The 1993 Camel GT Championship and Exxon Supreme GT Championship seasons were the 23rd season of the IMSA GT Championship auto racing series. It was the final year of the Camel's sponsorship of the prototype class, and the final year of the GTP and GTP Lights prototype categories before they were replaced with the World Sports Car (WSC) class of prototypes the following year.
The GT classes did not participate in all events. Races marked with All had all classes on track at the same time.
Rnd | Race | Length | Class | Circuit | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rolex 24 at Daytona | 24 Hours | All | Daytona International Speedway Road Course | January 30
January 31 |
2 | Toyota Grand Prix of Miami | 1 Hour 45 Minutes | Proto | Streets of Miami | February 21 |
1 Hour | GT | ||||
3 | Camel 12 Hours of Sebring | 12 Hours | All | Sebring International Raceway | March 20 |
4 | Toyota Grand Prix of Atlanta | 1 Hour 45 Minutes | Proto | Atlanta Motor Speedway Roval | April 18 |
5 | Toyota Trucks Lime Rock Grand Prix | 2 Hours | Proto | Lime Rock Park | May 31 |
6 | Nissan Grand Prix of Ohio | 1 Hour | GT | Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course | June 12 |
2 Hours | Proto | June 13 | |||
7 | Camel Continental Grand Prix | 500 km | All | Watkins Glen International Short Course | June 27 |
8 | Piggly Wiggly Grand Prix | 500 km | All | Road America | July 11 |
9 | Monterey CamelGT | 1 Hour | GT | Laguna Seca Raceway | July 24 |
1 Hour 45 Minutes | Proto | July 25 | |||
10 | G.I. Joe's/Camel Grand Prix | 1 Hour 45 Minutes | Proto | Portland International Raceway | August 1 |
1 Hour | GT | ||||
11 | The Checker Camel Grand Prix | 2 Hours | Proto | Phoenix International Raceway | October 2 |
1 Hour | GT | October 3 |
World Sports Cars were classified with GTP cars in the final standings, but were run as a separate class in sprint races.
Team | Car | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Huffaker Racing | Kudzu DG-2-Buick | 12 | David Rocha | 11 |
private entrant | Mantac-Chevrolet | 18 | Cass Whitehead | 8, 10 |
Performance Tech Motorsports | Argo JM19-Buick | 25 | Brent O'Neill | 2, 6-7 |
Bieri Racing | Alba AR2/6-Ford | 40 | Fermín Vélez | 11 |
Heinz Wirth | 11 | |||
Scandia Engineering | Kudzu DG-2-Buick | 43 | Andy Evans | 2, 4, 7–8, 10-11 |
François Migault | 2, 4–5, 7, 9-10 | |||
Tom Hessert | 9 | |||
Fermín Vélez | 11 | |||
Pegasus Racing | Pegasus WSC-BMW | 46 | Oliver Kuttner | 8-10 |
48 | 6 | |||
Downing/Atlanta | Kudzu DG-2-Buick | 68 | Jim Pace | 11 |
Butch Hamlet | 11 | |||
James Lee | Shelby LR93-Dodge | 93 | Cliff Rassweiler | 10 |
Non-GTP prototypes raced at the 24 Hours of Daytona under this class.
Team | Car | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jaguar Racing | Jaguar XJR-12D | 2 | Davy Jones | 1 |
Scott Pruett | 1 | |||
Scott Goodyear | 1 | |||
3 | David Brabham | 1 | ||
Mario Andretti | 1 | |||
John Nielsen | 1 | |||
32 | 1 | |||
David Brabham | 1 | |||
Davy Jones | 1 | |||
John Andretti | 1 |
GTO cars ran as part of the GTS class in endurance races.
GTO cars only raced as a separate class at sprint races.
