Season | 2003 |
---|---|
Champions | CSKA Moscow |
Relegated | Uralan Elista Chernomorets Novorossiysk |
Champions League | CSKA Moscow |
UEFA Cup | Zenit St.Petersburg Rubin Kazan |
Intertoto Cup | Shinnik Yaroslavl Spartak Moscow |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 609 (2.54 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Dmitri Loskov (14) |
← 2002 2004 → |
CSKA won their first Russian title. It was their first championship since the last edition of the Soviet Top League in 1991. Newly promoted Rubin got the bronze.
As in the previous season, 16 teams are playing in the 2003 season. After the 2002 season, Anzhi Makhachkala and Sokol Saratov were relegated to the 2003 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Rubin Kazan and Chernomorets Novorossiysk, the winners and runners up of the 2002 Russian First Division.
Spartak-Alania | Chernomorets | CSKA | Dynamo |
---|---|---|---|
Republican Spartak Stadium | Central Stadium | Central Stadium | Central Stadium |
Capacity: 32,464 | Capacity: 12,500 | Capacity: 36,540 | Capacity: 36,540 |
Krylia Sovetov Samara |
|
Lokomotiv Moscow | |
Metallurg Stadium | RZD Arena | ||
Capacity: 33,001 | Capacity: 27,084 | ||
Rostov | Rotor | ||
Olimp-2 | Central Stadium | ||
Capacity: 15,840 | Capacity: 32,120 | ||
Rubin | Saturn | ||
Central Stadium | Saturn Stadium | ||
Capacity: 22,500 | Capacity: 14,685 | ||
Shinnik | Spartak | ||
Shinnik Stadium | Luzhniki Stadium | ||
Capacity: 22,871 | Capacity: 81,029 | ||
Torpedo | Torpedo-ZIL | Uralan | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
Luzhniki Stadium | Eduard Streltsov Stadium | Uralan Stadium | Petrovsky Stadium |
Capacity: 81,029 | Capacity: 13,450 | Capacity: | Capacity: 21,570 |
Team | Location | Head coach | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Spartak-Alania | Vladikavkaz | Bakhva Tedeyev | Umbro | - |
Chernomorets | Novorossiysk | Igor Gamula (Caretaker) | Adidas | - |
CSKA | Moscow | Valery Gazzaev | Umbro | - |
Dynamo | Moscow | Viktor Prokopenko | Diadora | Yukos |
Lokomotiv | Moscow | Yuri Semin | Nike | MZD |
Krylia | Samara | Aleksandr Tarkhanov | Umbro | - |
Rostov | Rostov-on-Don | Sergei Balakhnin | Nike | - |
Rotor | Volgograd | Vladimir Fayzulin | Umbro | - |
Rubin | Kazan | Kurban Berdyev | Nike | - |
Saturn | Ramenskoye | Oleg Romantsev | Nike | - |
Shinnik | Yaroslavl | Aleksandr Pobegalov | Nike | TM Holding |
Spartak | Moscow | Vladimir Fedotov (Caretaker) | Umbro | Lukoil |
Torpedo | Moscow | Sergei Petrenko | Diadora | - |
Torpedo-Metallurg | Moscow | Aleksandr Ignatenko (Caretaker) | 2K | ZiL |
Uralan | Elista | Igor Shalimov | Adidas | - |
Zenit | Saint Petersburg | Vlastimil Petržela | Umbro | Gazprom |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Moscow (C) | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 56 | 32 | +24 | 59 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 48 | 32 | +16 | 56 | Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round |
3 | Rubin Kazan | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 53 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 54 | 33 | +21 | 52 | |
5 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 47 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round |
6 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 42 | 29 | +13 | 46 | |
7 | Saturn | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 45 | |
8 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 43 | |
9 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 42 | |
10 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 48 | −10 | 36 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
11 | Rostov | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 42 | −12 | 34 | |
12 | Rotor Volgograd | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 33 | 44 | −11 | 32 | |
13 | Spartak-Alania Vladikavkaz | 30 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 23 | 43 | −20 | 31 | |
14 | Torpedo-Metallurg Moscow | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 39 | −14 | 29 | |
15 | Uralan Elista (R) | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 23 | 47 | −24 | 28 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Chernomorets Novorossiysk (R) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 30 | 49 | −19 | 24 |
Home \ Away | SAL | CHE | CSK | DYN | KRY | LOK | ROS | ROT | RUB | SAT | SHI | SPA | TOR | TMM | URE | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spartak-Alania Vladikavkaz | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
CSKA Moscow | 3–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 7–1 | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 6–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 1–2 | |
Rostov | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Rotor Volgograd | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–4 | |
Rubin Kazan | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Saturn | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–3 | |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–5 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 4–2 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
Torpedo-Metallurg Moscow | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Uralan Elista | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–5 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 5–1 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goal |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dmitri Loskov | Lokomotiv | 14 |
2 | Aleksandr Kerzhakov | Zenit | 13 |
Valery Yesipov | Rotor | ||
4 | Aleksei Medvedev | Saturn | 11 |
Rôni | Rubin | ||
6 | Roman Pavlyuchenko | Spartak Moscow | 10 |
7 | Yegor Titov | Spartak Moscow | 10 |
Dmitri Bulykin | Dynamo | ||
Andrei Karyaka | Krylia | ||
Martin Kushev | Shinnik | ||
Rolan Gusev | CSKA | ||
Andrey Tikhonov | Krylia |
On November 14 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[4]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
Seasons |
| ||||||
Winners |
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2002 2004 » | |||||||
| |||||||
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
National teams |
| ||||||
League system |
| ||||||
Domestic cups |
| ||||||
Awards |
| ||||||
Lists |
| ||||||
Categories |
|