This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this articlebyadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "2009 India Open Grand Prix Gold" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this message) |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 24–29 March | ||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Venue | G.M.C. Balayogi SATS Indoor Stadium | ||
Location | Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Taufik Hidayat | ||
Women's singles | Pi Hongyan | ||
Men's doubles | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | ||
Women's doubles | Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | ||
Mixed doubles | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | ||
|
The 2009 India Open Grand Prix Gold (officially known as the Yonex-Sunrise India Open 2009 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at G.M.C. Balayogi SATS Indoor StadiuminHyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India from 24 to 29 March 2009.[1]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen Long | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Lee Tsuen Seng | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Long | 18 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Andre Kurniawan Tedjono | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Taufik Hidayat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan Chun Seang | 21 | 18 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Taufik Hidayat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kuan Beng Hong | 21 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Taufik Hidayat | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Pi Hongyan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Yu Hirayama | 7 | 14 | ||||||||||
1 | Pi Hongyan | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
5 | Julia Wong Pei Xian | 21 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||
Zhang Beiwen | 21 | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||
5 | Julia Wong Pei Xian | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||
5 | Joko Riyadi Candra Wijaya | 6 | 20 | ||||||||||
1 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Hendra Wijaya | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||
Hendra Aprida Gunawan Alvent Yulianto | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Hendra Wijaya | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Vita Marissa Nadya Melati | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | Jwala Gutta Shruti Kurien | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||
Vita Marissa Nadya Melati | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||
Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Jo Novita Endang Nursugianti | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Tontowi Ahmad Richi Puspita Dili | 10 | 19 | |||||||||||
3 | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||
Ong Jian Guo Chong Sook Chin | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||
2 | Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta | 21 | 21 |