Betong is a federal constituency in Betong Division (Betong District), Sarawak, Malaysia, that has been represented in the Dewan Rakyat since 1971.
Sarawak constituency | |
---|---|
Federal constituency | |
Legislature | Dewan Rakyat |
MP |
Richard Rapu Begri
GPS |
Constituency created | 1968 |
First contested | 1969 |
Last contested | 2022 |
Demographics | |
Population (2020)[1] | 34,630 |
Electors (2022)[2] | 41,743 |
Area (km²) | 1,398 |
Pop. density (per km²) | 24.8 |
The federal constituency was created in the 1968 redistribution and is mandated to return a single member to the Dewan Rakyat under the first past the post voting system.
According to the gazette issued on 31 October 2022, the Betong constituency has a total of 84 polling districts.[3]
State constituency | Polling Districts | Code | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Saribas (N35) | Manggut | 204/35/01 | SK Manggut |
Tui | 204/35/02 | SK Tui | |
Debak | 204/35/03 | SJK (C) Chung Hua Debak | |
Bungin | 204/35/04 | SK Bungin | |
Likis | 204/35/05 | SK St. Christopher Debak | |
Supa | 204/35/06 | SK Supa | |
Engkaras | 204/35/07 | SK Medang | |
Buda | 204/35/08 | SK Buda | |
Serabang | 204/35/09 | SK Serabang | |
Belasu | 204/35/10 | SK St. Barnabas Belasau | |
Sabar | 204/35/11 | RH Inchok Sabar | |
Dit | 204/35/12 | SK Dit | |
Dit Hulu | 204/35/13 | RH Jimbat Dit Ulu | |
Bungei | 204/35/14 | SK Datuk Bandar Debak | |
Jerai | 204/35/15 | RH Stephen Lambor Jerai | |
Debak Laut | 204/35/16 | Dewan JKKK Kpg. Debak Laut | |
Serembang | 204/35/17 | SK Serembang | |
Tanjong Assam | 205/35/18 | SK Tanjung Assam | |
Sebemban | 204/35/19 | SK Sebemban | |
Belingan | 204/35/20 | SK Balingan | |
Budak | 204/35/21 | RH James Tujuh Ak Panggau Budak Ili | |
Layar (N36) | Spak | 204/36/01 | SK Ng. Spak |
Padeh | 204/36/02 | SK St. Bartholomew Ng. Grahu | |
Bebanggai | 204/36/03 | RH Stani Bebanggai Kanan | |
Betong | 204/36/04 | SJK (C) Chung Hua Betong | |
Kampung Betong | 204/36/05 | SK Abang Abdul Kadir | |
Lubau | 204/36/06 | RH Uking Batu Lintang | |
Penyalaneh | 204/36/07 | SK St. Mark Batu Genting | |
Jelau | 204/36/08 |
| |
Melanjan | 204/36/09 | RH Rokayah Melanjan | |
Tapeh | 204/36/10 | RH Gawan Ng Tappeh | |
Luing | 204/36/11 | SK Ng. Lawih / Lesu | |
Krapa | 204/36/12 | RH Jambai Kerapa | |
Teguyu | 204/36/13 | RH Naing Teguyu | |
Perdu | 204/36/14 | RH Brundie Batu Pesok | |
Dabok | 204/36/15 | SK Ng. Ajau | |
Gawis | 204/36/16 | SK St. Peter / St. Paul Ng. Buai | |
Balingam | 204/36/17 |
| |
Kron | 204/36/18 | RH Achong Kron | |
Plepok | 204/36/19 |
| |
Merunjau | 204/36/20 | RH Uyok Merunjau | |
Entanak | 204/36/21 | RH Randi Entanak | |
Saka | 204/36/22 | SK Saka | |
Penurin | 204/36/23 | RH Sibat Penurin | |
Tanu | 204/36/24 | RH Teddy Lepoh Jungkal | |
Jugir | 204/36/25 | Dewan Tan Sri Jabu SMK St. Augustin Betong | |
Pasa | 204/36/26 | SK Ng. Pasa | |
Selulap | 204/36/27 | RH Spell Selulap | |
Stambak | 204/36/28 | RH Patrick Benjamin Stambak Ulu | |
Bukit Saban(N37) | Penunus | 204/37/01 | RH Pau Penunus |
Rimbas | 204/37/02 | RH Benjamin, Ulu Rimbas | |
Spaoh | 204/37/03 | SJK (C) Chung Hua Spaoh | |
Suri | 204/37/04 | SK Suri | |
Bukit Saban | 204/37/05 |
| |
Kubal | 204/37/06 | RH Janggat Sg. Langit | |
Brutan | 204/37/07 | RH Lawrence Luban Ulu | |
Bayor | 204/37/08 | RH Jimmy Ulu Bayor | |
Ulu Teru | 204/37/09 | RH Ganya Ulu Teru | |
Metong | 204/37/10 | RN Denil Menyalin Baru | |
Delit | 204/37/11 | SK Ng. Gayau | |
Babu | 204/37/12 |
| |
Traie | 204/37/13 | RH Basil Melaka Traie | |
Rapong | 204/37/14 | RH Bawir Rapong | |
Tot | 204/37/15 | RH Rayong Ng. Lop | |
Spaoh Hulu | 204/37/16 | SMK Spaoh | |
Spaoh Hilir | 204/37/17 | SK Spaoh | |
Belabak | 204/37/18 | RH Judin Udau | |
Lingit | 204/37/19 | RH Evelyn Inja Lempaong | |
Penom | 204/37/20 | RH Mendit Penom | |
Meroh | 204/37/21 | RH Jame Lubok Klampu | |
Sepuna | 204/37/22 | RH Luta Empaga Ng Bong | |
