The qualifying rounds for the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League began on 13 July 2004. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualify for the group stage |
Eliminated in the Third qualifying round; Advanced to the UEFA Cup first round |
The draw for this round was performed on 25 June 2004 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeded | Unseeded |
---|---|
Skonto |
Sliema Wanderers |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
KR Reykjavík | 2–2 (a) | Shelbourne | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Skonto | 7–1 | Rhyl | 4–0 | 3–1 |
Flora Tallinn | 3–7 | Gorica | 2–4 | 1–3 |
Linfield | 0–2 | HJK Helsinki | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Pobeda | 2–4 | Pyunik | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–1 | Jeunesse Esch | 2–0 | 0–1 |
WIT Georgia | 5–3 | HB Tórshavn | 5–0 | 0–3 |
Sliema Wanderers | 1–6 | FBK Kaunas | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Široki Brijeg | 2–2 (a) | Neftchi Baku | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Gomel | 1–2 | Tirana | 0–2 | 1–0 |
KR Reykjavík | 2–2 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Sigurgeirsson 47' Ólafsson 54' |
Report | Moore 83' Sigurðsson 86' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 1,238
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)
Shelbourne | 0–0 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 3,674
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)
2–2 on aggregate; Shelbourne won on away goals.
Skonto | 4–0 | Rhyl |
---|---|---|
Miholaps 10', 56' Dedura 65' Višņakovs 78' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,950
Referee: Ben Haverkort (Netherlands)
Rhyl | 1–3 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
G. Powell 50' | Report | Dedura 45' Miholaps 80', 88' |
Attendance: 1,812
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)
Skonto won 7–1 on aggregate.
Flora Tallinn | 2–4 | Gorica |
---|---|---|
Zahovaiko 81' Post 90+' |
Report | Srebrnič 30' Kršić 73' Rodić 75' Panič 90' |
Attendance: 700
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
Gorica | 3–1 | Flora Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Kokot 17' (pen.) Šturm 50', 52' |
Report | Zahovaiko 68' |
Attendance: 1,138
Referee: Christoforos Zografos (Greece)
Gorica won 7–3 on aggregate.
Linfield | 0–1 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Report | Kottila 76' |
Attendance: 2,130
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
HJK Helsinki | 1–0 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Kottila 27' | Report |
Attendance: 3,125
Referee: Serhiy Berezka (Ukraine)
HJK Helsinki won 2–0 on aggregate.
Pobeda | 1–3 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
Gešovski 80' | Report | Manucharyan 15', 41' Zh. Hovhannisyan 26' |
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Pyunik | 1–1 | Pobeda |
---|---|---|
G. Petrosyan 77' | Report | Dimitrovski 21' |
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Guido Wildhaber (Switzerland)
Pyunik won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
Priganiuc 32' Kuznetsov 67' |
Report |
Attendance: 5,300
Referee: János Megyebíró (Hungary)
Jeunesse Esch | 1–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Cardoni 61' | Report |
Attendance: 1,021
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)
Sheriff Tiraspol won 2–1 on aggregate.
WIT Georgia | 5–0 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Gochashvili 20' Martsvaladze 32' Dighmelashvili 43' İntskirveli 47' Ebanoidze 57' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Costas Theodotou (Cyprus)
HB Tórshavn | 3–0 | WIT Georgia |
---|---|---|
Thorsteinsson 66' Jespersen 69' Eliasen 88' |
Report |
Attendance: 752
Referee: Ian Stokes (Ireland)
WIT Georgia won 5–3 on aggregate.
Sliema Wanderers | 0–2 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Report | Žutautas 55' Sanajevas 77' |
Attendance: 445
Referee: Adrian McCourt (Northern Ireland)
FBK Kaunas | 4–1 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Gedgaudas 28' Sanajevas 43' Mikoliūnas 53' Žaliūkas 90' |
Report | M. Mifsud 71' |
Attendance: 3,454
Referee: Radek Matějek (Czech Republic)
FBK Kaunas won 6–1 on aggregate.
