Jump to content
Main menu
Navigation
●Main page
●Contents
●Current events
●Random article
●About Wikipedia
●Contact us
●Donate
Contribute
●Help
●Learn to edit
●Community portal
●Recent changes
●Upload file
Search
●Create account
●Log in
●Create account
● Log in
Pages for logged out editors learn more
●Contributions
●Talk
(Top)
1
Preliminary round
tion
1.1
Group 1
1.2
Group 2
1.3
Group 3
1.4
Group 4
1.5
Group 5
1.6
Group 6
1.7
Group 7
1.8
Group 8
2
Final tournament
ion
2.1
Group stage
2.1.1
Group A
2.1.2
Group B
2.2
Final
3
See also
4
External links
1999 UEFA Regions' Cup
●العربية
●Italiano
Edit links
●Article
●Talk
●Read
●Edit
●View history
Tools
Actions
●Read
●Edit
●View history
General
●What links here
●Related changes
●Upload file
●Special pages
●Permanent link
●Page information
●Cite this page
●Get shortened URL
●Download QR code
●Wikidata item
Print/export
●Download as PDF
●Printable version
Appearance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
1999 UEFA Regions' CupUEFA Regions' Cup Italy 1999 |
---|
|
Host country | Italy |
---|
Dates | 1 June – 30 June (preliminary) 31 October – 5 November (finals) |
---|
Teams | 32 (preliminary) / 8 (finals) |
---|
|
Champions | Veneto (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Madrid |
---|
2001 →
|
International football competition
The 1999 UEFA Regions' Cup was the first UEFA Regions' Cup. It was held in Italy and won by the Veneto team from the host nation, which beat Spain's Madrid 3–2, after extra time, in the final.
Preliminary round[edit]
The 32 teams entered were drawn into eight groups of four, with the following countries hosting each group's matches:
-
Group 1 – Georgia
-
Group 2 – Poland
-
Group 3 – Ukraine
-
Group 4 – Italy
-
Group 5 – Greece
-
Group 6 – Portugal
-
Group 7 – Germany
-
Group 8 – Republic of Ireland
The winners of each group qualified for the final tournament.
Group 1[edit]
Team
|
Pld
|
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts
|
Tbilisi (H)
|
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
5
|
Baku
|
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
+1 |
4
|
Yug
|
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
3
|
Marmara
|
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
−2 |
2
|
Notes:
|
|
|
12 June 1999
|
Tbilisi |
1 – 0 |
Baku
|
Yug |
1 – 1 |
Marmara
|
13 June 1999
|
Tbilisi |
2 – 2 |
Yug
|
Baku |
3 – 1 |
Marmara
|
15 June 1999
|
Marmara |
0 – 0 |
Tbilisi
|
Baku |
1 – 1 |
Yug
|
Group 2[edit]
Notes:
|
|
|
26 June 1999
|
Lesser Poland |
1 – 0 |
Tampere
|
Latgale |
4 – 1 |
Klaipėda
|
27 June 1999
|
Lesser Poland |
3 – 0 |
Latgale
|
Tampere |
1 – 5 |
Klaipėda
|
29 June 1999
|
Klaipėda |
3 – 6 |
Lesser Poland
|
Tampere |
1 – 1 |
Latgale
|
Group 3[edit]
|
|
|
22 June 1999
|
Minsk |
0 – 3 |
Ialoveni (f)
|
Kyiv Oblast |
3 – 0 |
Armenia
|
23 June 1999
|
Armenia |
2 – 2 |
Ialoveni
|
Kyiv Oblast |
3 – 0 |
Minsk (f)
|
25 June 1999
|
Armenia |
3 – 0 |
Minsk (f)
|
Ialoveni |
