United States government
edit
Executive branch
edit
U.S. presidents
edit
Barack Obama
U.S. attorneys general
edit
Merrick Garland
Other cabinet and cabinet-level officials
edit
Spencer Abraham , Secretary of Energy , Senator from Michigan
Elliott Abrams , Deputy National Security Advisor
Dean Acheson , Secretary of State ; instrumental in the creation of Lend-Lease , the Marshall Plan , NATO , the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank , together with the precursors of the European Union and the World Trade Organization , and influential in the decision to enter the Korean War
Alexander Acosta , Secretary of Labor
Brock Adams , Secretary of Transportation , Senator and Representative from Washington
Charles Francis Adams III , Secretary of the Navy
Bruce Babbitt , Secretary of the Interior , Governor of Arizona
William Bennett , Secretary of Education , "Drug Czar ," and conservative political pundit
Sandy Berger , National Security Advisor
Charles Joseph Bonaparte , Secretary of the Navy , United States Attorney General , founded the precursor to the Federal Bureau of Investigation
Joseph Califano , Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
John Chafee , Secretary of the Navy , Governor of Rhode Island , Senator from Rhode Island
Michael Chertoff , Secretary of Homeland Security
William Thaddeus Coleman Jr. , Secretary of Transportation
John Thomas Connor , Secretary of Commerce
Elizabeth Dole , Secretary of Labor , Secretary of Transportation , Senator from North Carolina
James Freis , global fraud expert and former Director of the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN)
Robert Todd Lincoln , Secretary of War , Ambassador to the United Kingdom
Ray Mabus , Secretary of the Navy
Ogden L. Mills , United States Secretary of the Treasury
Mike Pompeo , Secretary of State (2018-2021), Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (2017–2018)
Samantha Power , U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations
William Ruckelshaus , Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (1970–73; 1983–85)
Henry L. Stimson , Secretary of State , Secretary of War , Governor General of the Philippines
Caspar Weinberger , Secretary of Defense (1981–1987)
Willard Wirtz , Secretary of Labor (1962–1969)
Robert Zoellick , Deputy Secretary of State , United States Trade Representative , President of the World Bank
Ron Klain , White House Chief of Staff (2021-); Chief of Staff to Vice President Joe Biden, (2008–11)
Legislative branch (U.S. Congress)
edit
Senators
edit
Spencer Abraham , Senator from Michigan (1995–2001), United States Secretary of Energy (2001–05)[6 ]
Brock Adams , Senator (1987–1993) and Representative (1965–1977) from Washington , United States Secretary of Transportation , (1977–79)[7 ]
Ralph Owen Brewster , Senator from Maine (1941–1952), Governor of Maine (1925–1929)[8 ]
John Chafee , Senator from Rhode Island (1976–1999), Governor of Rhode Island (1963–69), Secretary of the Navy (1969–72)[9 ]
Tom Cotton , Arkansas Senator , (2015–present) and Representative (2013–2015)
Mike Crapo , Senator (1999–present) and Representative (1993–1999) from Idaho [10 ]
Ted Cruz , Senator (2013–present) from Texas [11 ]
Elizabeth Dole , Senator from North Carolina (2003–2009), Secretary of Labor (1989–1990), Secretary of Transportation (1983–1987)[12 ]
Thomas Eagleton , Senator from Missouri (1968–1987), Democratic Vice-Presidential nominee (1972)[13 ]
Sam Ervin , Senator from North Carolina (1954–1974)[14 ]
Russ Feingold , Senator from Wisconsin (1993–2011)[15 ]
George G. Fogg , Senator from New Hampshire (1866–1867)[16 ]
Hiram Leong Fong , Senator from Hawaii (1959–1977)[17 ]
David H. Gambrell , Senator from Georgia (1971–1972)[18 ]
Frederick H. Gillett , U.S. Senator (1925–1931) and U.S. Representative (1893–1925) from Massachusetts , Speaker of the House (1919–1925)[19 ]
Bob Graham , Senator from Florida (1987–2005), Governor of Florida (1979–87)[20 ]
George Frisbie Hoar , Senator from Massachusetts (1877–1904)[21 ]
Jim Jeffords , Senator from Vermont (1989–2007)[22 ] [23 ]
Tim Kaine , Senator from Virginia [24 ] (2013–present) Governor of Virginia (2006–2010), Democratic Vice-Presidential nominee (2016).