Široki Brijeg | 2–1 | Neftchi Baku |
---|---|---|
Tabi 67' Juričić 75' |
Report | Tagizade 90+' |
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Mirosław Ryszka (Poland)
Neftchi Baku | 1–0 | Široki Brijeg |
---|---|---|
Quliyev 80' | Report |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Richard Havrilla (Slovakia)
2–2 on aggregate; Neftchi Baku won on away goals.
Gomel | 0–2 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Report | Muka 75' Fortuzi 89' |
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Brage Sandmoen (Norway)
Tirana | 0–1 | Gomel |
---|---|---|
Report | Bliznyuk 38' |
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ionică Serea (Romania)
Tirana won 2–1 on aggregate.
The draw for this round was performed on 25 June 2004 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sparta Prague |
Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Young Boys |
Sheriff Tiraspol[†] |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pyunik | 1–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | 0–1 |
APOEL | 3–4 | Sparta Prague | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Rosenborg | 4–1 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Young Boys | 2–5 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Gorica | 6–2 | Copenhagen | 1–2 | 5–0 |
Neftchi Baku | 0–2 | CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Žilina | 0–2 | Dinamo București | 0–1 | 0–1 |
HJK Helsinki | 0–1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Skonto | 1–4 | Trabzonspor | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Club Brugge | 6–0 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–0 | 4–0 |
Tirana | 3–3 (a) | Ferencváros | 2–3 | 1–0 |
Hajduk Split | 3–4 | Shelbourne | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Djurgården | 2–0 | FBK Kaunas | 0–0 | 2–0 |
WIT Georgia | 2–11 | Wisła Kraków | 2–8 | 0–3 |
Pyunik | 1–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Nazaryan 49' | Report | Marica 30', 74' Aghahowa 86' |
Attendance: 3,524
Referee: Georgios Douros (Greece)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–0 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
Hübschman 31' | Report |
Attendance: 17,623
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)
Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–1 on aggregate.
APOEL | 2–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Alexandrou 6' Charalambidis 47' |
Report | Pacanda 82' Sivok 89' |
Attendance: 11,006
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Sparta Prague | 2–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Poborský 31' Pacanda 55' |
Report | Charalambidis 52' |
Attendance: 14,408
Referee: Mike RIley (England)
Sparta Prague won 4–3 on aggregate.
Rosenborg | 2–1 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
F. Johnsen 24' George 85' |
Report | Cociș 34' |
Attendance: 10,909
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–2 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Berg 36' Brattbakk 40' |
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: René Rogalla (Switzerland)
Rosenborg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Young Boys | 2–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Chapuisat 6' Eugster 65' |
Report | Žigić 79', 88' |
Attendance: 10,350
Referee: Pieter Vink (Netherlands)
Red Star Belgrade | 3–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Miladinović 39' Dudić 49' Žigić 69' |
Report |
Attendance: 38,500
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)
Red Star Belgrade won 5–2 on aggregate.
Gorica | 1–2 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Rodić 57' | Report | Álvaro 44' Møller 77' |
Attendance: 1,214
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)
Copenhagen | 0–5 | Gorica |
---|---|---|
Report | Rodić 28', 52' Šturm 39', 77' Srebrnič 45' |
Attendance: 13,601
Referee: Gerald Lehner (Austria)
Gorica won 6–2 on aggregate.
Neftchi Baku | 0–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Neftchi Baku |
---|---|---|
Gusev 68' Vágner Love 72' |
Report |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Daniel Stålhammar (Sweden)
CSKA Moscow won 2–0 on aggregate.
Žilina | 0–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report | Dănciulescu 89' |
Attendance: 4,268
Referee: Selçuk Dereli (Turkey)
Dinamo București | 1–0 | Žilina |
---|---|---|
Dănciulescu 19' | Report |
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Alan Kelly (Ireland)
Dinamo București won 2–0 on aggregate.
HJK Helsinki | 0–0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 4,035
Referee: Alexey Tiumin (Russia)
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1–0 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
L. Cohen 88' | Report |
Attendance: 5,740
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 1–0 on aggregate.
