This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (April 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
|
1980 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | March 11 – 16 |
Season: | 1979–80 |
Location: | Dortmund, West Germany |
Venue: | Westfalenhallen |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Jan Hoffmann | |
Ladies' singles: Anett Pötzsch | |
Pairs: Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | |
Ice dance: Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | |
Navigation
| |
Previous: 1979 World Championships | |
Next: 1981 World Championships |
The 1980 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Dortmund, West Germany from March 11 to 16. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance.
The ISU Representative was John R. Shoemaker and the ISU Technical Delegate was Josef Dědič.
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Jan Hoffmann | Robin Cousins | Charles Tickner |
Ladies | Anett Pötzsch | Dagmar Lurz | Linda Fratianne |
Pair skating | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich |
Ice dance | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (6 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | SP | FS | SP+FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan Hoffmann | East Germany | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 189.94 | 11 |
2 | Robin Cousins | United Kingdom | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 188.82 | 17 |
3 | Charles Tickner | United States | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 185.12 | 30 |
4 | David Santee | United States | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 185.16 | 32 |
5 | Scott Hamilton | United States | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 179.94 | 49 |
6 | Mitsuru Matsumura | Japan | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 177.14 | 58 |
7 | Igor Bobrin | Soviet Union | 6 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 176.66 | 59 |
8 | Fumio Igarashi | Japan | 13 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 171.86 | 82 |
9 | Brian Pockar | Canada | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 171.56 | 83 |
10 | Hermann Schulz | East Germany | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 171.08 | 88 |
11 | Rudi Cerne | West Germany | 12 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 170.60 | 91 |
12 | Mario Liebers | East Germany | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 166.86 | 108 |
13 | Jean-Christophe Simond | France | 4 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 164.56 | 115 |
14 | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 16 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 158.84 | 129 |
15 | Grzegorz Filipowski | Poland | 18 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 160.12 | 129 |
16 | Jozef Sabovčík | Czechoslovakia | 14 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 155.82 | 142 |
17 | William Schober | Australia | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 144.60 | 161 |
18 | Helmut Kristofics-Binder | Austria | 17 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 142.90 | 166 |
19 | Thomas Öberg | Sweden | 15 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 142.44 | 167 |
20 | Eric Krol | Belgium | 21 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 140.32 | 172 |
21 | Miljan Begovic | Yugoslavia | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 127.68 | 189 |
22 | Wang Zhili | China | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 111.56 | 198 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
*: better placed due to the majority of the better placings
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | SP | FS | SP+FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anett Pötzsch | East Germany | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 188.38 | 12 |
2 | Dagmar Lurz | West Germany | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 186.22 | 23* |
3 | Linda Fratianne | United States | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 187.04 | 22 |
4 | Emi Watanabe | Japan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 184.82 | 33 |
5 | Claudia Kristofics-Binder | Austria | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 180.48 | 47 |
6 | Denise Biellmann | Switzerland | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 178.56 | 57 |
7 | Lisa-Marie Allen | United States | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 178.22 | 58 |
8 | Kristiina Wegelius | Finland | 6 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 172.68 | 79 |
9 | Deborah Cottrill | United Kingdom | 9 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 172.14 | 85 |
10 | Katarina Witt | East Germany | 20 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 170.86 | 95* |
11 | Elaine Zayak | United States | 22 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 170.70 | 94 |
12 | Sanda Dubravčić | Yugoslavia | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 169.30 | 107 |
13 | Carola Weißenberg | East Germany | 13 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 168.68 | 111 |
14 | Tracey Wainman | Canada | 21 | 17 | 10 | 14 | 164.00 | 128 |
15 | Sonja Stanek | Austria | 16 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 158.90 | 142 |
16 | Renata Baierová | Czechoslovakia | 23 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 158.20 | 143 |
17 | Susan Broman | Finland | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 156.68 | 158 |
18 | Anne-Sophie de Kristoffy | France | 14 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 155.72 | 160 |
19 | Christina Riegel | West Germany | 18 | 26 | 17 | 18 | 154.90 | 164 |
20 | Yoko Yakushi | Japan | 25 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 151.48 | 179 |
21 | Reiko Kobayashi | Japan | 19 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 150.74 | 188 |
22 | Anita Siegfried | Switzerland | 26 | 23 | 20 | 22 | 147.98 | 194 |
23 | Bodil Olsson | Sweden | 28 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 144.64 | 208 |
24 | Belinda Coulthard | Australia | 27 | 27 | 24 | 24 | 140.82 | 216 |
25 | Rudina Pasveer | Netherlands | 24 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 136.12 | 222 |
26 | Barbara Toffolo | Italy | 30 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 129.60 | 237 |
27 | Hanne Gamborg | Denmark | 29 | 31 | 25 | 27 | 128.52 | 240 |
28 | Shin Hea-sook | South Korea | 31 | 32 | 28 | 29 | 119.50 | 255 |
29 | Liu Zhiying | China | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 117.56 | 258 |
WD | Danielle Rieder | Switzerland | 7 | 13 | ||||
WD | Elena Vodorezova | Soviet Union | 11 | 15 | ||||
WD | Karin Riediger | West Germany | 15 | 20 | ||||
WD | Susanna Driano | Italy |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 144.64 | 10 |
2 | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 142.92 | 20 |
3 | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 141.08 | 25 |
4 | Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach | East Germany | 4 | 4 | 138.98 | 38 |
5 | Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz | West Germany | 6 | 5 | 135.92 | 46 |
6 | Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov | Soviet Union | 5 | 7 | 134.32 | 55 |
7 | Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers | United States | 8 | 6 | 134.10 | 58 |
8 | Ingrid Spieglová / Alan Spiegl | Czechoslovakia | 7 | 8 | 130.56 | 76 |
9 | Cornelia Haufe / Kersten Bellmann | East Germany | 9 | 10 | 128.14 | 84 |
10 | Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli | United States | 10 | 11 | 127.68 | 90 |
11 | Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini | Canada | 11 | 9 | 127.86 | 91 |
12 | Yukiko Okabe / Takashi Mura | Japan | 12 | 13 | 119.74 | 113 |
13 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | United Kingdom | 13 | 12 | 119.06 | 115 |
14 | Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain | Australia | 14 | 14 | 116.38 | 123 |
15 | Luan Bo / Yao Bin | China | 15 | 15 | 88.06 | 135 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges: