J u m p t o c o n t e n t
M a i n m e n u
M a i n m e n u
N a v i g a t i o n
● M a i n p a g e
● C o n t e n t s
● C u r r e n t e v e n t s
● R a n d o m a r t i c l e
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● C o n t a c t u s
● D o n a t e
C o n t r i b u t e
● H e l p
● L e a r n t o e d i t
● C o m m u n i t y p o r t a l
● R e c e n t c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
S e a r c h
Search
A p p e a r a n c e
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P e r s o n a l t o o l s
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P a g e s f o r l o g g e d o u t e d i t o r s l e a r n m o r e
● C o n t r i b u t i o n s
● T a l k
( T o p )
1
N o m i n e e s a n d W i n n e r s
T o g g l e N o m i n e e s a n d W i n n e r s s u b s e c t i o n
1 . 1
T e l e v i s i o n
1 . 2
D i g i t a l F e a t u r e
1 . 3
S h o r t f i l m
2
R e f e r e n c e s
T o g g l e t h e t a b l e o f c o n t e n t s
2 0 0 7 A i r N e w Z e a l a n d S c r e e n A w a r d s
A d d l a n g u a g e s
A d d l i n k s
● A r t i c l e
● T a l k
E n g l i s h
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
T o o l s
T o o l s
A c t i o n s
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
G e n e r a l
● W h a t l i n k s h e r e
● R e l a t e d c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
● S p e c i a l p a g e s
● P e r m a n e n t l i n k
● P a g e i n f o r m a t i o n
● C i t e t h i s p a g e
● G e t s h o r t e n e d U R L
● D o w n l o a d Q R c o d e
● W i k i d a t a i t e m
P r i n t / e x p o r t
● D o w n l o a d a s P D F
● P r i n t a b l e v e r s i o n
A p p e a r a n c e
F r o m W i k i p e d i a , t h e f r e e e n c y c l o p e d i a
2007 Air New Zealand Screen Awards Awarded for Excellence in New Zealand film and television Sponsored by Air New Zealand Date 1 August 2007 Location SkyCity Theatre, Auckland Country New Zealand Presented by Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand First awarded 2005 Last awarded 2007
The 2007 Air New Zealand Screen Awards were held on Wednesday 1 August 2007 at SkyCity Theatre in Auckland , New Zealand. It was to be the final stand-alone NZ Screen Awards, as in 2008 the awards merged with the Qantas Television Awards and became the Qantas Film and Television Awards .[1]
Unlike previous years, the 2007 awards did not include a section for feature films, as the New Zealand Screen Director's Guild felt there had not been enough feature films released to "warrant a robust competition". Films produced in the 2007 eligibility period would be eligible for entry in the 2008 awards.[2]
Nominees and Winners
[ edit ]
There were 24 television categories (an decrease of six on 2006), two digital feature categories, four short film categories and no feature film categories.[3]
Television
[ edit ]
Best Drama Programme
Best Comedy Programme
Best Documentary
Love, Speed and Loss , Visionary Film &TV
Touch Wood , Production Line
Try Revolution , Leanne Pooley
Best Factual Series
Hunger for the Wild (eps 2 &3 ), Peter Young, Tracy Roe
Emergency (eps 2 &7 ), Jenny Williams
Hidden in the Numbers (eps 1 &3 ), Mark McNeill, Dianne Lindesay
Best Mäori Language Programme
Waka Huia (Te Tau Whakamahara I a Tumatauenga), TVNZ
Korero Ki Nga Kararehe (ep 5: Makimaki), Robert Pouwhare
Waka Huia (Korowai o Te Aroha, part 3), TVNZ
Best Children's Programme
Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme
Dancing with the Stars (series 2, ep 8), Debra Kelleher
Marae DIY , Screentime/Hula Haka Productions
The Living Room (series 3, ep 10), Mark Albiston, Sticky Pictures
