The 2013 Africa Cup of Nations, also known as the Orange Africa Cup of Nations South Africa 2013 for sponsorship reasons, held from 19 January to 10 February 2013, was the 29th Africa Cup of Nations, the football championship of Africa organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF).[1] Starting from this edition, the tournament was switched to being held in odd-numbered years instead of even-numbered years so that it does not clash with the FIFA World Cup.[2] This edition was therefore the first to be held in an odd numbered year since 1965.
| |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | South Africa |
Dates | 19 January – 10 February |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Nigeria (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Burkina Faso |
Third place | Mali |
Fourth place | Ghana |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 69 (2.16 per match) |
Attendance | 729,000 (22,781 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Emmanuel Emenike Mubarak Wakaso (4 goals each) |
Best player(s) | Jonathan Pitroipa |
← 2012 2015 → |
South Africa hosted the tournament for the second time, after previously hosting the 1996 African Cup of Nations. The 2013 tournament is the highest attended edition of the Africa Cup of Nations under the 16-team format. The South African team was eliminated in the quarter-finals by Mali, following a penalty shoot-out. Zambia were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the group stage.
Nigeria won its third Africa Cup of Nations championship with a 1–0 victory over Burkina Faso in the final. Nigeria participated in the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup in Brazil as the representative from CAF.[3]
Bids :
Rejected Bids :
On 4 September 2006, the Confederation of African Football (CAF) approved a compromise between rival countries to host the Africa Cup of Nations after it ruled out Nigeria. CAF agreed to award the next three editions from 2010 to Angola, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and Libya respectively. They assigned Angola in 2010, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon, which submitted a joint bid in 2012, and Libya for 2014.
This edition was awarded to Libya for the second time after 1982 African Cup of Nations.
Two-time former host Nigeria was the reserve host for the 2010, 2012 and 2014 tournaments, in the event that any of the host countries failed to meet the requirements established by CAF, although this ended up being unnecessary
The 2014 tournament was pushed forward to 2013 and subsequently held in odd-numbered years to avoid year-clash with the FIFA World Cup.[2]
Due to the Libyan Civil War, Libya traded years with South Africa, so that South Africa hosted in 2013 and Libya will be hosting in 2017. This was ratified in September 2011 at CAF's Executive Committee in Cairo, Egypt.[4]
A total of 47 countries entered the qualification, including South Africa, which automatically qualified. Libya was not allowed to keep its automatic qualification after being stripped of its hosting rights due to the Libyan Civil War. Many teams made their return to the finals in this tournament. The hosts, South Africa returned after a 4-year absence. Ethiopia appeared for the first time since 1982 (a 31-year absence). Other teams absent from the 2012 finals that featured in 2013 were Nigeria, Togo, DR Congo, and Algeria. Cape Verde made its finals debut. Teams that didn't qualify for this tournament from the 2012 African Cup of Nations were both co-hosts, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea, Libya, Senegal, Sudan, Guinea and Botswana. South Sudan was ineligible to participate as the qualifying competition had already started by the time its membership of CAF was confirmed.
