| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 103 seats to Strathclyde Regional Council 52 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Result of the election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to Strathclyde Regional Council were held on Thursday 3 May 1990, on the same day as the eight other Scottish regional elections. This was the fifth election to the regional council following the local government reforms in the 1970s.
The election was the last to use the 103 electoral divisions created by the Initial Reviews of Electoral Arrangements in 1978. Each electoral division elected one councillor using first-past-the-post voting.[1]
Labour, who had won every previous election to Strathclyde Regional Council, retained a large majority by winning 90 of the 103 seats – up three from the previous election in 1986 despite their vote share falling by 0.4%. The Conservatives remained as the second largest party by retaining five of their six seats. The Liberal Democrats contested their first election in Strathclyde following the merger of the Liberal Party and the Social Democratic Party (SDP) in 1988.[2] The new party won four of the five seats that the Liberal Party had won in the 1986 election but with less than half vote share of its predecessors. The Liberal Party and the SDP had contested the previous election in a political alliance.[2] Despite coming second in the popular vote and increasing their vote share to more than 20%, the Scottish National Party (SNP) retained only one of their two seats. The remaining three seats were won by independent candidates.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 90 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 87.4 | 52.2 | 409,905 | 0.4 | |
Conservative | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 | 16.3 | 127,827 | 3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 46,356 | 8.3 | |
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 15,553 | 0.1 | ||
SNP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 21.2 | 166,468 | 3.7 | |
Scottish Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 15,517 | 1.8 | ||
Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3,875 | 1.8 | ||
Total | 103 | 784,636 |
Electoral division | Councillor | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kintyre | G. McMillan | Labour hold | |
2 | Mid Argyll/Islay | C. MacIntyre | SSLD hold | |
3 | Lorn/Mull | I. Bell | SNP hold | |
4 | Bute/West Cowal | J. McMillan | Independent hold | |
5 | Dunoon/East Cowal | J. Walsh | Independent hold | |
6 | Dumbarton | I. Macdonald | Labour hold | |
7 | Helensburgh | W. Petrie | Independent hold | |
8 | Vale of Leven | D. Mills | Labour hold | |
9 | Drumry/Summerhill | C. Gordon | Labour hold | |
10 | Blairdardie/Knightscliffe | J. W. Mackechnie | Labour hold | |
11 | Yoker/Knightswood | W. Perry | Labour hold | |
12 | Scotstoun/Broomhill | K. J. Murray | Labour hold | |
13 | Kelvindale/Kelvinside | C. M. Mason | SSLD hold | |
14 | Summerston/Maryhill | N. Bakshi | Labour hold | |
15 | Milton/Ruchill | G. McGrath | Labour hold | |
16 | North Kelvin/Park | J. Gray | Labour hold | |
17 | Partick/Anderston | M. Green | Labour hold | |
18 | Springburn/Robroyston | M. Beckett | Labour hold | |
19 | Keppochhill/Cowlairs | W. Harley | Labour hold | |
20 | Alexandra Parade/Dennistoun | D. Fleming | Labour hold | |
21 | Central/Calton | A. McLean | Labour hold | |
22 | Belvedere/Carntyne | J. McKenzie | Labour hold | |
23 | Parkhead/Shettleston | D. Laing | Labour hold | |
24 | Lethamhill/Riddrie | R. Marshall | Labour hold | |
