The 2009–10 season was the 95th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England.
Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Champions | Dartford |
Promoted | Boreham Wood Dartford |
Relegated | Ashford Town (Middlesex) Bognor Regis Town Waltham Abbey |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,339 (2.9 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 28 goals – Bobby Traynor (Kingstonian) |
Highest attendance | 2,162 – Dartford – Aveley, (17 April) |
Total attendance | 161,050 |
Average attendance | 349 (-16.5% to previous season) |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs, including 17 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:
Dartford won the division and were promoted to the Conference South along with play-off winners Boreham Wood. Bognor Regis Town were relegated for the second season in a row along with Waltham Abbey, who had only spent one season in the Premier Division. Ashford Town resigned from the league. Margate were reprieved from relegation for the second season in a row, this time after Chester City and Farsley Celtic folded and Grays Athletic were demoted from the Conference Premier to Isthmian League Division One North.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dartford | 42 | 29 | 6 | 7 | 101 | 45 | +56 | 93 | Promoted to the Conference South |
2 | Sutton United | 42 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 65 | 45 | +20 | 75 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Aveley | 42 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 83 | 62 | +21 | 70 | |
4 | Boreham Wood | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 54 | 44 | +10 | 68 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Conference South |
5 | Kingstonian | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 73 | 69 | +4 | 68 | Qualified for the play-offs |
6 | Wealdstone | 42 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 65 | |
7 | Hastings United | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 68 | 56 | +12 | 63 | |
8 | Tonbridge Angels | 42 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 69 | 67 | +2 | 62 | |
9 | AFC Hornchurch | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 61 | |
10 | Hendon | 42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 61 | 59 | +2 | 60 | |
11 | Horsham | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 65 | 67 | −2 | 56 | |
12 | Tooting & Mitcham United | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 60 | 64 | −4 | 55 | |
13 | Billericay Town | 42 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 54 | |
14 | Harrow Borough | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 66 | 63 | +3 | 53 | |
15 | Cray Wanderers | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 54 | 70 | −16 | 51 | |
16 | Canvey Island | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 57 | 62 | −5 | 50 | |
17 | Carshalton Athletic | 42 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 58 | 64 | −6 | 49 | |
18 | Maidstone United | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 39 | 57 | −18 | 49 | |
19 | Margate | 42 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 49 | 71 | −22 | 45 | Reprieved from relegation |
20 | Ashford Town (Middlesex) | 42 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 62 | 80 | −18 | 44 | Relegated to SFL Division One Central |
21 | Waltham Abbey | 42 | 12 | 8 | 22 | 49 | 74 | −25 | 44 | Relegated to Division One North |
22 | Bognor Regis Town | 42 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 45 | 65 | −20 | 41 | Relegated to Division One South |
Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|
Bobby Traynor | Kingstonian | 28 |
Patrick Harding | Horsham | 24 |
Martin Tuohy | Aveley | 23 |
Paul Vines | Tooting & Mitcham United | |
Lee Burns | Dartford | 22 |
Danny Gabriel | Waltham Forest / Aveley | 21 |
Ade Olorunda | Hastings United | 20 |
James Rowe | Canvey Island | 19 |
Byron Harrison | Ashford Town / Carshalton Athletic | 17 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Sutton United | 2 | |||||||
5 | Kingstonian | 4 | |||||||
4 | Boreham Wood | 2 | |||||||
5 | Kingstonian | 0 | |||||||
3 | Aveley | 0 | |||||||
4 | Boreham Wood | 1 |
Home \ Away | AFC | ASH | AVE | BIL | BOG | BOR | CAN | CAR | CRA | DAR | HAR | HAS | HEN | HOR | KIN | MDS | MAR | SUT | TON | T&M | WAL | WEA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC Hornchurch | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–4 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | |
Ashford Town | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–4 | 2–6 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–3 | |
Aveley | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–4 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | |
Billericay Town | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Bognor Regis Town | 4–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 | |
