m Reverted edits by 112.198.73.44 (talk) to last version by Emmy Expert
|
m →Winners and nominees: Fixed typo
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile app edit Android app edit
|
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
{{Short description|1974 American television programming awards}}
{{Infobox award
| name = 26th Primetime Emmy Awards
Line 5 ⟶ 6:
| date = May 28, 1974
| location = [[Pantages Theatre (Hollywood)|Pantages Theatre]], <br /> [[Los Angeles]], [[California]]
| presenter = [[Academy of Television Arts and Sciences]]
| host = [[Johnny Carson]]
| network = [[NBC]]
| producer =
| most_awards = ''[[The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman]]''<br/>''[[The Carol Burnett Show]]'' (4)
| most_nominations = ''[[M*A*S*H (TV series)|M*A*S*H]]''<br/>''[[The Waltons]]'' (9)
| award1_type = [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series|Outstanding Comedy Series]]
| award1_winner = ''M*A*S*H''
| award2_type = [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series|Outstanding Drama Series]]
| award2_winner = ''[[Upstairs, Downstairs (1971 TV series)|Upstairs, Downstairs]]''
| award3_type = [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series|Outstanding Limited Series]]
| award3_winner = ''[[Columbo]]''
| award4_type = [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety Series|Outstanding Music-Variety Series]]
| award4_winner = ''The Carol Burnett Show''
| previous = [[25th Primetime Emmy Awards|25th]]
| main = {{nowrap|[[Primetime Emmy Award]]s}}
Line 13 ⟶ 25:
}}
The '''26th Emmy Awards''', later known as the '''26th Primetime Emmy Awards''', were handed out on May 28, 1974.
The top shows of the night were ''[[M*A*S*H (TV series)|M*A*S*H]]'' and ''[[Upstairs, Downstairs (1971 TV series)|Upstairs, Downstairs]]''. ''M*A*S*H'' and ''[[The
For this ceremony, individual awards dubbed "
==Winners and nominees==
<ref name="Winners/Nominees">
===Programs===
{| class="wikitable
|+ {{sronly|Programs}}
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series|Outstanding Comedy Series]]}}
* '''''[[
** ''[[
** ''[[The
** ''[[The Odd Couple (1970 TV series)|The Odd Couple]]'' ([[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]])
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series|Outstanding Drama Series]]}}
* '''''[[Upstairs, Downstairs (1971 TV series)|Upstairs, Downstairs]]'' ([[PBS]])'''
** ''
** ''[[
** ''[[The Streets of San Francisco]]'' (ABC)
** ''[[The Waltons]]'' (CBS)
|-
* '''''[[The Carol Burnett Show]]'' (CBS)'''
** ''[[The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour]]'' (CBS)
** ''[[The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson]]'' (NBC)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety Special (Live)|Outstanding Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Special]]}}
* '''''[[Lily (1973 special)|Lily]]'' (CBS)'''
** ''[[Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments]]'' (CBS)
** ''[[The John Denver Show]]'' (ABC)
** ''[[Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra]]'' (NBC)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Television Movie|Outstanding Special – Comedy or Drama]]}}
* '''''[[The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (film)|The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman]]''
** ''[[6 Rms Riv Vu]]''
** ''[[The Execution of Private Slovik]]''
** ''[[The Migrants]]''
** ''[[Steambath (play)|Steambath]]''
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited Series|Outstanding Limited Series]]}}
* '''''[[Columbo]]''
** ''[[The Blue Knight (film)|The Blue Knight]]''
** ''[[McCloud (TV series)|McCloud]]''
|}
Line 73 ⟶ 76:
====Lead performances====
{| class="wikitable
|+ {{sronly|Acting}}
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series|Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series]]}}