Kenneth Keating , Senator (1959–1965) and Representative (1953–1959) from New York [25 ]
Carl Levin , Senator from Michigan (1979–2015)[26 ]
Henry Cabot Lodge , Senator (1893–1924) and Representative (1887–1893) from Massachusetts [27 ]
Spark Matsunaga , Senator (1977–1990) and Representative (1971–1977) from Hawaii[28 ]
Claude Pepper , Senator (1936–1951) and Representative (1963–1989) from Florida [29 ]
Larry Pressler , Senator from South Dakota (1979–1997)[30 ]
Jack Reed , Senator from Rhode Island (1997–present)[31 ]
Mitt Romney , Senator from Utah (2019–present)[32 ] Governor of Massachusetts (2003-2007)
William Roth , Senator (1971–2001) and Representative (1967–1970) from Delaware [33 ]
Leverett Saltonstall , Senator from Massachusetts (1945–1967), Governor of Massachusetts (1939–45)[34 ]
Paul Sarbanes , Senator (1977–2007) and Representative (1971–1977) from Maryland [35 ]
Charles Schumer , Senator (1999–present) and Representative (1981–99) from New York [36 ]
Ted Stevens , Senator from Alaska (1968–2009)[37 ]
Adlai Stevenson III , Senator from Illinois (1970–1981)[38 ]
Charles Sumner , Senator from Massachusetts (1851–1874)[39 ]
Robert A. Taft , Senator from Ohio , (1939–1953)[citation needed ]
Robert Taft Jr. , (L.L.B. 1942) Senator (1971–1976) and Representative (1967–71) from Ohio [citation needed ]
Mark Warner , U.S. Senator from Virginia (2009–present), and Governor of Virginia , (2002–2006)
Representatives
edit
Richard S. Aldrich , Rhode Island (1923–33)[40 ]
Tom Allen , Maine (1997–2009)[41 ]
John Anderson , Illinois (1961–1981) and independent candidate in the 1980 Presidential election [42 ]
John Barrow , Georgia (2005–2015)[43 ]
Anthony Brown , Maryland (2017–present) and Lieutenant Governor of Maryland (2009–2016) [44 ]
Anson Burlingame , Massachusetts (1855–1861)[45 ]
Tom Campbell , California (1989–1993, 1995–2001) and dean of the Haas School of Business [46 ]
Joaquin Castro , Texas (2013–present)
Patrick A. Collins , Massachusetts (1883–1889), Mayor of Boston, Massachusetts (1902–1905)[47 ]
Jim Cooper , Tennessee (1983–present)[48 ]
Christopher Cox , California (1989–2005), Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission (2005–2009)[49 ]
William C. Cramer , Florida (1955–1971)[citation needed ]
Artur Davis , Alabama (2003–2011)[50 ]
William Thomas Ellis , Kentucky (1889–1895)[51 ]
George Eustis , Louisiana (1855–1859)[52 ]
Daniel J. Flood , Pennsylvania (1945–1947, 1949–1953, 1955–1980)[53 ]
Barney Frank , Massachusetts (1981–2012)[54 ]
Alan Grayson , Florida (2009–2017)
Josh Gottheimer , New Jersey (2017–present)[55 ]
Jane Harman , California (1993–1999; 2001–2011)[56 ]
Bill Jefferson , Louisiana (1991–2009)[57 ]
Joseph P. Kennedy III , Massachusetts (2013–2021)
Sander Levin , Michigan (1983–2019)[58 ]
Walter I. McCoy , New Jersey (1911–1914)[citation needed ]
Tom Petri , Wisconsin (1979–2015)[59 ]
John Sarbanes , Maryland (2007–present)[60 ]
Adam Schiff , California (2001–present)[61 ]
Pat Schroeder , Colorado (1973–1997) (first woman elected to position)[62 ]
Terri Sewell , Alabama (2011–present)[63 ]
Brad Sherman , California (1997–present)[64 ]
William H. Sowden , Pennsylvania (1885–1889)[65 ]
Juan Vargas , California (2013–present)
Laurence Hawley Watres , Pennsylvania (1923–1931)[66 ]
Judicial branch
edit
Supreme Court justices
edit
Louis Brandeis
Federal Court judges
edit
Learned Hand
R. Lanier Anderson III , Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit [68 ]
Christine Arguello , (1980) District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Colorado [69 ]
Morris S. Arnold , Senior Circuit Judge, Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals based in Little Rock [70 ]
Richard S. Arnold , Circuit Judge, Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, federal courthouse in Little Rock bears his name[71 ]
David J. Barron (J.D. 1994), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit [72 ]
John R. Bartels , United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York [73 ]
Deborah Batts , former District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [74 ]
Cathy Bissoon , (J.D. 1993) District Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania [75 ]
Victor Allen Bolden (J.D. 1989), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Connecticut [76 ]
Michael Boudin , (LL.B. 1964) Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit [77 ]
Andrew L. Brasher (J.D. 2006), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit [78 ]
Vernon S. Broderick (J.D. 1988), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [79 ]
