Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Teams | 46 |
Defending champions | Olympiacos |
Final positions | |
Champions | Panathinaikos (18th title) |
Runner-up | PAOK |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 74 |
Goals scored | 142 (1.92 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Marcus Berg (7 goals) |
← 2012–13
2014–15 →
|
The 2013–14 Greek Football Cup was the 72nd edition of the Greek Football Cup. A total of 46 clubs, 16 less than last edition, were accepted to enter. The competition commenced on 14 September 2013 with the first round and concluded on 26 April 2014 with the final at the Olympic Stadium between Panathinaikos and PAOK, with Panathinaikos winning 4–1.[1][2][3]
Round | Clubs remaining |
Clubs involved |
Winners from previous round |
New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 46 | 28 | none | 28 | Football League |
Round of 32 | 32 | 32 | 14 | 18 | Super League |
Round of 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-Finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-Finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 14, 15, 18 September 2013 | 13 | 46 → 32 | 28 |
Round of 32 | 25, 26 September & 30, 31 October 2013 | 32 | 32 → 16 | 18 |
Round of 16 | 4, 5 December 2013, 8, 9 & 15, 16, 22, 23 January 2014 | 16 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 29, 30 January & 12, 13 February 2014 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 19, 20 March & 16, 17 April 2014 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 26 April 2014 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
The following 46 teams competed in First Round:
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the first two rounds and the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the first two rounds and the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
The draw for this round took place on 10 September 2013.[4]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fokikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Acharnaikos |
Olympiacos Volos | 2–0 | Panachaiki |
Glyfada | 0–1 | Kallithea |
Vyzas Megara | 1–2 | Chania |
Paniliakos | 1–2 | Fostiras |
Iraklis Psachna | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Panegialios |
Asteras Magoula | 2–1 | Episkopi |
Kerkyra | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Doxa Drama |
Tyrnavos | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Iraklis |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Aiginiakos |
Ethnikos Gazoros | 1–2 | Niki Volos |
Apollon Kalamarias | 3–0 (w/o) | Zakynthos |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 3–2 | Kavala |
Pierikos | 3–0 | Vataniakos |
Fokikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Acharnaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Angelos Evangelou (Athens)
Olympiacos Volos | 2–0 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Fotis Fotiadis (Kastoria)
Glyfada | 0–1 | Kallithea |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Giannis Mourtzakis (Heraklion)
Vyzas Megara | 1–2 | Chania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Christos Andronikidis (Piraeus)
Paniliakos | 1–2 | Fostiras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Aristidis Vatsios (West Attica)
Iraklis Psachna | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Panegialios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Nikos Papageorgiou (Athens)
Asteras Magoula | 2–1 | Episkopi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Simeon Kosikidis (Athens)
Kerkyra | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Doxa Drama |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
|
6–5 |
|
Referee: Vassilis Panagiotopoulos (Aetolioacarnania)
Tyrnavos | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
3–4 |
|
Referee: Vangelis Gratsanis (Trikala)
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Aiginiakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Angelos Angelakis (Macedonia)
Ethnikos Gazoros | 1–2 | Niki Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus)
Apollon Kalamarias | 3–0 (Awarded) | Zakynthos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 3–2 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Kostas Kariofillis (Piraeus)
Pierikos | 3–0 | Vataniakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Thanasis Tzilos (Larissa)
The draw for this round took place on 10 September 2013, after the First Round draw.[4]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 4–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Panathinaikos | 3–1 | Ergotelis | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Olympiacos | 10–4 | Fokikos | 5–1 | 5–3 |
Asteras Tripolis | 1–0 | Chania | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Niki Volos | 2–2 (4–1 p) | Panthrakikos | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Kallithea | 1–2 | OFI | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Iraklis | 3–2 | Skoda Xanthi | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Olympiacos Volos | 1–0 | Aris | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Asteras Magoula | (a) 4–4 | Levadiakos | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Iraklis Psachna | 4–3 | Veria | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Fostiras | 0–8 | Atromitos | 0–1 | 0–7 |
Platanias | 2–3 | Apollon Smyrnis | 1–1 | 1–2 |
PAS Giannina | 0–1 | Aiginiakos | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Panionios | 3–1 | Apollon Kalamarias | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Kerkyra | 0–2 | Panetolikos | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Pierikos | 3–4 | AEL Kalloni | 1–2 | 2–2 |
PAOK | 3–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 9,452
Referee: Giannis Topouzis (Thrace)
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus)
PAOK won 4–0 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Ergotelis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgos Liachoudis (Macedonia)
Ergotelis | 0–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgos Kominis (Thesprotia)
Panathinaikos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 5–1 | Fokikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Aristeidis Vatsios (West Attica)
Fokikos | 3–5 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Athens)
Olympiacos won 10–4 on aggregate.