* '''[[
** [[
** [[
** [[
** [[Tony Randall]] as [[Felix Unger]] in ''The Odd Couple'' (ABC)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series|Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series]]}}
* '''[[Mary Tyler Moore]] as [[Mary Richards]] in ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS) (Episode: "Best of Enemies")'''
** [[
** [[Jean Stapleton]] as [[Edith Bunker]] in ''All in the Family'' (CBS)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series|Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series]]}}
* '''[[Telly Savalas]] as Theo Kojak in ''Kojak'' (CBS) (Episode: "Requiem For a Cop")'''
** [[William Conrad]] as Frank Cannon in ''[[Cannon (TV series)|Cannon]]'' (CBS)
** [[Karl Malden]] as Detective Lt. Mike Stone in ''The Streets of San Francisco'' (ABC)
** [[Richard Thomas (actor)|Richard Thomas]] as John-Boy Walton in ''The Waltons'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series|Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series]]}}
* '''[[Michael Learned]] as Olivia Walton in ''The Waltons'' (CBS)'''
** [[Jean Marsh]] as Rose in ''Upstairs, Downstairs'' (PBS)
** [[Jeanette Nolan]] as Sally Fergus in ''[[Dirty Sally]]'' (CBS)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Lead Actor in a Drama}}
* '''[[Hal Holbrook]] as Capt. Lloyd Bucher
** Alan Alda as Paul Friedman
** [[
** [[
** [[
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Lead Actress in a Drama}}
* '''[[Cicely Tyson]] as [[Jane Pittman]]
** [[Carol Burnett]] as Anne Miller
** [[Katharine Hepburn]] as Amanda Wingfield
** [[Cloris Leachman]] as Viola Barlow
** [[Elizabeth Montgomery]] as Ellen Harrod
|-
* '''[[William Holden]] as Bumper Morgan in ''The Blue Knight'' (NBC)'''
** [[Peter Falk]] as [[Columbo (character)|Lt. Columbo]] in ''Columbo'' (NBC)
** [[Dennis Weaver]] as Sam McCloud in ''McCloud'' (NBC)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie|Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series]]}}
** [[
** [[Lee Remick]] as Cassie Walters in ''The Blue Knight'' (NBC)
|}
====Supporting performances====
{| class=wikitable width="100%"
* '''[[Rob Reiner]] as [[Michael Stivic]] in ''All in the Family'' (CBS) (Episode: "The Games Bunkers Play")'''
** [[Edward Asner]] as [[Lou Grant]] in ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS)
** [[Gary Burghoff]] as [[Radar O'Reilly]] in ''M*A*S*H'' (CBS)
**
** [[
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series|Best Supporting Actress in Comedy]]}}
** [[
** [[Sally Struthers]] as [[Gloria Stivic]] in ''All in the Family'' (CBS)
**
|-
* '''[[Michael Moriarty]] as Jim O'Connor in ''The Glass Menagerie'' (ABC)'''
** [[Michael Douglas]] as Steve Keller in ''The Streets of San Francisco'' (ABC)
** [[Will Geer]] as Zebulon Walton in ''The Waltons'' (CBS)
** [[Sam Waterston]] as Tom Wingfield in ''The Glass Menagerie'' (ABC)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series|Best Supporting Actress in Drama]]}}
* '''[[Joanna Miles]] as Laura Wingfield in ''The Glass Menagerie'' (ABC)'''
** [[Ellen Corby]] as Esther Walton in ''The Waltons'' (CBS)
** [[Nancy Walker]] as Mildred in ''[[McMillan & Wife]]'' (NBC)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Supporting Actor in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music}}
* '''[[
**
** [[
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music}}
* '''[[Brenda Vaccaro]] in ''The Shape of Things'' (CBS)'''
**
** [[
** [[
|}
===Directing===
{| class="wikitable
|+ {{sronly|Directing}}
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series|Best Directing in Comedy]]}}
* '''''M*A*S*H'' (CBS): "Carry on, Hawkeye" – [[Jackie Cooper]]'''