Patrick J. Bumatay (J.D. 2006), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [80 ]
John K. Bush (J.D. 1989), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit [81 ]
Edward Earl Carnes (J.D. 1975) Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit [82 ]
Susan L. Carney , (J.D. 1977), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [83 ]
Andrew L. Carter Jr. (J.D. 1994), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [84 ]
Denise J. Casper (J.D. 1994), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts [85 ]
Herbert Young Cho Choy (J.D. 1941), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [86 ]
Theodore D. Chuang (J.D. 1994), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Maryland [87 ]
Geoffrey W. Crawford (J.D. 1980), Chief Judge, United States District Court for the District of Vermont [88 ]
Tiffany P. Cunningham (J.D. 2001), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit [89 ]
Paul A. Engelmayer (J.D. 1987), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [90 ]
Katherine Polk Failla (J.D. 1993), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [91 ]
Beth Labson Freeman (J.D. 1979), District Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of California [92 ]
Henry Friendly , (LL.B. 1927), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit , 1959–1974; senior circuit judge, 1974–1976[93 ]
John P. Fullam , (LL.B. 1948), former District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania [94 ]
Marvin J. Garbis (J.D. 1961), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Maryland [95 ]
James Knoll Gardner (J.D. 1965), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania [96 ]
Mark A. Goldsmith (J.D. 1977), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan [97 ]
Andrew Patrick Gordon (J.D. 1987), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Nevada [98 ]
Myron L. Gordon , late District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin [99 ]
Joseph A. Greenaway , (J.D. 1981), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit [100]
Learned Hand , (LL.B. 1896) Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [101]
George C. Hanks Jr. (J.D. 1989), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas [102]
Harris Hartz , (J.D. 1972), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit [103]
Amy Berman Jackson (J.D. 1979), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Columbia [104]
R. Brooke Jackson (J.D. 1972), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Colorado [105]
Michael J. Juneau (J.D. 1987), District Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Louisiana [106]
Gregory G. Katsas (J.D. 1989), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit [107]
William J. Kayatta Jr. (J.D. 1979), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit [108]
Jane L. Kelly (J.D. 1991), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit [109]
Matthew Kennelly , (J.D. 1981), District Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois [110]
Whitman Knapp , (LL.B. 1934, District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York . Investigated corruption in the NYPD [111]
Jonathan A. Kobes (J.D. 2000), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit [112]
Lucy Koh (J.D. 1993), District Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of California [113]
William Francis Kuntz (J.D. 1979), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York [114]
Dominic W. Lanza (J.D. 2002), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Arizona [115]
John Z. Lee (J.D. 1992), District Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois [116]
Kenneth K. Lee (J.D. 2000), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [117]
Matthew Frederick Leitman (J.D. 1993), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan [118]
Pierre Leval (J.D. 1963) Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [119]
Gregory E. Maggs (J.D. 1988), Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces [120]
D. Price Marshall Jr. (J.D. 1989), Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas [121]
Patricia Millett (J.D. 1988), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit [122]
Kevin Newsom (J.D. 1997), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit [123]
John T. Noonan Jr. (LL.B. 1954), Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [124]
Diarmuid O'Scannlain (J.D. 1963), Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [125]
Andy Oldham (J.D. 2005), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit [126]
