate.
Napoli | 3–1 | Wiener Sport-Club |
---|---|---|
Cané 10' Sívori 25' Bianchi 26' |
Report | Schmidt 44' |
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Marcel Deckx (Belgium)
Napoli won 5–2 on aggregate.
Juventus | 5–0 | Aris Thessaloniki F.C. |
---|---|---|
Menichelli 32' Favalli 36', 87' De Paoli 65' Gori 81' |
Report |
Attendance: 9,800
Referee: John Paterson (Scotland)
Juventus won 7–0 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 2–2 | Dinamo Piteşti |
---|---|---|
Dieguez 14' Cabral 77' |
Report | Prepurgel 65' Nagy 69' |
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Aníbal Oliveira (Portugal)
Dinamo Piteşti won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dunfermline | 3–1 | SK Frigg |
---|---|---|
Delaney 10', 40' Callaghan 28' |
Report | Ballangrud 1' |
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: Jim Finney (England)
Dunfermline won 6–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Spartak Brno |
---|---|---|
Zambata 4' Jukić 73' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,800
Referee: Günter Männig (Germany)
Dinamo Zagreb won on a coin toss.
Bologna | 3–1 | Göztepe |
---|---|---|
Pace 32', 59' Haller 36' (p) |
Report | Halil 64' |
Attendance: 10,100
Referee: Mathias Frisch (Luxembourg)
Bologna won 5–2 on aggregate.
Basel | 2–2 | DOS Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Frigerio 59', 62' | Report | Wery 69' van der Linden 78' |
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: Rudolf Kreitlein (Germany)
Utrecht won 4–3 on aggregate.
Valencia CF | 2–0 | 1. FC Nürnberg |
---|---|---|
Ansola 3' Waldo 14' (p) |
Report |
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Norman Burtenshaw (England)
Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 2–0 | FK Red Star |
---|---|---|
Estéfano 54', 88' | Report |
Attendance: 21,500
Referee: Roger Barde (France)
FK Red Star won 5–2 on aggregate.
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | Djurgårdens IF |
---|---|---|
Trölitzsch 24' Karlsson 68' (og) |
Report | Wiestål 69' |
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Jef Dorpmans (Netherlands)
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig won 5–2 on aggregate.
R. Antwerp F.C. | 1–0 | US Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Jansen 29' | Report |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Kurt Handwerker (Germany)
R. Antwerp F.C. won 2-0 on aggregate.
FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | FC Porto |
---|---|---|
Texier 40' Péri 78' |
Report | Djalma 35' |
Attendance: 10,320
Referee: Alessandro D'Agostini (Italy)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux won on a coin toss.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 7–3 | Hvidovre IF | 5–1 | 2–2 |
Örgryte IS | 1–7 | Ferencvárosi TC | 0–0 | 1–7 |
Lausanne Sports | 1–8 | Burnley | 1–3 | 0–5 |
B 1909 | 2–6 | Napoli | 1–4 | 1–2 |
Juventus | 5–1 | Vitória FC | 3–1 | 2–0 |
FC Barcelona | 1–4 | Dundee United | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Toulouse FC | 4–5 | Dinamo Piteşti | 3–0 | 1–5 |
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. | 4 – 4(a) | Dinamo Zagreb | 4–2 | 0–2 |
Sparta Prague | 3–4 | Bologna | 2–2 | 1–2 |
DOS Utrecht | 3–6 | West Bromwich Albion | 1–1 | 2–5 |
DWS | 2–8 | Leeds United | 1–3 | 1–5 |
Valencia CF | 3–1 | FK Red Star | 1–0 | 2–1 |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | RFC Liegeois | 0–0 | 2–1 |
FC Spartak Plovdiv | 1–4 | S.L. Benfica | 1–1 | 0–3 |
R. Antwerp F.C. | 2–8 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 0–1 | 2–7 |
K.A.A. Gent | 1–0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 1–0 | 0–0 |
B 1909 | 1–4 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Haastrup 48' | Sívori 9' 20' Altafini 49' Cané 52' |
Juventus | 3–1 | Vitória FC |
---|---|---|
Castano 72' Favalli 75' del Sol 88' |
Carlos Manuel 10' |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Robert Héliès (France)
Barcelona | 1–2 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Fusté 82' | Report | Hainey 13' Seemann 59' (pen.) |
Attendance: 16,800
Referee: Josip Horvath (Yugoslavia)
Toulouse | 3–0 | Dinamo Pitești |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: João Pinto Ferreira (Portugal)
Sparta Prague | 2–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Mašek 10' Pospíchal 81' |
Turra 3' Haller 70' |
FC Spartak Plovdiv | 1–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Dishkov 30' | Report | Eusébio 4' |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Alojz Obtulovič (Czechoslovakia)
Napoli | 2–1 | B 1909 |
---|---|---|
Braca 84' Altafini 85' |
Haastrup 8' |
Napoli won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vitória Setúbal | 0–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Gori 10' De Paoli 51' |
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Ken Dagnall (England)
Juventus won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 2–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Mitchell 18' Hainey 49' |
Report |
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Robert Schaut (Belgium)
Dundee United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Pitești | 5–1 | Toulouse |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Fabio Monti (Italy)
Dinamo Pitești won 5–4 on aggregate.
