74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | September 3–4, 2022 | |||
Location |
| |||
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences | |||
Most awards |
| |||
Most nominations |
| |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | FXX | |||
Produced by | Bob Bain[1] | |||
Directed by | Jonathan X[1] | |||
|
The 74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2021, until May 31, 2022, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.[2][3] The awards were presented on September 3 and 4, 2022, at the Microsoft TheaterinDowntown Los Angeles, California. A total of 99 Creative Arts Emmys were presented across 93 categories. The ceremonies were broadcast in the United States by FXX on September 10.
Adele One Night Only, The Beatles: Get Back, Euphoria, Stranger Things, and The White Lotus each received five awards, leading all programs. Euphoria also tied with Succession for the most nominations, with each receiving 13. Overall program awards went to Adele One Night Only, Arcane, The Beatles: Get Back, Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night, George Carlin's American Dream, Love, Death & Robots, Love on the Spectrum U.S., The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show, Queer Eye, Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy, and When Claude Got Shot. HBO and HBO Max led all networks with a combined 26 wins from 93 nominations.
Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[3][4][a] Sections are based upon the categories listed in the 2021–2022 Emmy rules and procedures.[2] Area awards and juried awards are denoted next to the category names as applicable.[b] For simplicity, producers who received nominations for program awards have been omitted.
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
|
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
|
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
|
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
|
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
|
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
|
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
|
|
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)
|
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) (Area)
|
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) (Area)
|
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) (Area)
|
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series (Area)
|
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special (Area)
|
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
|
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
|
Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
|
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
|
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming (Juried)
|
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming (Juried)
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
|
|
Outstanding Period Costumes (Area)
|
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes (Area)
|
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes (Area)
|
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming (Juried)
|
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
|
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling (Area)
|
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Juried)
|
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series (Area)
|
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special (Area)
|
|
Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)
|
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
|
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) (Area)
|
Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Juried)
|
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup (Area)
|
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
|
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
|
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
|
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
|
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming (Area)
|
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
|
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
|
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
|
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
|
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
|
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
|
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation (Area)
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special (Area)
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) (Area)
|
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
|
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode (Area)
|
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
|
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
|
|
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Area)
|
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special (Area)
|
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
|
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
|
For the purposes of the lists below, any wins in juried categories are assumed to have a prior nomination.
Wins | Show | Network |
---|---|---|
5 | Adele One Night Only | CBS |
The Beatles: Get Back | Disney+ | |
Euphoria | HBO | |
Stranger Things | Netflix | |
The White Lotus | HBO | |
4 | Arcane | Netflix |
Squid Game | Netflix | |
3 | Barry | HBO |
Love on the Spectrum U.S. | Netflix | |
Only Murders in the Building | Hulu | |
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent | NBC | |
2 | A Black Lady Sketch Show | HBO |
Hacks | HBO Max | |
How I Met Your Father | Hulu | |
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver | HBO | |
Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls | Prime Video | |
Love, Death & Robots | Netflix | |
Lucy and Desi | Prime Video | |
RuPaul's Drag Race | VH1 | |
Severance | Apple TV+ | |
We're Here | HBO |
Nominations | Network |
---|---|
93 | HBO / HBO Max |
87 | Netflix |
34 | Apple TV+ |
Disney+ | |
32 | Hulu |
27 | CBS |
26 | Prime Video |
24 | NBC |
16 | ABC |
15 | FX / FX on Hulu |
11 | Paramount+ |
Showtime | |
9 | VH1 |
7 | Bravo |
YouTube | |
6 | Fox |
5 | CNN |
4 | Starz |
3 | AMC |
Comedy Central | |
Peacock | |
The Roku Channel | |
2 | Adult Swim |
Discovery Channel | |
Discovery+ | |
National Geographic | |
PBS | |
Sundance TV | |
TBS |
Wins | Network |
---|---|
26 | HBO / HBO Max |
23 | Netflix |
9 | Disney+ |
8 | Hulu |
6 | Prime Video |
5 | Apple TV+ |
CBS | |
NBC | |
3 | FX / FX on Hulu |
2 | VH1 |
The following categories were presented at each ceremony:[5]
In April 2022, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced that the 74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards would be held on September 3 and 4, leading into the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards on September 12. Nominations for the awards were announced on July 12.[8] The first night of awards focused on unscripted, variety, and animated programming, while the second night focused on scripted programs.[9] For the first time since 2019, the ceremonies were held at the Microsoft TheaterinDowntown Los Angeles; the ceremonies had been held elsewhere the previous two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[10][11] Additionally, the ceremonies were followed by the Governors Galas for the first time since before the pandemic.[10] The two nights were edited into a single broadcast shown on FXX on September 10 and made available later on Hulu.[11]
The event used a mix of tables and theater seating; producer Bob Bain explained that the tables aimed to create a "nightclub environment". Additionally, satellite stages were positioned to shorten walks for some winners. To keep each ceremony around two and a half hours, the producers opted to go hostless, instead using short monologues and comedy bits from presenters.[9] To comply with COVID-19 protocols, all production members and attendees were required to show a negative COVID-19 test before the event.[12]
Changes for the Creative Arts categories this year included:[13][14][15]
In addition, several categories were moved between the main and Creative Arts broadcasts. Outstanding Variety Special (Live) and Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) were moved to the Creative Arts ceremonies, while Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special replaced Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series in the main broadcast.[16][17]