Boreham Wood | 0–0 | 3–3 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Canvey Island | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 2–5 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | |
Carshalton Athletic | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 4–2 | |
Cray Wanderers | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
Dartford | 0–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 1–4 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 5–0 | 3–2 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Harrow Borough | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 5–3 | 3–1 | |
Hastings United | 1–0 | 4–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Hendon | 3–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–3 | |
Horsham | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–3 | |
Kingstonian | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–6 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–6 | 3–5 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–3 | |
Maidstone United | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–5 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–3 | |
Margate | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | |
Sutton United | 4–1 | 2–4 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 5–0 | |
Tonbridge Angels | 1–2 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–3 | |
Tooting & Mitcham United | 2–3 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 5–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | |
Waltham Abbey | 0–5 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
Wealdstone | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
AFC Hornchurch | Hornchurch Stadium | 3,500 |
Ashford Town (Middlesex) | Short Lane | 2,550 |
Aveley | The Mill Field | 1,100 |
Billericay Town | New Lodge | 3,500 |
Bognor Regis Town | Nyewood Lane | 4,500 |
Boreham Wood | Meadow Park | 4,502 |
Canvey Island | Brockwell Stadium | 4,308 |
Carshalton Athletic | War Memorial Sports Ground | 5,000 |
Cray Wanderers | Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) | 6,000 |
Dartford | Princes Park | 4,100 |
Harrow Borough | Earlsmead Stadium | 3,070 |
Hastings United | The Pilot Field | 4,050 |
Hendon | Vale Farm (groundshare with Wembley) | 3,000 |
Horsham | Gorings Mead (groundshare with Horsham YMCA) | 1,500 |
Kingstonian | Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) | 4,722 |
Maidstone United | The Homelands (groundshare with Ashford Town (Kent)) | 3,200 |
Margate | Hartsdown Park | 2,100 |
Sutton United | Gander Green Lane | 7,032 |
Tonbridge Angels | Longmead Stadium | 3,000 |
Tooting & Mitcham United | Imperial Fields | 3,500 |
Waltham Abbey | Capershotts | 3,500 |
Wealdstone | Grosvenor Vale | 2,640 |
Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Champions | Lowestoft Town |
Promoted | Concord Rangers Lowestoft Town |
Relegated | None |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,436 (3.11 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 35 goals – Sam Higgins (East Thurrock United) |
Highest attendance | 1,139 – Lowestoft Town – Cheshunt, (10 April) |
Total attendance | 60,663 |
Average attendance | 131 (+22.4% to previous season) |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
Division One North consisted of 22 clubs, including 17 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:
Lowestoft Town won the division and were promoted for the second season in a row along with play-off winners Concord Rangers. Leyton were reprieved from relegation after numerous higher league clubs folded. VCD Athletic were demoted after failing to meet ground grading requirements and returned to the Kent League. Harlow Town were reprieved from relegation after an appeal by VCD was turned down.
After the end of the season Maldon Town merged with 14° Essex Senior League side Tiptree United to form a new club Maldon & Tiptree, who took the place of Maldon Townin2010–11 IL Division One North.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lowestoft Town | 42 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 115 | 37 | +78 | 101 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Concord Rangers | 42 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 94 | 42 | +52 | 86 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
3 | Wingate & Finchley | 42 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 88 | 55 | +33 | 81 | Qualified for the play-offs |
4 | Enfield Town | 42 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 81 | 47 | +34 | 80 | |
5 | East Thurrock United | 42 | 23 | 8 | 11 | 102 | 59 | +43 | 77 | |
6 | Heybridge Swifts | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 67 | 56 | +11 | 71 | |
7 | Thamesmead Town | 42 | 20 | 7 | 15 | 67 | 56 | +11 | 67 | |
8 | VCD Athletic | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 61 | 53 | +8 | 67 | Demoted to the Kent League |