Asteras Tripolis | 0–0 | Chania |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Angelos Evangelou (Athens)
Chania | 0–1 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Praxitelis Zachariadis (Macedonia)
Asteras Tripolis won 1–0 on aggregate.
Niki Volos | 2–1 | Panthrakikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giannis Papadopoulos (Macedonia)
Panthrakikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Niki Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
1–4 |
|
Referee: Giorgos Kyzas (Drama)
Niki Volos won 4–1 on penalties.
Kallithea | 0–1 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Nikos Anousos (Laconia)
OFI | 1–1 | Kallithea |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgos Giannoulakis (Chania)
OFI won 2–1 on aggregate.
Iraklis | 1–0 | Skoda Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Athens)
Skoda Xanthi | 2–2 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: Giannis Delfakis (Arcadia)
Skoda Xanthi won 3–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos Volos | 1–0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala)
Aris | 0–0 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Dodecanese)
Olympiakos Volos won 1–0 on aggregate.
Asteras Magoula | 2–1 | Levadiakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giannis Kabaxis (Euboea)
Levadiakos | 3–2 | Asteras Magoula |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Marios Lambropoulos (Elis)
Asteras Magoula won on away goals.
Iraklis Psachna | 3–1 | Veria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Athens)
Veria | 2–1 | Iraklis Psachna |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala)
Iraklis Psachna won 4–3 on aggregate.
Fostiras | 0–1 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Spyros Selimos (Laconia)
Atromitos | 7–0 | Fostiras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Alexandros Dimitropoulos (Phthiotis)
Atromitos won 8–0 on aggregate.
Platanias | 1–1 | Apollon Smyrnis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Kostas Ioannidis (Argolida)
Apollon Smyrnis | 2–1 | Platanias |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Dimitris Styliaras (Aetolioacarnania)
Apollon Smyrnis won 3–2 on aggregate.
PAS Giannina | 0–0 | Aiginiakos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Fotis Fotiadis (Kastoria)
Aiginiakos | 1–0 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Giannis Papadopoulos (Macedonia)
Aiginiakos won 1–0 on aggregate.
Panionios | 3–1 | Apollon Kalamarias |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgos Foukakis (Heraklion)
Apollon Kalamarias | 0–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Kostas Balatsoukas (Thesprotia)
Panionios won 3–1 on aggregate.
Kerkyra | 0–1 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Gerasimos Ditsos (Preveza)
Panetolikos | 1–0 | Kerkyra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Spyros Selimos (Laconia)
Panetolikos won 2–0 on aggregate.
Pierikos | 1–2 | AEL Kalloni |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus)
AEL Kalloni | 2–2 | Pierikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Athens)
AEL Kalloni won 4–3 on aggregate.
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013.[5]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aiginiakos | 1–3 | Panionios | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Panetolikos | 0–4 | Atromitos | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Olympiacos | 5–0 | Asteras Tripolis | 4–0 | 1–0 |
OFI | 2–1 | AEL Kalloni | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Olympiacos Volos | 4–1 | Asteras Magoula | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Iraklis | 1–6 | PAOK | 0–1 | 1–5 |
Apollon Smyrnis | 3–2 | Niki Volos | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Panathinaikos | 4–0 | Iraklis Psachna | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Aiginiakos | 1–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Praxitelis Zachariadis (Macedonia)
Panionios | 3–0 | Aiginiakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Michalis Voskakis (Rethymnο)
Panionios won 3–1 on aggregate.
