This article contains information about the literary events and publications of 2018.
Dates after each title indicate U.S. publication, unless otherwise indicated.
Birth years link to the corresponding "[year] in literature" article:
The following list is arranged alphabetically:
Award | Category | Date | Author | Nominated Work | Date Published | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Akutagawa Prize | Jul 18, 2018 | Hiroki Takahashi | Okuribi (Ceremonial Fire) | [538] | ||
Jan 17, 2019 | Ryōhei Machiya | 1R 1-Pun 34-Byō (1 round 1 minute 34 seconds) | [539] | |||
Takahiro Ueda | Nimuroddo (Nimrod) | |||||
America Award in Literature | Haruki Murakami | — | — | |||
Andre Norton Award | Sam J. Miller | The Art of Starving | Jul 11, 2017 | [540] | ||
Anisfield-Wolf Book Award | Fiction | Jesmyn Ward | Sing, Unburied, Sing | Sep 5, 2017 | ||
Nonfiction | Kevin Young | Bunk: The Rise of Hoaxes... | Nov 14, 2017 | |||
Poetry | Shane McCrae | In the Language of My Captor | Feb 7, 2017 | |||
Lifetime Achievement | N. Scott Momaday | — | — | |||
Arthur C. Clarke Award | Anne Charnock | Dreams Before the Start of Time | Apr 18, 2017 | |||
Astounding Award for Best New Writer | Rebecca Roanhorse | "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience" | ||||
Atwood Gibson Writers' Trust Fiction Prize | Kathy Page | Dear Evelyn | [541] | |||
Baillie Gifford Prize | Serhii Plokhy | Chernobyl: History of a Tragedy | ||||
BBC National Short Story Award | Ingrid Persaud | "The Sweet Sop" | ||||
Bookseller/Diagram Prize for Oddest Title of the Year | Achse Verlag | The Joy of Waterboiling | ||||
Booker Prize | Booker Prize | Anna Burns | Milkman | Sep 20, 2018 | ||
International Booker Prize | Olga Tokarczuk | Flights | 2017 | |||
Bram Stoker Award | BSA–Best (Horror) Novel | Paul G. Tremblay | The Cabin at the End of the World | Jun 26, 2018 | ||
British Book Awards | Author of the Year | May 14, 2018 | Philip Pullman | — | — | [542] |
Book of the Year | Gail Honeyman | Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine | May 9, 2017 | |||
Children's Book of the Year | Robert Macfarlane and Jackie Morris | The Lost Words | ||||
Angie Thomas | The Hate U Give | |||||
Fiction Book of the Year | Jon McGregor | Reservoir 13 | ||||
Crime & Thriller | Jane Harper | The Dry | ||||
Nonfiction Narrative | Reni Eddo-Lodge | Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race | ||||
British Fantasy Award | Fantasy Novel (Robert Holdstock Award) | Jen Williams | The Ninth Rain | |||
Horror Novel (August Derleth Award) | Victor LaValle | The Changeling | ||||
Novella | Ellen Klages | Passing Strange | ||||
Short Story | Laura Mauro | "Looking for Laika" | ||||
Collection | Joe Hill | Strange Weather | ||||
Anthology | Mark Morris, ed. | New Fears | ||||
Non-fiction | F. T. Barbini, ed. | Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy | ||||
Caine Prize for African Writing | Makena Onjerika | "Fanta Blackcurrant" | ||||
Camões Prize | Germano Almeida | — | — | |||
Carl Zuckmayer Medal | Yoko Tawada | — | — | |||
Carnegie Medal | Geraldine McCaughrean | Where the World Ends | ||||
Center for Fiction First Novel Prize | Tommy Orange | There There | ||||
Costa Book Awards | Costa Book of the Year | Bart van Es | The Cut Out Girl: A Story of War... | |||
Costa–Biography | ||||||
Costa–Novel | Sally Rooney | Normal People | ||||
Costa–Children's Book | Hilary McKay | The Skylarks' War | ||||
Costa–First Novel | Stuart Turton | The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle | ||||
Costa–Poetry | J. O. Morgan | Assurances | ||||
Danuta Gleed Literary Award | Norma Dunning | Annie Muktuk and Other Stories | [543] | |||
David Cohen Prize | — | — (No award given) | — | |||
Dayne Ogilvie Prize | Ben Ladouceur | — | — | [544] | ||
Desmond Elliott Prize | Preti Taneja | We That Are Young | [545] | |||