Skonto | 1–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Kalniņš 67' | Report | Mehmet Yılmaz 86' |
Attendance: 5,045
Referee: Knut Kircher (Germany)
Trabzonspor | 3–0 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
Yattara 57' Mehmet Yılmaz 65' Fatih 83' |
Report |
Attendance: 12,060
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Trabzonspor won 4–1 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Balaban 71', 88' | Report |
Attendance: 12,767
Referee: Duarte Gomes (Portugal)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 0–4 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report | Balaban 14', 44' Sæternes 74' Čeh 84' |
Attendance: 7,300
Referee: Matteo Trefoloni (Italy)
Club Brugge won 6–0 on aggregate.
Tirana | 2–3 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Muka 58', 68' | Report | Huszti 41' (pen.), 90+' Hajdari 88' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)
Ferencváros | 0–1 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Report | Muka 13' |
Attendance: 5,015
Referee: Charlie Richmond (Scotland)
3–3 on aggregate; Ferencváros won on away goals.
Hajduk Split | 3–2 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Blatnjak 18', 85' Šuto 48' |
Report | Fitzpatrick 5' Moore 89' |
Attendance: 9,780
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Shelbourne | 2–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Rogers 78' Moore 90+' |
Report |
Attendance: 8,317
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (Russia)
Shelbourne won 4–3 on aggregate.
Djurgården | 0–0 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 6,679
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)
FBK Kaunas | 0–2 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Report | Johansson 25' Barsom 68' |
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Dragomir Tanović (Serbia and Montenegro)
Djurgårdens IF won 2–0 on aggregate.
WIT Georgia | 2–8 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Kobiashvili 13' Adamia 51' |
Report | Frankowski 4', 5', 26', 51' Gorawski 24' Żurawski 58', 67' Kuźba 76' |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Per Ivar Staberg (Norway)
Wisła Kraków | 3–0 | WIT Georgia |
---|---|---|
Kuźba 23' Omeonu 35' Gorawski 63' |
Report |
Attendance: 4,800
Referee: Novo Panić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Wisła Kraków won 11–2 on aggregate.
The draw for this round was performed on 30 July 2004 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid |
Sparta Prague[†] |
Wisła Kraków[†] |
Maccabi Tel Aviv[†] |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grazer AK | 1–2 | Liverpool | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Juventus | 6–3 | Djurgården | 2–2 | 4–1 |
Ferencváros | 1–2 | Sparta Prague | 1–0 | 0–2 (aet) |
Rosenborg | 5–3 | Maccabi Haifa | 2–1 | 3–2 (aet) |
Bayer Leverkusen | 6–2 | Baník Ostrava | 5–0 | 1–2 |
CSKA Moscow | 3–2 | Rangers | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 6–3 | Club Brugge | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–2 | Trabzonspor | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–7 | PSV Eindhoven | 3–2 | 0–5 |
Dinamo București | 1–5 | Manchester United | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Basel | 2–5 | Internazionale | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Benfica | 1–3 | Anderlecht | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Shelbourne | 0–3 | Deportivo La Coruña | 0–0 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 0–4 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–3[A] | 0–1 |
Gorica | 0–9 | Monaco | 0–3 | 0–6 |
Wisła Kraków | 1–5 | Real Madrid | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Grazer AK | 0–2 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Gerrard 22', 78' |
Attendance: 14,617
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Liverpool | 0–1 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Report | Tokić 54' |
Attendance: 42,350
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain)
Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.
Juventus | 2–2 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Trezeguet 50' Emerson 59' |
Report | Johansson 45+1' (pen.) Hysén 49' |
Attendance: 26,146
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)
Djurgården | 1–4 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Arneng 19' | Report | Del Piero 10' Trezeguet 35', 87' Nedvěd 54' |
Attendance: 32,058
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Juventus won 6–3 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 1–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Vágner 26' | Report |
Attendance: 8,165
Referee: Florian Meyer (Germany)
Sparta Prague | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Zelenka 45+3' Homola 114' |
Report |
Attendance: 18,010
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Sparta Prague won 2–1 on aggregate.
Rosenborg | 2–1 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
Brattbakk 1' Solli 8' |
Report | Rosso 45+2' |
Attendance: 18,482
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Maccabi Haifa | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Badir 31' Boccoli 38' |
Report | Brattbakk 90' Braaten 94' Berg 120+5' |
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)
Rosenborg won 5–3 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
França 11', 67', 88' Juan 74' Berbatov 82' |
Report |
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)
Baník Ostrava | 2–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Papadopulos 38' Žůrek 82' |
Report | Berbatov 76' |
Attendance: 5,396
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Bayer Leverkusen won 6–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love 4' Jarošík 46' |
Report | Novo 37' |
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Rangers | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Thompson 87' | Report | Vágner Love 60' |
Attendance: 49,010
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
CSKA Moscow won 3–2 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Aghahowa 15' Marica 70' Vorobey 77' Brandão 90+1' |
Report | Balaban 50' |
Attendance: 25,093
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Club Brugge | 2–2 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Čeh 15', 34' (pen.) | Report | Vukić 6', 52' |
Attendance: 15,900
Referee: Steve Bennett (England)
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–2 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Verpakovskis 21' | Report | Karadeniz 34' Yattara 65' |
Attendance: 16,863
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Trabzonspor | 0–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Gavrančić 6' Rincón 28' |
Attendance: 15,081
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 3–2 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Dudić 20' Janković 39' Pantelić 59' |
Report | Park Ji-sung 8' De Jong 65' |
Attendance: 44,288
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
PSV Eindhoven | 5–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
van Bommel 9' (pen.), 56' Beasley 32' de Jong 57' Vennegoor of Hesselink 80' |
Report |
Attendance: 29,800
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
PSV Eindhoven won 7–3 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 1–2 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Dănciulescu 9' | Report | Giggs 37' Alistar 70' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Paulo Costa (Portugal)
Manchester United | 3–0 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Smith 47', 50' Bellion 70' |
Report |
Attendance: 61,041
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Manchester United won 5–1 on aggregate.
Basel | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Huggel 25' | Report | Adriano 19' |
Attendance: 29,500
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Internazionale | 4–1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Adriano 1', 52' Stanković 12' Recoba 59' |
Report | 49' Sterjovski |
Attendance: 50,506
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Internazionale won 5–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Zahovič 13' | Report |
Attendance: 62,077
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Anderlecht | 3–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Dindane 34', 59' Jestrović 73' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 20,107
Referee: Stefano Farina (Italy)
Anderlecht won 3–1 on aggregate.
Shelbourne | 0–0 | Deportivo La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 23,320
Referee: Michal Beneš (Czech Republic)
Deportivo La Coruña | 3–0 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Víctor 59', 65' Pandiani 88' |
Report |
Attendance: 20,224
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Deportivo La Coruña won 3–0 on aggregate.
PAOK | 0–3 Awarded | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Yiasoumi 50' | Report | Addo 12' Mesika 42' |
Attendance: 20,655
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
L. Cohen 8' | Report |
Attendance: 8,450
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 4–0 on aggregate. The first match finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv but was awarded 3–0 against PAOK for fielding a suspended player.[1]
Gorica | 0–3 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Report | Kallon 9', 89' Chevantón 77' |
Attendance: 3,066
Referee: René Temmink (Netherlands)
Monaco | 6–0 | Gorica |
---|---|---|
Chevantón 18' Bernardi 32' El Fakiri 42' Kallon 47' Farnerud 66' Adebayor 84' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 9,839
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
AS Monaco won 9–0 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 0–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Morientes 72', 90' |
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
Real Madrid | 3–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 3', 31' Pavón 85' |
Report | Gorawski 89' |
Attendance: 67,500
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Real Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.
| |
---|---|
Qualifying / early rounds |
|
Group stages |
|
League phases |
|
Knockout phases |
|
|
| |
---|---|
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
UEFA competitions |
|