Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25 October 2002 (2002-10-25)– 3 November 2002 (2002-11-03) | ||
Edition | 6th | ||
Venue | Pretoria Showgrounds[1] | ||
Location | Pretoria, South Africa | ||
|
The 2002 IBF World Junior Championships was an international badminton tournament held in Pretoria, South Africa. China team won the overall titles after clinched the mixed team, boys' and girls' singles, and also the girls' and mixed doubles titles. The boys' doubles title goes to Korean pair.[2][3]
A total of 23 countries competed at the team competition.[1]
1. China
2. South Korea
3. Indonesia
4. Thailand
5. Chinese Taipei
6. Germany
7. Malaysia (Debut)
8. England
9. India
10. Denmark
11. Sweden
12. Canada
13. Netherlands
14. Russia
15. Bulgaria (Debut)
16. South Africa
17. Hong Kong
18. Nigeria (Debut)
19. Czech Republic
20. Zambia (Debut)
21. Finland (Debut)
22. Australia
23. Kenya (Debut)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys singles | Chen Jin | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | Hendra Wijaya |
Park Sung-hwan | |||
Girls singles | Jiang Yanjiao | Seo Yoon-hee | Yuan Ting |
Dewi Tira Arisandi | |||
Boys doubles | Han Sang-hoon and Park Sung-hwan |
Jack Koh and Tan Bin Shen |
Koo Kien Keat and Ong Soon Hock |
Cao Chen and Sun Junjie | |||
Girls doubles | Du Jing and Rong Lu |
Yu Yang and Chen Lanting |
Liliyana Natsir and Devi Sukma Wijaya |
Duanganong Aroonkesorn and Kunchala Voravichitchaikul | |||
Mixed doubles | Guo Zhendong and Yu Yang |
Cao Chen and Rong Lu |
Kim Dae-sung and Yim Ah-young |
Markis Kido and Liliyana Natsir |
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Chen Jin | Hendra Wijaya | 15–3, 12–15, 15–6 |
Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | Park Sung-hwan | 15–5, 15–4 | |
Girls' singles | Jiang Yanjiao | Yuan Ting | 11–2, 11–6 |
Seo Yoon-hee | Dewi Tira Arisandi | 11–6, 11–2 | |
Boys' doubles | Han Sang-hoon & Park Sung-hwan |
Ong Soon Hock & Koo Kien Keat |
7–15, 15–8, 15–4 |
Jack Koh & Tan Bin Shen |
Cao Chen & Sun Junjie |
15–9, 15–11 | |
Girls' doubles | Du Jing & Rong Lu |
Liliyana Natsir & Devi Sukma Wijaya |
11–4, 11–5 |
Chen Lanting & Yu Yang |
Duanganong Aroonkesorn & Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
11–2, 11–2 | |
Mixed doubles | Guo Zhendong & Yu Yang |
Kim Dae-sung & Yim Ah-young |
11–5, 11–4 |
Cao Chen & Rong Lu |
Markis Kido & Liliyana Natsir |
11–4, 11–1 |
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Chen Jin | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | 15–10, 15–5 |
Girls' singles | Jiang Yanjiao | Seo Yoon-hee | 11–0, 8–11, 11–3 |
Boys' doubles | Han Sang-hoon & Park Sung-hwan |
Jack Koh & Tan Bin Shen |
14–17, 15–9, 15–9 |
Girls' doubles | Du Jing & Rong Lu |
Chen Lanting & Yu Yang |
11–6, 11–7 |
Mixed doubles | Guo Zhendong & Yu Yang |
Cao Chen & Rong Lu |
11–2, 11–1 |
Pos | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2 | South Korea | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Singapore | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Malaysia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
6 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |