2011–12 ABA League season | |
---|---|
League | Adriatic League |
Sport | Basketball |
Duration | 8 October 2011 – 30 April 2012 |
Number of games | 185 |
Number of teams | Serbia (4 teams) Slovenia (4 teams) Croatia (3 teams) Bosnia and Herzegovina (1 team) Montenegro (1 team) Israel (1 team) |
TV partner(s) | TV Slovenija, TV Koper, Šport TV, HRT, RTCG, TV B92, Arena Sport |
Regular season | |
Season champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Season MVP | David Simon (Radnički) |
Top scorer | David Simon (Radnički) (19.38 ppg) |
Final four | |
Champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Runners-up | KK Cedevita |
Finals MVP | Keith Langford (Maccabi)[1] |
ABA League seasons | |
The 2011–12 ABA League was the 11th season of the Adriatic League, with 14 teams from Serbia, Slovenia, Montenegro, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Israel participating in it. This was the second time a team from Israel, Maccabi Tel Aviv, participated in the league.
2011–12 ABA League Final Four was held in Yad Eliyahu Arena, Tel Aviv.
Country | Teams | Team | City | Venue (Capacity) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 4 | |||
Partizan mt:s | Belgrade | Pionir Hall (8,150) | ||
Hemofarm STADA | Vršac | Millennium Centar (5,000) | ||
Radnički | Kragujevac | Hala Jezero (5,320) | ||
Crvena zvezda BG DIVA | Belgrade | Pionir Hall (8,150) | ||
Slovenia | 4 | |||
Union Olimpija | Ljubljana | Arena Stožice (12,480) | ||
Krka | Novo mesto | Leon Štukelj Hall (2,000) | ||
Helios Domžale | Domžale | Komunalni center Hall (2,000) | ||
Zlatorog Laško | Laško | Tri Lilije Hall (2,500) | ||
Croatia | 3 | |||
Zagreb CO | Zagreb | Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall (5,400) | ||
Cedevita | Zagreb | Dom Sportova – Dvorana 2 (3,100) | ||
Cibona | Zagreb | Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall (5,400) | ||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | Široki WWin | Široki Brijeg | "Pecara" (4,500) |
Montenegro | 1 | Budućnost VOLI | Podgorica | Morača Sports Center (4,570) |
Israel | 1 | Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | Tel Aviv | Yad Eliyahu Arena (10,383) |
Zagreb Zagreb clubs: |
Location of teams in the 2011–12 ABA League |
|
The regular season began on Saturday, 8 October 2011, and ended on Saturday, 14 April 2012.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2140 | 1741 | +399 | 50 | Qualified for the Final Four |
2 | Cedevita | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2193 | 1927 | +266 | 45 | |
3 | Partizan mt:s | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2035 | 1806 | +229 | 45 | |
4 | Budućnost VOLI | 26 | 18 | 8 | 1884 | 1761 | +123 | 44 | |
5 | Široki WWin | 26 | 15 | 11 | 1960 | 1881 | +79 | 41 | |
6 | Union Olimpija | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1941 | 1984 | −43 | 40 | |
7 | Cibona | 26 | 13 | 13 | 2099 | 2068 | +31 | 39 | |
8 | Radnički | 26 | 12 | 14 | 2106 | 2124 | −18 | 38 | |
9 | Zagreb CO | 26 | 12 | 14 | 2007 | 2118 | −111 | 38 | |
10 | Crvena zvezda DIVA | 26 | 11 | 15 | 2074 | 2091 | −17 | 37 | |
11 | Krka | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1893 | 1988 | −95 | 35 | |
12 | Hemofarm STADA | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1868 | 2076 | −208 | 33 | |
13 | Helios Domžale | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1863 | 2134 | −271 | 33 | |
14 | Zlatorog Laško | 26 | 2 | 24 | 1688 | 2052 | −364 | 28 | Relegated |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rank | Name | Team | Points | Games | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | David Simon | Radnički | 504 | 26 | 19.38 |
2. | Mike Scott | Radnički | 386 | 22 | 17.55 |
3. | Krunoslav Simon | Zagreb | 339 | 22 | 15.41 |
4. | Fran Pilepić | Široki | 370 | 25 | 14.80 |
5. | Klemen Prepelič | Helios Domžale | 370 | 26 | 14.23 |
Rank | Name | Team | Rebounds | Games | RPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mike Scott | Radnički | 145 | 22 | 6.59 |
2. | David Simon | Radnički | 170 | 26 | 6.54 |