Country | Qualified as | Qualification date | Previous appearances in tournament† |
---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 00Hosts | 0028 September 2011 | 7 (1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008) |
Ghana | 00Winner against Malawi | 0113 October 2012 | 18 (1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Mali | 00Winner against Botswana | 0113 October 2012 | 7 (1972, 1994, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Zambia | 00Winner against Uganda | 0113 October 2012 | 15 (1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Nigeria | 00Winner against Liberia | 0113 October 2012 | 16 (1963, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010) |
Tunisia | 00Winner against Sierra Leone | 0113 October 2012 | 15 (1962, 1963, 1965, 1978, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Ivory Coast | 00Winner against Senegal | 0113 October 2012 | 19 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Morocco | 00Winner against Mozambique | 0113 October 2012 | 14 (1972, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012) |
Ethiopia | 00Winner against Sudan | 0214 October 2012 | 9 (1957, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1976, 1982) |
Cape Verde | 00Winner against Cameroon | 0214 October 2012 | 0 (debut) |
Angola | 00Winner against Zimbabwe | 0214 October 2012 | 6 (1996, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012) |
Niger | 00Winner against Guinea | 0214 October 2012 | 1 (2012) |
Togo | 00Winner against Gabon | 0214 October 2012 | 6 (1972, 1984, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006) |
DR Congo | 00Winner against Equatorial Guinea | 0214 October 2012 | 15 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006) |
Burkina Faso | 00Winner against Central African Rep. | 0214 October 2012 | 8 (1978, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2012) |
Algeria | 00Winner against Libya | 0214 October 2012 | 14 (1968, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010) |
The South African Football Association opened bidding to all 2010 FIFA World Cup host cities[5] however a maximum of seven venues would be used.[6] The final list of stadiums was initially to be announced by 30 March,[7] but was pushed back to 4 April,[8] 20 April, and then 3 May 2012.[9]
The venues were announced on 4 May 2012. FNB Stadium hosted the opening match and the final.[10] The other venues selected for matches were Mbombela Stadium, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Royal Bafokeng Stadium and Moses Mabhida Stadium.[11]
The average daytime temperature of the host cities ranges from 25.0 °C (77.0 °F) to 30.3 °C (86.5 °F).[12]
Host city | Venues |
---|---|
Durban | Durban Peoples Park, King Zwelithini Stadium, Princess Magogo Stadium |
Johannesburg | Dobsonville Stadium, Millpark Stadium, Orlando Stadium, Rand Stadium[13] |
Nelspruit | |
Port Elizabeth | Gelvandale Stadium, NMMU Stadium, Westbourne Oval, Zwide Stadium[14] |
Rustenburg |
The official match ball for the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations was manufactured by Adidas and named the Katlego, which means "success" in Tswana language. The name was chosen by African football fans via an online voting competition where it beat alternate names, Khanya (light) and Motswako (mixture).[15]
The official mascot of the tournament was Takuma, a hippopotamus wearing sports kit in South Africa's official yellow and green. The mascot was designed by Tumelo Nkoana, a 13-year-old South African student from HammanskraalinGauteng.[16]
The draw for the final tournament took place on 24 October 2012 in Durban.[17][18] Positions A1 and C1 were already assigned to the hosts (South Africa) and holders (Zambia) respectively.[19] The other 14 qualified teams were ranked based on their performances during the last three Africa Cup of Nations, i.e. the 2008, 2010 and 2012 editions.
Classification | Points awarded |
---|---|
Winner | 7 |
Runner-up | 5 |
Losing semi-finalists | 3 |
Losing quarter-finalists | 2 |
Eliminated in 1st round | 1 |
Moreover, a weighted coefficient on points was given to each of the last three editions of the Africa Cup of Nations as follows:
The teams were then divided into four pots based on the ranking. Each group contained one team from each pot.[20]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
South Africa (hosts) Zambia (title holders) Ghana (22 pts) Ivory Coast (22 pts) |
Mali (12 pts) Tunisia (10 pts) Angola (9 pts) Nigeria (8 pts) |
Algeria (6 pts) Burkina Faso (5 pts) Morocco (4 pts) Niger (3 pts) |
Togo (2 pts) Cape Verde (0 pts) DR Congo (0 pts) Ethiopia (0 pts) |
The following referees were chosen for the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations.[21]
Each team could register a squad of 23 players.[19]
The schedule of the final tournament was released on 8 September 2012.[22]
If two or more teams end the group stage with the same number of points, their ranking is determined by the following criteria:[19]
All times South African Standard Time (UTC+2)
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Cape Verde | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Angola | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
South Africa | 0–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 50,000[23]
