Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 Canberra International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Nicole Arendt Ai Sugiyama | |||
Runners-up | Nannie de Villiers Annabel Ellwood | |||
Score | 6–4, 7–6 (7–2) | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
Nicole Arendt and Ai Sugiyama won in the final 6–4, 7–6 (7–2) against Nannie de Villiers and Annabel Ellwood.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Arendt A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Majoli S Plischke | 1 | 3 | 1 | N Arendt A Sugiyama | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Habšudová S Jeyaseelan | 4 | 3 | Å Carlsson M Maleeva | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Å Carlsson M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | 1 | N Arendt A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Horn P Suárez | Q | D Bedáňová H Inoue | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Bedáňová H Inoue | w/o | Q | D Bedáňová H Inoue | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Casoni J Kandarr | 6 | 6 | G Casoni J Kandarr | 77 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Buth T Hergold | 3 | 2 | 1 | Nicole Arendt Ai Sugiyama | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Matevžič N Ostrovskaya | 2 | 3 | Nannie de Villiers Annabel Ellwood | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lee W Prakusya | 6 | 6 | J Lee W Prakusya | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Asagoe R Hiraki | 4 | 77 | 5 | 4 | K Boogert M Oremans | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Boogert M Oremans | 6 | 64 | 7 | J Lee W Prakusya | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N de Villiers A Ellwood | 6 | 6 | N de Villiers A Ellwood | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy H Nagyová | 2 | 4 | N de Villiers A Ellwood | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Grahame J Henin | w/o | WC | A Grahame J Henin | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Rubin S Testud |
Both seeded teams received byes to the second round.
First round | Second round | Final Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zsófia Gubacsi Tatiana Perebiynis | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Monique Adamczak Nadia Johnston | 7 | Dája Bedáňová Haruka Inoue | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Dája Bedáňová Haruka Inoue | 9 | Dája Bedáňová Haruka Inoue | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Mireille Dittmann Kristen van Elden | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mireille Dittmann Kristen van Elden | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Evelyn Fauth Petra Mandula | 4 |
2002 » | |
---|---|
Grand Slam events |
|
Tier I tournaments |
|
Tier II tournaments |
|
Tier III tournaments |
|
Tier IV tournaments |
|
Tier V tournaments |
|
Team events |
|