Cornelia Pillard (J.D. 1987), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit [127]
Richard A. Posner (LL.B. 1962), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit [128]
Jed S. Rakoff (J.D. 1969), Senior Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [129]
Edgardo Ramos (J.D. 1987), District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [130]
Thomas Morrow Reavley (J.D.1948), Senior Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit [131]
Lee Rudofsky (J.D. 2005), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas [132]
Bruce Marshall Selya (LL.B. 1958), Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit [133]
Laurence Silberman (J.D. 1961), Senior Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit [134]
Michael H. Simon (J.D. 1981), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Oregon [135]
James R. Spencer (J.D 1974), Senior Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia [136]
Josephine Staton (J.D. 1986), District Judge, United States District Court for the Central District of California [137]
A. Wallace Tashima (LL.B. 1961), third Asian American to be appointed to the United States Court of Appeals [138]
Amy Totenberg (J.D. 1977), District Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia [139]
Lawrence VanDyke (J.D. 2005), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit [140]
Lawrence J. Vilardo (J.D. 1980), District Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of New York [141]
Justin R. Walker (J.D. 2009), District Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Kentucky [142]
Derrick Watson (J.D. 1991), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Hawaii [143]
Robert L. Wilkins (J.D. 1989), Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit [144]
Mark L. Wolf (J.D. 1971), Senior Judge, United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts [145]
Joshua Wolson (J.D. 1999), District Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania [146]
Kimba Wood (J.D. 1969), Senior Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York [147]
Wilhelmina Wright (J.D. 1989), District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Minnesota [148]
State government
edit
Governors
edit
Ron DeSantis , Governor of Florida , Former Member of the United States House of Representatives (JD,2005)
Bruce Babbitt , Governor of Arizona , United States Secretary of the Interior [citation needed ]
Percival Proctor Baxter (1901), Governor of Maine (1921–1925)[citation needed ]
Owen Brewster , Governor of Maine , Senator from Maine [149]
John Chafee , Governor of Rhode Island , Senator from Rhode Island , Secretary of the Navy [150]
Jim Doyle , Governor of Wisconsin [citation needed ]
Michael Dukakis , Governor of Massachusetts ; Democratic presidential nominee (1988)[citation needed ]
Pierre S. du Pont, IV , Governor of Delaware ; US Representative from Delaware[151]
Joseph B. Ely , Governor of Massachusetts (1931–1935)
Bob Graham , Governor of Florida , Senator from Florida [152]
Jennifer Granholm , Governor of Michigan [153]
Deval Patrick , Governor of Massachusetts [154]
Sylvester Pennoyer , Governor of Oregon [155]
Robert E. Quinn , Governor of Rhode Island and Judge for the Rhode Island Superior Court [156]
Leverett Saltonstall , Governor of Massachusetts , Senator from Massachusetts [157]
Eliot Spitzer , Governor of New York [158]
Bruce Sundlun , Governor of Rhode Island [159]
Aníbal Acevedo Vilá , Governor of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico [160]
William Weld , Governor of Massachusetts [161]
State politicians
edit
Michael G. Adams , Secretary of State of Kentucky
John O. Bailey , State Senator and Representative in Oregon, Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court
F. Elliott Barber Jr. , Vermont Attorney General
Brent Barton , State Representative of Oregon
Mike Beltran , Florida State Representative; litigator
Daniel Bigelow , served in first legislature of Washington Territory , 1854
Wendy Davis , Texas State Senator and 2014 Democratic Gubernatorial nominee
Jesse Gabriel , State Assemblyman of California[162]
Raj Goyle , State Representative of Kansas
Craig Greenberg (born 1973), businessman, lawyer, and politician; Mayor-elect of Louisville
Harold Groves , State Senator and Assemblyman of Wisconsin
George Howe , State's Attorney of Windham County , United States Attorney for the District of Vermont, member of the Vermont Senate [163]
Brad Hoylman-Sigal , State Senator of New York
Sheila Kuehl , first openly gay member of the California legislature; child actress