Best Event Broadcast
Na Ratou Mo Tatou – They Did It For Us , Screentime/Mäori Television
Te Arikinui Dame Te Atairangikaahu – 1931–2006 , Derek Te Kotuku Wooster
Vodafone X-Air 2006 Post Event Shows (ep 3), Warren Green, Jason Naran, Sticky Pictures
Best Sports Programme
Code (ep 32), Code/Mäori Television
IRB Sevens World Series – Wellington , Stu Dennison, TVNZ Sport
The Chosen Ones (ep 2: John Walker), Martin Crowe, Ian John
Best Reality Series
Henderson To Hollywood (eps 8 &9 ), Ondrej Havas
Piha Rescue (series 3, ep 1), Eric Derks
Tough Act (eps 1 &5 ), Gibson Group
Performance by an Actress
Performance by a Supporting Actress
Performance by an Actor
Performance by a Supporting Actor
Presenter, Entertainment/Factual
Jason Gunn , Dancing with the Stars (series 2, ep 8)
Script, Drama
Achievement in Directing, Drama/Comedy Programme
Achievement in Directing, Documentary
Justin Pemberton , Love, Speed and Loss
Mark Albiston, Artsville (ep 1: The Magical Word of Misery)
James Frankham, Pacific Solution
Achievement in Directing, Factual Programming/Entertainment
Rupert MacKenzie, Hidden in the Numbers (ep 2)
Mark Albiston, The Living Room (series 3, ep 10)
Peter Young, Hunger for the Wild
Achievement in Camerawork, Documentary
Peter Young, Country Calendar (ep 22: Cray Coast)
James Ellis, Waka Reo (series 2)
Simon Raby, Elgar's Enigma: Biography of a Concerto
Achievement in Editing Documentary
Bryan Shaw, Love, Speed and Loss
John Fraser, Hidden In The Numbers (ep 3)
Tim Woodhouse, Try Revolution
Achievement in Original Music
Contribution to a Soundtrack
Contribution to Design
Digital Feature
[ edit ]
Best Digital Feature
The Waimate Conspiracy , Stefen Lewis
Technical Contribution to a Digital Feature
Duncan Cole, The Last Magic Show
Rhys Duncan, You Move You Die
Georgie Hill, The Last Magic Show
Short film
[ edit ]
Best Short Film
Run , Mark Albiston
Fog , Rachel Gardner, Peter Salmon
Hawaikii , Michael Jonathan
Performance in a Short Film
Script for a Short Film
Louis Sutherland, Run
Miki Magasiva, Uso Brother
Fiona Samuel, The Garden of Love
Technical Contribution to a Short Film
John Harding, The King Boys
Simon Baumfield, Run
Ginny Loane, Fog
References
[ edit ]
^ "2007 Air New Zealand Screen Awards" . OnFilm. Archived from the original on 26 October 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2012 .
R e t r i e v e d f r o m " https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2007_Air_New_Zealand_Screen_Awards&oldid=1171582143 "
C a t e g o r i e s :
● N e w Z e a l a n d f i l m a w a r d s
● 2 0 0 7 i n N e w Z e a l a n d
● 2 0 0 7 f i l m a w a r d s
● A i r N e w Z e a l a n d
H i d d e n c a t e g o r i e s :
● E n g v a r B f r o m O c t o b e r 2 0 1 7
● U s e d m y d a t e s f r o m O c t o b e r 2 0 1 7
● T h i s p a g e w a s l a s t e d i t e d o n 2 2 A u g u s t 2 0 2 3 , a t 0 1 : 0 6 ( U T C ) .
● T e x t i s a v a i l a b l e u n d e r t h e C r e a t i v e C o m m o n s A t t r i b u t i o n - S h a r e A l i k e L i c e n s e 4 . 0 ;
a d d i t i o n a l t e r m s m a y a p p l y . B y u s i n g t h i s s i t e , y o u a g r e e t o t h e T e r m s o f U s e a n d P r i v a c y P o l i c y . W i k i p e d i a ® i s a r e g i s t e r e d t r a d e m a r k o f t h e W i k i m e d i a F o u n d a t i o n , I n c . , a n o n - p r o f i t o r g a n i z a t i o n .
● P r i v a c y p o l i c y
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● D i s c l a i m e r s
● C o n t a c t W i k i p e d i a
● C o d e o f C o n d u c t
● D e v e l o p e r s
● S t a t i s t i c s
● C o o k i e s t a t e m e n t
● M o b i l e v i e w