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Angola | 0–0 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 25,000[23]
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
South Africa | 2–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Sangweni 30' Majoro 62' |
Report |
Attendance: 40,000[23]
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
Morocco | 1–1 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
El-Arabi 78' | Report | Platini 35' |
Attendance: 25,000[23]
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Morocco | 2–2 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
El Adoua 10' Hafidi 82' |
Report | Mahlangu 71' Sangweni 86' |
Attendance: 45,000[23]
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Cape Verde | 2–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
F. Varela 81' Héldon 90+1' |
Report | Nando 33' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 20,000[23]
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Mali | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Niger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 |
Ghana | 2–2 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
Agyemang-Badu 40' Asamoah 49' |
Report | Mputu 53' Mbokani 69' (pen.) |
Attendance: 7,000[23]
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
Mali | 1–0 | Niger |
---|---|---|
Keita 84' | Report |
Attendance: 20,000[23]
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
Ghana | 1–0 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Wakaso 38' (pen.) | Report |
Attendance: 8,000[23]
Referee: Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast)
Niger | 0–0 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 12,000[23]
Referee: Bouchaïb El Ahrach (Morocco)
Niger | 0–3 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Report | Gyan 6' Atsu 23' Boye 49' |
Attendance: 10,000[23]
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
DR Congo | 1–1 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Mbokani 3' (pen.) | Report | Mah. Samassa 15' |
Attendance: 8,000[23]
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burkina Faso | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Ethiopia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 |
Zambia | 1–1 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Mbesuma 45+3' | Report | Adane 65' |
Attendance: 10,000[24]
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)[25]
Nigeria | 1–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Emenike 23' | Report | Al. Traoré 90+4' |
Attendance: 8,500[23]
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Zambia | 1–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Mweene 85' (pen.) | Report | Emenike 57' |
Attendance: 25,000[23]
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
Burkina Faso | 4–0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Al. Traoré 34', 74' D. Koné 79' Pitroipa 90+5' |
Report |
Attendance: 35,000[26]
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)[27]
Burkina Faso | 0–0 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,000[23]
Referee: Sidi Alioum (Cameroon)
Ethiopia | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Report | Moses 80' (pen.), 90' (pen.) |
Attendance: 15,000[28]
Referee: Bouchaïb El Ahrach (Morocco)[29]
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Togo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Algeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Ivory Coast | 2–1 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Y. Touré 8' Gervinho 88' |
Report | J. Ayité 45+2' |
Attendance: 2,000[23]
Referee: Sidi Alioum (Cameroon)
Tunisia | 1–0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Msakni 90+1' | Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Ivory Coast | 3–0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Gervinho 21' Y. Touré 87' Ya Konan 90' |
Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
Algeria | 0–2 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Report | Adebayor 31' Wome 90+5' |
Attendance: 35,000[23]
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Algeria | 2–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Feghouli 64' (pen.) Soudani 70' |
Report | Drogba 77' Bony 81' |
Attendance: 5,000[23]
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Togo | 1–1 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Gakpé 13' | Report | Mouelhi 30' (pen.) |
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
In the knockout stage, if a match was level at the end of normal playing time, extra time was played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner, except for the play-off for third place, where no extra time would be played.[19]
| Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| 2 February – Durban | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| South Africa | 1 (1) | ||||||||
| 6 February – Durban | |||||||||
| Mali (p) | 1 (3) | ||||||||
| Mali | 1 | ||||||||
| 3 February – Rustenburg | |||||||||
| Nigeria | 4 | ||||||||
| Ivory Coast | 1 | ||||||||
| 10 February – Johannesburg | |||||||||
| Nigeria | 2 | ||||||||
| Nigeria | 1 | ||||||||
| 3 February – Nelspruit | |||||||||
| Burkina Faso | 0 | ||||||||
| Burkina Faso (a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||||