Team | Car | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rocketsports Racing | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 00 | Brian DeVries | 6-11 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 06 | Vincent Musicaro | 2 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 7 | Deborah Gregg | 2 |
private entrant | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 10 | Robert Borders | 2 |
Competition Motorsport South | Chevrolet Camaro | 10 | Ken Bupp | 6 |
11 | 2, 7-11 | |||
Peter Uria | 7 | |||
Tommy Riggins | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 12 | Joe Llauget | 2, 6-11 |
private entrant | Pontiac Firebird | 13 | Rick Katko | 6 |
Roush Racing | Ford Mustang | 14 | Michael Dingman | 2 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 16 | Carlos Lopez | 2 |
Garfield's Auto | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 17 | Joe Pezza | 6-11 |
Michael Zimicki | 7 | |||
53 | Joe Pezza | 2 | ||
private entrant | Ford Mustang | 18 | Lito Riano | 2 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 18 | Mitchell Bender | 6 |
Dan Osterholt | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 20 | Dan Osterholt | 2, 6-8 |
Clay Young | 7 | |||
Briody Racing | Oldsmobile Calais | 24 | Jim Briody | 2 |
Curren Motorsports | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 27 | Tom Curren | 2 |
Wayne Akers Ford | Ford Mustang | 28 | Wayne Akers | 2 |
private entrant | Pontiac Firebird | 28 | Rob Davis | 9 |
Fuller Race Cars Inc. | Chevrolet Camaro | 30 | Nick Cole | 2, 6, 8, 11 |
Bill Fuller | 11 | |||
Chevrolet Camaro | 31 | Nick Cole | 7, 11 | |
Buick Somerset | Bill Fuller | 2 | ||
Chevrolet Camaro | 6, 11 | |||
Carolina Racing Engines | Pontiac Grand Prix | 32 | Gary Smith | 2 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 38 | Trent Terry | 6 |
Falgueras/Abreu | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 46 | Rolando Falgueras | 2 |
Adriano Abreu | 2 | |||
private entrant | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 47 | Charles Morgan | 6-11 |
Lindley Racing | Ford Mustang | 48 | Les Lindley | 2, 6-11 |
private entrant | Ford Thunderbird | 49 | Robert Rose | 6 |
private entrant | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 51 | Mark Porcaro | 6-8 |
private entrant | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 68 | Luis Méndez | 2 |
private entrant | Oldsmobile Toronado | 70 | Bob Lee | 2 |
Mollett Racing | Ford Mustang | 74 | Casey Mollett | 2, 11 |
Bobby Basso | Oldsmobile Calais | 80 | Bobby Basso | 7 |
Phil Kelly | 7 | |||
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 85 | Chip Boatright | 6 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 87 | Steve Hodge | 10 |
Groggins Plastics | Oldsmobile Cutlass | 88 | Flip Groggins | 2, 7 |
private entrant | Chevrolet Camaro | 90 | Jim Maguire | 11 |
private entrant | Buick Somerset | 91 | Lance Leonelli | 2, 6, 11 |
Kendall Racing | Ford Mustang | 96 | Chuck Kendall | 9 |
Performance Plus | Chevrolet Camaro | 99 | Mark Pielsticker | 9-10 |