DSC Prize for South Asian Literature | Jayanth Kaikini | No Presents Please | ||||
Dylan Thomas Prize | Kayo Chingonyi | Kumukanda | [546] | |||
Edgar Awards | Best Novel | Attica Locke | Bluebird, Bluebird | |||
Eugie Award | Fran Wilde | "Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand" | ||||
European Book Prize | European Book Prize (Novel) | Géraldine Schwarz | Those Who Forget | |||
European Book Prize (Essay) | Philippe Sands | East West Street | ||||
Folio Prize | Richard Lloyd Parry | Ghosts of the Tsunami: Death and Life in Japan's Disaster Zone | [547] | |||
Franz Kafka Prize | Ivan Wernisch | — | — | |||
Giller Prize | Esi Edugyan | Washington Black | [548] | |||
Goldsmiths Prize | Robin Robertson | The Long Take | [549] | |||
Gordon Burn Prize | Jesse Ball | Census | [550] | |||
Governor General's Awards | Governor General's Award for English-language fiction | Sarah Henstra | The Red Word | [551] | ||
Governor General's Award for French-language fiction | Karoline Georges | De synthèse | [552] | |||
Governor General's Awards, other categories | — | — | — | — | — | |
Grand Prix du roman de l'Académie française | Camille Pascal | L'Été des quatre rois | ||||
Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Prize for Nonfiction | Elizabeth Hay | All Things Consoled: A Daughter's Memoir | ||||
Holberg Prize | Cass Sunstein | — | — | |||
Hugo Award | Best Novel | N. K. Jemisin | The Stone Sky | [553] | ||
Best Novella | Martha Wells | All Systems Red | ||||
Best Novelette | Suzanne Palmer | "The Secret Life of Bots" | ||||
Best Short Story | Rebecca Roanhorse | "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience" | ||||
Hurston/Wright Legacy Award | Fiction | Alain Mabanckou | Black Moses | |||
Nonfiction | Tiya Miles | The Dawn of Detroit | ||||
Debut | Ladee Hubbard | The Talented Ribkins | ||||
Poetry | Evie Shockley | semiautomatic | ||||
International Dublin Literary Award | Mike McCormack | Solar Bones | [554] | |||
James Tait Black Memorial Prize | Fiction | Olivia Laing | Crudo | [555] | ||
Biography | Lindsey Hilsum | In Extremis: The Life and Death of the War Correspondent Marie Colvin | ||||
Drama | Clare Barron | Dance Nation | ||||
Jerusalem Prize | — | — (No award given) | — | |||
Kerry Group Irish Fiction Award | Paul Lynch | Grace | [556] | |||
Latner Writers' Trust Poetry Prize | Jordan Scott | — | — | |||
Matt Cohen Award | David Bergen | — | — | |||
Miguel de Cervantes Prize | Ida Vitale | — | — | |||
Miles Franklin Award | Michelle de Kretser | The Life to Come | ||||
National Biography Award | Judith Brett | The Enigmatic Mr Deakin | ||||
National Book Award | National Book Award–Fiction | Sigrid Nunez | The Friend | [557] | ||
National Book Award–Nonfiction | Jeffrey C. Stewart | The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke | ||||
National Book Award–Poetry | Justin Phillip Reed | Indecency | ||||
National Book Award–Translated Literature | Yoko Tawada | The Emissary | ||||
National Book Award–Young People's Literature | Elizabeth Acevedo | The Poet X | ||||
National Book Critics Circle Award | National Book Critics–Fiction | Anna Burns | Milkman | [558] | ||
National Book Critics–Nonfiction | Steve Coll | Directorate S: The C.I.A. and America's... | ||||
National Book Critics–Biography | Christopher Bonanos | Flash: The Making of Weegee the Famous | ||||
National Book Critics–Criticism | Zadie Smith | Feel Free: Essays | ||||
Nebula Award | Best Novel | N. K. Jemisin | The Stone Sky | [559] | ||
Best Novella | Martha Wells | All Systems Red | ||||
Best Novelette | Kelly Robson | "A Human Stain" | ||||
Best Short Story | Rebecca Roanhorse | "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience" | ||||
New Academy Prize in Literature | Maryse Condé | — | — | [560] | ||
Newbery Medal | Erin Entrada Kelly | Hello, Universe | [561] | |||
Nike Award | Jury Award | Marcin Wicha | Rzeczy, których nie wyrzuciłem | [562] | ||
