The 2010–11 OFC Champions League, also known as the 2011 O-League for short, was the 10th edition of the Oceanian Club Championship, Oceania's premier club football tournament organized by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC), and the 5th season under the current OFC Champions League name. It was contested by eight teams from seven countries. The teams were split into two four-team pools, the winner of each pool contesting the title of O-League Champion and the right to represent the OFC at the 2011 FIFA Club World Cup.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 23 October 2010 – 17 April 2011 |
Teams | 8 (from 7 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Auckland City (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Amicale |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 26 |
Goals scored | 76 (2.92 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Fenedy Masauvakalo (8 goals) |
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
The tournament was won by Auckland CityofNew Zealand.
Association | Team | Qualifying method |
---|---|---|
Fiji | Lautoka | 2009 Fiji National Football League champion |
New Caledonia | Magenta | 2009 New Caledonia Division Honneur champion |
New Zealand | Waitakere United | 2009–10 New Zealand Football Championship champion |
Auckland City | 2009–10 New Zealand Football Championship premier | |
Papua New Guinea | Hekari United | 2009–10 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League champion |
Solomon Islands | Koloale | 2009–10 Solomon Islands National Club Championship champion |
Tahiti | Tefana | 2009–10 Tahiti Division Fédérale champion |
Vanuatu | Amicale | 2009–10 Vanuatu National Soccer League winner |
The match schedule is as follows.[1]
Round | Date | |
---|---|---|
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 23–24 October 2010 |
Matchday 2 | 13–14 November 2010 | |
Matchday 3 | 4–5 December 2010 | |
Matchday 4 | 5–6 February 2011 | |
Matchday 5 | 26–27 February 2011 | |
Matchday 6 | 19–20 March 2011 | |
Final | First leg | 2–3 April 2011 |
Second leg | 16–17 April 2011 |
The official draw was conducted at the OFC Executive Committee meeting in Johannesburg, South Africa in June 2010, and announced by the OFC on 11 June 2010.[2]
In each group, the teams played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format, with the group winner advancing to the final. If two or more teams are tied on points, the tiebreakers are as follow:[3]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | AMI | KOL | LAU | HEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amicale | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 10 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 3–3 | ||
Koloale | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | ||
Lautoka | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 8 | 1–0 | 1–6 | 0–0 | ||
Hekari United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 6 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Koloale | 1–2 | Lautoka |
---|---|---|
Ian Paia 35' | Report | Matthew Mayora 16', 26' |
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Chris Kerr (New Zealand)
Hekari United | 1–2 | Amicale |
---|---|---|
Henry Fa'arodo 57' | Report | Fenedy Masauvakalo 23' Jack Wetney 49' |
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Nick Waldron (New Zealand)
Lautoka | 1–0 | Amicale |
---|---|---|
Valerio Nawatu 19' | Report |
Referee: John Saohu (Solomon Islands)
Hekari United | 4–0 | Koloale |
---|---|---|
Henry Fa'arodo 32', 64' Kema Jack 43' Abraham Iniga 76' |
Report |
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Amicale | 2–0 | Koloale |
---|---|---|
Fenedy Masauvakalo 15', 40' | Report |
Referee: Chris Kerr (New Zealand)
Lautoka | 0–0 | Hekari United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Lautoka | 1–6 | Koloale |
---|---|---|
Valerio Nawatu 10' | Report | Jeffery Bule 19' (pen.) George Suri 25' Benjamin Totori 28', 62', 77' (pen.) Ezra Sale 52' |
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)
