This page provides the summaries of the AFC first round matches for the 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification.
In this round teams ranked 6–24 were randomly drawn against teams ranked 25–43, and the draw took place on 6 August 2007 in the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Teams ranked 1–5 received a bye to the third round.
The matches were held between 8 October 2007 and 30 October 2007. The 11 highest ranked teams (according to the first round seeding) among the 19 winners advanced to the third round of the Asian qualifiers, while the eight remaining teams advanced to the second round in November 2007.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pakistan | 0–7 | Iraq | 0–7 | 0–01 |
Uzbekistan | 11–0 | Chinese Taipei | 9–0 | 2–0 |
Thailand | 13–2 | Macau | 6–1 | 7–1 |
Sri Lanka | 0–6 | Qatar | 0–1 | 0–5 |
China | 11–0 | Myanmar | 7–0 | 4–04 |
Bhutan | w/o2 | Kuwait | ||
Kyrgyzstan | 2–2 (5–6 p.) |
Jordan | 2–0 | 0–2 (aet) |
Vietnam | 0–6 | United Arab Emirates | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Bahrain | 4–1 | Malaysia | 4–1 | 0–0 |
East Timor | 3–11 | Hong Kong | 2–35 | 1–8 |
Syria | 5–1 | Afghanistan | 3–0 | 2–11 |
Yemen | 3–2 | Maldives | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Bangladesh | 1–6 | Tajikistan | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Mongolia | 2–9 | North Korea | 1–4 | 1–5 |
Oman | 4–0 | Nepal | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Palestine | 0–7 | Singapore | 0–41 | 0–3 (awd.)6 |
Lebanon | 6–3 | India | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Cambodia | 1–5 | Turkmenistan | 0–1 | 1–4 |
Guam | w/o3 | Indonesia |
Pakistan | 0–7 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Report | Akram 19' M. Karim 24', 49', 88', 90' Ghulam 71' Mohammed 83' |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Kadyrbek Chynybekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Iraq | 0–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Saad Al Fadhli (Kuwait)
Iraq won 7–0 on aggregate.
Uzbekistan | 9–0 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Shatskikh 4', 16', 34', 57', 77' Kapadze 26' Karpenko 43' Bakayev 54' Salomov 68' |
Report |
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Ali Hamad Al-Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Chinese Taipei | 0–2 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report | Inomov 79' Suyunov 89' |
Attendance: 800
Referee: Tayeb Shamsuzzaman (Bangladesh)
Uzbekistan won 11–0 on aggregate.
Thailand | 6–1 | Macau |
---|---|---|
Chaikamdee 12', 49' Dangda 21' Winothai 55' (pen.) Phetphun 82' Thonglao 90+1' |
Report | Kin Seng Chan 23' |
Attendance: 11,254
Referee: Kadyrbek Chynybekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Macau | 1–7 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Kin Seng Chan 90+2' | Report | Dangda 22' Sukha 39' Surasiang 43' Thonglao 48' Chaikamdee 53', 57', 86' |
Attendance: 500
Referee: Abdulrahman Racho (Syria)
Thailand won 13–2 on aggregate.
Sri Lanka | 0–1 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Report | Soria 68' |
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Qatar | 5–0 | Sri Lanka |
---|---|---|
Soria 4', 76' Bechir 17', 55' Al-Shammari 85' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Qatar won 6–0 on aggregate.
China | 7–0 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
Qu Bo 17', 81' Du Zhenyu 22' Yang Lin 58' Liu Jian 63' Li Jinyu 76' Li Weifeng 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Abdulhameed Ebrahim (Bahrain)
Myanmar | 0–4 | China |
---|---|---|
Report | Wu Wei'an 13' Liu Jian 14' Zheng Bin 35' Zhang Yaokun 39' (pen.) |
Attendance: 200
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
China PR won 11–0 on aggregate.
Bhutan | Cancelled | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Bhutan withdrew.[8]
Kyrgyzstan | 2–0 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
Esenkul Uulu 45' Bokoev 76' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Subrata Sarkar (India)
Jordan | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
Shelbaieh 34' Aqel 51' (pen.) |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Abu Alieh Bawab Abu Keshek Amer Aqel Bashar |
6–5 | Kudrenko Harchenko Samsaliev Sydykov Esenkul Uulu Amin |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Abdulhameed Ebrahim (Bahrain)
2–2 on aggregate; Jordan won 6–5 on penalties.
