The 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was the twelfth edition of UEFA's European Under-17 Football Championship since the re-organising of age group competitions in 2002. Slovakia were hosts of the tournament with games taking place at four venues between 5–17 May.[2]
Majstrovstvá európy vo futbale hráčov do 17 rokov 2013 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Slovakia |
Dates | 5–17 May |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia[1] (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Italy |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 24 (1.6 per match) |
Attendance | 44,757 (2,984 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Martin Slaninka Robin Kamber (2 goals) |
Best player(s) | Anton Mitryushkin |
← 2012 2014 → |
This competition also acted as a qualifier for the 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup, as 6 teams qualified.
Players born after 1 January 1996 were eligible to participate in this competition. The Netherlands were the titleholder, but failed to make it past the elite round qualification process, along with every team that played in the 2012 final round.[3]
The final tournament of the 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was preceded by two qualification stages: a qualifying round and an Elite round. During the rounds, 52 national teams competed to determine the seven teams that would progress to the finals.
The first round was played from 24 September to 14 November 2012, with 28 of those advancing to the elite round. The elite rounds were played during March 2013.
Country | Qualified as | Previous appearances in tournament1 only U-17 era (since 2002) |
---|---|---|
Slovakia | Hosts | 0 (debut) |
Croatia | Winner of Group 1 | 1 (2005) |
Austria | Winner of Group 2 | 2 (2003, 2004) |
Sweden | Winner of Group 3 | 0 (debut) |
Ukraine | Winner of Group 4 | 3 (2002, 2004, 2007) |
Switzerland | Winner of Group 5 | 5 (2002, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010) |
Russia | Winner of Group 6 | 1 (2006) |
Italy | Winner of Group 7 | 3 (2003, 2005, 2009) |
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
|
|
|
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Advance to semifinals and qualify to 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup | |
Qualify to 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | Knockout stage and 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Slovakia | 1–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Slaninka 90+2' | Report |
Attendance: 4,116
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Switzerland | 0–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report | Engvall 38' |
Attendance: 1,938
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Austria | 1–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Zivotic 49' | Report | Suljić 44' |
Attendance: 740
Referee: Neil Doyle (Republic of Ireland)
Slovakia | 2–2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Varga 39' Slaninka 69' |
Report | Trachsel 22' Kamber 29' |
Attendance: 8,327
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
Sweden | 0–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 7,643
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Austria | 2–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Baumgartner 11' Ripic 35' |
Report | Kamber 57' |
Attendance: 750
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (Lithuania)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | Knockout stage and 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Russia | 3–0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Khodzhaniyazov 47' Mayrovich 62' Zhemaletdinov 79' |
Report |
Attendance: 640
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
Croatia | 0–0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 2,367
Referee: Neil Doyle (Republic of Ireland)
Russia | 0–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 1,860
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (Lithuania)
Ukraine | 1–2 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Vachiberadze 61' | Report | Parigini 75' Pugliese 80+3' |
Attendance: 2,110
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Ukraine | 1–2 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Tsygankov 17' | Report | Halilović 40' (pen.) Murić 72' |
Attendance: 1,340
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Italy | 1–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Capradossi 43' | Report | Gasilin 12' |
Attendance: 1,560
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
| Semi-finals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| 14 May – Žilina | |||||
| ||||||
| Slovakia | 0 | ||||
| 17 May – Žilina | |||||
| Italy | 2 | ||||
| Italy | 0 (4) | ||||
| 14 May – Žilina | |||||
| Russia | 0 (5) | ||||
| Russia | 0 (10) | ||||
| ||||||
| Sweden | 0 (9) | ||||
|
Slovakia | 0–2 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report | Pugliese 3' Capradossi 64' |
Attendance: 6,985
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (Lithuania)
Attendance: 969
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Italy | 0–0 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Di Molfetta Cerri Sciacca Capradossi Dimarco Parigini Palazzi |
4–5 | Sheydayev Khodzhaniyazov Parshikov Buranov Gasilin A. Makarov S. Makarov |
Attendance: 3,412
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Live coverage and highlights of the finals were broadcast by Eurosport throughout Europe. [4]