1999 IAAF World Cross Country Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 27th |
Date | 27–28 March |
Host city | Belfast, United Kingdom |
Venue | Barnett Demesne/Queen's University Playing Fields |
Events | 6 |
Distances | 12 km – Senior men 4.236 km – Men's short 8.012 km – Junior men 8.012 km – Senior women 4.236 km – Women's short 6.124 km – Junior women |
Participation | 759 athletes from 66 nations |
The 1999 IAAF World Cross Country Championships took place on 27 and 28 March 1999. The races were held at the Barnett Demesne/Queen's University Playing Fields in Belfast, United Kingdom. Reports of the event were given in The New York Times,[1][2] in the Herald,[3] and for the IAAF.[4][5][6][7][8][9]
Complete results for senior men,[10][11][12] for senior men's teams,[10][13][14] for men's short race,[15][16][17] for men's short race teams,[15][18][19] for junior men,[20][21][22] for junior men's teams,[20][23][24] senior women,[25][26][27] for senior women's teams,[25][28][29] for women's short race,[30][31][32] for women's short race teams,[30][33][34] for junior women,[35][36][37] for junior women's teams,[35][38][39] medallists,[40] and the results of British athletes who took part[41] were published.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Senior men (12 km) |
Paul Tergat Kenya |
38:28 | Patrick Ivuti Kenya |
38:32 | Paulo Guerra Portugal |
38:46 |
Men's short (4.236 km) |
Benjamin Limo Kenya |
12:28 | Paul Kosgei Kenya |
12:31 | Haylu Mekonnen Ethiopia |
12:35 |
Junior men (8.012 km) |
Haylu Mekonnen Ethiopia |
25:38 | Richard Limo Kenya |
25:43 | Kipchumba Mitei Kenya |
25:45 |
Senior women (8.012 km) |
Gete Wami Ethiopia |
28:00 | Merima Denboba Ethiopia |
28:12 | Paula Radcliffe United Kingdom |
28:12 |
Women's short (4.236 km) |
Jackline Maranga Kenya |
15:09 | Yamna Belkacem France |
15:16 | Annemari Sandell Finland |
15:17 |
Junior women (6.124 km) |
Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia |
21:26 | Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya |
21:37 | Yoshiko Fujinaga Japan |
21:41 |
Team | ||||||
Senior men | Kenya | 12 | Ethiopia | 57 | Portugal | 76 |
Men's short | Kenya | 14 | Morocco | 45 | Ethiopia | 55 |
Junior men | Kenya | 16 | Ethiopia | 24 | Tanzania | 77 |
Senior women | Ethiopia | 18 | Kenya | 27 | Portugal | 94 |
Women's short | France | 40 | Ethiopia | 48 | Morocco | 69 |
Junior women | Ethiopia | 20 | Kenya | 31 | Japan | 46 |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Paul Tergat | Kenya | 38:28 | |
Patrick Ivuti | Kenya | 38:32 | |
Paulo Guerra | Portugal | 38:46 | |
4 | Joshua Chelanga | Kenya | 39:05 |
5 | Evans Rutto | Kenya | 39:12 |
6 | Paul Koech | Kenya | 39:51 |
7 | Mohammed Mourhit | Belgium | 40:09 |
8 | Jon Brown | United Kingdom | 40:09 |
9 | Habte Jifar | Ethiopia | 40:21 |
10 | Domingos Castro | Portugal | 40:25 |
11 | Assefa Mezegebu | Ethiopia | 40:33 |
12 | Róbert Štefko | Slovakia | 40:39 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
12 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
57 | |||||||||||||
Portugal
|
76 | |||||||||||||
4 | Spain | 103 | ||||||||||||
5 | Morocco | 108 | ||||||||||||
6 | Italy | 125 | ||||||||||||
7 | United States | 133 | ||||||||||||
8 | United Kingdom | 159 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Limo | Kenya | 12:28 | |
Paul Kosgei | Kenya | 12:31 | |
Haylu Mekonnen | Ethiopia | 12:35 | |
4 | Million Wolde | Ethiopia | 12:36 |
5 | James Koskei | Kenya | 12:38 |
6 | Daniel Gachara | Kenya | 12:41 |
7 | Abdellah Béhar | France | 12:44 |
8 | John Kosgei | Kenya | 12:45 |
9 | El Hassan Lahssini | Morocco | 12:47 |
10 | Mohamed Amyn | Morocco | 12:50 |
11 | Adil Kaouch | Morocco | 12:52 |
12 | Adam Goucher | United States | 12:53 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
14 | |||||||||||||
Morocco
|
45 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
55 | |||||||||||||
4 | France | 77 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 100 | ||||||||||||
6 | United Kingdom | 122 | ||||||||||||
7 | Italy | 125 | ||||||||||||
8 | Spain | 145 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Haylu Mekonnen | Ethiopia | 25:38 | |
Richard Limo | Kenya | 25:43 | |
Kipchumba Mitei | Kenya | 25:45 | |
4 | Abiyote Abate | Ethiopia | 25:46 |
5 | Albert Chepkurui | Kenya | 26:01 |
6 | Sammy Kipketer | Kenya | 26:06 |
7 | Duncan Lebo | Kenya | 26:14 |
8 | Faustin Baha | Tanzania | 26:15 |
9 | Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 26:27 |
10 | Yibeltal Admassu | Ethiopia | 26:28 |
11 | Hailemariam Tegafaw | Ethiopia | 26:59 |
12 | Alene Emere | Ethiopia | 27:00 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
16 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
24 | |||||||||||||
Tanzania
|
77 | |||||||||||||
4 | Morocco | 79 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 116 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 126 | ||||||||||||
7 | Spain | 160 | ||||||||||||
8 | Japan | 178 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Gete Wami | Ethiopia | 28:00 | |
Merima Denboba | Ethiopia | 28:12 | |
Paula Radcliffe | United Kingdom | 28:12 | |
4 | Ayelech Worku | Ethiopia | 28:15 |
5 | Susan Chepkemei | Kenya | 28:21 |
6 | Jane Ngotho | Kenya | 28:29 |
7 | Jane Omoro | Kenya | 28:40 |
8 | Helena Sampaio | Portugal | 28:42 |
9 | Leah Malot | Kenya | 28:49 |
10 | Deena Drossin | United States | 28:53 |
11 | Leila Aman | Ethiopia | 28:55 |
12 | Restituta Joseph | Tanzania | 29:07 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
18 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
27 | |||||||||||||
Portugal
|
94 | |||||||||||||
4 | Australia | 111 | ||||||||||||
5 | Romania | 121 | ||||||||||||
6 | Japan | 132 | ||||||||||||
7 | United Kingdom | 134 | ||||||||||||
8 | United States | 136 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Jackline Maranga | Kenya | 15:09 | |
Yamna Belkacem | France | 15:16 | |
Annemari Sandell | Finland | 15:17 | |
4 | Kathy Butler | Canada | 15:30 |
5 | Restituta Joseph | Tanzania | 15:31 |
6 | Alemitu Bekele | Ethiopia | 15:37 |
7 | Asmae Leghzaoui | Morocco | 15:40 |
8 | Teresa Wanjiku | Kenya | 15:41 |
9 | Fatima Yvelain | France | 15:44 |
10 | Blandine Bitzner-Ducret | France | 15:47 |
11 | Constantina Diţă | Romania | 15:49 |
12 | Kutre Dulecha | Ethiopia | 15:50 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France
|
40 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
48 | |||||||||||||
Morocco
|
69 | |||||||||||||
4 | Kenya | 72 | ||||||||||||
5 | Romania | 93 | ||||||||||||
6 | United Kingdom | 125 | ||||||||||||
7 | Ireland | 159 | ||||||||||||
8 | Canada | 165 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Worknesh Kidane | Ethiopia | 21:26 | |
Vivian Cheruiyot | Kenya | 21:37 | |
Yoshiko Fujinaga | Japan | 21:41 | |
4 | Hareg Sidelil | Ethiopia | 21:44 |
5 | Naoko Sakata | Japan | 21:46 |
6 | Merima Hashim | Ethiopia | 21:50 |
7 | Helena Volná | Czech Republic | 21:53 |
8 | Pamela Kiyara | Kenya | 21:59 |
9 | Elvan Abeye | Ethiopia | 22:03 |
10 | Flomena Cheyech | Kenya | 22:07 |
11 | Jackline Chemwok | Kenya | 22:14 |
12 | Elizabeth Rumokol | Kenya | 22:15 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
20 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
31 | |||||||||||||
Japan
|
46 | |||||||||||||
4 | South Africa | 92 | ||||||||||||
5 | Zimbabwe | 143 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 170† | ||||||||||||
7 | Algeria | 173† | ||||||||||||
8 | Russia | 174† | ||||||||||||
Full results |
†: Nadia Ejjafiniof Morocco was the original 21st-place finisher in 22:37 min, but was disqualified for age falsification.[42]
* Host nation (Great Britain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya | 6 | 6 | 1 | 13 |
2 | Ethiopia | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
3 | France | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Morocco | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tanzania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 12 | 12 | 11 | 35 |
An unofficial count yields the participation of 759 athletes from 66 countries. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[41] The announced athlete from Equatorial Guinea did not show.[16][17]
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 1998 2000 » | |||||||||
World |
| ||||||||
Regional |
| ||||||||
Seasonal |
| ||||||||
National |
|
World Championships organised by World Athletics
| |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|
Indoor |
|
Continental Cup* |
|
U20 |
|
U18 |
|
Cross Country |
|
Race Walking |
|
Women's Road Race |
|
Marathon |
|
Half Marathon |
|
Road Relay |
|
Relays |
|
Ultimate |
|
Road Running |
|
| |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Editions |
| ||||||||||||||
Races |
| ||||||||||||||
|
International cross country running championships
| ||
---|---|---|
World |
| |
Continental |
| |
Regional |
| |
See also: Modern pentathlon • International Cross Country Championships (1903–1972) |
54°33′N 5°58′W / 54.550°N 5.967°W / 54.550; -5.967