The 2011–12 Ukrainian Premier League season was the 21st since its establishment and fourth since its reorganisation. The season began on 8 July 2011 when newly promoted PFC Oleksandria visited FC Vorskla Poltava.[2] FC Shakhtar Donetsk were the defending champions, having won their 6th league title in the 2010–11 season and they successfully defended their title by winning the championship in the last round of the competition.[3][4]
Season | 2011–12 |
---|---|
Champions | Shakhtar Donetsk 7th title |
Relegated | Obolon Kyiv PFC Oleksandria |
Champions League | Shakhtar Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv |
Europa League | Metalist Kharkiv Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Arsenal Kyiv Metalurh Donetsk |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 609 (2.54 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 14 goals : Yevhen Seleznyov (Shakhtar) Maicon (Volyn) |
Biggest home win | Dynamo Kyiv 6–1 Zorya (Round 14) Shakhtar 5–0 Arsenal (Round 19) |
Biggest away win | Karpaty 0–5 Shakhtar (Round 18) |
Highest scoring | Metalurh 6–3 Vorskla (Round 18) |
Longest winning run | 10[1] – Dynamo Kyiv (Round 16–25) |
Longest unbeaten run | 25 – Dynamo Kyiv (Round 1–25)[1] |
Longest losing run | 7 – Zorya (Round 14–20)[1] |
Highest attendance | 68,014 Dynamo Kyiv–Dnipro (Round 23)[1] |
Lowest attendance | 200 Zorya–Obolon (Round 19)[1] |
← 2010–11 2012–13 → |
A total of sixteen teams participated in the league, the best fourteen sides of the 2010–11 season and two promoted clubs from the 2010–11 Ukrainian First League.
The competition had a winter break which began on 11 December 2011 and the season resumed on 3 March 2012. The season concluded on 10 May 2012.[1]
Donetsk
(Alchevsk)
The following stadiums were used during the season.
Rank | Stadium | Club | Capacity | Highest Attendance |
Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NSC Olimpiysky | Dynamo Kyiv | 70,050 | 68,014 | Round 23 (Dnipro) | Dynamo's home ground from Round 21 onwards[5] |
2 | Donbass Arena | Shakhtar Donetsk | 52,518 | 52,207 | Round 26 (Dynamo) | |
3 | OSK Metalist | Metalist Kharkiv | 38,656 | 38,656 | Round 11 (Dnipro) | |
4 | Arena Lviv | Karpaty Lviv | 34,915 | 32,600 | Round 20 (Dynamo) | First home game for FC Karpaty Lviv in the Stadium built for Euro 2012 on 10 December 2011 against Dynamo Kyiv[6] |
5 | Chornomorets Stadium | Chornomorets Odesa | 34,164 | 31,060 | Round 17 (Karpaty) | The inaugural match played on 19 November 2011, against FC Karpaty Lviv.[7] |
6 | Dnipro Arena | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 31,003 | 31,003 | Round 6 (Shakhtar) | |
7 | Metalurh Stadium | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 29,783 | 25,000 | Round 20 (Shakhtar) | |
8 | Ukraina Stadium | Karpaty Lviv | 28,051 | 13,000 | Round 2 (Chornomorets) | |
9 | RSK Olimpiyskiy | Zorya Luhansk | 25,831 | 700 | Round 17 (Metalist) | Used as home ground in Round 17[8] and 19[9] due to Stal Stadium having no underground heating.[10] |
10 | Vorskla Stadium | Vorskla Poltava | 25,000 | 13,500 | Round 25 (Shakhtar) | |
11 | Avanhard Stadium | Zorya Luhansk | 22,288 | 20,000 | Round 27 (Shakhtar) | |
12 | Lokomotiv Stadium | Tavriya Simferopol | 19,978 | 15,100 | Round 13 (Shakhtar) | |
13 | Lobanovskyi Dynamo Stadium | Dynamo Kyiv | 16,873 | 17,000 | Round 11 (Shakhtar) | |
Arsenal Kyiv | 13,000 | Round 10 (Oleksandria) | Used as home ground in first half of the season(Rounds 1,[11] 2,[12] 4,[13] 6, 8, 10, 12 &15) | |||
14 | Illichivets Stadium | Illichivets Mariupol | 12,680 | 11,000 | Round 24 (Dynamo) | |
15 | Avanhard Stadium | Volyn Lutsk | 12,080 | 11,000 | Round 28 (Dynamo) | |
16 | Dynamo Stadium (Kharkiv) | Metalist Kharkiv | 9,000 | 8,450 | Round 2 (Zorya) | Used as home ground in Round 2 due to main stadium turf resewn.[14] |
