The 1996 PBA season was the 22nd season of the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
1996 PBA season | |
---|---|
Duration | February 18 – December 17, 1996 |
Number of teams | 8 |
TV partner(s) | VTV (IBC) |
1996 PBA Draft | |
Top draft pick | Marlou Aquino |
Picked by | Ginebra San Miguel |
Season MVP | Johnny Abarrientos (Alaska Milkmen) |
All-Filipino Cup champions | Alaska Milkmen |
All-Filipino Cup runners-up | Purefoods TJ Hotdogs |
Commissioner's Cup champions | Alaska Milkmen |
Commissioner's Cup runners-up | Formula Shell Zoom Masters |
Governors Cup champions | Alaska Milkmen |
Governors Cup runners-up | Ginebra San Miguel |
Seasons | |
Team | Company | Governor | Alternate Governor |
---|---|---|---|
Alaska Milkmen | Alaska Milk Corporation | Wilfred Steven Uytengsu | Joaquin Trillo |
Formula Shell Zoommasters | Pilipinas Shell Petroleum Corporation | Reynaldo Gamboa | Eliseo Santiago |
Ginebra San Miguel | La Tondeña Distillers, Inc. | Dr. Antonio Concepcion | Bernabe Navarro, Jr. |
Pepsi Mega/Mobiline Cellulars | Lapanday Holdings Corporation | Luis F. Lorenzo | |
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | Purefoods Corporation | Teodoro Dimayuga | Eliezer Capacio |
San Miguel Beermen | San Miguel Corporation | Nazario Avendaño | Eddie Veneracion |
Sta. Lucia Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | Manuel Encarnado | Vicente Santos |
Sunkist Orange Juicers | RFM Corporation | Elmer Yanga | Aurora Timbol |
The muses for the participating teams are as follows:
Team | Muse |
---|---|
Alaska Milkmen | Anamarie Pukon and Sharon Fuentes |
Formula Shell | Teresa Herrera |
Ginebra San Miguel | Amanda Page |
Pepsi Mega | Maricel Morales (Mutya ng Pilipinas) |
Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | Chantal Umali |
San Miguel Beermen | Candice Coral and Gracia |
Sta. Lucia Realtors | Cara Sobejano and Abigail Arenas |
Sunkist Orange Juicers | Vina Morales |
Pos | Team
|
W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Milkmen | 10 | 4 | .714 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Formula Shell Zoom Masters | 9 | 5 | .643 | 1 | |
3 | Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | 8 | 6 | .571 | 2 | |
4 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 6 | .571 | 2 | |
5 | Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 7 | .500 | 3 | |
6 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 6 | 8 | .429 | 4 | |
7 | Sunkist Orange Juicers | 4 | 10 | .286 | 6 | |
8 | Pepsi Mega Bottlers | 4 | 10 | .286 | 6 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes: |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
|
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
(3) Ginebra San Miguel | 99–100 | (4) San Miguel Beermen |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | 1–4 | (2) Alaska Milkmen | 77–78 | 79–86 | 99–87 | 62–75 | 92–93 (OT) | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Milkmen | 8 | 2 | .800 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Ginebra San Miguel | 6 | 4 | .600[a] | 2 | |
3 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 6 | 4 | .600[a] | 2 | |
4 | Formula Shell Zoom Masters | 5 | 5 | .500[b] | 3 | |
5 | Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | 5 | 5 | .500[b] | 3 | |
6 | Sunkist Orange Juicers | 5 | 5 | .500[b] | 3 | |
7 | San Miguel Beermen | 4 | 6 | .400 | 4 | |
8 | Mobiline Cellulars | 1 | 9 | .100 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
|
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
|
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
(2) Ginebra San Miguel | 106–111 | (4) Sta. Lucia Realtors |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Alaska Milkmen | 4–3 | (3) Formula Shell Zoom Masters | 82–85 | 93–86 | 77–85 | 79–76 | 70–63 | 85–88 | 83–77 |
Pos | Team
|
W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Milkmen | 8 | 3 | .727 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 5 | .545[a] | 2 | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
4 | Formula Shell Zoom Masters | 6 | 5 | .545[a] | 2 | |
5 | Sunkist Orange Bottlers | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 3 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | Purefoods Tender Juicy Hotdogs | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 3 | |
7 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 3 | |
8 | Mobiline Cellulars | 2 | 9 | .182 | 6 |
Quarterfinals (Higher seeds twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (best-of-5 series) | Finals (best-of-7 series) | |||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 3 | |||||||||||||
4 | Shell | 100 | 104 | 4 | Shell | 0 | |||||||||
5 | Sunkist | 107 | 101 | 1 | Alaska | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||||
2 | Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||||
3 | San Miguel | 91* | 89 | 3 | San Miguel | 1 | |||||||||
6 | Purefoods | 97 | 86 | Third place | |||||||||||
4 | Shell | 103 | |||||||||||||
3 | San Miguel | 99 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Alaska Milkmen | 4–1 | (2) Ginebra San Miguel | 90–79 | 110–105 | 95–82 | 96–97 | 91–83 | — | — |
Team | GP | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Milkmen | 72 | 51 | 21 | .708 |
Ginebra San Miguel | 64 | 35 | 29 | .547 |
Formula Shell Zoom Masters | 65 | 33 | 32 | .508 |
San Miguel Beermen | 51 | 25 | 26 | .490 |
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs | 60 | 29 | 31 | .483 |
Sta. Lucia Realtors | 45 | 20 | 25 | .444 |
Sunkist Orange Juicers/Bottlers | 38 | 16 | 22 | .421 |
Pepsi Mega/Mobiline Cellulars | 35 | 7 | 28 | .200 |