The 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group I was one of the nine UEFA groups for 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification. The group consisted of six teams: Croatia, Iceland, Ukraine, Turkey, Finland, and Kosovo.
The draw for the first round (group stage) was held as part of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw on 25 July 2015, starting 18:00 MSK (UTC+3), at the Konstantinovsky Palace in Strelna, Saint Petersburg, Russia.[1][2] Kosovo was added to the group after the draw, after becoming FIFA members together with Gibraltar in May 2016,[3] and UEFA decided not to put Kosovo in group H together with Bosnia and Herzegovina for security reasons.[4][5]
The group winners, Iceland, qualified directly for the 2018 FIFA World Cup. The group runners-up, Croatia, advanced to the play-offs as one of the best 8 runners-up. This was the first time Ukraine was eliminated after the first round, as the team had been eliminated in 1998, 2002, 2010 and 2014 after the play-offs, and qualified in 2006.
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification tiebreakers |
---|
In league format, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria (regulations Articles 20.6 and 20.7):[6]
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 22 | Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Croatia | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 20 | Advance to second round | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
3 | Ukraine | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 17 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Turkey | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 15 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
5 | Finland | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 9 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | ||
6 | Kosovo | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 24 | −21 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–6 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | — |
The fixture list prior to the inclusion of Kosovo was confirmed by UEFA on 26 July 2015, the day following the draw.[1][7] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times are in parentheses).[8]
Croatia | 1–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 0[note 2]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Finland | 1–1 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 7,571
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Ukraine | 1–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 0[note 3]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Iceland | 3–2 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 9,548
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Kosovo | 0–6 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 14,612
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Turkey | 2–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 36,714
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (Germany)
Finland | 0–1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 15,567
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Ukraine | 3–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 999
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
Iceland | 2–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 9,775
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Croatia | 2–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 0[note 2]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Turkey | 2–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 26,555
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Ukraine | 1–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 26,482
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Turkey | 2–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 28,990
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Croatia | 1–0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 27,351
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Kosovo | 1–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 6,832
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Finland | 1–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 8,723
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Iceland | 1–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 9,775
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Kosovo | 1–4 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,758
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Finland | 1–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 15,835
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Croatia | 1–0[note 7] | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 6,839
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Ukraine | 2–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 36,796
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Iceland | 2–0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 9,769
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Kosovo | 0–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,446
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)
Turkey | 1–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 28,600
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Croatia | 1–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 7,578
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Kosovo | 0–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 1,261
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Turkey | 0–3 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 30,390
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Finland | 2–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 6,612
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Iceland | 2–0 | Kosovo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 9,775
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Ukraine | 0–2 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 60,200
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
There were 70 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 2.33 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
A player was automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[15]
The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:
Player | Team | Offence(s) | Suspended for match(es) |
---|---|---|---|
Aron Gunnarsson | Iceland | vs Ukraine (5 September 2016) vs Finland (6 October 2016) |
vs Turkey (9 October 2016) |
Niklas Moisander | Finland | vs Iceland (6 October 2016) vs Croatia (9 October 2016) |
vs Ukraine (12 November 2016) |
Hekuran Kryeziu | Kosovo | vs Finland (5 September 2016) vs Ukraine (9 October 2016) |
vs Turkey (12 November 2016) |
Emre Mor | Turkey | vs Ukraine (6 October 2016) vs Iceland (9 October 2016) |
vs Kosovo (12 November 2016) |
Ivan Perišić | Croatia | vs Iceland (12 November 2016) | vs Ukraine (24 March 2017) |
Thomas Lam | Finland | vs Kosovo (5 September 2016) vs Ukraine (12 November 2016) |
vs Turkey (24 March 2017) |
Theódór Elmar Bjarnason | Iceland | vs Ukraine (9 October 2016) vs Croatia (12 November 2016) |
vs Kosovo (24 March 2017) |
Enis Alushi | Kosovo | vs Finland (5 September 2016) vs Turkey (12 November 2016) |
vs Iceland (24 March 2017) |
Eduard Sobol | Ukraine | vs Turkey (6 October 2016) vs Finland (12 November 2016) |
vs Croatia (24 March 2017) |
Paulus Arajuuri | Finland | vs Iceland (6 October 2016) vs Turkey (24 March 2017) |
vs Ukraine (11 June 2017) |
Alexander Ring | vs Croatia (9 October 2016) vs Turkey (24 March 2017) | ||
Bernard Berisha | Kosovo | vs Turkey (11 June 2017) | vs Croatia (2 September 2017) |
Burak Yılmaz | Turkey | vs Kosovo (12 November 2016) vs Kosovo (11 June 2017) |
vs Ukraine (2 September 2017) |
Yaroslav Rakitskiy | Ukraine | vs Finland (12 November 2016) vs Finland (11 June 2017) |
vs Turkey (2 September 2017) |
Jere Uronen | Finland | vs Turkey (24 March 2017) vs Iceland (2 September 2017) |
vs Kosovo (5 September 2017) |
Rúrik Gíslason | Iceland | vs Finland (2 September 2017) | vs Ukraine (5 September 2017) |
Milan Badelj | Croatia | vs Iceland (12 November 2016) vs Turkey (5 September 2017) |
vs Finland (6 October 2017) |
Robin Lod | Finland | vs Iceland (2 September 2017) vs Kosovo (5 September 2017) |
vs Croatia (6 October 2017) |
Emil Hallfreðsson | Iceland | vs Finland (2 September 2017) vs Ukraine (5 September 2017) |
vs Turkey (6 October 2017) |
Bernard Berisha | Kosovo | vs Turkey (11 June 2017) vs Finland (5 September 2017) |
vs Ukraine (6 October 2017) |
Valon Berisha | vs Ukraine (9 October 2016) vs Finland (5 September 2017) | ||
Hakan Çalhanoğlu | Turkey | vs Ukraine (6 October 2016) vs Croatia (5 September 2017) |
vs Iceland (6 October 2017) |
Viktor Kovalenko | Ukraine | vs Finland (11 June 2017) vs Iceland (5 September 2017) |
vs Kosovo (6 October 2017) |
Oleksandr Zinchenko | vs Finland (12 November 2016) vs Iceland (5 September 2017) | ||
Hekuran Kryeziu | Kosovo | vs Iceland (24 March 2017) vs Ukraine (6 October 2017) |
vs Iceland (9 October 2017) |
Caner Erkin | Turkey | vs Ukraine (6 October 2016) vs Iceland (6 October 2017) |
vs Finland (9 October 2017) |
Artem Kravets | Ukraine | vs Finland (12 November 2016) vs Kosovo (6 October 2017) |
vs Croatia (9 October 2017) |
Ivan Ordets | vs Turkey (6 October 2016) vs Kosovo (6 October 2017) |