Samu | 204/37/23 | RH Enterie Samu | |
Mutok | 204/37/24 | RH Masing Mutok | |
Penebak | 204/37/25 | SK St. John Ng. Tuga | |
Bair | 204/37/26 | RH Banyang Bair | |
Jambu | 204/37/27 | RH Joseph Sanda | |
Tiput | 204/37/28 | RH Kedit Raba Tiput | |
Pelikoi | 204/37/29 | RH Thomas Pelikoi | |
Jaloh | 204/37/30 | RH Kechendai Jaloh | |
Serudit | 204/37/31 | RH Reselie Ujie Serudit | |
Matop | 204/37/32 | RH Anyi Matop | |
Teberu | 204/37/33 | SK Paku Central | |
Rembai | 204/37/34 | RH Nyanggau Chong Bangkit Rembai Baru | |
Bangkit | 204/37/35 | RH Munan Ng Bangkit |
Members of Parliament for Betong | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Parliament | No | Years | Member | Party |
Constituency created | ||||
1969-1971 | Parliament was suspended[4][5] | |||
3rd | P130 | 1971-1974 | Andrew Mara Walter Unjah | SNAP |
4th | P140 | 1974-1978 | Wairy Leben Kato | BN (PBB) |
5th | 1978-1982 | |||
6th | 1982-1986 | Alfred Jabu Numpang | ||
7th | P163 | 1986-1990 | Douglas Uggah Embas | |
8th | P165 | 1990-1995 | ||
9th | P177 | 1995-1999 | ||
10th | P178 | 1999-2004 | ||
11th | P204 | 2004-2008 | ||
12th | 2008-2013 | |||
13th | 2013-2018 | |||
14th | 2018 | Robert Lawson Chuat | ||
2018-2022 | GPS (PBB) | |||
15th | 2022–present | Richard Rapu |
Parliamentary
constituency |
State constituency | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1969–1978 | 1978–1990 | 1990–1999 | 1999–2008 | 2008–2016 | 2016−present | |
Betong | Bukit Saban | |||||
Layar | ||||||
Saribas |
No. | State Constituency | Member | Coalition (Party) |
---|---|---|---|
N35 | Saribas | Ricky Sitam | GPS (PBB) |
N36 | Layar | Gerald Rentap Jabu | |
N37 | Bukit Saban | Douglas Uggah Embas |
No. | State Constituency | Local Government |
---|---|---|
N35 | Saribas | Betong District Council |
N36 | Layar | |
N37 | Bukit Saban |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GPS | Richard Rapu @ Aman Begri | 16,479 | 61.69 | 61.69 | ||
PH | Patrick Kamis | 5,177 | 19.38 | 1.03 | ||
Independent | Hasbie Satar | 5,057 | 18.93 | 18.93 | ||
Total valid votes | 26,713 | 100.00 | ||||
Total rejected ballots | 428 | |||||
Unreturned ballots | 98 | |||||
Turnout | 27,239 | 63.99 | 8.63 | |||
Registered electors | 41,743 | |||||
Majority | 11,302 | 42.31 | 3.14 | |||
GPS gain from BN | Swing | ? | ||||
Source(s) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Robert Lawson Chuat | 12,517 | 60.41 | 16.72 | ||
Independent | Abang Ahmad Abang Suni | 4,401 | 21.24 | 21.24 | ||
PH | Noel Changgai Bucking | 3,802 | 18.35 | 18.35 | ||
Total valid votes | 20,720 | 100.00 | ||||
Total rejected ballots | 283 | |||||
Unreturned ballots | 162 | |||||
Turnout | 21,165 | 72.62 | 5.03 | |||
Registered electors | 29,145 | |||||
Majority | 8,116 | 39.17 | 15.09 | |||
BN hold | Swing | |||||
Source(s) "His Majesty's Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Sarawak [P.U. (B) 247/2018]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 2018-08-01.[permanent dead link] |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | 15,476 | 77.13 | 10.14 | ||
PKR | Cecilia Siti Una | 4,589 | 22.87 | 22.87 | ||
Total valid votes | 20,065 | 100.00 | ||||
Total rejected ballots | 315 | |||||
Unreturned ballots | 59 | |||||
Turnout | 20,439 | 77.65 | 5.43 | |||
Registered electors | 26,322 | |||||
Majority | 10,887 | 54.26 | 20.28 | |||
BN hold | Swing | |||||
Source(s) "Federal Government Gazette - Notice of Contested Election, Parliament for the State of Sarawak [P.U. (B) 184/2013]" (PDF). Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia. 26 April 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 September 2018. Retrieved 2016-05-05. |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | 13,708 | 87.27 | 1.29 | |
SNAP | Edmund Stanley Jugol Benedict Sandin | 1,999 | 12.73 | 1.29 | |
Total valid votes | 15,707 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 246 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 15,953 | 72.22 | 6.21 | ||
Registered electors | 22,088 | ||||
Majority | 11,709 | 74.54 | 2.58 | ||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | 11,618 | 85.98 | 85.98 | |
SNAP | Abang Zulkifli Abang Engkeh | 1,895 | 14.02 | 14.02 | |
Total valid votes | 13,513 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 176 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 13,689 | 66.01 | |||
Registered electors | 20,737 | ||||
Majority | 9,723 | 71.96 | |||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
On the nomination day, Douglas Uggah Embas won uncontested. | ||||||
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | |||||
Total valid votes | 100.00 | |||||
Total rejected ballots | ||||||
Unreturned ballots | ||||||
Turnout | ||||||
Registered electors | ||||||
Majority | ||||||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
On the nomination day, Douglas Uggah Embas won uncontested. | ||||||
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | |||||
Total valid votes | 100.00 | |||||
Total rejected ballots | ||||||
Unreturned ballots | ||||||
Turnout | ||||||
Registered electors | ||||||
Majority | ||||||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | 9,178 | 75.29 | 9.64 | |
PERMAS | Musa Jamaluddin | 2,005 | 16.45 | 16.45 | |
Independent | David Impi | 1,007 | 8.26 | 8.26 | |
Total valid votes | 12,190 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 155 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 12,345 | 69.75 | 8.29 | ||
Registered electors | 17,700 | ||||
Majority | 7,173 | 58.84 | 13.03 | ||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Douglas Uggah Embas | 8,052 | 65.65 | 8.85 | |
Independent | Wilfred Gomez Azarias Malong | 2,433 | 19.84 | 19.84 | |
Independent | George Dennis Ningkan | 1,780 | 14.51 | 14.51 | |
Total valid votes | 12,265 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 249 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 12,514 | 61.46 | 1.48 | ||
Registered electors | 20,361 | ||||
Majority | 5,619 | 45.81 | 32.21 | ||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Alfred Jabu Numpang | 6,178 | 56.80 | 7.90 | |
Independent | David Kalom Umpie | 4,698 | 43.20 | 43.20 | |
Total valid votes | 10,876 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 371 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 11,247 | 62.94 | 1.68 | ||
Registered electors | 17,870 | ||||
Majority | 1,480 | 13.60 | 20.14 | ||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Wairy Leben Kato | 6,473 | 64.70 | 7.24 | |
Parti Anak Jati Sarawak | Charles Henry Ingka | 3,098 | 30.96 | 30.96 | |
PNRS | Mahmood Aman | 434 | 4.34 | 4.34 | |
Total valid votes | 10,005 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 375 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 10,380 | 64.62 | 15.23 | ||
Registered electors | 16,064 | ||||
Majority | 3,375 | 33.74 | 18.82 | ||
BN hold | Swing |
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ∆% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BN | Wairy Leben Kato | 6,211 | 57.46 | 57.46 | |
SNAP | Stephen Kalong Ningkan | 4,598 | 42.54 | 0.46 | |
Total valid votes | 10,809 | 100.00 | |||
Total rejected ballots | 526 | ||||
Unreturned ballots | 0 | ||||
Turnout | 11,465 | 79.85 | 6.40 | ||
Registered electors | 14,348 | ||||
Majority | 1,613 | 14.92 | 0.58 | ||
BN gain from SNAP | Swing | ?
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNAP | Andrew Mara Walter Unjah | 3,816 | 43.00 | |||
PPBB | Abang Hood Abang Suhaimi | 2,441 | 27.50 | |||
PESAKA | Langgi Jilap | 1,611 | 18.15 | |||
Independent | Umpang Pelima | 1,007 | 11.35 | |||
Total valid votes | 8,875 | 100.00 | ||||
Total rejected ballots | 741 | |||||
Unreturned ballots | ||||||
Turnout | 9,616 | 73.45 | ||||
Registered electors | 13,092 | |||||
Majority | 1,375 | 15.50 | ||||
This was a new constituency created. |