Patrick D. McGee (1916–70), California State Assembly and Los Angeles City Council member in the mid–20th Century
Jonathan Miller , State Treasurer of Kentucky, democratic candidate for Governor of Kentucky, 2007
James M. Ogden , Indiana Attorney General [164]
Steve Pajcic , State Representative of Florida, democratic candidate for Governor of Florida, 1986
Alvin C. Reis , State Senator and Assemblyman of Wisconsin
Lycurgus J. Rusk , State Assemblyman of Wisconsin
Eric Schneiderman , New York Attorney General
Ilana Rubel , State Representative of Idaho
Scott Wiener , State Senator of California
State judges
edit
John F. Aiso (LL.B. 1934), Associate Justice of the California Court of Appeal . First Japanese American Judge in the US.[165]
John O. Bailey , Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court , state Senator and Representative in Oregon
Norman L. Bassett , Associate Justice of the Maine Supreme Court[166]
Samuel H. Blackmer (LL.B., 1927), Associate Justice of the Vermont Supreme Court [167]
Andre G. Bouchard , former Managing Partner Bouchard, Margules, & Friedlander, Chancellor of the Delaware Court of Chancery
Amos Noyes Blandin Jr. (LL.B., 1921), Justice of the New Hampshire Supreme Court [168] [169]
James T. Brand , Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court
Bruce Bromley , Associate Judge of the New York Court of Appeals , partner at Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Raoul G. Cantero III , Associate Justice of the Florida Supreme Court
Chester C. Cole , Chief Justice of the Iowa Supreme Court , founder of the University of Iowa College of Law , founder of Drake University Law School
Federico Hernández Denton , Chief Justice of the Puerto Rico Supreme Court
James Emmert (1923), Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court and Indiana Attorney General .
Jennifer Walker Elrod (J.D. 1992), Texas state district judge
Patrick F. Fischer , Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio [170]
Paul C. Gartzke , Presiding Judge of the Wisconsin Court of Appeals
W. Michael Gillette , Oregon Supreme Court justice
Ernest W. Gibson III (LL.B. 1956), Associate Justice of the Vermont Supreme Court [171]
Benjamin N. Hulburd (LL.B. 1928), Chief Justice of the Vermont Supreme Court [172]
Masaji Marumoto (1906-1995), Associate Justice of the Hawaii Supreme Court
Sherman R. Moulton , Chief Justice of the Vermont Supreme Court [173] [174]
Mary Mullarkey , Chief Justice of the Colorado Supreme Court
John S. Murdock (1899), Justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court from 1929 to 1935.[175]
Stuart Rabner , Chief Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court
Gerald Schroeder , Chief Justice of the Idaho Supreme Court
Nathaniel Tompkins , Associate Justice of the Maine Supreme Judicial Court
City government
edit
Isaac Adler , Mayor of Rochester, New York
Alvin Bragg (J.D. 1995), New York County District Attorney (2022–present)
David Chiu (J.D.), City Attorney of San Francisco
Robert A. Dressler (J.D. 1973), Mayor of Fort Lauderdale, Florida (1982–1986)
Jorge Elorza (J.D.), Mayor of Providence, Rhode Island (2015–present)
Mike Feuer (J.D.), Los Angeles City Attorney (2013–2022)
Karen Freeman-Wilson , Mayor of Gary, Indiana (2012–2019)
Sam Liccardo (J.D. 1996), Mayor of the City of San Jose, California (2015–present)
James Marshall Head , Mayor of Nashville, Tennessee (1900–1904)[176]
Randal William McGavock , Mayor of Nashville, Tennessee (1858–1859) and Confederate Lt. Col.[177]
Neville Miller (LL.B. 1920), Mayor of Louisville, Kentucky (1933–1937)
Adrian Perkins , Mayor of Shreveport, Louisiana (2018–present)
Joel Wachs , Los Angeles City Council member (1970–2001), president of the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
Anthony A. Williams (J.D.), Mayor of Washington, D.C. (1999–2007)
edit
Norman Armour , career diplomat, chief of mission in eight countries, Assistant Secretary of State
Richard L. Baltimore , United States Ambassador to Oman (2002–2006)
Joseph Hodges Choate , United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom (1848–1852)
Norman L. Eisen (J.D. 1991), United States Ambassador to the Czech Republic
Nicholas Fish II , held various diplomatic posts across Europe
Charles W. Freeman Jr. , United States Ambassador to Saudi Arabia (1989–1992)
Evan G. Galbraith , United States Ambassador to France (1981–1985)
Rita Hauser , United States Ambassador to the United Nations Commission on Human Rights (1969–1972)
Philip Lader , United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom , White House Deputy Chief of Staff, Administrator of the Small Business Administration