9 | Great Wakering Rovers | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 67 | 70 | −3 | 64 | |
10 | Northwood | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 65 | 61 | +4 | 61 | Transferred to SFL Division One Central |
11 | Tilbury | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 61 | 60 | +1 | 56 | |
12 | Brentwood Town | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 52 | |
13 | Romford | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 71 | 88 | −17 | 52 | |
14 | Potters Bar Town | 42 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 51 | 67 | −16 | 50 | |
15 | Cheshunt | 42 | 16 | 2 | 24 | 57 | 83 | −26 | 50 | |
16 | Waltham Forest | 42 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 51 | 75 | −24 | 48 | |
17 | Maldon Town | 42 | 13 | 6 | 23 | 54 | 74 | −20 | 45 | Merged with Tiptree United (14° Essex Senior League) to form Maldon & TiptreeinDivision One North |
18 | Redbridge | 42 | 9 | 15 | 18 | 41 | 62 | −21 | 42 | |
19 | Ware | 42 | 11 | 9 | 22 | 57 | 84 | −27 | 42 | |
20 | Ilford | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 47 | 72 | −25 | 34[a] | |
21 | Leyton | 42 | 5 | 15 | 22 | 40 | 84 | −44 | 30 | Reprieved from relegation |
22 | Harlow Town | 42 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 46 | 98 | −52 | 15[b] |
Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|
Sam Higgins | East Thurrock United | 35 |
Leon Smith | Wingate & Finchley | 26 |
Matt Nolan | Lowestoft Town | 24 |
Lyle Taylor | Concord Rangers | 22 |
Andrew Constable | Thamesmead Town |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Concord Rangers | 1 | |||||||
5 | East Thurrock United | 0 | |||||||
2 | Concord Rangers | 3 | |||||||
4 | Enfield Town | 1 | |||||||
3 | Wingate & Finchley | 2 | |||||||
4 | Enfield Town | 3 |
Home \ Away | BRE | CHE | CON | ETU | ENF | GWR | HAR | HEY | ILF | LEY | LOW | MLD | NOR | POT | RED | ROM | THA | TIL | VCD | WFO | WAR | W&F |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brentwood Town | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Cheshunt | 2–1 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 1–5 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–3 | |
Concord Rangers | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | |
East Thurrock United | 1–2 | 6–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 5–2 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 5–2 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
Enfield Town | 2–1 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 3–2 | 0–0 | |
Great Wakering Rovers | 4–3 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 2–4 | |
Harlow Town | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–7 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Heybridge Swifts | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Ilford | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 6–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 5–4 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Leyton | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | |
Lowestoft Town | 1–2 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 4–3 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 8–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 6–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 2–1 | |
Maldon Town | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 4–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Northwood | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–4 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 0–1 | |
Potters Bar Town | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | |
Redbridge | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–5 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Romford | 0–4 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 4–1 | 5–4 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 3–4 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
Thamesmead Town | 2–0 | 7–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 1–5 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
Tilbury | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | |
VCD Athletic | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Waltham Forest | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–4 | |
Ware | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–5 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 2–2 | 4–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | |
Wingate & Finchley | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–6 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 1–2 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 6–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Brentwood Town | The Brentwood Centre Arena | 1,000 |
Cheshunt | Cheshunt Stadium | 3,000 |
Concord Rangers | Thames Road | 1,500 |
East Thurrock United | Rookery Hill | 3,500 |