Team | Car | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Henry Taleb Racing | Nissan 300ZX | 08 | Henry Taleb | 1-2 |
Alfonso Adarquea | 1 | |||
Marcelo Adarquea | 1 | |||
Ignacia Escobar | 1 | |||
private entrant | Pontiac Fiero | 09 | Luis M. Méndez | 2 |
Support Net Racing | Mazda MX-6 | 4 | Henry Camferdam | 7-8, 11 |
9 | 6 | |||
12 | 1 | |||
Dan Robson | 1 | |||
Gary Drummond | 1 | |||
private entrant | Mazda RX-7 | 11 | Steve Clark | 6 |
private entrant | Porsche 911 | 14 | Mat Lowrance | 9 |
private entrant | Mazda RX-7 | 15 | Eduardo Pellerano | 6, 8 |
Auberlen Racing Concepts | Mazda RX-7 | 19 | Bill Auberlen | 2, 6-11 |
Dibos Racing | Mazda MX-6 | 24 | Juan Dibós | 1, 3 |
Eduardo Dibós | 1, 3 | |||
Raúl Orlandini | 1 | |||
Roger Mandeville | 1 | |||
Bill Auberlen | 3 | |||
84 | Eduardo Dibós | 2, 6 | ||
Mazda RX-7 | 7-11 | |||
Alex Job Racing | Porsche 911 | 26 | Charles Slater | 1, 3, 6–8, 11 |
Butch Hamlet | 1, 3 | |||
Mark Sandridge | 1 | |||
Bill Ferran | 3, 7 | |||
Peter Uria | 8 | |||
Charles Wagner | Mazda RX-7 | 39 | Bill Auberlen | 1 |
Dave Russell | 1 | |||
Charles Wagner | 1 | |||
Mike Graham | 1 | |||
Richardson Racing | Lotus Esprit | 40 | Tim Richardson | 11 |
Kryderacing | Nissan 240SX | 57 | Reed Kryder | 1-3, 6–8, 11 |
Frank Del Vecchio | 1, 3 | |||
Guy Kuster | 1, 3, 8 | |||
Joe Danaher | 1 | |||
private entrant | Porsche 911 | 57 | Monte Shelton | 10 |
Pro-Technik Racing | Porsche 911 | 58 | Sam Shalala | 1, 6 |
Anthony Lazzaro | 1 | |||
Frank Beard | 1, 3 | |||
Alex Tradd | 1 | |||
Andre Toennis | 1 | |||
Omar Daniel | 1 | |||
Curt Catallo | 3 | |||
Haas Fogle | 3 | |||
Ernie Lader | 3 | |||
Bill Ferran | 6 | |||
private entrant | Nissan 240SX | 66 | John Goddard | 9-10 |
Kenneth Brady | Mazda MX-6 | 70 | Kenneth Brady | 3 |
Bill Weston | 3 | |||
Dom DeLuca | 3 | |||
Jay Kjoller | Porsche 911 | 72 | Jay Kjoller | 7-8 |
Joe Cogbill | 7-8 | |||
James O'Connell | 6 | |||
Jack Lewis Enterprises | Porsche 964 Carrera RSR | 73 | Jack Lewis | 1, 6-8 |
Joe Cogbill | 1 | |||
Stephen Hynes | 1, 7 | |||
Bob Barker | 1 | |||
Bill Ferran | 8 | |||
Dick Greer Racing
Wendy's Race Team |
Mazda RX-7 | 82 | Dick Greer | All |
Al Bacon | 1, 3 | |||
Peter Uria | 1, 3 | |||
Mike Mees | 1, 3 | |||
private entrant | Porsche 911 | 85 | Tony Canahuate | 2 |
Dynamic Air Conditioning | Porsche 911 | 89 | Bruce Jones | 6 |
Ray Hendricks | 7 | |||
Team Casual Motorsport | Porsche 911 | 91 | Mel Butt | 3 |
Ron Zitza | 3 | |||
Tommy Johnson | 3 | |||
C. Lorin Hicks | 3 | |||
Oest Enterprises Racing | Porsche 911 Carrera RSR | 92 | Dieter Oest | 9 |
Leitzinger Racing | Nissan 240SX | 95 | Bob Leitzinger | All |
Butch Leitzinger | 1, 3 | |||
Chuck Kurtz | 1 | |||
Don Knowles | 3 | |||
97 | Butch Leitzinger | 2, 6-11 |
Production-based GT cars were allowed to compete in endurance races and selected sprint races as part of this class, not scoring championship points.
A class for ACO-spec GT cars was introduced for the Road America and Laguna Seca races, but no cars appeared at Laguna Seca.
