The 2005–06 UEFA Champions League was the 51st season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League and the 14th since it was rebranded from the European Cup in 1992. 74 teams from 50 football associations took part, starting with the first qualifying round played on 12 July 2005.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 12 July – 24 August 2005 Competition proper: 13 September 2005 – 17 May 2006 |
Teams | Competition proper:32 Total:74 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Barcelona (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Arsenal |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 285 (2.28 per match) |
Attendance | 5,133,156 (41,065 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Andriy Shevchenko (Milan) 9 goals |
← 2004–05 2006–07 → |
The tournament ended with a final between Arsenal and BarcelonaatStade de France, Saint-Denis, on 17 May 2006. Barcelona won 2–1 with Juliano Belletti scoring a late winner. Arsenal had taken the lead through a Sol Campbell header in the 37th minute, despite Jens Lehmann being sent off in the 18th minute. Samuel Eto'o brought Barcelona back on level terms in the 76th minute before Belletti scored the winner five minutes later.
The defending champions were Liverpool and as they did not qualify by their league position, UEFA gave them special dispensation and allowed them to defend their title from the first qualifying round of the competition. They made the group stage and progressed but were eliminated by Benfica in the first knockout round. From the following season, UEFA reserved a berth in the group stage for the defending champions regardless of their league position.
A total of 74 teams from 49 of the 52 UEFA member associations participated in the 2005–06 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league, Andorra and San Marino). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[1]
For the 2005–06 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2004 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1999–2000 to 2003–04.[2]
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
|
|
|
Because the title holders, Liverpool, entered the competition in the first qualifying round rather than the group stage, the following changes to the default access list were made:[3]
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round (24 teams) |
|
||
Second qualifying round (28 teams) |
|
| |
Third qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
League positions of the previous season qualified via league position shown in parentheses. Liverpool qualified as title holders. (TH: Champions League title holders).
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[4]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | First qualifying round | 24 June 2005 | 12–13 July 2005 | 19–20 July 2005 |
Second qualifying round | 26–27 July 2005 | 2–3 August 2005 | ||
Third qualifying round | 29 July 2005 | 9–10 August 2005 | 23–24 August 2005 | |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 25 August 2005 (Monaco) |
13–14 September 2005 | |
Matchday 2 | 27–28 September 2005 | |||
Matchday 3 | 18–19 October 2005 | |||
Matchday 4 | 1–2 November 2005 | |||
Matchday 5 | 22–23 November 2005 | |||
Matchday 6 | 6–7 December 2005 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 16 December 2005 | 21–22 February 2006 | 7–8 March 2006[Note] |
Quarter-finals | 10 March 2006 | 28–29 March 2006 | 4–5 April 2006 | |
Semi-finals | 18–19 April 2006 | 25–26 April 2006 | ||
Final | 17 May 2006 at Stade de France, Saint-Denis |
Title-holders Liverpool, as well as 23 league champions from countries ranked 27 or lower on the 2004 UEFA ranking, were drawn against each other and played two matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the second qualifying round. Though they finished fifth in the Premier Leaguein2004–05 (usually only four English teams are allowed in), Liverpool were granted a special exemption by UEFA as the holders, whereby they were placed into the first qualification round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Levadia Tallinn | 1–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Kairat Almaty | 3–4 | Artmedia | 2–0 | 1–4 (aet) |
Neftchi Baku | 4–1 | FH | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Rabotnički | 6–1 | Skonto | 6–0 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–2 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Sliema Wanderers | 1–6 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–4 | 0–2 |
HB | 2–8 | FBK Kaunas | 2–4 | 0–4 |
Liverpool | 6–0 | Total Network Solutions | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Haka | 3–2 | Pyunik | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Gorica | 2–3 | KF Tirana | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Glentoran | 2–6 | Shelbourne | 1–2 | 1–4 |
F91 Dudelange | 4–1 | Zrinjski Mostar | 0–1 | 4–0 (aet) |
The 12 winners from the first qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 17–26, and six second–placed teams from countries ranked 10–15 were drawn against each other and played two matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the third qualifying round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FBK Kaunas | 1–5 | Liverpool | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–5 | Brøndby | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Anderlecht | 5–1 | Neftchi Baku | 5–0 | 0–1 |
Vålerenga | 5–1 | Haka | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–3 | Thun | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 3–2 | Trabzonspor | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Artmedia | 5–4 | Celtic | 5–0 | 0–4 |
KF Tirana | 0–4 | CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Malmö FF | 5–4 | Maccabi Haifa | 3–2 | 2–2 |
Shelbourne | 1–4 | Steaua București | 0–0 | 1–4 |
Rabotnički | 1–3 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–1 | 0–2 |
F91 Dudelange | 3–9 | Rapid Wien | 1–6 | 2–3 |
Partizan | 2–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Debrecen | 8–0 | Hajduk Split | 3–0 | 5–0 |
The 14 winners from the second qualifying round, six champions from countries ranked 11–16, three second–placed teams from countries ranked 7–9, six third–placed teams from countries ranked 1–6, and three fourth–placed teams from countries ranked 1–3 were drawn to play 2 matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the group stage and losers advancing to the first round of the UEFA Cup.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wisła Kraków | 4–5 | Panathinaikos | 3–1 | 1–4 (aet) |