Enfield Town | Goldsdown Road (groundshare with Brimsdown Rovers) | 3,000 |
Great Wakering Rovers | Burroughs Park | 2,500 |
Harlow Town | Barrows Farm | 3,500 |
Heybridge Swifts | Scraley Road | 3,000 |
Ilford | Cricklefield Stadium | 3,500 |
Leyton | Leyton Stadium | 2,500 |
Lowestoft Town | Crown Meadow | 3,000 |
Maldon Town | Wallace Binder Ground | 2,000 |
Northwood | Chestnut Avenue | 3,075 |
Potters Bar Town | Parkfield | 2,000 |
Redbridge | Oakside | 3,000 |
Romford | Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) | 1,100 |
Thamesmead Town | Bayliss Avenue | 6,000 |
Tilbury | Chadfields | 4,000 |
VCD Athletic | The Oakwood | 1,180 |
Waltham Forest | Cricklefield Stadium (groundshare with Ilford) | 3,500 |
Ware | Wodson Park | 3,300 |
Wingate & Finchley | The Harry Abrahams Stadium | 1,500 |
Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Champions | Croydon Athletic |
Promoted | Croydon Athletic Folkestone Invicta |
Relegated | None |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,322 (2.86 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 24 goals – Gary Noël (Croydon Athletic) |
Highest attendance | 2,134 – Folkestone Invicta – Croydon Athletic, (20 April) |
Total attendance | 74,088 |
Average attendance | 160 (-11.6% to previous season) |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
Division One South consisted of 22 clubs, including 19 clubs from the previous season, and three new clubs:
Folkestone Invicta won the play-offs and returned to the Premier Division after two seasons of absence along with Croydon Athletic, who won the division. Walton Casuals and Eastbourne Town finished in the relegation zone but were reprieved due to the resignation of Ashford Town (Kent) and as a knock-on effect from Merthyr Tydfil's expulsion from the Southern League.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croydon Athletic | 42 | 27 | 8 | 7 | 92 | 39 | +53 | 89 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Folkestone Invicta | 42 | 28 | 8 | 6 | 54 | 23 | +31 | 82[a] | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
3 | Worthing | 42 | 25 | 5 | 12 | 83 | 53 | +30 | 80 | Qualified for the play-offs |
4 | Godalming Town | 42 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 71 | 44 | +27 | 80[b] | |
5 | Leatherhead | 42 | 22 | 8 | 12 | 78 | 45 | +33 | 74 | |
6 | Fleet Town | 42 | 22 | 6 | 14 | 74 | 49 | +25 | 72 | |
7 | Burgess Hill Town | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 64 | 50 | +14 | 67 | |
8 | Walton & Hersham | 42 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 55 | 54 | +1 | 62 | |
9 | Sittingbourne | 42 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 63 | 48 | +15 | 61 | |
10 | Metropolitan Police | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 59 | 50 | +9 | 60 | |
11 | Horsham YMCA | 42 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 67 | 61 | +6 | 59 | |
12 | Dulwich Hamlet | 42 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 57 | 64 | −7 | 54 | |
13 | Corinthian-Casuals | 42 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 66 | 79 | −13 | 54 | |
14 | Ramsgate | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 55 | 61 | −6 | 53 | |
15 | Whyteleafe | 42 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 60 | 64 | −4 | 51 | |
16 | Merstham | 42 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 62 | 80 | −18 | 48 | |
17 | Chatham Town | 42 | 14 | 4 | 24 | 55 | 75 | −20 | 46 | |
18 | Whitstable Town | 42 | 14 | 3 | 25 | 41 | 85 | −44 | 45 | |
19 | Chipstead | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 47 | 65 | −18 | 43 | |
20 | Ashford Town (Kent) | 42 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 49 | 90 | −41 | 38 | Club resigned before the new season |
21 | Walton Casuals | 42 | 8 | 10 | 24 | 41 | 66 | −25 | 34 | Reprieved from relegation |
22 | Eastbourne Town | 42 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 29 | 77 | −48 | 29 |
Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|
Gary Noël | Croydon Athletic | 24 |
Martin Grant | Walton Casuals / Walton & Hersham | 20 |
Phil Williams | Godalming Town | |
Hicham Akhazzan | Sittingbourne | 18 |
Gavin Gordon | Worthing / Merstham |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Folkestone Invicta (pens) | 2 (5) | |||||||
5 | Leatherhead | 2 (3) | |||||||
2 | Folkestone Invicta | 2 | |||||||
4 | Godalming Town | 1 | |||||||
3 | Worthing | 1 | |||||||
4 | Godalming Town | 2 |
Home \ Away | ASH | BUR | CHA | CHI | COR | CRO | DUL | EST | FLE | FOL | GOD | HYM | LEA | MER | MET | RAM | SIT | W&H | WAL | WHT | WHY | WOR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ashford Town | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 0–6 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–3 | |
Burgess Hill Town | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | |
Chatham Town | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Chipstead | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–4 | 0–2 | |
