Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 8 March 1989 – 6 February 1990 |
Teams | 29 (from 15 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | UNAM (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Pinar del Río |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 62 |
Goals scored | 191 (3.08 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jorge Campos (7 goals) |
← 1988 1990 → |
The 1989 CONCACAF Champions' Cup was the 25th edition of the CONCACAF Champions' Cup, the premier football club competition organized by CONCACAF, the regional governing body of North America, Central America, and the Caribbean.
UNAM won the final 4–2 on aggregate for their third CONCACAF club title.[1][2]
The teams were split in two zones, North/Central American and Caribbean, (as North and Central American sections combined to qualify one team for the final), each one qualifying the winner to the final tournament. All the matches in the tournament were played under the home/away match system.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coke Milpross | 4–1 | Diriangén | 3–0 | 1–1 |
América | 1–3 | La Previsora | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Coke Milpross | 3–0 | Diriangén |
---|---|---|
Diriangén | 1–1 | Coke Milpross |
---|---|---|
Coke Milpross won 4–1 on aggregate.
América | 1–1 | La Previsora |
---|---|---|
La Previsora | 0–2 | América |
---|---|---|
América won 3–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
St. Louis Busch S.C. | 1–8 | UdeG | 1–0 | 0–8 |
San Francisco Greek-American | 3–7 | UNAM | 2–2 | 1–5 |
St. Louis Busch S.C. | 1–0 | UdeG |
---|---|---|
UdeG | 8–0 | St. Louis Busch S.C. |
---|---|---|
UdeG won 8–1 on aggregate.
San Francisco Greek-American | 2–2 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
UNAM | 5–1 | San Francisco Greek-American |
---|---|---|
UNAM won 7–3 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Duurly's | 2–9 | La Previsora | 0–3 | 2–6 |
Coke Milpross | 2–5 | Plaza Amador | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Duurly's | 0–3 | La Previsora |
---|---|---|
La Previsora | 6–2 | Duurly's |
---|---|---|
La Previsora won 9–2 on aggregate.
Coke Milpross | 1–1 | Plaza Amador |
---|---|---|
Plaza Amador | 4–1 | Coke Milpross |
---|---|---|
Plaza Amador won 5–2 on aggregate.
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CAR | ESP | LÁF | AUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cartaginés | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Advance to third round | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Real España | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Luis Ángel Firpo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Aurora | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLI | HER | MUN | COJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | Advance to third round | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | Herediano | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | 1–2 | — | 3–2 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Municipal | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | 2–2 | 2–3 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Cojutepeque | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1– | — |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
La Previsora | 5–6 | UdeG | 0–1 | 5–5 (a.e.t.) |
Plaza Amador | 0–10 | UNAM | 0–4 | 0–6 |
La Previsora | 1–0 | UdeG |
---|---|---|
UdeG | 5–5 (a.e.t.) | La Previsora |
---|---|---|
UdeG won 6–5 on aggregate.
Plaza Amador | 0-4 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
Nil |
UNAM | 6–0 | Plaza Amador |
---|---|---|
Luis García x 2 Enrique González x 2 TBD TBD |
Nil |
UNAM won 10–0 on aggregate.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLI | HER | ESP | CAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 | Advance to third round | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Herediano | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Real España | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | — | 0–2 | ||
4 | Cartaginés | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | — |
Real España | 1–3 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Olimpia | 3–0 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Herediano | 2–2 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Olimpia | 3–0 | Real España |
---|---|---|
Real España | 2–0 | Cartaginés |
---|---|---|
Olimpia | 2–1 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 1–6 | UNAM | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Herediano | 3–2 | UdeG | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Olimpia | 1–1 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
UNAM | 5–0 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
UNAM won 6–1 on aggregate; advanced to the fourth round.
Herediano | 2–1 | UdeG |
---|---|---|
UdeG | 1–1 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
Herediano won 3–2 on aggregate; advanced to the fourth round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Herediano | 2–6 | UNAM | 1–1 | 1–5 |
Herediano | 1–1 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
UNAM | 5–1 | Herediano |
---|---|---|
UNAM won 6–2 on aggregate; advanced to the final.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aigle Rouge | 1–1 (6–7 p) | L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Rivière-Pilote | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Tempête | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Solidarité-Scolaire | 2–4 | Réveil Sportif | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Aigle Rouge | 1–0 | L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau |
---|---|---|
L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau | 0–1 | Aigle Rouge |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
7–6 |
1–1 on aggregate. L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau won 7–6 on penalties.
Rivière-Pilote | 0–0 | Tempête |
---|---|---|
Tempête | 2–2 | Rivière-Pilote |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
2–2 on aggregate. Rivière-Pilote won 4–3 on penalties.
Solidarité-Scolaire | 1–1 | Réveil Sportif |
---|---|---|
Réveil Sportif | 3–1 | Solidarité-Scolaire |
---|---|---|
Réveil Sportif won 4–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rivière-Pilote | 2–0 | Réveil Sportif |
Rivière-Pilote | 2–0 | Réveil Sportif |
---|---|---|
Rivière-Pilote advanced to the third round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rivière-Pilote | 2–1 | L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau |
Rivière-Pilote | 2–1 | L'Étoile de Morne-à-l'Eau |
---|---|---|
Rivière-Pilote advanced to the fourth round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PIN | TRI | DEF | JUV | CJC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pinar del Río | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 7 | Advance to fourth round | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Trintoc | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | 2–0 | — | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Defence Force | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | 2–0 | 4–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
4 | SV Juventus | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | CRKSV Jong Colombia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | — |
Pinar del Río | 6–0 | SV Juventus |
---|---|---|
Osvaldo Alonso x 2 Raymundo Garcia x 2 TBD TBD |
Nil |
Defence Force | 2–0 | CRKSV Jong Colombia |
---|---|---|
TBD TBD |
Nil |
Trintoc | 1–0 | CRKSV Jong Colombia |
---|---|---|
TBD | Nil |
Pinar del Río | 1–0 | Defence Force |
---|---|---|
TBD | Nil |
Defence Force | 0–0 | SV Juventus |
---|---|---|
Nil | Nil |
Pinar del Río | 3–3 | Trintoc |
---|---|---|
TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD |
Pinar del Río | 2–0 | CRKSV Jong Colombia |
---|---|---|
TBD TBD |
Nil |
Trintoc | 4–0 | SV Juventus |
---|---|---|
TBD X 2 TBD TBD |
Nil |
SV Juventus | 4–3 | CRKSV Jong Colombia |
---|---|---|
TBD X 2 TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD |
Defence Force | 1–0 | Trintoc |
---|---|---|
Nil |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rivière-Pilote | 2–3 | Pinar del Río | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Rivière-Pilote | 1–1 | Pinar del Río |
---|---|---|
Pinar del Río | 2–1 | Rivière-Pilote |
---|---|---|
Pinar del Río won 3–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pinar del Río | 2–4 | UNAM | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Pinar del Río | 1–1 | UNAM |
---|---|---|
|
|
UNAM | 3–1 | Pinar del Río |
---|---|---|
|
UNAM |
Pinar del Río |
UNAM won 4–2 on aggregate.
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Club Universidad Nacional matches
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National |
| ||||||
Continental |
|