Link box
|
added Category:UEFA Cup knockout phases using HotCat
|
||
Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:2004-05 Uefa Cup}} |
{{DEFAULTSORT:2004-05 Uefa Cup}} |
||
[[Category:2004–05 UEFA Cup]] |
[[Category:2004–05 UEFA Cup]] |
||
[[Category:UEFA Cup knockout phases]] |
2005–06 → |
The final phase of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup began on 16 February 2005, and concluded with the final at the Estádio José AlvaladeinLisbon on 18 May 2005. The final phase involved the 24 teams that finished in the top three in each group in the group stage and the eight teams that finished in third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage.
Each tie in the final phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that had the higher aggregate score over the two legs progressed to the next round. In the event that aggregate scores finished level, the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs progressed. If away goals are also equal, 30 minutes of extra time were played. If goals were scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team qualified by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, there would be a penalty shootout after extra time.
In the final, the tie was played over just one leg at a neutral venue. If scores were level at the end of normal time in the final, extra time was played, followed by penalties if scores had remained tied.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 2–0 | Sochaux | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Heerenveen | 2–4 | Newcastle United | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Graz | 3–4 | Middlesbrough | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Sporting CP | 4–2 | Feyenoord | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Valencia | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Steaua București | 2–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–2 | Villarreal | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Schalke 04 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Alemannia Aachen | 1–2 | AZ | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Austria Wien | 2–1 | Athletic Bilbao | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Fenerbahçe | 1–3 | Real Zaragoza | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Panathinaikos | 1–2 | Sevilla | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Parma | 2–0 | Stuttgart | 0–0 | 2–0 (a.e.t.) |
Partizan | 3–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 2–2 | 1–0 |
CSKA Moscow | 3–1 | Benfica | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Basel | 0–2 | Lille | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Ajax | 2–3 | Auxerre | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Partizan | 2–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Odita 12', 45' | Report | Nazarenko 28' Rusol 57' |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Brandão 86' | Report | Aílton 7' |
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
Panathinaikos | 1–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Vyntra 75' | Report |
Attendance: 16,600
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Ajax | 1–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Maxwell 36' | Report |
Attendance: 42,300
Referee: Jaroslav Jára (Czech Republic)
Parma | 0–0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 5,485
Referee: Paul Allaerts (Belgium)
Valencia | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Di Vaio 39' Aimar 55' |
Report |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
Sporting CP | 2–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Custódio 22' Liédson 36' |
Report | Goor 11' |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–0 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Graz | 2–2 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Bazina 64' Kollmann 79' |
Report | Zenden 52' Hasselbaink 66' |
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
V. Berezutski 12' Vágner Love 60' |
Report |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
Fenerbahçe | 0–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Report | Álvaro 72' |
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)
Basel | 0–0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)
Alemannia Aachen | 0–0 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)
Heerenveen | 1–2 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Huntelaar 24' | Report | Shearer 68' Bowyer 82' |
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (Hungary)
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Okkas 29' | Report |
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)
Austria Wien | 0–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Report | Radović 88' |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)
Partizan won 3–2 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 | 0–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Aghahowa 22' |
Attendance: 51,180
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Shakhtar Donetsk won 2–1 on aggregate.
AZ | 2–1 | Alemannia Aachen |
---|---|---|
Van Galen 62' Mathijsen 80' |
Report | Meijer 31' |
Attendance: 8,400
Referee: Darko Čeferin (Slovenia)
AZ won 2–1 on aggregate.
Steaua București | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Cristea 50', 71' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Rădoi Munteanu Lovin Boștină Dică |
4–3 | Aimar Mista Rufete Baraja Di Vaio |
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)
2–2 on aggregate, Steaua București won 4–3 on penalty shootout.
Sochaux | 0–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Stoltidis 67' |
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)
Olympiacos won 2–0 on aggregate.
Stuttgart | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Parma |
---|---|---|
Report | Marchionni 100' Pisanu 116' |
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
Parma won 2–0 on aggregate.
Middlesbrough | 2–1 | Graz |
---|---|---|
Morrison 18' Hasselbaink 60' |
Report | Bazina 79' |
Attendance: 20,370
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (Spain)
Middlesbrough won 4–3 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 2–1 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Breuer 10' (o.g.) Shearer 25' |
Report | Bruggink 18' (pen.) |
Attendance: 26,150
Referee: Dejan Delević (Serbia and Montenegro)
Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 1–2 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Hofs 89' | Report | Liédson 62' Rochemback 83' |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Florian Meyer (Germany)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
Auxerre | 3–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Kalou 31' Cheyrou 55' Mathis 86' |
Report | Babel 36' |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (Portugal)
Auxerre won 3–2 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Galletti 11' Sávio 71' |
Report | Alex 88' |
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)
Real Zaragoza won 3–1 on aggregate.