Corinthian-Casuals | 5–1 | 3–1 | 4–3 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–4 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–4 | |
Croydon Athletic | 7–0 | 2–0 | 3–4 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | |
Dulwich Hamlet | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Eastbourne Town | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | |
Fleet Town | 6–2 | 1–4 | 4–3 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | |
Folkestone Invicta | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
Godalming Town | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 5–3 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | |
Horsham YMCA | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–5 | 1–3 | 9–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
Leatherhead | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 6–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–6 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 7–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
Merstham | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | |
Metropolitan Police | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Ramsgate | 0–0 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–6 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 | |
Sittingbourne | 2–1 | 2–3 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Walton & Hersham | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | |
Walton Casuals | 1–4 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Whitstable Town | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–4 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–3 | |
Whyteleafe | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 5–0 | 1–2 | 5–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–4 | |
Worthing | 5–1 | 1–4 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Ashford Town (Kent) | The Homelands (groundshare with Maidstone United) | 3,200 |
Burgess Hill Town | Leylands Park | 2,000 |
Chatham Town | The Sports Ground | 5,000 |
Chipstead | High Road | 2,000 |
Corinthian-Casuals | King George's Field | 2,700 |
Croydon Athletic | Keith Tuckey Stadium | 3,000 |
Dulwich Hamlet | Champion Hill | 3,000 |
Eastbourne Town | The Saffrons | 3,000 |
Fleet Town | Calthorpe Park | 2,000 |
Folkestone Invicta | Cheriton Road | 4,000 |
Godalming Town | Weycourt | 3,000 |
Horsham YMCA | Gorings Mead (groundshare with Horsham) | 1,500 |
Leatherhead | Fetcham Grove | 3,400 |
Merstham | Moatside | 2,000 |
Metropolitan Police | Imber Court | 3,000 |
Ramsgate | Southwood Stadium | 2,500 |
Sittingbourne | Bourne Park | 3,000 |
Walton & Hersham | The Sports Ground | 2,000 |
Walton Casuals | Waterside Stadium | 2,000 |
Whitstable Town | The Belmont Ground | 3,000 |
Whyteleafe | Church Road | 2,000 |
Worthing | Woodside Road | 4,000 |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | England |
Teams | 66 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Leatherhead |
Runner-up | Wealdstone |
← 2008–09
2010–11 →
|
The Isthmian League Cup 2009–10 was the 36th season of the Isthmian League Cup, the league cup competition of the Isthmian League. Sixty-six clubs took part. The competition commenced on 20 October 2009 and finished on 24 March 2010.[4]
Round | Dates | Matches | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First round | 20 October 2009 | 2 | 66 → 64 |
Second round | 3 November 2009 to 13 November 2009 | 32 | 64 → 32 |
Third round | 24 November 2009 to 4 February 2010 | 16 | 32 → 16 |
Fourth round | 26 January 2010 to 4 March 2010 | 8 | 16 → 8 |
Quarterfinals | 23 February 2010 to 11 March 2010 | 4 | 8 → 4 |
Semifinals | 11 March 2010 to 18 March 2010 | 2 | 4 → 2 |
Final | 24 March 2010 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Four clubs from division Ones participated in the first round, while all other clubs received a bye to the second round.
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) | Att. |
1 | Cheshunt (N) | 0–2 | Northwood (N) | 96 |
2 | Godalming Town (S) | 4–2 | Merstham (S) | 75 |
The two clubs to have made it through the first round were entered into the draw with every other Isthmian League club, making sixty-four clubs.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) | Att. |
63 | Leatherhead (S) | 1–1 | Aveley (P) | 105 |
Leatherhead advance 4–3 on penalties | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
64 | Wealdstone (P) | 1–0 | Croydon Athletic (S) | 113 |
Leatherhead (S) | 0–0 | Wealdstone (P) |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Attendance: 688
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 clubs |
| ||||||||
Seasons |
|
| |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2008–09 2010–11 » | |||||||||||||
National teams |
| ||||||||||||
League competitions |
| ||||||||||||
Cup competitions |
| ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|