Team | Car | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jaguar Racing | Jaguar XJ220C TWR | 99 | Davy Jones | 8 |
Jay Cochran | 8 |
|
Bold - Pole position |
Pos. | Driver | DAY | MIA | SEB | ATL | LIM | MOH | WGL | ELK | LGA | POR | PHX | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Parker Johnstone | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 168 |
2 | Bob Schader | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 148 | |
3 | Dan Marvin | DNS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | DNS | 1 | 1 | 2 | DNS | 145 | |
4 | Tim McAdam | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 140 |
5 | Jim Downing | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | DNS | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 139 |
6 | Bob Earl | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 127 | |
7 | Mike Sheehan | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 109 | ||
8 | Jim Pace | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | DNS | 62 | |||||
9 | Neil Jamieson | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 61 | |||
10 | Jeff Lapcevich | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 53 | |||||
11 | Ruggero Melgrati | 1 | 1 | 7 | 46 | ||||||||
12 | John Jones | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 45 | ||||||
13 | John Grooms | 1 | 28 | ||||||||||
Andy Evans | 5 | 3 | 28 | ||||||||||
Charles Morgan | 5 | 3 | 28 | ||||||||||
Miroslav Jonak | 5 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 28 | ||||||
Dick Sasser | 3 | 5 | 5 | 28 | |||||||||
18 | Ross Bentley | 2 | 23 | ||||||||||
19 | Price Cobb | 1 | 21 | ||||||||||
20 | Fermín Vélez | 3 | 3 | 20 | |||||||||
John Marconi | 3 | 20 | |||||||||||
Jeremy Dale | 2 | 20 | |||||||||||
23 | Buddy Lazier | 4 | 18 | ||||||||||
24 | Philippe Favre | 4 | 15 | ||||||||||
25 | Butch Hamlet | 3 | DNS | 12 | |||||||||
Michael Dow | 3 | ||||||||||||
27 | Ed De Long | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 10 | ||||
Nick Holmes | 6 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||||
Bobby Brown | 7 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||
Ken Parschauer | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||
31 | Anthony Lazzaro | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
Sam Shalala | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
John Macaluso | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Charles Monk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
John Higgins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
36 | Steve Deeks | 8 | 3 |
WSC cars were counted as part of the GTP class for points standings.
Pos. | Driver | MIA | ATL | LIM | MOH | WGL | ELK | LGA | POR | PHX | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | Andy Evans | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 42 | |||
11 | François Migault | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 41 | |||
27 | Butch Hamlet | 2 | 8 | ||||||||
Jim Pace | 2 | 8 | |||||||||
30 | David Rocha | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
31 | Oliver Kuttner | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||
34 | Brent O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Pos. | Driver | DAY | MIA | SEB | MOH | WGL | ELK | LGA | POR | PHX | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommy Kendall | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 132 |
2 | Johnny O'Connell | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 122 |
3 | Darin Brassfield | DNS | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 121 |
4 | Paul Gentilozzi | DNS | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 92 |
5 | Steve Millen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 68 | ||||
6 | Scott Pruett | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 45 | |||||
7 | Kent Painter | 6 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 44 | |||||
8 | John Fergus | 2 | 2 | 43 | |||||||
9 | Bruce Trenery | 6 | 8 | 3 | 34 | ||||||
10 | Robbie Buhl | 1 | 28 | ||||||||