** ''M*A*S*H'' (CBS): "Deal Me Out" – [[Gene Reynolds]]
** ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS): "Lou's First Date" – [[Jay Sandrich]]
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series|Best Directing in Drama – Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme]]}}
* '''''The Blue Knight'' (NBC): "Part III" – [[Robert Butler (director)|Robert Butler]]'''
** ''The Waltons'' (CBS): "The Journey" – [[Harry Harris (director)|Harry Harris]]
** ''The Waltons'' (CBS): "The Thanksgiving Story" – [[Philip Leacock]]
|-
* '''''Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments'' (CBS) – [[Dwight Hemion]]'''
** ''Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra'' (NBC) – [[Marty Pasetta]]
** ''Mitzi... A Tribute to the American Housewife'' (CBS) – [[Tony Charmoli]]
** ''Peggy Fleming Visits the Soviet Union'' (NBC) – [[Sterling Johnson]]
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series|Best Directing in Variety or Music]]}}
* '''''The Carol Burnett Show'' (CBS): "The Australia Show" – [[Dave Powers (director)|Dave Powers]]'''
** ''[[In Concert (American TV series)|In Concert]]'' (ABC): "Cat Stevens" – Joshua White
** ''The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour'' (CBS): "Ken Berry and George Foreman" – Art Fisher
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" colspan="2"| {{Award category|#EEDD82| [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Best Directing in Drama – Single Program – Comedy or Drama]]}}
* '''
** ''A Case of Rape'' (NBC) – [[Boris Sagal]]
** ''The Execution of Private Slovik'' (NBC) – [[Lamont Johnson]]
** ''The Migrants'' (CBS) – [[Tom Gries]]
** ''Pueblo'' (ABC) – [[Anthony Page]]
|}
===Writing===
{| class="wikitable
|+ {{sronly|Writing}}
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series|Best Writing in Comedy]]}}
* '''''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS): "The Lou and Edie Story" – [[Treva Silverman]]'''
** ''M*A*S*H'' (CBS): "Hot Lips and Empty Arms" – [[Linda Bloodworth-Thomason]] and [[Mary Kay Place]]
** ''M*A*S*H'' (CBS): "The Trial of Henry Blake" – McLean Stevenson
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series|Best Writing in Drama]]}}
* '''''The Waltons'' (CBS): "The Thanksgiving Story" – [[Joanna Lee (writer)|Joanna Lee]]'''
** ''Kojak'' (CBS): "Death is Not a Passing Grade" – Gene R. Kearney
** ''The Waltons'' (CBS): "The Easter Story" – [[John McGreevey]]
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special|Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music]]}}
* '''''Lily'' (CBS)'''
** ''Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments'' (CBS)
** ''Paradise'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|[[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series|Best Writing in Variety or Music]]}}
* '''''The Carol Burnett Show'' (CBS): "Bernadette Peters"'''
** ''The Carol Burnett Show'' (CBS): "The Family Show"
** ''The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour'' (CBS): "Chuck Connors and Howard Cosell"
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Writing in Drama – Original Teleplay}}
* '''
**
**
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Best Writing in Drama – Adaptation}}
* '''
** ''The Execution of Private Slovik'' (NBC) – [[Richard Levinson]] and [[William Link]]
** ''Steambath'' (PBS) – [[Bruce Jay Friedman]]
|}
===Super Emmys===
The Primetime Super Emmy Award was a set of 14 awards that were given in conjunction with the traditional Emmy Awards at the 1974 ceremony.
Winners of a traditional Emmy would then compete against their genre counterpart from the same category (comedy vs. drama for "Series", [[miniseries]] vs. [[Television film|telefilm]] for "Special"). This format would prove to be the Super Emmy's undoing. In order to vote on a Super Emmy winner, the traditional Emmy winners had to be announced well before the ceremony.
