●
H
o
m
e
●
R
a
n
d
o
m
●
N
e
a
r
b
y
●
L
o
g
i
n
●
S
e
t
t
i
n
g
s
●
D
o
n
a
t
e
●
A
b
o
u
t
W
i
k
i
p
e
d
i
a
●
D
i
s
c
l
a
i
m
e
r
s
Search
1
9
8
6
i
n
l
i
t
e
r
a
t
u
r
e
●
A
r
t
i
c
l
e
●
T
a
l
k
●
L
a
n
g
u
a
g
e
●
W
a
t
c
h
●
E
d
i
t
This article contains information about the literary events and publications of
1986
.
List of years in literature
(
table
)
…
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
…
In poetry
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
Art
Archaeology
Architecture
Literature
Music
Philosophy
Science
+...
Contents
1
Events
2
New books
2.1
Fiction
2.2
Children and young people
2.3
Drama
2.4
Poetry
2.5
Non-fiction
3
Births
4
Deaths
5
Awards
5.1
Australia
5.2
Canada
5.3
France
5.4
United Kingdom
5.5
United States
5.6
Elsewhere
6
References
Events
edit
April 29
– A major fire at
Los Angeles Public Library
caused by
arson
destroys 400,000 volumes.
[
1
]
July 21
–
Michael Grade
, Controller of
BBC1
, axes plans to televise
Ian Curteis
's
The Falklands Play
.
[
2
]
September 29
–
Bloomsbury Publishing
is set up in London by
Nigel Newton
.
[
3
]
October 9
–
The Phantom of the Opera
, having been the longest running Broadway show ever, opens at
Her Majesty's Theatre
in London.
December 19
– The Soviet dissident author
Andrei Sakharov
is allowed to return to Moscow after six years' internal exile.
New books
edit
Fiction
edit
Kingsley Amis
–
The Old Devils
V. C. Andrews
–
Garden of Shadows
Piers Anthony
–
Ghost
Jeffrey Archer
–
A Matter of Honour
James Axler
–
Pilgrimage to Hell
and
Red Holocaust
Iain Banks
–
The Bridge
Thomas Bernhard
–
Extinction
(
Auslöschung
)
Azouz Begag
–
Le Gone du Chaâba
Anita Brookner
–
A Misalliance
Orson Scott Card
–
Speaker for the Dead
Ana Castillo
–
Mixquiahuala Letters
Tom Clancy
–
Red Storm Rising
Arthur C. Clarke
–
The Songs of Distant Earth
[
4
]
James Clavell
–
Whirlwind
Jackie Collins
–
Hollywood Husbands
Pat Conroy
–
The Prince of Tides
Hugh Cook
–
The Wizards and the Warriors
Bernard Cornwell
–
Sharpe's Regiment
Bernard & Judy Cornwell
(as Susannah Kells) –
Coat of Arms
(also as
The Aristocrats
)
Fernando Del Paso
–
Noticias del Imperio
Marguerite Duras
–
Blue Eyes, Black Hair
James Ellroy
–
Silent Terror
Steve Erickson
–
Rubicon Beach
Nuruddin Farah
–
Maps
(first part of
Blood in the Sun
trilogy)
Richard Ford
–
The Sportswriter
Katherine V. Forrest
–
An Emergence of Green
John Gardner
–
Nobody Lives For Ever
Jacques Godbout
–
Une Histoire américaine
Peter Handke
–
Repetition
Ernest Hemingway
-
The Garden of Eden
Carl Hiaasen
–
Tourist Season
Kazuo Ishiguro
–
An Artist of the Floating World
Brian Jacques
–
Redwall
Stephen King
–
It
Judith Krantz
–
I'll Take Manhattan
Brigitte Kronauer
–
Berittener Bogenschütze
Louis L'Amour
–
Last of the Breed
Joe R. Lansdale
–
Dead in the West
John le Carré
–
A Perfect Spy
David Leavitt
–
The Lost Language of Cranes
Tanith Lee
–
Dreams of Dark and Light: The Great Short Fiction of Tanith Lee
Gordon Lish
–
Dear Mr. Capote
H. P. Lovecraft
–
Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
(corrected edition)
Robert Ludlum
–
The Bourne Supremacy
Amin Maalouf
–
Leo Africanus
Allan Massie
–
Augustus
(first in the Roman series)
Frank Miller
–
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns
(graphic novel)
Robert Munsch
–
Love You Forever
Patrick O'Brian
–
The Reverse of the Medal
Ellis Peters
The Raven in the Foregate
[
5
]
The Rose Rent
[
5
]
Terry Pratchett
–
The Light Fantastic
Reynolds Price
–
Kate Vaiden
James Purdy
–
In the Hollow of His Hand
Jean Raspail
–
Who Will Remember the People...
Mercè Rodoreda
(died 1983) –
La mort i la primavera
(Death in Spring)
José Saramago
–
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
(O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis)
Ken Saro-Wiwa
–
Sozaboy: A Novel in Rotten English
Idries Shah
–
Kara Kush
Danielle Steel
–
Wanderlust
Peter Taylor
–
A Summons to Memphis
James Tiptree, Jr.
–
Tales of the Quintana Roo
Mario Vargas Llosa
–
Who Killed Palomino Molero?
(¿Quién mató a Palomino Molero?)
Vladimir Voinovich
–
Moscow 2042
[
6
]
Roger Zelazny
–
Blood of Amber
Children and young people
edit
Janet and Allan Ahlberg
–
The Jolly Postman
Chris Van Allsburg
–
The Stranger
Tony Bradman
–
Dilly the Dinosaur
(first in the eponymous series of 22 books)
Steven Brust
(with
Alan Lee
) –
Brokedown Palace
Robert J. Burch
–
Queenie Peavy
Joy Cowley
(with Jan van der Voo) –
Turnips For Dinner
(with Martin Bailey) –
The King's Pudding
Crescent Dragonwagon
–
Half a Moon and One Whole Star
Jill Eggleton
(with Kelvin Hawley) –
Cat and Mouse
Berniece T. Hiser
–
The Adventure of Charlie and His Wheat-Straw Hat
Diana Wynne Jones
–
Howl's Moving Castle
Michael de Larrabeiti
The Borribles: Across the Dark Metropolis
The Provençal Tales
Arnold Lobel
–
The Random House Book of Mother Goose
(in verse)
Ann M. Martin
Kristy's Great Idea
Claudia and the Phantom Phone Calls
The Truth about Stacey
(first three in
The Baby-Sitters Club
series of over 200 books, 35 written by Martin)
Patricia McKissack
–
Flossie & the Fox
Robert Munsch
–
Love You Forever
Jill Murphy
–
Five Minutes' Peace
(first in
The Large Family
series)
Jenny Nimmo
–
The Snow Spider
(first in
The Magician Trilogy
)
Bill Peet
–
Zella, Zack, and Zodiac
Claude Ponti
–
Adele's Album
Alison Prince
–
The Type One Super Robot
Gillian Rubinstein
–
Space Demons
Drama
edit
Caryl Churchill
and
David Lan
–
A Mouthful of Birds
[
7
]
Nick Darke
–
The Dead Monkey
Tomson Highway
–
The Rez Sisters
Chinu Modi
–
Ashwamedh
Willy Russell
–
Shirley Valentine
[
8
]
Arvo Salo
–
Vallan miehet
[
9
]
Tom Stoppard
–
Dalliance
(based on a work by
Arthur Schnitzler
)
Poetry
edit
Kama Sywor Kamanda
–
Chants de brumes
(Songs of twilight)
Non-fiction
edit
Dave Stieb
(with Kevin Boland) -
Tomorrow I'll be Perfect
Martin Amis
–
The Moronic Inferno: And Other Visits to America
Bernard Bailyn
–
Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution
Frank Barlow
–
Thomas Becket
Marjorie Chibnall
–
Anglo-Norman England 1066–1166
Richard Dawkins
–
The Blind Watchmaker
Karlheinz Deschner
–
Kriminalgeschichte des Christentums
(Criminal History of Christianity)
Adrian Edmondson
et al. –
How to be a Complete Bastard
Sita Ram Goel
–
History of Hindu–Christian Encounters, AD 304 to 1996
Temple Grandin
(with Margaret Scariano) –
Emergence: Labeled Autistic
Patience Gray
–
Honey from a Weed
(cookery)
Robert Irwin
–
The Middle East in the Middle Ages: The Early Mamlúk Sultanate 1250–1382
Kumari Jayawardena
–
Feminism and Nationalism in the Third World
Mark Mathabane
–
Kaffir Boy
Farley Mowat
–
My Discovery of America
Harvey Pekar
–
American Splendor: The Life and Times of Harvey Pekar
(graphic autobiography)
Marc Reisner
–
Cadillac Desert
Richard Rhodes
–
The Making of the Atomic Bomb
Jonathan Riley-Smith
–
The First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading
Roger Scruton
–
Sexual Desire: A Philosophical Investigation
Art Spiegelman
–
Maus: A Survivor's Tale (I: My Father Bleeds History)
(graphic biography/autobiography)
Jean Vercoutter
–
The Search for Ancient Egypt
Mary Wilson
–
Dreamgirl: My Life As a Supreme
Births
edit
January 24
-
Aimee Carter
, American young-adult fiction writer
June 6
-
Rachelle Dekker
, American science-fiction writer
July 3
–
Chris Bush
, English playwright, artistic director and comedian
unknown dates
Caroline Bird
, English poet and dramatist
[
10
]
Chigozie Obioma
, Nigerian novelist
Deaths
edit
January 1
–
Lord David Cecil
, English critic and biographer (born
1902
)
[
11
]
January 4
–
Christopher Isherwood
, English-born novelist (born
1904
)
January 7
P. D. Eastman
, American author and illustrator (born
1909
)
Juan Rulfo
, Mexican writer, screenwriter and photographer (born
1917
)
January 9
–
W. S. Graham
, Scottish poet (born
1918
)
January 24
–
L. Ron Hubbard
, American science fiction writer, founder of
Scientology
(born
1911
)