0 – 3 |
Kyiv Oblast
|
Group 4[edit]
|
|
|
3 June 1999
|
Veneto |
3 – 2 |
Sofia
|
Geneva |
3 – 2 |
MNZ Ljubljana
|
4 June 1999
|
Veneto |
1 – 0 |
Geneva
|
Sofia |
2 – 1 |
MNZ Ljubljana
|
6 June 1999
|
MNZ Ljubljana |
1 – 6 |
Veneto
|
Sofia |
1 – 0 |
Geneva
|
Group 5[edit]
|
|
|
21 June 1999
|
Macedonia |
1 – 2 |
Israel
|
Western Serbia |
4 – 0 |
Gozo
|
22 June 1999
|
Israel |
6 – 0 |
Gozo
|
Macedonia |
3 – 1 |
Western Serbia
|
24 June 1999
|
Gozo |
2 – 8 |
Macedonia
|
Israel |
6 – 1 |
Western Serbia
|
Group 6[edit]
|
|
|
27 June 1999
|
San Marino |
1 – 3 |
Madrid
|
Algarve |
0 – 0 |
Auvergne
|
28 June 1999
|
Auvergne |
1 – 2 |
Madrid
|
Algarve |
3 – 0 |
San Marino
|
30 June 1999
|
San Marino |
0 – 2 |
Auvergne
|
Madrid |
2 – 0 |
Algarve
|
Group 7[edit]
|
|
|
1 June 1999
|
Westphalia |
5 – 0 |
Luxembourg
|
Prague |
1 – 0 |
Regio Noord
|
2 June 1999
|
Westphalia |
0 – 1 |
Prague
|
Luxembourg |
0 – 4 |
Regio Noord
|
4 June 1999
|
Regio Noord |
2 – 1 |
Westphalia
|
Luxembourg |
1 – 1 |
Prague
|
Group 8[edit]
|
|
|
14 June 1999
|
Cheshire |
1 – 2 |
District West
|
Republic of Ireland |
2 – 0 |
West Scotland Region
|
16 June 1999
|
Cheshire |
1 – 1 |
Republic of Ireland
|
District West |
1 – 2 |
West Scotland Region
|
18 June 1999
|
West Scotland Region |
0 – 2 |
Cheshire
|
Republic of Ireland |
0 – 2 |
District West
|
Final tournament[edit]
Italy was chosen to host the final tournament, with matches being played from 31 October to 5 November 1999.
Group stage[edit]
The eight preliminary group winners were drawn into two groups of four, with the two group winners advancing to the final.
Group A[edit]
|
|
|
31 October 1999
|
Madrid |
1 – 1 |
Prague
|
District West |
1 – 1 |
Lesser Poland
|
1 November 1999
|
Madrid |
2 – 0 |
District West
|
Prague |
1 – 1 |
Lesser Poland
|
3 November 1999
|
Lesser Poland |
1 – 3 |
Madrid
|
Prague |
3 – 2 |
District West
|
Group B[edit]
|
|
|
31 October 1999
|
Israel |
1 – 1 |
Kyiv Oblast
|
Tbilisi |
1 – 1 |
Veneto
|
1 November 1999
|
Israel |
1 – 2 |
Tbilisi
|
Kyiv Oblast |
1 – 2 |
Veneto
|
3 November 1999
|
Veneto |
2 – 0 |
Israel
|
Kyiv Oblast |
4 – 1 |
Tbilisi
|
Attendance: ~700
Referee: Guido Wildhaber (Switzerland)
1999 UEFA Regions' Cup Winners
|
|
Veneto
|
See also[edit]
UEFA Regions' Cup
External links[edit]
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1999_UEFA_Regions%27_Cup&oldid=1137735489"
Categories:
●UEFA Regions' Cup
●1998–99 in European football
●International association football competitions hosted by Italy
●1998–99 in Italian football
Hidden categories:
●Articles with short description
●Short description matches Wikidata
●This page was last edited on 6 February 2023, at 05:09 (UTC).
●Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 4.0;
additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
●Privacy policy
●About Wikipedia
●Disclaimers
●Contact Wikipedia
●Code of Conduct
●Developers
●Statistics
●Cookie statement
●Mobile view