Several members of the [[Academy of Television Arts & Sciences|Television Academy]] were against implementing the new awards. Super Emmy winners [[Alan Alda]] and [[Mary Tyler Moore]] were some of the loudest detractors. Both threatened to resign from the academy if they were installed. During their acceptance speeches, Moore said that comparing comedic and dramatic television was "apples to oranges". Alda went one step further in his speech "it's comparing apples to oranges to Volkswagens."<ref>O'Neil, Thomas. "1973-74. A Super S*M*A*S*H Night." The Emmys: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to the Battle of TV's Best Shows and Greatest Stars. New York: Perigee, 2000. 173-174.</ref>
The Super Emmy was never awarded again.
====Acting====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
* '''Alan Alda as Hawkeye Pierce in ''M*A*S*H'' (CBS)'''
** Telly Savalas as Theo Kojak in ''Kojak'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Actor of the Year – Special}}
* '''
** William Holden as Bumper Morgan in ''The Blue Knight'' (NBC)
|-
* '''Mary Tyler Moore as Mary Richards in ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS)'''
** Michael Learned as Olivia Walton in ''The Waltons'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Actress of the Year – Special}}
* '''Cicely Tyson as Jane Pittman in ''The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'' (CBS)'''
** Mildred Natwick as Gwendolyn Snoop Nicholson in ''The Snoop Sisters'' (NBC)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Supporting Actor of the Year}}
* '''Michael Moriarty as Jim O'Connor
** Rob Reiner as Michael Stivic in ''All in the Family'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Supporting Actress of the Year}}
* '''Joanna Miles as Laura Wingfield in ''The Glass Menagerie'' (ABC)'''
** Cloris Leachman as Phyllis Lindstrom in ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' (CBS)
|}
Line 273 ⟶ 258:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
* '''Robert Butler for ''The Blue Knight'', (Episode: "Part III"), (NBC)'''
** Jackie Cooper for ''M*A*S*H'', (Episode: "Carry on, Hawkeye"), (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Director of the Year – Special}}
* '''
** John Korty for ''The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'', (CBS)
|}
Line 285 ⟶ 269:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
* '''Treva Silverman for ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'', (Episode: "The Lou And Edie Story"), (CBS)'''
** Joanna Lee for ''The Waltons'', (Episode: "The Thanksgiving Story"), (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Writer of the Year – Special}}
* '''Fay Kanin for ''Tell Me Where it Hurts'', (CBS)'''
** Tracy Keenan Wynn for ''The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'', (CBS)
|}
====Craft categories====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Art & Set Director of the Year}}
* '''
** Brian Bartholomew for ''Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments'' (CBS)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Cinematographer of the Year}}
* '''[[Ted Voigtlander]] for ''It's Good to Be Alive'' (CBS)'''
** Harry L. Wolf for ''Columbo'': "Any Old Port in a Storm" (NBC)
|-
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Film Editor of the Year}}
* '''[[Frank Morriss]] for ''The Execution of Private Slovik'' (NBC)'''
** [[Gene Fowler Jr.]], Marjorie Fowler, and Samuel E. Beetley for ''The Blue Knight'' (NBC)
| style="vertical-align:top;" | {{Award category|#EEDD82|Musician of the Year}}
* '''[[Jack Parnell]], Ken Welch, and Mitzie Welch for ''Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments'' (CBS)'''
|}
==Most major nominations==
{| class="wikitable"
|+Networks with multiple major nominations<ref group="note" name="MW Note">"Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the [[Creative Arts Emmy|technical categories.]]</ref>
|-
! Network !! Number of<br>Nominations
|-
| CBS || 71
|-
| NBC || 23
|-