January 26
–
Nicholas Moore
, English poet (born
1911
)
February 4
–
Phyllis Shand Allfrey
,
Dominican
writer (born
1908
)
February 9
–
Dora Oake Russell
, Newfoundland writer, diarist and journalist (born
1912
)
February 11
–
Frank Herbert
, American science fiction novelist (born
1920
)
February 27
–
Nancy Brysson Morrison
, Scottish novelist (born
1903
)
February 28
–
Edith Ditmas
, English archivist, historian and writer (born
1896
)
March 4
Ding Ling
, Chinese fiction writer (born
1904
)
Elizabeth Smart
, Canadian poet and novelist (born
1913
)
March 15
–
Pandelis Prevelakis
, Greek novelist, poet, dramatist and essayist (born
1909
)
March 18
–
Bernard Malamud
, American novelist (born
1914
)
April 12
–
Valentin Kataev
, Russian novelist and dramatist (born
1897
)
April 14
Simone de Beauvoir
, French philosopher and feminist writer (born
1908
)
Jean Genet
, French novelist, playwright, poet, essayist and political activist (born
1910
)
April 17
–
Bessie Head
, Botswanan fiction writer (born
1937
)
April 22
–
Mircea Eliade
, Romanian historian, philosopher and novelist (born
1907
)
May 15
–
Theodore H. White
, American journalist, historian and novelist (born
1915
)
June 14
–
Jorge Luis Borges
, Argentine writer (born
1899
)
July 16
–
Stephen Coulter
, English writer (born
1914
)
August 1
–
Lena Kennedy
, English romantic novelist (born
1914
)
August 3
–
Beryl Markham
, English-born Kenyan aviator and author (born
1902
)
August 18
–
Vivian Stuart
, English novelist (born
1914
)
August 20
–
Milton Acorn
, Canadian poet, writer and playwright (born
1923
)
September 11
–
Noel Streatfeild
, English novelist and children's writer (born
1895
)
[
12
]
October 28
–
John Braine
, English novelist (born
1922
)
December 17
–
J. F. Hendry
, Scottish poet (born
1912
)
December 19
–
V. C. Andrews
, American novelist (born
1923
)
December 28
–
John D. MacDonald
, American novelist and short story writer (born
1916
)
Awards
edit
Nobel Prize for Literature
:
Wole Soyinka
Australia
edit
The Australian/Vogel Literary Award
:
Robin Walton
,
Glace Fruits
C. J. Dennis Prize for Poetry
:
Rhyll McMaster
,
Washing the Money
and
John A. Scott
,
St. Clair
Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry
:
Robert Gray
Selected Poems 1963–83
Mary Gilmore Prize
:
Stephen Williams
,
A Crowd of Voices
Miles Franklin Award
:
Elizabeth Jolley
,
The Well
Canada
edit
See
1986 Governor General's Awards
for a complete list of winners and finalists for those awards.
France
edit
Prix Goncourt
:
Michel Host
,
Valet de nuit
Prix Médicis
French:
Pierre Combescot
,
Les Funérailles de la Sardine
Prix Médicis
International:
John Hawkes
,
Aventures dans le commerce des peaux en Alaska
United Kingdom
edit
Booker Prize
:
Kingsley Amis
,
The Old Devils
Carnegie Medal
for
children's literature
:
Berlie Doherty
,
Granny Was a Buffer Girl
Cholmondeley Award
:
Lawrence Durrell
,
James Fenton
,
Selima Hill
Eric Gregory Award
:
Mick North
,
Lachlan Mackinnon
,
Oliver Reynolds
,
Stephen Romer
James Tait Black Memorial Prize
for fiction:
Jenny Joseph
,
Persephone
James Tait Black Memorial Prize
for biography:
D. Felicitas Corrigan
,
Helen Waddell
Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry
:
Norman MacCaig
Whitbread Best Book Award
:
Kazuo Ishiguro
,
An Artist of the Floating World
United States
edit
Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize
:
Robley Wilson
,
Kingdoms of the Ordinary
American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Drama
:
Sidney Kingsley
Frost Medal
:
Allen Ginsberg
/
Richard Eberhart
Nebula Award
:
Orson Scott Card
,
Speaker For the Dead
Newbery Medal
for
children's literature
:
Patricia MacLachlan
,
Sarah, Plain and Tall
Prometheus Award
:
Robert Shea
and
Robert Anton Wilson
,
The Illuminatus! Trilogy
Pulitzer Prize for Drama
:
no award given
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
:
Larry McMurtry
,
Lonesome Dove
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
:
Henry Taylor
,
The Flying Change
Whiting Awards
: Fiction:
Kent Haruf
,
Denis Johnson
,
Padgett Powell
,
Mona Simpson
; Poetry:
John Ash
,
Hayden Carruth
,
Frank Stewart
,
Ruth Stone
; Nonfiction:
Darryl Pinckney
(nonfiction/fiction); Plays:
August Wilson
Elsewhere
edit
Premio Nadal
:
Manuel Vicent
,
Balada de Caín
References
edit
^
Orlean, Susan (2018).