25 | Queenslie/Barlanark | A. J. Long | Labour hold | |
26 | Mount Vernon/Ballieston | D. Hay | Labour hold | |
27 | Gartloch/Easterhouse | A. Viola | Labour hold | |
28 | Drumoyne/Govan | I. G. Davidson | Labour hold | |
29 | Penilee/Cardonald | J. F. McLean | Labour hold | |
30 | Mosspark/Bellahouston | H. McElhorne | Labour hold | |
31 | Crookston/Cowglen | W. M. Timoney | Labour hold | |
32 | South Nithill/Arden | W. O'Rourke | Labour hold | |
33 | Pollokshields/Shawlands | M. Millar | Labour hold | |
34 | Kingston/Hutchesontown | S. McCartney | Labour hold | |
35 | Queen's Park/Crosshill | W. R. McLennan | Labour hold | |
36 | Pollokshaws/Newlands | G. Carroll | Labour hold | |
37 | King's Park/Aikenhead | B. Millar | Labour hold | |
38 | Toryglen/Rutherglen | E. Thompson | Labour hold | |
39 | Linn Park/Castlemilk | H. Walker | Labour hold | |
40 | Glenwood/Fernwood | N. Toppin | Labour hold | |
41 | Cambuslang/Halfway | A. McGowan | Labour hold | |
42 | Clydebank/Kilpatrick South | M. Turner | Labour hold | |
43 | Clydebank/Kilpatrick West | D. McNulty | Labour hold | |
44 | Milngavie/Kilmardinny | K. Moodie | SSLD hold | |
45 | Bearsden | J. Bannerman | SSLD hold | |
46 | Kirkintilloch | S. Gilmore | Labour hold | |
47 | Bishopbriggs | T. Rae | Labour hold | |
48 | Chryston/Kelvin Valley | C. Gray | Labour hold | |
49 | Cumbernauld North | B. McCulloch | Labour hold | |
50 | Cumbernauld South | G. McElroy | Labour hold | |
51 | Kilsyth/Condorrat | T. Barrie | Labour hold | |
52 | Coatbridge North | J. Murphy | Labour hold | |
53 | Coatbridge South | J. Martin | Labour hold | |
54 | Airdrie East | J. McGuigan | Labour hold | |
55 | Airdrie South & West | J. Donnelly | Labour hold | |
56 | Chapelhall/Salsburgh | P. Donnelly | Labour hold | |
57 | Dalziel | B. M. Scott | Labour hold | |
58 | Wishaw | J. Gibson | Labour hold | |
59 | Clydevale | W. Irvine | Labour hold | |
60 | Fortissat | J. Burns | Labour hold | |
61 | Bellshill/Tannochside | C. Hebenton | Labour hold | |
62 | Clydesdale | J. Reddin | Labour hold | |
67 | Calderwood/St Leonard's | A. Maggs | Labour hold | |
68 | Westwood/Mains | D. M. Sanderson | Labour hold | |
69 | Murray/Avondale | P. Watters | Labour hold | |
70 | Eastwood North | C. E. Lyon | Conservative hold | |
71 | Eastwood South | I. Drysdale | Conservative hold | |
72 | Lanark/Lesmahagow | M. Smith | Labour hold | |
73 | Tinto | A. Lawson | Labour hold | |
74 | Carluke | J. Robinson | Labour hold | |
75 | Paisley Craigielea | H. Revie | Labour hold | |
76 | Paisley Gleniffer | J. McDowell | Labour hold | |
77 | Paisley Central | J. Mullin | Labour hold | |
78 | Paisley Abercorn | G. Grant | Labour hold | |
79 | Barrhead | J. McGuire | Labour hold | |
80 | Johnstone | A. Ferguson | Labour hold | |
81 | Renfrew | R. McGurty | Labour hold | |
82 | Gryffe | R. Gould | Labour hold | |
83 | Argarran | B. Oldry | Labour hold | |
84 | Port Glasgow/Kilmacolm | A. MacLean | Labour hold | |
85 | Cartsdyke | R. G. Young | Labour hold | |
86 | Greenock South West | Y. Robertson | Labour hold | |
87 | Inverclyde West | J. J. Clocherty | Labour gain from SLD | |
88 | Irvine Central | E. Gray | Labour hold | |
89 | Irvine South | T. Colyer | Labour hold | |
90 | Kilwinning/Stevenson | A. Lambie | Labour hold | |
91 | Garnock Valley | J. Jennings | Labour hold | |
92 | Saltcoats/Ardrossan | B. McGeechan | Labour hold | |
93 | Arran/Largs etc. | J. F. Clarkson | Conservative hold | |
97 | Ayr North | R. Campbell | Labour hold | |
98 | Ayr South | T. McGillivray | Conservative hold | |
99 | Prestwick/Coylebank | J. Baillie | Labour hold | |