| ABC || 18
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Programs with multiple major nominations
|-
! Program !! Category !! Network !! Number of<br>Nominations
|-
| ''M*A*S*H'' || Comedy || rowspan="4"|CBS || rowspan="2"|9
|-
| ''The Waltons'' || Drama
|-
| ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show'' || Comedy || 8
|-
| ''The Carol Burnett Show'' || Variety || 7
|-
| ''All in the Family'' || Comedy || CBS || 5
|-
| ''The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'' || Special || CBS || rowspan="5"|4
|-
| ''The Blue Knight'' || Limited || rowspan="2"|NBC
|-
| ''The Execution of Private Slovik'' || rowspan="4"|Special
|-
| ''The Glass Menagerie'' || ABC
|-
| ''The Migrants'' || rowspan="4"|CBS
|-
| ''6 Rms Riv Vu'' || rowspan="6"|3
|-
| ''Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments'' || Variety
|-
| ''Kojak'' || Drama
|-
| ''The Odd Couple'' || Comedy || ABC
|-
| ''The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour'' || Variety || CBS
|-
| ''The Streets of San Francisco'' || Drama || ABC
|-
| ''A Case of Rape'' || Special || rowspan="3"|NBC || rowspan="11"|2
|-
| ''Columbo'' || Limited
|-
| ''The Dean Martin Comedy Hour'' || rowspan="3"|Variety
|-
| ''Lily'' || CBS
|-
| ''Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra'' || rowspan="2"|NBC
|-
| ''McCloud'' || Limited
|-
| ''Pueblo'' || Special || ABC
|-
| ''The Shape of Things'' || Variety || CBS
|-
| ''The Snoop Sisters'' || Limited || NBC
|-
| ''Steambath'' || Special || rowspan="2"|PBS
|-
| ''Upstairs, Downstairs'' || Drama
|}
==Most major awards==
{| class="wikitable"
|+Networks with multiple major awards<ref group="note" name="MW Note">"Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the [[Creative Arts Emmy|technical categories.]]</ref>
|-
! Network !! Number of<br>Awards
|-
| CBS || 27
|-
| ABC || 6
|-
| NBC || 5
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Programs with multiple major awards
|-
! Program !! Category !! Network !! Number of<br>Awards
|-
| ''The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'' || Special || rowspan="4"|CBS || rowspan="2"|4
|-
| ''The Carol Burnett Show'' || Variety
|-
| ''M*A*S*H'' || rowspan="2"|Comedy || rowspan="2"|3
|-
| ''The Mary Tyler Moore Show''
|-
| ''The Blue Knight'' || Limited || NBC || rowspan="4"|2
|-
| ''The Glass Menagerie'' || Special || ABC
|-
| ''Lily'' || Variety || rowspan="2"|CBS
|-
| ''The Waltons'' || Drama
|}
;Notes
Line 325 ⟶ 410:
==External links==
* [http://www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners/1974 Emmys.com list of 1974 Nominees & Winners]
* {{IMDb
{{EmmyAwardsbyYear}}
Line 331 ⟶ 416:
[[Category:Primetime Emmy Award ceremonies|026]]
[[Category:1974 television awards|Primetime Emmy Awards]]
[[Category:1974 in Los Angeles]]
[[Category:May 1974 events in the United States]]
|
26th Primetime Emmy Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | May 28, 1974 | |||
Location | Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles, California | |||
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts and Sciences | |||
Hosted by | Johnny Carson | |||
Highlights | ||||
Most awards | The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman The Carol Burnett Show (4) | |||
Most nominations | M*A*S*H The Waltons (9) | |||
Outstanding Comedy Series | M*A*S*H | |||
Outstanding Drama Series | Upstairs, Downstairs | |||
Outstanding Limited Series | Columbo | |||
Outstanding Music-Variety Series | The Carol Burnett Show | |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | NBC | |||
|
The 26th Emmy Awards, later known as the 26th Primetime Emmy Awards, were handed out on May 28, 1974. Johnny Carson hosted the ceremony. Winners are listed in bold and networks are in parentheses.
The top shows of the night were M*A*S*H and Upstairs, Downstairs. M*A*S*H and The Waltons had the most major nominations with nine. The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman and The Carol Burnett Show led the night with four major wins apiece.