Wally Dallenbach Jr. | 1 | DNS | 28 | ||||||||
12 | Daniel Urrutia | 5 | 7 | 25 | |||||||
13 | Jim Stevens | 2 | 23 | ||||||||
14 | John Morton | 3 | 1 | 20 | |||||||
15 | Bill Cooper | 4 | 18 | ||||||||
Joe Pezza | 4 | 18 | |||||||||
Jon Gooding | 4 | 18 | |||||||||
18 | Calvin Fish | 20 | 3 | 17 | |||||||
19 | Craig Rubright | 5 | 16 | ||||||||
20 | Richard McDill | 19 | 5 | 13 | |||||||
Tom Juckette | 19 | 5 | 13 | ||||||||
22 | Andy Petery | 9 | 6 | 11 | |||||||
John Macaluso | 6 | 11 | |||||||||
Thomas Schweitz | DNS | 6 | 11 | ||||||||
25 | Gene Whipp | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||
Luis Sereix | 7 | 9 | |||||||||
27 | Andrew Osman | 6 | 8 | 8 | |||||||
R.J. Gottlieb | 5 | 8 | |||||||||
29 | Dick Downs | 7 | 9 | 7 | |||||||
Eddie Sharp | 9 | 7 | |||||||||
Eddie Sharp Jr. | 9 | 7 | |||||||||
32 | Tommy Riggins | 12 | 6 | 10 | 6 |
Pos. | Driver | MIA | MOH | WGL | ELK | LGA | POR | PHX | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Morgan | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 97 | |
2 | Ken Bupp | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 68 |
3 | Joe Pezza | DNS | 4 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 65 |
Joe Llauget | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 65 | |
5 | Les Lindley | 1 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 62 |
6 | Brian DeVries | 12 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 33 | |
7 | Dan Osterholt | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 30 | |||
Nick Cole | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 30 | |||
9 | Mark Porcaro | 7 | 10 | 4 | 14 | ||||
10 | Clay Young | 3 | 12 | ||||||
11 | Deborah Gregg | 4 | 10 | ||||||
12 | Flip Groggins | 6 | 8 | 9 | |||||
13 | Casey Mollett | 19 | 5 | 8 | |||||
Peter Uria | 5 | 8 | |||||||
Chuck Kendall | 5 | 8 | |||||||
16 | Gary Smith | 8 | 3 | ||||||
Lance Leonelli | 12 | 8 | 10 | 3 | |||||
18 | Jim Briody | 9 | 2 | ||||||
Bill Fuller | DNS | 11 | 9 | 2 | |||||
Robert Rose | 9 | 2 | |||||||
21 | Michael Dingman | 10 | 1 | ||||||
Chip Boatright | 10 | 1 |
Pos. | Driver | DAY | MIA | SEB | MOH | WGL | ELK | LGA | POR | PHX | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Butch Leitzinger | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 155 | |
2 | Bob Leitzinger | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 119 |
3 | Dick Greer | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 107 |
4 | Bill Auberlen | 7 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 100 |
5 | Eduardo Dibós | 6 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 65 |
6 | Peter Uria | 1 | 1 | 10 | 53 | ||||||
Al Bacon | 1 | 1 | 53 | ||||||||
8 | Bill Ferran | 2 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 33 | |||||
9 | Charles Slater | 5 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 32 | |||
10 | Reed Kryder | 10 | DNS | 3 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 29 | ||
11 | Henry Camferdam | 8 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 27 | ||||
12 | Anthony Lazzaro | 2 | 23 | ||||||||
Omar Daniel | 2 | 23 | |||||||||
14 | Butch Hamlet | 5 | 2 | 20 | |||||||
15 | Henry Taleb | 4 | 6 | 18 | |||||||
16 | Guy Kuster | 10 | 3 | 9 | 17 | ||||||
17 | Curt Catallo | 4 | 15 | ||||||||
Ernie Lader | 4 | 15 | |||||||||
Haas Fogle | 4 | 15 | |||||||||
20 | Don Knowles | 5 | 13 | ||||||||
21 | Jack Lewis | 9 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 12 | |||||
Joe Cogbill | 9 | 9 | 4 | 12 | |||||||
Jay Kjoller | 9 | 4 | 12 | ||||||||
24 | Mel Butt | 6 | 11 | ||||||||
Ron Zitza | 6 | 11 | |||||||||
Tommy Johnson | 6 | 11 | |||||||||
27 | Tony Canahuate | 5 | 8 | ||||||||
Eduardo Pellerano | 5 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
John Goddard | 5 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||
30 | Monte Shelton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
31 | Stephen Hynes | 9 | 8 | 3 | |||||||
32 | James O'Connell | 9 | 2 |
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IMSA |
| ||||||
SCCA |
| ||||||
Grand-Am |
|