17 | Stal Stadium, Alchevsk | Zorya Luhansk | 8,632 | 6,000 | Round 5 (Metalurh) | Used as home ground in the first half of the season (Rounds 3,[15] 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15 &16) due to main stadium turf resewn.[16] |
18 | CSC Nika Stadium | PFC Oleksandria | 7,000 | 7,000 | Round 2 (Dynamo) Round 15 (Shakhtar) |
|
19 | Metalurh Stadium | Metalurh Donetsk | 5,300 | 4,700 | Round 2 (Shakhtar) | |
20 | Obolon Arena | Obolon Kyiv | 5,100 | 5,100 | Round 11 (Arsenal) Round 18 (Dynamo) |
|
21 | Spartak Stadium | Chornomorets Odesa | 4,610 | 4,610 | Eight games | First eight home games were sold out[1] |
Notes:
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Arsenal Kyiv | Yuriy Bakalov[18] | End of contract | 2 June | pre-season | Leonid Kuchuk | 2 June |
SC Tavriya Simferopol | Oleksandr Shudryk (interim) | End as interim | 9 June | pre-season | Semen Altman[19] | 9 June |
FC Illichivets Mariupol | Valeriy Yaremchenko[20] | Resigns | 6 October | 15th | Ihor Leonov (interim) | 6 October |
FC Karpaty Lviv | Oleg Kononov[21] | Resigns | 17 October | 14th | Pavel Kucherov[22] (interim) | 19 October |
FC Obolon Kyiv | Serhiy Kovalets[23] | Sacked | 31 October | 16th | Vasyl Rats (interim) | 31 October |
FC Obolon Kyiv | Vasyl Rats (interim)[24] | Dismissed for health reasons | 26 November | 16th | Serhiy Konyushenko | 26 November |
FC Zorya Luhansk | Anatoly Chantsev[25] | Sacked | 27 November | 15th | Yuriy Vernydub (interim) | 27 November |
PFC Oleksandria | Volodymyr Sharan[26] | Resigns | 22 December (winter break) |
14th | Leonid Buriak[27] | 27 December (winter break) |
FC Volyn Lutsk | Vitaliy Kvartsyanyi | Sacked | 27 December (winter break) |
12th | Anatoliy Demyanenko[28] | 8 January (winter break) |
FC Karpaty Lviv | Pavel Kucherov (interim) | End as interim | 21 January (winter break) |
13th | Volodymyr Sharan[29] | 21 January (winter break) |
FC Karpaty Lviv | Volodymyr Sharan[30] | Sacked | 25 March | 14th | Yuriy Dyachuk-Stavytskyi (interim) | 25 March |
PFC Oleksandria | Leonid Buriak[31] | Resigns | 3 April | 16th | Andriy Kuptsov (interim) | 3 April |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shakhtar Donetsk (C) | 30 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 80 | 18 | +62 | 79[a] | Qualification to Champions League group stage |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 30 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 12 | +44 | 75[a] | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Metalist Kharkiv | 30 | 16 | 11 | 3 | 54 | 32 | +22 | 59[b] | Qualification to Europa League play-off round[c] |
4 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 52 | 35 | +17 | 52 | |
5 | Arsenal Kyiv | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 44 | 27 | +17 | 51 | Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round[c] |
6 | Tavriya Simferopol | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 43 | 36 | +7 | 45 | |
7 | Metalurh Donetsk | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 34 | +1 | 42 | Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round[c] |
8 | Vorskla Poltava | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 38 | 43 | −5 | 37 | |
9 | Chornomorets Odesa | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 37 | |
10 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 22 | 38 | −16 | 33 | |
11 | Illichivets Mariupol | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 28 | 42 | −14 | 32 | |
12 | Volyn Lutsk | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 27 | |
13 | Zorya Luhansk | 30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 34 | 58 | −24 | 26 | |
14 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 51 | −24 | 23[b] | |
15 | Obolon Kyiv (R) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 17 | 42 | −25 | 21 | Relegation to Ukrainian First League |
16 | PFC Oleksandriya (R) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 24 | 58 | −34 | 20 |
The following table represents the teams position after each round in the competition.