100 | North Kyle | J. Gilmour | Conservative hold | |
101 | Carrick | A. Hill | Labour gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | M. Brogan | 4,945 | 59.2 | 4.7 | |
SNP | Y. Dear | 1,811 | 21.7 | 6.2 | |
Conservative | W. Irving | 987 | 11.8 | 3.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | J. Oswald | 608 | 7.3 | 4.9 | |
Majority | 3,134 | 37.5 | 10.9 | ||
Turnout | 8,351 | 40.4 | 1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 20,701 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 4.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Timmins | 4,388 | 50.9 | 7.5 | |
SNP | N. Dear | 2,594 | 30.1 | 13.3 | |
Conservative | D. Black | 1,218 | 14.1 | 2.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | J. Shields | 414 | 4.8 | 8.7 | |
Majority | 1,794 | 20.8 | 20.8 | ||
Turnout | 8,614 | 43.2 | 0.8 | ||
Registered electors | 19,987 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 7.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Burns | 5,483 | 67.5 | 5.3 | |
SNP | M. Miller | 1,844 | 22.7 | 1.8 | |
Conservative | A. T. Aitchison | 792 | 9.7 | 0.2 | |
Majority | 3,639 | 44.8 | 3.5 | ||
Turnout | 8,119 | 45.1 | 0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 18,003 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 5.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | M. Waugh | 5,650 | 59.5 | 5.2 | |
SNP | T. Muir | 1,606 | 16.9 | 4.5 | |
Conservative | I. S. MacAuslane | 1,316 | 13.9 | 7.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | S. Grieve | 903 | 9.5 | 17.2 | |
Majority | 4,044 | 42.6 | 15.0 | ||
Turnout | 9,475 | 44.0 | 3.6 | ||
Registered electors | 21,587 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 5.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Collins | 4,369 | 44.8 | 10.4 | |
SNP | D. Coffey | 4,144 | 42.5 | 7.7 | |
Conservative | G. Woodford | 791 | 8.1 | 0.5 | |
Scottish Green | R. Berringer | 269 | 2.8 | New | |
SDP | J. Kerr | 164 | 1.7 | New | |
Majority | 225 | 2.3 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 9,737 | 50.3 | 1.0 | ||
Registered electors | 19,367 | ||||
Labour gain from SNP | Swing | 1.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Blaney | 4,391 | 46.6 | 3.8 | |
SNP | B. Graham | 2,846 | 30.2 | 9.7 | |
Conservative | L. Freeman | 1,689 | 17.9 | 0.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | J. Wells | 293 | 3.1 | New | |
SDP | A. Stevenson | 191 | 2.0 | New | |
Majority | 1,545 | 16.4 | 13.5 | ||
Turnout | 9,410 | 46.3 | 3.3 | ||
Registered electors | 20,350 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 6.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Aitken | 5,268 | 54.2 | 1.0 | |
SNP | I. MacInnes | 2,328 | 24.0 | 8.0 | |
Conservative | J. Woods | 1,786 | 18.4 | 0.7 | |
SDP | M. Temple | 325 | 3.3 | New | |
Majority | 2,940 | 30.2 | 37.5 | ||
Turnout | 9,707 | 43.3 | 0.9 | ||
Registered electors | 22,463 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 4.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Boyd | 5,822 | 82.1 | 2.0 | |
SNP | H. Sloan | 809 | 11.4 | 4.1 | |
Conservative | N. Martin | 456 | 6.4 | New | |
Majority | 5,013 | 70.7 | 2.1 | ||
Turnout | 7,087 | 44.2 | 3.6 | ||
Registered electors | 16,045 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 1.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | T. Farrell | 6,278 | 87.7 | 18.9 | |
Conservative | S. Shepherd | 858 | 12.0 | 2.3 | |
Majority | 5,420 | 75.7 | 18.0 | ||
Turnout | 7,136 | 42.0 | 0.8 | ||
Registered electors | 17,055 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 15.0 |