Panetolikos | 0–2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala)
Atromitos | 2–0 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (Chios)
Atromitos won 4–0 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 4–0 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Athens)
Asteras Tripolis | 0–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Dodecanese)
Olympiacos won 5–0 on aggregate.
OFI | 0–1 | AEL Kalloni |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (Chios)
AEL Kalloni | 0–2 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Athens)
OFI won 2–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos Volos | 2–0 | Asteras Magoula |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Giorgos Daskalopoulos (Corinthia)
Asteras Magoula | 1–2 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ioannis Delfakis (Arcadia)
Olympiacos Volos won 4–1 on aggregate.
Iraklis | 0–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Aristomenis Koutsiaftis (Arta)
PAOK | 5–1 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 9,788
Referee: Apostolos Abarkiolis (Macedonia)
PAOK won 6–1 on aggregate.
Apollon Smyrnis | 3–1 | Niki Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giorgos Daskalopoulos (Corinthia)
Niki Volos | 1–0 | Apollon Smyrnis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Apostolos Abarkiolis (Macedonia)
Apollon Smyrnis won 3–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Iraklis Psachna |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Giannis Delfakis (Arcadia)
Iraklis Psachna | 0–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Alexandros Dimitropoulos (Phthiotis)
Panathinaikos won 4–0 on aggregate.
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013, after the Round of 16 draw.[5]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 6–0 | Apollon Smyrnis | 3–0 | 3–0 |
OFI | 4–1 | Panionios | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Olympiacos | (a) 1–1 | Atromitos | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Panathinaikos | 4–1 | Olympiacos Volos | 4–0 | 0–1 |
PAOK | 3–0 | Apollon Smyrnis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 8,559
Referee: Giorgos Daskalopoulos (Corinthia)
Apollon Smyrnis | 0–3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Gerasimos Ditsios (Preveza)
PAOK won 6–0 on aggregate.
OFI | 2–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Dimitris Thanos (Grevena)
Panionios | 1–2 | OFI |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Giannis Kabaxis (Euboea)
OFI won 4–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 0–0 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Athens)
Atromitos | 1–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Kavala)
Olympiacos won on away goals.
Panathinaikos | 4–0 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (Heraklion)
Olympiacos Volos | 1–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Stefanos Mandakis (Imathia)
Panathinaikos won 4–1 on aggregate.
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013, after the quarter-final draw.[5]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
OFI | 1–3 | Panathinaikos | 1–0 | 0–3 (a.e.t.) |
Olympiacos | 2–2 (a) | PAOK | 2–1 | 0–1 |
OFI | 1–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Athens)
Panathinaikos | 3–0 (a.e.t.) | OFI |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 16,003
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Dodecanese)
Panathinaikos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 2–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Christos Kalogeropoulos (Athens)
PAOK | 1–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 28,703
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Athens)
PAOK won on away goals.
Panathinaikos | 4–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 44,356
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Corfu)
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcus Berg | Panathinaikos | 7 |
2 | Stefanos Athanasiadis | PAOK | 5 |
3 | Anastasios Karamanos | Atromitos | 4 |
Zvonimir Vukić | PAOK | ||
Thanasis Papazoglou | OFI | ||
6 | Isaac Jové | Niki Volos | 3 |
Marko Šćepović | Olympiacos | ||
Michael Olaitan | |||
Alejandro Domínguez | |||
Nikos Karelis | Panathinaikos |
Greek Cup seasons
| |
---|---|
Seasons |
|
Finals |
|
| |
---|---|
Overview |
|
National teams |
|
League competitions |
|
Cup competitions |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
2013–14 in Greek football
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2012–13 2014–15 » | |||||||||
HFF competitions |
| ||||||||
Super League and Football Leagues |
| ||||||||
European competitions |
| ||||||||
Related to national teams |
| ||||||||
| |||||||||
|