Amicale | 3–3 | Hekari United |
---|---|---|
Alick Maemae 39' (pen.) Derek Malas 51' Fenedy Masauvakalo 74' |
Report | Osea Vakatalesau 58', 87' Malakai Tiwa 90+4' |
Referee: Averii Jacques (Tahiti)
Koloale | 2–1 | Hekari United |
---|---|---|
Mostyn Beui 20', 66' | Report | Tuimasi Manuca 79' |
Referee: Chris Kerr (New Zealand)
Amicale | 5–1 | Lautoka |
---|---|---|
Fenedy Masauvakalo 7', 45+2', 89' Alick Maemae 29' Jack Wetney 33' |
Report | Alvin Avinesh 68' (pen.) |
Referee: Mirko Benischke (New Zealand)
Koloale | 1–0 | Amicale |
---|---|---|
Joses Nawo 83' | Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Andrew Achari (Fiji)
Hekari United | 1–1 | Lautoka |
---|---|---|
Andrew Setefano 90+5' | Report | Peni Finau 38' |
Referee: John Saohu (Solomon Islands)
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | AUC | WAI | MAG | TEF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auckland City | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 14 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 5–0 | ||
Waitakere United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
Magenta | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||
Tefana | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 4 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 |
Auckland City | 3–0 | Magenta |
---|---|---|
Adam McGeorge 18' David Mulligan 30' Daniel Koprivcic 34' |
Report |
Attendance: 896
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)
Waitakere United | 3–1 | Tefana |
---|---|---|
Roy Krishna 45+1' Mike Gwyther 81' Sean Lovemore 83' |
Report | Axel Williams 23' |
Attendance: 400
Referee: Andrew Achari (Fiji)
Magenta | 1–0 | Tefana |
---|---|---|
Jean Philippe Saiko 65' | Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)
Waitakere United | 1–1 | Auckland City |
---|---|---|
Roy Krishna 82' | Report | Alex Feneridis 90+2' |
Referee: Averii Jacques (Tahiti)
Magenta | 1–1 | Waitakere United |
---|---|---|
Francis Watrone 77' | Report | Allan Pearce 70' |
Referee: John Saohu (Solomon Islands)
Tefana | 1–1 | Auckland City |
---|---|---|
Tetiamana Marmouyet 52' | Report | Ángel Berlanga 90' |
Referee: Rakesh Varman (Fiji)
Tefana | 3–1 | Waitakere United |
---|---|---|
Lorenzo Tehau 20' Alvin Tehau 30' Axel Williams 90+1' |
Report | Allan Pearce 45+2' (pen.) |
Referee: Bertrand Billon (New Caledonia)
Magenta | 0–1 | Auckland City |
---|---|---|
Report | Manel Expósito 83' |
Referee: John Saohu (Solomon Islands)
Tefana | 0–3 | Magenta |
---|---|---|
Report | Cesar Lolohea 22' Georges Gope-Fenepej 78', 81' |
Referee: Nick Waldron (New Zealand)
Auckland City | 1–0 | Waitakere United |
---|---|---|
Stuart Kelly 12' | Report |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Waitakere United | 2–1 | Magenta |
---|---|---|
Ryan De Vries 31' Allan Pearce 87' |
Report | Benjamin Longue 30' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)
Auckland City | 5–0 | Tefana |
---|---|---|
Ivan Vicelich 28' Daniel Koprivcic 44', 90+2' Andrew Milne 59' Ian Hogg 90' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh (New Zealand)
The winners of groups A and B played in the final over two legs. The hosts of each leg was decided by draw, and announced by the OFC on 22 March 2011.[6] The away goals rule would be applied, and extra time and penalty shootout would be used to decide the winner if necessary.[3]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Amicale | 1–6 | Auckland City | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Amicale | 1–2 | Auckland City |
---|---|---|
Fenedy Masauvakalo 67' | Report | Manel Expósito 22' (pen.) Luis Corrales 82' |
Attendance: 7,925
Referee: Bertrand Billon (New Caledonia)
Auckland City | 4–0 | Amicale |
---|---|---|
Alex Feneridis 26' Daniel Koprivcic 62' (pen.) Manel Expósito 72' Adam McGeorge 82' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)
Auckland City won 6–1 on aggregate. As OFC Champions League winners they qualify for the qualifying round of the 2011 FIFA Club World Cup.
OFC Champions League 2010–11 Winners |
---|
Auckland City Third title |