Real Betis | 3–2 | Monaco | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Vålerenga | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Club Brugge | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Manchester United | 6–0 | Debrecen | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Everton | 2–4 | Villarreal | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1–4 | Rangers | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Steaua București | 3–4 | Rosenborg | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Rapid Wien | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Artmedia | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Partizan | 0–0 | 0–0 |
CSKA Sofia | 2–3 | Liverpool | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Sporting CP | 2–4 | Udinese | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Malmö FF | 0–4 | Thun | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | Internazionale | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Basel | 2–4 | Werder Bremen | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Brøndby | 3–5 | Ajax | 2–2 | 1–3 |
Anderlecht | 4–1 | Slavia Prague | 2–1 | 2–0 |
16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and 6 second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams each. Normally two teams from the same association cannot be drawn in the same group. The only exception is Liverpool because of their abnormal qualification as title holders because not having finished in the top four of the English league, Liverpool were not given "association protection" in the tournament (for group stage, the only team from the same association they could be drawn with was Chelsea, as the rest were in the same seeding pot). The top 2 teams in each group advanced to the Champions League knock-out stage, while the third-placed teams advanced to the Round of 32 in the UEFA Cup.[5]
Tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[6]
Real Betis, Villarreal, Udinese, Thun, and Artmedia made their debut appearance in the group stage.[7]
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | BAY | BRU | RAP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 13 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Club Brugge | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | |
4 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARS | AJA | THU | SPR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Ajax | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Thun | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 0–1 | 2–4 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | BRM | UDI | PAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–1 | 4–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Werder Bremen | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | — | 4–3 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Udinese | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 4 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VIL | BEN | LIL | MU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
2 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Lille | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 0–0 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Manchester United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MIL | PSV | SCH | FEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milan | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 10 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 2–2 | 3–0 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Fenerbahçe | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 4 | 0–4 | 3–0 | 3–3 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OL | RM | ROS | OLY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyon | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Rosenborg | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 4 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Olympiacos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 1–3 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | CHE | BET | AND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liverpool | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 11 | 0–0 | — | 4–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Real Betis | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | |
4 | Anderlecht | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | INT | RAN | ART | POR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internazionale | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Rangers | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Artmedia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup | 0–1 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | |
4 | Porto | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 5 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — |
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus (a) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Villarreal | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Villarreal (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Villarreal (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PSV Eindhoven | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milan | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea | 2–3 | Barcelona | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Real Madrid | 0–1 | Arsenal | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Werder Bremen | 4–4 (a) | Juventus | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Bayern Munich | 2–5 | Milan | 1–1 | 1–4 |
PSV Eindhoven | 0–5 | Lyon | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Ajax | 2–3 | Internazionale | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Benfica | 3–0 | Liverpool | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Rangers | 3–3 (a) | Villarreal | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | 2–0 | Juventus | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Lyon | 1–3 | Milan | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Internazionale | 2–2 (a) | Villarreal | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Benfica | 0–2 | Barcelona | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | 1–0 | Villarreal | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Milan | 0–1 | Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Barcelona | 2–1 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Eto'o 76' Belletti 81' |
Report | Campbell 37' |
Attendance: 79,610
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Statistics exclude qualifying rounds.
Rank | Player | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andriy Shevchenko | Milan | 9 | 950 |
2 | Ronaldinho | Barcelona | 7 | 1078 |
3 | David Trezeguet | Juventus | 6 | 733 |
Samuel Eto'o | Barcelona | 978 | ||
5 | Adriano | Internazionale | 5 | 679 |
Johan Micoud | Werder Bremen | 720 | ||
Thierry Henry | Arsenal | 931 | ||
Kaká | Milan | 986 | ||
9 | Julio Cruz | Internazionale | 4 | 370 |
Filippo Inzaghi | Milan | 394 | ||
Vincenzo Iaquinta | Udinese | 434 | ||
John Carew | Lyon | 623 | ||
Peter Løvenkrands | Rangers | 656 | ||
Juninho | Lyon | 691 |