Vietnam | 0–1 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Report | Basheer Saeed 79' |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
United Arab Emirates | 5–0 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Ismail Matar 13' Al-Mahri 40' Al-Shehhi 53' Mubarak 90' Al-Kas 90+4' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
United Arab Emirates won 6–0 on aggregate.
Bahrain | 4–1 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
Fatadi 4' John 15' Abdulrahman 55' Hubail 90' (pen.) |
Report | Bunyamin Omar 45+2' |
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Yang Zhiqiang (China)
Malaysia | 0–0 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Lee Gi-Young (South Korea)
Bahrain won 4–1 on aggregate.
East Timor | 2–3 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
Ary 41', 69' | Report | Cheng Siu Wai 25', 50' Esteves 35' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Rosdi Shaharul (Malaysia)
Hong Kong | 8–1 | East Timor |
---|---|---|
Lo Kwan Yee 2' Chan Siu Ki 5', 78', 85' Cheung Sai Ho 49' Cheng Siu Wai 67', 70' Lam Ka Wai 83' |
Report | Ary 53' |
Attendance: 1,542
Referee: Mohsen Torky (Iran)
Hong Kong won 11–3 on aggregate.
Syria | 3–0 | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
Al Zeno 73', 87' (pen.) Al Sayed 81' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Afghanistan | 1–2 | Syria |
---|---|---|
Karimi 16' | Report | Jenyat 17' Issmael 64' |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Syria won 5–1 on aggregate.
Yemen | 3–0 | Maldives |
---|---|---|
Salem 44' Al-Hubaishi 66' Thabit 80' |
Report |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mohammad Mansour (Lebanon)
Maldives | 2–0 | Yemen |
---|---|---|
Shamveel Qasim 14' Ashfaq 67' |
Report |
Attendance: 8,900
Referee: Subrata Sarkar (India)
Yemen won 3–2 on aggregate.
Bangladesh | 1–1 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
Mithu 50' | Report | Khakimov 58' (pen.) |
Attendance: 700
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Tajikistan | 5–0 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
Khakimov 47', 48', 76' (pen.) Mukhiddinov 51' Vasiev 71' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Kadyrbek Chynybekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Tajikistan won 6–1 on aggregate.
Mongolia | 1–4 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Selenge 90+3' | Report | Pak Chol-min 14' Jong Chol-min 24', 32', 81' |
Attendance: 4,870
Referee: Hiroyoshi Takayama (Japan)
North Korea | 5–1 | Mongolia |
---|---|---|
Pak Chol-min 3', 79' Kim Kuk-jin 10' Jong Chol-min 36' Jon Kwang-ik 90+1' |
Report | Lkhümbengarav 41' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Ram Gosh (Bangladesh)
Korea DPR won 9–2 on aggregate.
Oman | 2–0 | Nepal |
---|---|---|
Bashir 5' Mudhafar 21' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Fareed Al Marzouqi (United Arab Emirates)
Nepal | 0–2 | Oman |
---|---|---|
Report | Saleh 29' Al Hinai 54' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Satop Tongkhan (Thailand)
Oman won 4–0 on aggregate.
Palestine | 0–4 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
Report | Shi Jiayi 44', 53' Wilkinson 73' Noh Alam Shah 86' |
Attendance: 75
Referee: Mushen Basma (Syria)
Singapore | 3–0 Awarded[note 4] | Palestine |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Sun Baojie (China)
Singapore won 7–0 on aggregate.
Lebanon | 4–1 | India |
---|---|---|
Antar 33' Ghaddar 62', 76' El Ali 63' |
Report | Chhetri 30' |
Attendance: 500
Referee: Saad Al Fahdli (Kuwait)
India | 2–2 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Chhetri 29' Dias 90+2' |
Report | Ghaddar 72' (pen.), 85' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Salem Mujghef (Jordan)
Lebanon won 6–3 on aggregate.
Cambodia | 0–1 | Turkmenistan |
---|---|---|
Report | Karadanov 85' |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ram Gosh (Bangladesh)
Turkmenistan | 4–1 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
Nasyrov 41' Gevorkyan 50', 66' Karadanov 74' |
Report | Nasa 12' |
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rustam Saidov (Uzbekistan)
Turkmenistan won 5–1 on aggregate.
Guam | Cancelled | Indonesia |
---|---|---|
Among the 19 winners, the top 11 winners advanced directly to the third round while the remaining 8 teams advanced to second round.
Advanced to third round | Advanced to second round |
---|---|
There were 131 goals scored in 33 matches, for an average of 3.97 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal