The 1988 Summer Olympics were held in Seoul, South Korea from September 17 to October 2.
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details |
Jay Barrs United States |
Park Sung-soo South Korea |
Vladimir Yesheyev Soviet Union |
Men's team details |
South Korea (KOR) Chun In-Soo Lee Han-Sup Park Sung-soo |
United States (USA) Jay Barrs Richard McKinney Darrell Pace |
Great Britain (GBR) Steven Hallard Richard Priestman Leroy Watson |
Women's individual details |
Kim Soo-nyung South Korea |
Wang Hee-kyung South Korea |
Yun Young-sook South Korea |
Women's team details |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Soo-nyung Wang Hee-kyung Yun Young-sook |
Indonesia (INA) Lilies Handayani Nurfitriyana Saiman Kusuma Wardhani |
United States (USA) Deborah Ochs Denise Parker Melanie Skillman |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 metres details |
Vanja Gesheva Bulgaria |
Birgit Schmidt East Germany |
Izabela Dylewska Poland |
K-2 500 metres details |
Birgit Schmidt and Anke Nothnagel East Germany |
Vanja Gesheva and Diana Paliiska Bulgaria |
Annemiek Derckx and Annemarie Cox Netherlands |
K-4 500 metres details |
East Germany (GDR) Birgit Schmidt Anke Nothnagel Ramona Portwich Heike Singer |
Hungary (HUN) Erika Géczi Erika Mészáros Éva Rakusz Rita Kőbán |
Bulgaria (BUL) Vanja Gesheva Diana Paliiska Ogniana Petkova Borislava Ivanova |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
road race details |
Monique Knol Netherlands |
Jutta Niehaus West Germany |
Laima Zilporite Soviet Union |
sprint details |
Erika Salumäe Soviet Union |
Christa Luding-Rothenburger East Germany |
Connie Young United States |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details |
Greg Louganis United States |
Tan Liangde China |
Li Deliang China |
10 m platform details |
Greg Louganis United States |
Xiong Ni China |
Jesús Mena Mexico |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details |
Gao Min China |
Li Qing China |
Kelly McCormick United States |
10 m platform details |
Xu Yanmei China |
Michele Mitchell United States |
Wendy Williams United States |
Note: The players above the line played at least one game in this tournament, the players below the line were only squad members. Nevertheless, the International Olympic Committee medal database credits them all as medalists.
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra Lightweight 60 kg details |
Kim Jae-yup South Korea |
Kevin Asano United States |
Shinji Hosokawa Japan Amiran Totikashvili Soviet Union |
Half Lightweight 65 kg details |
Lee Kyung-keun South Korea |
Janusz Pawłowski Poland |
Bruno Carabetta France Yosuke Yamamoto Japan |
Lightweight 71 kg details |
Marc Alexandre France |
Sven Loll East Germany |
Mike Swain United States Georgy Tenadze Soviet Union |
Half Middleweight 78 kg details |
Waldemar Legień Poland |
Frank Wieneke West Germany |
Torsten Bréchôt East Germany Bashir Varaev Soviet Union |
Middleweight 86 kg details |
Peter Seisenbacher Austria |
Vladimir Shestakov Soviet Union |
Akinobu Osako Japan Ben Spijkers Netherlands |
Half Heavyweight 95 kg details |
Aurélio Miguel Brazil |
Marc Meiling West Germany |
Dennis Stewart Great Britain Robert Van de Walle Belgium |
Heavyweight +95 kg details |
Hitoshi Saito Japan |
Henry Stöhr East Germany |
Cho Yong-chul South Korea Grigory Verichev Soviet Union |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | János Martinek Hungary |
Carlo Massullo Italy |
Vakhtang Iagorashvili Soviet Union |
Team | Hungary (HUN) János Martinek, Attila Mizsér, László Fábián |
Italy (ITA) Carlo Massullo, Daniele Masala, Gianluca Tiberti |
Great Britain (GBR) Richard Phelps, Dominic Mahony, Graham Brookhouse |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 470 details |
United States (USA) Allison Jolly Lynne Jewell |
Sweden (SWE) Marit Söderström Birgitta Bengtsson |
Soviet Union (URS) Larisa Moskalenko Iryna Chunykhovska |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Division II details |
New Zealand (NZL) Bruce Kendall |
Netherlands Antilles (AHO) Jan Boersma |
United States (USA) Mike Gebhardt |
Finn details |
Spain (ESP) Jose Doreste |
Virgin Islands (ISV) Peter Holmberg |
New Zealand (NZL) John Cutler |
Men's 470 details |
France (FRA) Thierry Peponnet Luc Pillot |
Soviet Union (URS) Tõnu Tõniste Toomas Tõniste |
United States (USA) John Shadden Charles McKee |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flying Dutchman details |
Denmark (DEN) Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Christian Grønborg |
Norway (NOR) Ole Pollen Erik Björkum |
Canada (CAN) Frank McLaughlin John Millen |
Tornado details |
France (FRA) Jean Le Deroff Nicolas Hénard |
New Zealand (NZL) Chris Timms Rex Sellers |
Brazil (BRA) Lars Grael Clinio Freitas |
Star details |
Great Britain (GBR) Michael McIntyre Bryn Vaile |
United States (USA) Mark Reynolds Harold Haenel |
Brazil (BRA) Torben Grael Nelson Falcão |
Soling details |
East Germany (GDR) Jochen Schümann Thomas Flach Bernd Jäkel |
United States (USA) John Kostecki William Baylis Robert Billingham |
Denmark (DEN) Jesper Bank Jan Mathiasen Steen Secher |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air pistol details |
Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL) | Erich Buljung (USA) | Xu Haifeng (CHN) |
air rifle details |
Goran Maksimović (YUG) | Nicolas Berthelot (FRA) | Johann Riederer (FRG) |
pistol details |
Sorin Babii (ROU) | Ragnar Skanåker (SWE) | Igor Basinski (URS) |
rapid fire pistol details |
Afanasijs Kuzmins (URS) | Ralf Schumann (GDR) | Zoltán Kovács (HUN) |
rifle three positions details |
Malcolm Cooper (GBR) | Alister Allan (GBR) | Kirill Ivanov (URS) |
rifle prone details |
Miroslav Varga (TCH) | Cha Young-chul (KOR) | Attila Záhonyi (HUN) |
running target details |
Tor Heiestad (NOR) | Huang Shiping (CHN) | Gennadi Avramenko (URS) |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
air pistol details |
Jasna Šekarić (YUG) | Nino Salukvadze (URS) | Marina Dobrantcheva (URS) |
air rifle details |
Irina Shilova (URS) | Silvia Sperber (FRG) | Anna Maloukhina (URS) |
pistol details |
Nino Salukvadze (URS) | Tomoko Hasegawa (JPN) | Jasna Šekarić (YUG) |
rifle three positions details |
Silvia Sperber (FRG) | Vesela Letcheva (BUL) | Valentina Cherkasova (URS) |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Skeet details |
Axel Wegner (GDR) | Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI) | Jorge Guardiola (ESP) |
Trap details |
Dmitry Monakov (URS) | Miloslav Bednařík (TCH) | Frans Peeters (BEL) |
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo details |
Carolyn Waldo Canada |
Tracie Ruiz United States |
Mikako Kotani Japan |
Duet details |
Canada (CAN) Michelle Cameron Carolyn Waldo |
United States (USA) Karen Josephson Sarah Josephson |
Japan (JPN) Mikako Kotani Miyako Tanaka |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details |
Yoo Nam-Kyu South Korea |
Kim Ki-Taik South Korea |
Erik Lindh Sweden |
Men's doubles details |
Chen Longcan and Wei Qingguang China |
Ilija Lupulesku and Zoran Primorac Yugoslavia |
Ahn Jae-Hyung and Yoo Nam-Kyu South Korea |
Women's singles details |
Chen Jing China |
Li Huifen China |
Jiao Zhimin China |
Women's doubles details |
Hyun Jung-Hwa and Yang Young-Ja South Korea |
Chen Jing and Jiao Zhimin China |
Jasna Fazlić and Gordana Perkučin Yugoslavia |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Singles details |
Miloslav Mečíř Czechoslovakia |
Tim Mayotte United States |
Stefan Edberg Sweden |
Brad Gilbert United States | |||
Men's Doubles details |
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso (USA) |
Emilio Sánchez and Sergio Casal (ESP) |
Miloslav Mečíř and Milan Šrejber (TCH) |
Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd (SWE) | |||
Women's Singles details |
Steffi Graf West Germany |
Gabriela Sabatini Argentina |
Zina Garrison United States |
Manuela Maleeva Bulgaria | |||
Women's Doubles details |
Pam Shriver and Zina Garrison (USA) |
Jana Novotná and Helena Suková (TCH) |
Elizabeth Smylie and Wendy Turnbull (AUS) |
Steffi Graf and Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG) |
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
52 kg details |
Sevdalin Marinov (BUL) | Chun Byung-Kwan (KOR) | He Zhuoqiang (CHN) |
56 kg details |
Oksen Mirzoyan (URS) | He Yingqiang (CHN) | Liu Shoubin (CHN) |
60 kg details |
Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) | Stefan Topurov (BUL) | Ye Huanming (CHN) |
67.5 kg details |
Joachim Kunz (GDR) | Israel Militosyan (URS) | Li Jinhe (CHN) |
75 kg details |
Borislav Gidikov (BUL) | Ingo Steinhöfel (GDR) | Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL) |
82.5 kg details |
Israil Arsamakov (URS) | István Messzi (HUN) | Lee Hyeong-Geun (KOR) |
90 kg details |
Anatoly Khrapaty (URS) | Nail Mukhamedyarov (URS) | Sławomir Zawada (POL) |
100 kg details |
Pavel Kuznetsov (URS) | Nicu Vlad (ROU) | Peter Immesberger (FRG) |
110 kg details |
Yury Zakharevitch (URS) | József Jacsó (HUN) | Ronny Weller (GDR) |
+110 kg details |
Aleksandr Kurlovich (URS) | Manfred Nerlinger (FRG) | Martin Zawieja (FRG) |
Mitko Grablev (56 kg) and Angel Guenchev (67.5 kg) of Bulgaria originally won their respective weight classes, but were both disqualified after they tested positive for Furosemide.[19] Andor Szanyi of Hungary was originally awarded silver in the 100 kg event, but was disqualified after he tested positive for Stanozolol.