Robert Todd Lincoln , United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom , United States Secretary of War
Jamie Metzl (J.D.), holder of various diplomatic and human rights positions
Crystal Nix-Hines , attorney; television writer and producer; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations
William Phillips , twice an Undersecretary in the State Department
Samantha Power , U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations
Andrew H. Schapiro , former United States Ambassador to the Czech Republic ; partner of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Todd Stern , Special Envoy for Climate Change
Sheldon Vance , United States Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Chad
Robert Zoellick , Deputy Secretary of State, US Trade Representative, President of the World Bank
edit
Paul V. Applegarth , first CEO of the Millennium Challenge Corporation
John B. Bellinger III , Legal Adviser of the Department of State
Richard C. Breeden , Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission
Charles Burson , chief of staff to Vice President Al Gore and Tennessee Attorney General
Pedro Albizu Campos , leader of the Puerto Rico independence movement and the Puerto Rican Nationalist Party
Calvin G. Child (1858), United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut, and a city judge in Norwich, Connecticut
Lawrence Clayton (LL.B. 1916), Federal Reserve Board of Governors (1934–1949)
Paul Clement , Solicitor General of the United States
Archibald Cox , Solicitor General of the United States and special prosecutor during the Watergate scandal
Raj Date , Special Advisor for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (2011–2012)
A. J. Delgado , senior advisor to the 2016 Donald Trump presidential campaign and member of the Trump transition team
Viet D. Dinh , Assistant Attorney General of the United States
Glenn A. Fine (J.D. 1985), Inspector General of the Justice Department (2000–present)
Patrick Fitzgerald , U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois, prosecutor of many notable corruption trials
David Frum , author and speechwriter for President George W. Bush
Ray Garrett Jr. , Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission
Julius Genachowski , Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission
David Gergen , political consultant and presidential advisor
David Ginsburg , presidential adviser and executive director of the Kerner Commission [178]
Josh Gottheimer , speechwriter for Bill Clinton , strategist, candidate for the United States House of Representatives [179]
Erwin Griswold , Solicitor General of the United States and Dean of Harvard Law School
Conrad K. Harper , Legal Adviser of the Department of State and president of the New York City Bar Association
Denison Kitchel (LL.B. 1933), national campaign manager for Barry M. Goldwater in 1964 [180]
Jerome Kurtz (1955), Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service (1977–1980)[181]
Michael Leiter , Director of the National Counterterrorism Center
David Lilienthal , head of the Tennessee Valley Authority
Karen L. Loeffler , United States Attorney for the District of Alaska
Ronald Machen , United States Attorney for the District of Columbia
Kent Markus , advisor to Ohio Gov. Ted Strickland and former nominee to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Kevin J. Martin , Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission
Fernando Martín García , Puerto Rican politician and former member of the Senate of Puerto Rico
Timothy Massad , Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
John J. McCloy , assistant Secretary of War , administered US occupation of Germany, president of the World Bank
Wade H. McCree , Solicitor General of the United States
Joseph A. McNamara , U.S. Attorney for Vermont[182]
Ken Mehlman , chairman of the Republican National Committee ; campaign manager for George W. Bush's second presidential run
Ralph Nader , Green Party presidential candidate (1996, 2000, 2004); consumer advocate
Michelle Obama , First Lady of the United States
Matthew G. Olsen , Director of the National Counterterrorism Center
David Peyman , Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Counter Threat Finance and Sanctions (2018– )[183]
Loulan Pitre Jr. , New Orleans lawyer and former member of the Louisiana House of Representatives for Lafourche Parish , Louisiana
Franklin Raines , Director of the United States Office of Management and Budget
Edith Ramirez , Chairwoman of the Federal Trade Commission
Joseph Sandler , longest serving General Counsel of the Democratic National Committee (1993–2009)
Bob Shrum , political consultant
William Howard Taft IV , Legal Adviser of the Department of State
Elisse B. Walter , Chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Commission
Harold M. Williams , Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission and first president of the J. Paul Getty Trust
Lee S. Wolosky , former White House counterterrorism official
Juan Zarate , Deputy National Security Advisor
Non-United States government
edit
edit
Canada
edit
Michael Bryant , (LL.M., magna cum laude, 1994) Attorney General of Ontario
Loring Christie , Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to the United States (1939–1941)
Francis Fox , Canadian cabinet minister and Principal Secretary
Joseph Ghiz , Premier of Prince Edward Island , Canada
Robert Stanfield , Premier of Nova Scotia , Canada
Nigel S. Wright , Chief of Staff of the Office of the Prime Minister
India
edit
Shankar Dayal Sharma , former President of India
Kapil Sibal (LLM, 1977), held various ministerial posts (2004–2014), Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha for Uttar Pradesh 2016–present); former Additional Solicitor General of India (1989–1990); three-time President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (1995–96, 1997–98 and 2001–2002)
Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud (born 11 November 1959) is the 50th and current Chief Justice of India serving since November 2022.
Japan
edit
Taiwan
edit
United Kingdom
edit
Other countries
edit
Luc Frieden , incumbent Prime Minister of Luxembourg
Ben Bot , former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
Juan Ponce Enrile (LL.M.), Senator at the Senate of the Philippines
Daniel Friedmann , Israeli Minister of Justice
José García-Margallo , former Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Spain
Lindsay Grant , former Leader of the People's Action Movement of Saint Kitts and Nevis
Ho Peng Kee (LL.M. 1981), former Member of Parliament and Senior Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and the Ministry of Home Affairs in Singapore
Daniel Lipšic , Interior Minister of Slovakia, former Minister of Justice
Fientje Moerman , Belgian, and later Flemish , Minister of Economy, Enterprises, Innovation, Science and Foreign Trade
Khalid Jawed Khan , Attorney General of Pakistan
Kiraitu Murungi , Kenyan Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs and Energy
Luis María Ramírez Boettner , former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay
Mary Robinson , former President of the Republic of Ireland and UN High Commissioner for Human Rights
Nawaf Salam , Lebanon 's Permanent Representative to the United Nations
Jovito Salonga (LL.M.), Philippine senator
Lobsang Sangay , Sikyong Tibetan Government in Exile
Surakiart Sathirathai , Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand
Gilbert Teodoro (LL.M.), Incumbent Secretary of the Department of National Defense of the Philippines and former Congressman
Ahmed Zaki Yamani , Saudi Arabian Oil Minister and OPEC official
Sonny Angara (LL.M.), Senator at the Senate of the Philippines
Roberto Dañino (LL.M.), Prime Minister of Peru (2001-2002) and Ambassador of Peru to the United States (2002-2003)
edit
International court judges
edit
Georges Abi-Saab , Egyptian jurist who served on the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia and International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda , as Chairman of the Appellate Body of the World Trade Organization , and as judge ad hoc at the International Court of Justice
Richard Reeve Baxter , United States judge appointed to the International Court of Justice
Thomas Buergenthal , United States judge appointed to the International Court of Justice and the Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Charles N. Brower , United States judge appointed to the Iran-US Claims Tribunal
O-Gon Kwon , South Korean judge who served as Vice President of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia
Sir Robert Yewdall Jennings , British judge appointed to the International Court of Justice
Kenneth Keith , New Zealand judge appointed to the International Court of Justice
Koen Lenaerts (LL.M. 78), Belgian judge at the European Court of Justice
Theodor Meron , United States jurist serving as President of the International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals , former President of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia
Raul Pangalangan , Filipino lawyer appointed to the International Criminal Court
Navi Pillay , South African judge appointed to the International Criminal Court and the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Nawaf Salam , Lebanese judge appointed to the International Court of Justice
Sang-Hyun Song , South Korean lawyer who served as President and judge of the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Court
Solomon Areda Waktolla (LL.M’14 and MPA’13) the United Nations General Assembly appointed Justice Waktolla to serve as a Judge of United Nations Dispute Tribunal (half time).In addition Justice Waktolla is also serving as a Judge of the Administrative Tribunal of the African Development Bank . He is also appointed to the membership of the permanent Court of Arbitration at Hague Netherlands .He was the Former Deputy Chief Justice of Ethiopia
National court judges
edit
United Kingdom
edit
Hong Kong
edit
Pakistan
edit
India
edit
Other countries
edit
Albert Francis Judd (LL.B. 1864, LL.D. 1894), Chief Justice, Kingdom of Hawaii Supreme Court[185]
Bora Laskin (LL.M. 1939) Puisne Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada (1970–1973), Chief Justice of Canada (1973–1984)
Gertrude Lübbe-Wolff (LL.M.), Second Senate, Federal Constitutional Court of Germany
Sandile Ngcobo (LL.M.), Chief Justice of South Africa
Solomon Areda Waktolla (LL.M'14 and MPA'13),Judge at United Nations Dispute Tribunal (half time), Judge of the Administrative Tribunal of the African Development Bank ,Former Deputy Chief Justice of the Federal Supreme Court of Ethiopia , member of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at Hague Netherlands
Masaharu Ōhashi (LL.M. 1976), Justice of the Supreme Court of Japan
Ivan Rand (LL.B. 1912) Puisne Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada (1943–1959)
Bernard Rix (LL.M. 1969), Lord Justice, English Court of Appeals
Wishart Spence (LL.M. 1929), Puisne Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada
Vicente Abad Santos (LL.M.), associate justice of the Supreme Court of the Philippines
Freda Steel (1978), Manitoba Court of Appeal judge
Lai In-jaw (S.J.D.), former President of the Judicial Yuan (Chief Justice of the Constitutional Court) of the Republic of China
Sundaresh Menon (LL.M. 1991), Chief Justice of Singapore
Andrew Phang (LL.M. 1984, S.J.D. 1987), Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Singapore
Renato Corona (LL.M.), former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Philippines
Elijah Legwaila (LL.M. 1980), Judge of the Court of Appeal of Botswana
Gonçalo de Almeida Ribeiro (LL.M. 2007, S.J.D. 2012), Judge of the Constitutional Court of Portugal
edit
Attorneys
edit
Daniel J. Arbess (LL.M.), partner at White & Case
Michael F. Armstrong , attorney
Rayhan Asat (LL.M. 2016), attorney and human rights advocate[187]
Joaquin Avila , voting rights advocate
Bennett Boskey (LL.B. 1939), law clerk to Judge Learned Hand and two U.S. Supreme Court justicesof
Edmund N. Carpenter II (LL.B. 1948), former president Richards, Layton & Finger; past president of the Delaware State Bar Association and of the American Judicature Society
Morgan Chu (J.D. 1976), intellectual property lawyer and co-managing partner at Irell & Manella
H. Rodgin Cohen , corporate lawyer noted for representation of large financial institutions during 2008 financial crisis
Susan Estrich , attorney; author; political commentator; first female president of Harvard Law Review ; first female presidential campaign manager (Dukakis )
Bert Fields (LL.B., 1952), entertainment lawyer, clients included The Beatles , James Cameron , Tom Cruise , and Michael Jackson
Joseph H. Flom , name partner at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Haben Girma , disability rights advocate, first deafblind graduate of Harvard Law School
Jill Collen Jefferson, human-rights lawyer at Julian legal
Khizr Khan , legal consultant
Christopher Landau , partner of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Dana Latham (LL.B.), co-founder of Latham & Watkins , Commissioner of Internal Revenue (1958-1961)
Francis Draper Lewis , co-founder of Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
John B. Quinn , founder and name partner of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Alex Spiro , former Assistant District Attorney for Manhattan ; partner of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Kathleen Sullivan , former Dean of Stanford Law School ; name partner of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Bethuel M. Webster , founder of Webster & Sheffield