Lille | 2–0 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Moussilou 37' Ačimovič 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Pedro Proença (Portugal)
Lille won 2–0 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Karadas 63' | Report | Ignashevich 49' |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Dougie McDonald (Scotland)
CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Makukula 83' Adriano 90+2' |
Report |
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Sevilla won 2–1 on aggregate.
Villareal | 2–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Figueroa 20' Cazorla 31' |
Report |
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Matt Messias (England)
Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 1–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Yeste 19' (pen.) | Report | Sionko 35', 70' |
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Grzegorz Gilewski (Poland)
Austrie Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 1–7 | Newcastle United | 1–3 | 0–4 |
Middlesbrough | 2–4 | Sporting CP | 2–3 | 0–1 |
Steaua București | 0–2 | Villarreal | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–5 | AZ | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Austria Wien | 3–3 (a) | Real Zaragoza | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Sevilla | 0–1 | Parma | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Partizan | 1–3 | CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Lille | 0–1 | Auxerre | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Partizan | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Tomić 83' (pen.) | Report | Aldonin 17' |
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Olympiacos | 1–3 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Đorđević 14' (pen.) | Report | Shearer 12' (pen.) Robert 33' Kluivert 68' |
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Matuzalém 45+1' | Report | Nelisse 27' Mathijsen 51' Perez 90+2' |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
Austria Wien | 1–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Rushfeldt 32' | Report | Sávio 74' |
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Lille | 0–1 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Report | Akalé 45' |
Attendance: 8,100
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Middlesbrough | 2–3 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Job 79' Riggott 86' |
Report | Barbosa 49' Liédson 53' Duoala 65' |
Attendance: 23,750
Referee: Stefano Farina (Italy)
Sevilla | 0–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: René Temmink (Netherlands)
Steaua București | 0–0 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Carvalho 68' Vágner Love 84' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Gianluca Paparesta (Italy)
CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 4–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Dyer 18' Shearer 45', 69' Bowyer 54' |
Report |
Attendance: 32,150
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Newcastle United won 7–1 on aggregate.
AZ | 2–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Van Galen 9' Meerdink 65' |
Report | Elano 66' |
Attendance: 8,300
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
AZ won 5–2 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 2–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Villa 59' Galletti 63' |
Report | Papac 6' Dosunmu 12' |
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
3–3 on aggregate, Austria Wien won on away goals rule.
Auxerre | 0–0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
Auxerre won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 1–0 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Barbosa 69' | Report |
Attendance: 21,200
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
Parma | 1–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Cardone 19' | Report |
Attendance: 7,650
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Parma won 1–0 on aggregate.
Villareal | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
José Mari 6' Riquelme 62' (pen.) |
Report https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NynD86B_muQ |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Villareal won 2–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle United | 2–4 | Sporting CP | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Villarreal | 2–3 | AZ | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Austria Wien | 1–1 (a) | Parma | 1–1 | 0–0 |
CSKA Moscow | 4–2 | Auxerre | 4–0 | 0–2 |
Newcastle United | 1–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Shearer 37' | Report |
Attendance: 36,750
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Villareal | 1–2 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Riquelme 13' | Report | Landzaat 11' Nelisse 74' |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Austria Wien | 1–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Mila 61' | Report | Pisanu 34' |
Attendance: 39,000
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
CSKA Moscow | 4–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Odiah 21' Ignashevich 63' (pen.) Vágner Love 71' Gusev 77' |
Report |
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain)
Sporting CP | 4–1 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Niculae 40' Sá Pinto 71' Beto 76' Rochemback 90+1' |
Report | Dyer 20' |
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
AZ | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Perez 8' | Report | Figueroa 72' |
Attendance: 8,700
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
AZ won 3–2 on aggregate.
Parma | 0–0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 11,475
Referee: Steve Bennett (England)
1–1 on aggregate, Parma won on away goals rule.
Auxerre | 2–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Lachuer 9' Kalou 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
CSKA Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sporting CP | 4–4 (a) | AZ | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Parma | 0–3 | CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Sporting CP | 2–1 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Douala 37' Pinilla 80' |
Report | Landzaat 36' |
Attendance: 34,800
Referee: Massimo De Santis (Italy)
Parma | 0–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 7,298[1]
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
AZ | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Perez 6' Huysegems 79' Jaliens 109' |
Report | Liédson 45+3' Garcia 120+2' |
Attendance: 8,600
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
4–4 on aggregate, Sporting CP won on away goals rule.
CSKA Moscow | 3–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Carvalho 10', 53' V. Berezutski 60' |
Report |
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
CSKA Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 1 – 3 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Rogério 29' | Report | A. Berezutskiy 56' Zhirkov 65' Vágner Love 75' |
Attendance: 47,085
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
| |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
|