Season | 2006–07 Euroleague |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Arena | Olympic Indoor Hall Marousi, Athens, Greece |
Dates | May 4 – May 6, 2007 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Panathinaikos (4th title) |
Runners-up | CSKA Moscow |
Third place | Unicaja Málaga |
Fourth place | Tau Cerámica |
Awards and statistics | |
MVP | Dimitris Diamantidis |
← 2006 2008 → |
The 2007 Euroleague Final Four was the concluding Euroleague Final Four tournament of the 2006–07 Euroleague season. It was held on May 4–6, 2007. All of the games were held at the O.A.C.A. Olympic Indoor Hall, in Marousi, Athens, Greece.
| Semifinals May 4 | Final May 6 | ||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| Panathinaikos | 67 | ||||
| ||||||
| Tau Cerámica | 53 | ||||
| Panathinaikos | 93 | ||||
| ||||||
| CSKA Moscow | 91 | ||||
| Unicaja Málaga | 50 | ||||
| ||||||
| CSKA Moscow | 62 | ||||
| Third-place | |||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| ||||||
| Unicaja Málaga | 76 | ||||
| ||||||
| Tau Cerámica | 74 |
May 4 |
Panathinaikos | 67–53 | Tau Cerámica |
Scoring by quarter: 18-9, 17-12, 12-14, 20-18 | ||
Pts: Batiste, Bečirović15 Rebs: Batiste12 Asts: Diamantidis4 |
Pts: Erdoğan11 Rebs: Peker8 Asts: Prigioni2 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens |
May 4 |
Unicaja Málaga | 50–62 | CSKA Moscow |
Scoring by quarter: 15-18, 9-15, 20-11, 6-18 | ||
Pts: Cabezas13 Rebs: Jiménez8 Asts: three players3 |
Pts: Langdon13 Rebs: Andersen9 Asts: Papaloukas4 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens |
May 6 |
Unicaja Málaga | 76–74 | Tau Cerámica |
Scoring by quarter: 16-15, 19-25, 16-21, 25-13 | ||
Pts: Tušek18 Rebs: Tušek, Piétrus5 Asts: Sánchez8 |
Pts: Rakočević16 Rebs: Splitter8 Asts: Vidal5 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens |
Panathinaikos played its 5th European final, while CSKA played in its 9th final. Željko Obradović won his sixth EuroLeague title, which made him the most successful coach in league history.
May 6, 2007 | Panathinaikos | 93–91 | CSKA Moscow | Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 (CET) | Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 28–19, 19–21, 28–34 | ||||
Pts: Šiškauskas20 Rebs: Batiste5 Asts: Šiškauskas5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Papaloukas23 Rebs: Andersen6 Asts: Papaloukas8 |
Attendance: 18,363 Referees: Mitjana (ESP), Lamonica (ITA), Belosevic (SRB) |
|
|
|
| |
---|---|
|
| |
---|---|
Champions | |
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Four place |
|
Eliminated in quarter-finals |
|
Eliminated in Top 16 |
|
Eliminated in regular season |
|
|
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
|