2009 Oceania Sevens Championship | |
---|---|
Host nation | Tahiti |
Date | 12-14 November |
Cup | |
Champion | Samoa |
Runner-up | Tonga |
Third | Papua New Guinea |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 27 |
← 2008 2010 → |
The 2009 Oceania Sevens Championship was the second edition of the Oceania Sevens. It was held in Papeete, Tahiti from 12 to 14 November. Samoa were the eventual winner.[1]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Teams that progressed to the Cup Semi-finals |
Teams that progressed to the Plate Semi-finals |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Samoa | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 199 | 40 | 159 | 16 |
Tonga | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 140 | 57 | 83 | 16 |
Niue | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 43 | 69 | 16 |
Papua New Guinea | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 112 | 65 | 47 | 12 |
Cook Islands | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 112 | 94 | 18 | 10 |
Vanuatu | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 55 | 205 | -150 | 8 |
Tahiti | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 245 | -226 | 6 |
12 November |
Tonga | 12 - 7 | Papua New Guinea |
12 November |
Vanuatu | 29 - 5 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Tonga | 14 - 5 | Niue |
13 November |
Niue | 7 - 5 | Samoa |
13 November |
Papua New Guinea | 24 - 0 | Vanuatu |
13 November |
Samoa | 33 - 7 | Cook Islands |
13 November |
Cook Islands | 41 - 0 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Niue | 22 - 0 | Papua New Guinea |
13 November |
Tonga | 31 - 0 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Samoa | 50 - 0 | Vanuatu |
13 November |
Niue | 7 - 5 | Cook Islands |
13 November |
Samoa | 24 - 19 | Papua New Guinea |
13 November |
Papua New Guinea | 43 - 0 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Tonga | 21 - 19 | Cook Islands |
13 November |
Niue | 33 - 14 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Niue | 38 - 5 | Vanuatu |
13 November |
Samoa | 19 - 7 | Tonga |
13 November |
Cook Islands | 33 - 14 | Vanuatu |
13 November |
Samoa | 68 - 0 | Tahiti |
13 November |
Tonga | 55 - 7 | Vanuatu |
13 November |
Papua New Guinea | 19 - 7 | Cook Islands |
Plate
Semi-final | Plate Final | ||||||||
1 | Cook Islands | 43 | |||||||
2 | Vanuatu | 33 | Vanuatu | 14 | |||||
3 | Tahiti | 10 |
Cup
| Semi-finals | Cup Final | ||||
| ||||||
| 14 November | |||||
| ||||||
| Samoa | 29 | ||||
| 14 November | |||||
| Papua New Guinea | 0 | ||||
| Samoa | 31 | ||||
| 14 November | |||||
| Tonga | 14 | ||||
| Tonga | 29 | ||||
| ||||||
| Niue | 14 | ||||
| 3rd Place | |||||
| ||||||
| 14 November | |||||
| ||||||
| Papua New Guinea | 24 | ||||
| ||||||
| Niue | 12 |