| 6 February – Nelspruit | |||||||||
| Togo | 0 | ||||||||
| Burkina Faso (p) | 1 (3) | ||||||||
| 2 February – Port Elizabeth | |||||||||
| Ghana | 1 (2) | Third place play-off | |||||||
| Ghana | 2 | ||||||||
| 9 February – Port Elizabeth | |||||||||
| Cape Verde | 0 | ||||||||
| Mali | 3 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Ghana | 1 | ||||||||
|
Ghana | 2–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Wakaso 54' (pen.), 90+5' | Report |
Attendance: 8,000[23]
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
South Africa | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Mali |
---|---|---|
Rantie 31' | Report | Keita 58' |
Penalties | ||
Tshabalala Furman Mahlangu Majoro |
1–3 | Diabaté Tamboura Ma. Traoré |
Attendance: 45,000[23]
Referee: Néant Alioum (Cameroon)
Ivory Coast | 1–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Tioté 50' | Report | Emenike 43' Mba 78' |
Attendance: 25,000[23]
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Burkina Faso | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Togo |
---|---|---|
Pitroipa 105' | Report |
Attendance: 27,000[23]
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
Mali | 1–4 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
C. Diarra 75' | Report | Echiéjilé 25' Ideye 30' Emenike 44' Musa 60' |
Attendance: 54,000[23]
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Burkina Faso | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Bancé 60' | Report | Wakaso 13' (pen.) |
Penalties | ||
B. Koné H. Traoré Paul Koulibaly Bancé |
3–2 | Vorsah Atsu Afful Clottey Agyemang-Badu |
Attendance: 35,000[23]
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
Mali | 3–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Mah. Samassa 21' Keita 48' S. Diarra 90+4' |
Report | Asamoah 82' |
Attendance: 6,000[23]
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Nigeria | 1–0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Mba 40' | Report |
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
The following awards were given for the tournament:[30]
Player name | Games played | Goals scored | Assists | Minutes played | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Emmanuel Emenike | 5 | 4 | 3 | 403 | [31] |
Mubarak Wakaso | 5 | 4 (3penalties) | 0 | 396[32] | [33] |
Goalkeeper | Defenders | Midfielders | Forwards |
---|---|---|---|
Vincent Enyeama | Bakary Koné Nando Siaka Tiéné Efe Ambrose |
Jonathan Pitroipa Seydou Keita Mikel John Obi Victor Moses |
Asamoah Gyan Emmanuel Emenike |
Ranking criteria |
---|
For teams eliminated in the same knockout round, the following criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the final rankings:[34]
For teams eliminated in the group stage, the following criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the final rankings:[34]
|
Pos. | Team | G | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | C | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 4 | +7 |
2 | Burkina Faso | C | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | +4 |
3 | Mali | B | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 8 | −1 |
4 | Ghana | B | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | +4 |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | ||||||||||
5 | South Africa | A | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +2 |
6 | Ivory Coast | D | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | +3 |
7 | Togo | D | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
8 | Cape Verde | A | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Eliminated in the group stage | ||||||||||
9 | Tunisia | D | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | −2 |
10 | Morocco | A | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
11 | DR Congo | B | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
12 | Zambia | C | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
13 | Algeria | D | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 |
14 | Angola | A | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
15 | Niger | B | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
16 | Ethiopia | C | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | −6 |
South African public broadcaster SABC was the host broadcaster of the tournament. It paid R65 million (US$7.5 million) for the rights, which entitle it to transmit all of the games across its radio and television platforms.
Territory | Broadcaster | Ref |
---|---|---|
Albania | SuperSport | [citation needed] |
Australia | Eurosport | [35] |
Botswana | Botswana TV | [36] |
Brazil | SporTV | [37][failed verification] |
Cape Verde | RTC | [citation needed] |
Europe1 | Eurosport | [38] |
France | Canal+ | [39] |
Ghana | GTV | [40] |
Hong Kong | Now TV | [41] |
Ireland | ITV4, British Eurosport | [42] |
Israel | Eurosport | [38] |
Malaysia | Media Prima | [43] |
MENA | Al Jazeera | [44] |
Romania | Romanian Eurosport | [citation needed] |
Russia | Russian Eurosport | [citation needed] |
South Africa | SABC | [45] |
Sub-Saharan Africa | SuperSport | [46] |
Thailand | CH7 | [citation needed] |
United Kingdom | ITV4, British Eurosport | [42] |
South America2 | DirecTV | [47] |
United States | ESPN | [48][49] |
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)