The Library Book
. New York: Simon & Schuster.
ISBN
978-1-4767-4018-8
.
^
Ian Curteis (1987).
The Falklands Play: A Television Play
. Hutchinson. p. 31.
ISBN
978-0-09-170611-1
.
^
Royal Society of Arts (Great Britain) (1988).
RSA Journal
. Royal Society of Arts. p. 163.
^
Dominic Head (26 January 2006).
The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
. Cambridge University Press. p. 212.
ISBN
978-0-521-83179-6
.
^
a
b
Studies in Medievalism
. D.S. Brewer. 1992. p. 289.
ISBN
978-0-85991-348-5
.
^
"Books of the Times"
.
The New York Times
. 1987-06-02.
^
Gay, Jane (2003).
Languages of theatre shaped by women
. Bristol, UK Portland, OR: Intellect.
ISBN
9781871516784
.
^
Erskine, Thomas (2000).
Video versions : film adaptations of plays on video
. Westport, Conn: Greenwood Press. p. 312.
ISBN
9780313301858
.
^
George C. Schoolfield (1998).
A History of Finland's Literature
. University of Nebraska Press. p. 240.
^
"Caroline Bird"
.
Poetry Foundation
. 2020-11-02.
Archived
from the original on 2018-10-03
. Retrieved
2020-11-02
.
^
The George Eliot, George Henry Lewes Newsletter
. West Midlands College, English Division. 1986. p. 4.
^
Patricia Burgess; Trish Burgess (1 August 1989).
Annual Obituary, 1986
. St James Press. p. 556.
ISBN
978-1-55862-013-1
.
1980s portal
Literature portal
R
e
t
r
i
e
v
e
d
f
r
o
m
"
https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1986_in_literature&oldid=1229967979
"
L
a
s
t
e
d
i
t
e
d
o
n
1
9
J
u
n
e
2
0
2
4
,
a
t
1
9
:
2
2
L
a
n
g
u
a
g
e
s
●
閩
南
語
/
B
â
n
-
l
â
m
-
g
ú
●
Б
е
л
а
р
у
с
к
а
я
●
D
e
u
t
s
c
h
●
F
r
a
n
ç
a
i
s
●
Հ
ա
յ
ե
ր
ե
ն
●
H
r
v
a
t
s
k
i
●
B
a
h
a
s
a
I
n
d
o
n
e
s
i
a
●
ע
ב
ר
י
ת
●
М
а
к
е
д
о
н
с
к
и
●
N
o
r
s
k
b
o
k
m
å
l
●
P
o
l
s
k
i
●
P
o
r
t
u
g
u
ê
s
●
R
o
m
â
n
ă
●
Р
у
с
с
к
и
й
●
S
h
q
i
p
●
S
u
o
m
i
●
S
v
e
n
s
k
a
●
У
к
р
а
ї
н
с
ь
к
а
●
T
h
i
s
p
a
g
e
w
a
s
l
a
s
t
e
d
i
t
e
d
o
n
1
9
J
u
n
e
2
0
2
4
,
a
t
1
9
:
2
2
(
U
T
C
)
.
●
C
o
n
t
e
n
t
i
s
a
v
a
i
l
a
b
l
e
u
n
d
e
r
C
C
B
Y
-
S
A
4
.
0
u
n
l
e
s
s
o
t
h
e
r
w
i
s
e
n
o
t
e
d
.
●
P
r
i
v
a
c
y
p
o
l
i
c
y
●
A
b
o
u
t
W
i
k
i
p
e
d
i
a
●
D
i
s
c
l
a
i
m
e
r
s
●
C
o
n
t
a
c
t
W
i
k
i
p
e
d
i
a
●
C
o
d
e
o
f
C
o
n
d
u
c
t
●
D
e
v
e
l
o
p
e
r
s
●
S
t
a
t
i
s
t
i
c
s
●
C
o
o
k
i
e
s
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
●
T
e
r
m
s
o
f
U
s
e
●
D
e
s
k
t
o
p