3. | Smiljan Pavič | Krka | 148 | 23 | 6.43 |
4. | Drago Pašalić | Helios Domžale | 161 | 26 | 6.19 |
5. | Alen Omić | Zlatorog Laško | 160 | 26 | 6.15 |
Rank | Name | Team | Assists | Games | APG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Steven Marković | Radnički | 146 | 21 | 6.95 |
2. | Jakov Vladović | Široki | 110 | 22 | 5.00 |
3. | Daniel Vujasinović | Zlatorog Laško | 117 | 25 | 4.68 |
4. | Theodoros Papaloukas | Maccabi | 97 | 24 | 4.04 |
5. | Krunoslav Simon | Zagreb | 85 | 22 | 3.86 |
Rank | Name | Team | Blocks | Games | BPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | David Simon | Radnički | 37 | 26 | 1.42 |
2. | Shawn James | Maccabi | 32 | 23 | 1.39 |
3. | Richard Hendrix | Maccabi | 25 | 25 | 1.0 |
4. | Boris Savović | Hemofarm | 16 | 16 | 1.0 |
5. | Mile Ilić | Crvena zvezda | 21 | 18 | 0.86 |
Rank | Name | Team | Efficiency | Games | Average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | David Simon | Radnički | 579 | 26 | 22.27 |
2. | Mike Scott | Radnički | 439 | 22 | 19.95 |
3. | Krunoslav Simon | Zagreb | 423 | 22 | 19.23 |
4. | Antwain Barbour | Cibona | 366 | 24 | 15.25 |
5. | Klemen Prepelič | Helios Domžale | 371 | 26 | 14.27 |
Round | Player | Team | Efficiency |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Simon | Radnički | 28 |
Miljan Pavković | Radnički | 28 | |
D. J. Gay | Helios Domžale | 28 | |
2 | David Simon (2) | Radnički | 38 |
3 | Nikola Peković | Partizan | 34 |
4 | Damir Markota | Union Olimpija | 36 |
5 | Smiljan Pavič | Krka | 34 |
6 | Nikola Vučević | Budućnost | 31 |
7 | Vladimir Panić | Zlatorog Laško | 43 |
8 | Nikola Vučević (2) | Budućnost | 44 |
9 | Guy Pnini | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 33 |
10 | Steven Marković | Radnički | 39 |
11 | Krunoslav Simon | Zagreb | 35 |
12 | Petar Popović | Crvena zvezda | 38 |
13 | Vedran Vukušić | Cedevita | 30 |
14 | Mike Scott | Radnički | 40 |
15 | Miroslav Raduljica | Partizan | 47 |
16 | Klemen Prepelič | Helios Domžale | 40 |
17 | Mladen Pantić | Hemofarm | 28 |
Omar Thomas | Crvena zvezda | 28 | |
18 | Drago Pašalić | Helios Domžale | 31 |
19 | Mario Kasun | Zagreb | 35 |
20 | Mario Kasun (2) | Zagreb | 34 |
21 | Čedomir Vitkovac | Budućnost | 34 |
22 | Mario Kasun (3) | Zagreb | 29 |
23 | David Simon (3) | Radnički | 40 |
24 | Klemen Prepelič (2) | Helios Domžale | 35 |
25 | Zoran Dragić | Krka | 29 |
26 | Milan Mačvan | Partizan | 34 |
SF | Keith Langford | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 22 |
F | Keith Langford (2) | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 30 |
Source: NLB League
Matches in, Yad Eliyahu Arena, Tel Aviv, Israel
Semifinals April 28 | Final April 30 | ||||||||
1 | Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 82 | |||||||
4 | Budućnost VOLI | 60 | |||||||
1 | Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 87 | |||||||
2 | Cedevita | 77 | |||||||
2 | Cedevita | 68 | |||||||
3 | Partizan mt:s | 56 |
April 28 |
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 82–60 | Budućnost VOLI |
Scoring by quarter: 17-12, 25-8, 22-8, 18-22 | ||
Pts: Eliyahu18 Rebs: Eliyahu9 Asts: 5 players3 |
Pts: Dubljević17 Rebs: Vitkovac6 Asts: 5 players2 |
Yad Eliyahu Arena, Tel Aviv |
April 28 |
Cedevita | 68–56 | Partizan mt:s |
Scoring by quarter: 14-15, 20-17, 17-14, 17-10 | ||
Pts: Owens18 Rebs: 3 players5 Asts: Warren3 |
Pts: Raduljica15 Rebs: Raduljica7 Asts: 3 players2 |
Yad Eliyahu Arena, Tel Aviv |
April 30 |
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 87–77 | Cedevita |
Scoring by quarter: 27-11, 12-12, 25-24, 23-30 | ||
Pts: Langford21 Rebs: Hendrix7 Asts: Ohayon7 |
Pts: Warren24 Rebs: Bilan9 Asts: Draper6 |
Yad Eliyahu Arena, Tel Aviv |
2011–12 ABA NLB League Champions |
---|
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 1st Title |
2011–12 European international basketball competitions
| |
---|---|
« 2010–11 2012–13 » | |
Continental competitions |
|
Level A national and regional leagues |
|
Level B national and regional leagues |
|
Level C national and regional leagues |
|