Audience Award | ||||||
Nobel Prize in Literature | Olga Tokarczuk | — | — | [563] | ||
Orwell Prize | Darren McGarvey | Poverty Safari | [564] | |||
PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction | Joan Silber | Improvement | [565] | |||
Philip K. Dick Award | Winner | Audrey Schulman | Theory of Bastards | [566] | ||
Special Citation | Claire North | 84K | ||||
Premio Planeta de Novela | Santiago Posteguillo | Yo, Julia | ||||
Premio Strega Prize | Helena Janeczek | La ragazza con la Leica | ||||
Pritzker Literature Award | Dennis Showalter | — | — | |||
Prix Femina | Prix Femina | Philippe Lançon | Le Lambeau | |||
Prix Femina étranger | Alice McDermott | The Ninth Hour | ||||
Prix Femina essai | Élisabeth de Fontenay | Gaspard de la nuit | ||||
Prix Femina des lycéens | Isabelle Desesquelles | Je voudrais que la nuit me prenne | ||||
Prix Goncourt | Nicolas Mathieu | And Their Children After Them | ||||
Prix Médicis | Pierre Guyotat | Idiotie | ||||
Prix Renaudot | Valérie Manteau | Le Sillon | ||||
Pulitzer Prize | Pulitzer Prize for Fiction | Andrew Sean Greer | Less | [567] | ||
Pulitzer Prize for Drama | Martyna Majok | Cost of Living | ||||
Pulitzer Prize for Nonfiction | James Forman Jr. | Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America | ||||
Pulitzer Prize for History | Jack E. Davis | The Gulf: The Making of an American Sea | ||||
Pulitzer Prize for Biography | Caroline Fraser | Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder | ||||
RBC Taylor Prize | Tanya Talaga | Seven Fallen Feathers | [568] | |||
SAARC Literary Award | Najibullah Manalai | — | — | |||
Struga Poetry Evenings | Golden Wreath laureate | Adam Zagajewski | — | — | [569] | |
Bridges of Struga laureate | Pauli Tapio | — | — | |||
Walter Scott Prize | Benjamin Myers | The Gallows Pole | [570] | |||
Whiting Awards | Fiction | Brontez Purnell | — | — | ||
Patrick Cottrell | — | — | ||||
Drama | Nathan Alan Davis | — | — | |||
Hansol Jung | — | — | ||||
Antoinette Nwandu | — | — | ||||
Nonfiction | Anne Boyer | — | — | |||
Esmé Weijun Wang | — | — | ||||
Weike Wang | — | — | ||||
Poetry | Anne Boyer | — | — | |||
Rickey Laurentiis | — | — | ||||
Tommy Pico | — | — | ||||
Women's Prize for Fiction | Kamila Shamsie | Home Fire | [571] | |||
World Fantasy Award | Novel | Victor LaValle | The Changeling | [572] | ||
Fonda Lee | Jade City | |||||
Novella | Ellen Klages | Passing Strange | ||||
Short Fiction | Natalia Theodoridou | "The Birding: A Fairy Tale" | ||||
Collection | Jane Yolen | The Emerald Circus | ||||
Writers' Trust Engel/Findley Award | Alissa York | — | — | |||
W. Y. Boyd Literary Award for Excellence in Military Fiction | Jeff Shaara | The Frozen Hours: A Novel of the Korean War | ||||
Zbigniew Herbert International Literary Award | Nuala Ní Dhomhnaill | — | — | [573] |
Correction: We have been informed that, although Prof. Alinei passed shortly before midnight on the 8th to the 9th, technical reasons led the medical team to certify the official date of death on the 9th. We amend then the date and replace 8 for 9.
Despite the fact that she did not get an academic position in France after her PhD, she persevered in a quite disinterested manner in producing a very original and inspiring body of research. She taught in the United States at Duke University, where she was invited for a three-year visiting professorship
Sharing his interaction with the writer, Dr Shah said that Nevile never engaged himself with themes that could have evoked enmity among the two nations, instead, he always celebrated their common heritage of music, poetry and architecture. "His books on history, culture, music and dance were highly celebrated by the connoisseurs of intellectual and literary works. GCU Lahore shall always place Pran Nevile at the highest pedestal among its luminaries," he concluded