Bologna | 2–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Haller 9' 46' | Jurkanin 21' |
Referee: Erich Linemayr
Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.
Benfica | 3–0 | FC Spartak Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Eusébio 53' Torres 55' Dimov 76' (o.g.) |
Report |
Attendance: 14,200
Referee: John Paterson (Scotland)
Benfica won 4–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–3 | Ferencvárosi TC | 4–1 | 1–2 |
Burnley | 3–0 | Napoli | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Juventus | 3–1 | Dundee United | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Piteşti | 0–1 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Bologna | 6–1 | West Bromwich Albion | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Leeds United | 3–1 | Valencia CF | 1–1 | 2–0 |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 4–3 | S.L. Benfica | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Kilmarnock F.C. | 3–1 | K.A.A. Gent | 1–0 | 2 – 1(aet) |
Burnley | 3–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Coates 2' Latcham 22' Lochhead 51' |
Juventus | 3–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Chinesinho 27' 67' Menichelli 66' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Karl Keller (Switzerland)
Dinamo Pitești | 0–1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Franz Mayer (Austria)
Bologna | 3–0 | West Bromwich Albion |
---|---|---|
Turra 37' Nielsen 39' Haller 78' |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 3–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Santos 25' (o.g.) Frenzel 47', 51' |
Report | José Augusto 40' |
Attendance: 68,000
Referee: Kevin Howley (England)
Napoli | 0–0 | Burnley |
---|---|---|
Burnley won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 1–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Døssing 80' | Report |
Attendance: 20,500
Referee: Piet Roomer (Netherlands)
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 0–0 | Dinamo Pitești |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: Bruno de Marchi (Italy)
Dinamo Zagreb won 1–0 on aggregate.
West Bromwich Albion | 1–3 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Fairfax 55' | Nielsen 38' 64' Bulgarelli 43' |
Bologna won 6–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 2–1 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Eusébio 65' (pen.), 88' | Report | Frenzel 81' |
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: William Syme (Scotland)
Lokomotive Leipzig won 4–3 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–2 | Burnley | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Juventus | 2–5 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Bologna | 1 – 1(c) | Leeds United | 1–0 | 0 – 1(aet) |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1–2 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Juventus | 2–2 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Zigoni 4' Stacchini 77' |
Jukić 13' 69' |
Bologna | 1–0 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 64' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 3–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Novak 4' Mesić 67' Belin 73' |
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 1–0 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Giles 9' (pen.) |
Leeds United 1–1 Bologna on aggregate. Leeds United won on a coin toss.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 3–0 | 0 – 4(aet) |
Leeds United | 4–2 | Kilmarnock F.C. | 4–2 | 0–0 |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | Leeds United | 2–0 | 0–0 |
The top scorers from the 1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Flórián Albert | Ferencváros | 8 |
2 | Andy Lochhead | Burnley | 6 |
Oskar Lotz | Eintracht Frankfurt | ||
Slaven Zambata | Dinamo Zagreb | ||
5 | Helmut Haller | Bologna | 5 |
Harald Nielsen | Bologna | ||
Wilhelm Huberts | Eintracht Frankfurt |
Source: rsssf.com