Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Iraq |
Dates | 1–10 April |
Teams | 10 (from 2 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Iraq (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Syria |
Third place | Libya |
Fourth place | Lebanon |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 21 |
Goals scored | 111 (5.29 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ali Al-Biski (16 goals) |
Best player(s) | Shidrak Yousif |
← 1964 1985 → |
The 1966 Arab Cup was the third edition of the Arab Cup hosted by Baghdad, Iraq. The host nation and defending champions Iraq won the title for the 2nd time.[1]
At the tournament's closing ceremony, the chairman of the Arab Cup Organising Committee announced that the next edition of the Arab Cup would be held in 1967 in Damascus, Syria,[2] however this did not end up taking place.
The 10 participated teams are:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iraq | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 7 |
Lebanon | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 |
Jordan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 3 |
Kuwait | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 11 | –3 | 2 |
Bahrain | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 22 | –15 | 1 |
Iraq | 3–1 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Yousif Dhiab Atta |
Lebanon | 2–1 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
El-Sharki Abou Murad |
Mustafa Al-Adwan 22' |
Iraq | 2–1 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
Assad Atta |
Al-Shaqran 22' |
Lebanon | 6–1 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Altounian El-Sharki Abou Murad Berjaoui Chatila |
Lebanon | 2–1 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
El-Sharki 1', ?' | Al-Dawla |
Jordan | 2–1 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Issa 22' Mustafa Al-Adwan 60' |
Zalekh |
Iraq | 10–1 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Dhiab Jameel Ismail Najim Hameed Dawood |
Jordan | 2–2 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Issa 22' Mustafa Al-Adwan 70' |
Kuwait | 4–4 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Iraq | 0–0 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Oman abandoned their first match against Libya with 10 minutes left from a disputed decision when they started losing 21–0 to Libya, and withdrew from the tournament.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Libya | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 0 | +34 | 6 |
Syria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 |
Palestine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 3 |
North Yemen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24 | –23 | 0 |
Oman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | –21 | 0 |
Libya | 0–0 | Palestine |
---|---|---|
Syria | 4–1 | North Yemen |
---|---|---|
Libya | 21–0 [n 1] | Oman |
---|---|---|
Ben Soueid Al-Biski Al-Jahani Ben Zayed |
Abandoned in 80' |
Syria | 0–0 | Libya |
---|---|---|
Palestine | 7–0 | North Yemen |
---|---|---|
Syria | 3–1 | Palestine |
---|---|---|
Libya | 13–0 | North Yemen |
---|---|---|
Al-Biski Ben Soueid Al-Ahwal Al-Khatiti |
| Semi-finals | Final | ||||
| ||||||
| April 8, 1966 – Baghdad | |||||
| ||||||
| Iraq | 3 | ||||
| April 10, 1966 – Baghdad | |||||
| Libya | 1 | ||||
| Iraq | 2 | ||||
| April 8, 1966 – Baghdad | |||||
| Syria | 1 | ||||
| Syria | 1 | ||||
| ||||||
| Lebanon | 0 | ||||
| Third place | |||||
| ||||||
| April 10, 1966 – Baghdad | |||||
| ||||||
| Libya | 6 | ||||
| ||||||
| Lebanon | 1 |
Iraq | 3–1 | Libya |
---|---|---|
Mahmoud Balla Atta |
Al-Biski |
Syria | 1–0 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Libya | 6–1 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Al-Biski Al-Jahani Al-Ahwal |
El-Sharki |
Iraq | 2–1 | Syria |
---|---|---|
Ismail 68', 84' | Idlibi 27' |
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mamdouh Khourma (Jordan)
| |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Editions |
| ||||
Finals |
| ||||
Squads |
| ||||
Qualification |
| ||||
Related topics |
| ||||
Note: The 1992 edition was organised as part of the Arab Games, and also counted as the Arab Cup. |
| |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
International competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Club competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Youth competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Women's competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Women's youth competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
Related competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||
National teams |
| ||||||||||||||||