For this ceremony, individual awards dubbed "Super Emmys" were given out in addition to the traditional categories. The individual categories were dropped the following year and have yet to return since.
|
|
Outstanding Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Special
| |
Outstanding Special – Comedy or Drama
|
|
Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
|
Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
|
Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
|
Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
|
Best Lead Actor in a Drama
|
Best Lead Actress in a Drama
|
Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series
|
Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series
|
Best Supporting Actor in Comedy
|
Best Supporting Actress in Comedy
|
Best Supporting Actor in Drama
|
Best Supporting Actress in Drama
|
Best Supporting Actor in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
|
Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
|
|
Best Directing in Drama – Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme
|
Best Directing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
|
Best Directing in Variety or Music
|
Best Directing in Drama – Single Program – Comedy or Drama
|
|
|
Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music
|
Best Writing in Variety or Music
|
Best Writing in Drama – Original Teleplay
|
Best Writing in Drama – Adaptation
|
The Primetime Super Emmy Award was a set of 14 awards that were given in conjunction with the traditional Emmy Awards at the 1974 ceremony.
Winners of a traditional Emmy would then compete against their genre counterpart from the same category (comedy vs. drama for "Series", miniseries vs. telefilm for "Special"). This format would prove to be the Super Emmy's undoing. In order to vote on a Super Emmy winner, the traditional Emmy winners had to be announced well before the ceremony.
Several members of the Television Academy were against implementing the new awards. Super Emmy winners Alan Alda and Mary Tyler Moore were some of the loudest detractors. Both threatened to resign from the academy if they were installed. During their acceptance speeches, Moore said that comparing comedic and dramatic television was "apples to oranges". Alda went one step further in his speech "it's comparing apples to oranges to Volkswagens."[2]
The Super Emmy was never awarded again.
Actor of the Year – Series
|
Actor of the Year – Special
|
Actress of the Year – Series
|
Actress of the Year – Special
|
Supporting Actor of the Year
|
Supporting Actress of the Year
|
Director of the Year – Series
|
Director of the Year – Special
|
Writer of the Year – Series
|
Writer of the Year – Special
|
Art & Set Director of the Year
|
Cinematographer of the Year
|
Film Editor of the Year
|
Musician of the Year
|
Network | Number of Nominations |
---|---|
CBS | 71 |
NBC | 23 |
ABC | 18 |
Program | Category | Network | Number of Nominations |
---|---|---|---|
M*A*S*H | Comedy | CBS | 9 |
The Waltons | Drama | ||
The Mary Tyler Moore Show | Comedy | 8 | |
The Carol Burnett Show | Variety | 7 | |
All in the Family | Comedy | CBS | 5 |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman | Special | CBS | 4 |
The Blue Knight | Limited | NBC | |
The Execution of Private Slovik | Special | ||
The Glass Menagerie | ABC | ||
The Migrants | CBS | ||
6 Rms Riv Vu | 3 | ||
Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments | Variety | ||
Kojak | Drama | ||
The Odd Couple | Comedy | ABC | |
The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour | Variety | CBS | |
The Streets of San Francisco | Drama | ABC | |
A Case of Rape | Special | NBC | 2 |
Columbo | Limited | ||
The Dean Martin Comedy Hour | Variety | ||
Lily | CBS | ||
Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra | NBC | ||
McCloud | Limited | ||
Pueblo | Special | ABC | |
The Shape of Things | Variety | CBS | |
The Snoop Sisters | Limited | NBC | |
Steambath | Special | PBS | |
Upstairs, Downstairs | Drama |
Network | Number of Awards |
---|---|
CBS | 27 |
ABC | 6 |
NBC | 5 |
Program | Category | Network | Number of Awards |
---|---|---|---|
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman | Special | CBS | 4 |
The Carol Burnett Show | Variety | ||
M*A*S*H | Comedy | 3 | |
The Mary Tyler Moore Show | |||
The Blue Knight | Limited | NBC | 2 |
The Glass Menagerie | Special | ABC | |
Lily | Variety | CBS | |
The Waltons | Drama |