Team ╲ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal Kyiv | 8 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Chornomorets Odesa | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Dnipro | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Illichivets Mariupol | 3 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Karpaty Lviv | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
Metalist Kharkiv | 9 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Metalurh Donetsk | 5 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Obolon Kyiv | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
PFC Oleksandriya | 6 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Tavriya Simferopol | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Volyn Lutsk | 13 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Vorskla Poltava | 14 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Zorya Luhansk | 15 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
Home \ Away | ARK | CHO | DNI | DYN | ILL | KAR | KRY | MET | MDO | OBO | OLK | SHA | TAV | VOL | VOR | ZOR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal Kyiv | — | 0–1 | 3–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Chornomorets Odesa | 0–3 | — | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Dnipro | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–4 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 6–1 |
Illichivets Mariupol | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Karpaty Lviv | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–5 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Metalist Kharkiv | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–2 |
Metalurh Donetsk | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 6–3 | 3–0 |
Obolon Kyiv | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 |
PFC Oleksandriya | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–5 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 5–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | — | 3–1 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Tavriya Simferopol | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–1[a] | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 |
Volyn Lutsk | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Vorskla Poltava | 0–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | — | 2–2 |
Zorya Luhansk | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 1–5 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–5 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — |
The competition's top ten goalscorers.[43]
# | Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevhen Seleznyov | 14 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
Maicon | 14 (2) | Volyn Lutsk | |
3 | Brown Ideye | 12 | Dynamo Kyiv |
Andriy Yarmolenko | 12 | Dynamo Kyiv | |
Luiz Adriano | 12 (3) | Shakhtar Donetsk | |
6 | Anton Shynder | 11 | Tavriya Simferopol |
Marko Devich | 11 (2) | Metalist Kharkiv | |
8 | Cristaldo | 10 | Metalist Kharkiv |
Henrikh Mkhitaryan | 10 | Shakhtar Donetsk | |
Nikola Kalinić | 10 (1) | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | |
Cleiton Xavier | 10 (1) | Metalist Kharkiv |
The laureates of the 2011–12 UPL season were:[44]
НСК『Олімпійський』м. Київ (NSC Olimpiysky, Kyiv)
РСК "Олімпійський", Донецьк (RSK Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Donetsk, Zorya vs. Metalist
"Динамо" ім. Валерія Лобановського, Київ (VVLobanovsky Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv Arsenal vs. Dnipro
"Динамо" ім. Валерія Лобановського, Київ (VVLobanovsky Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv Arsenal vs. Illichevets
"Динамо" ім. Валерія Лобановського, Київ (VVLobanovsky Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv Arsenal vs. Shakhtar
"Сталь", Алчевськ (Stal Stadium, Alchevsk Zorya vs. Oleksandria
Round 22/30 Dinamo Kyiv qualified for European football
Round 23/30 Dinamo Kyiv and Shakhtar Donetsk qualified for European football
Round 25/30 Dinamo Kyiv, Shakhtar Donetsk, and Metalist Kharkiv qualified for European football